Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PROJECTS UNDER COLD CHAIN SCHEME
11 DEC 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 399 cold chain projects have been approved since inception (2008) to till date (31.10.2024) under the component scheme- Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (Cold Chain scheme) of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY). Out of these, 284 cold chain projects have been completed and commenced their commercial operations.
Cold Chain scheme is demand driven and proposals are invited under the scheme from time to time across the country including difficult areas based on availability of funds by floating Expression of Interests (EoIs) in the Ministry’s website and for wider publicity of the same, it is circulated through Press Information Bureau and leading national and regional newspapers. Individuals including small farmers as well as entity/ organization such as FPOs/ FPCs/NGOs/PSUs/Firms/Companies, etc. are eligible to avail benefits under the scheme. An amount of Rs. 2366.85 crore has been disbursed under the scheme since its inception. State-wise details of grants-in-aid / subsidy disbursed so far to the
project implementing agencies of approved cold chain projects are attached at ANNEXURE.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu, in a written reply to Rajya Sabha.
*****
STK
ANNEXURE
State-wise details of grants-in-aid/ subsidy disbursed so far under the Cold Chain scheme of PMKSY:
S. No.
State/UT
Amount of grants-in-aid released (Rs. in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
213.97
1.
Assam
17.37
1.
Bihar
34.86
1.
Chhattisgarh
11.52
1.
Goa
0.00
1.
Gujarat
186.43
1.
Haryana
122.14
1.
Himachal Pradesh
127.74
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
40.33
1.
Jharkhand
0.00
1.
Karnataka
98.06
1.
Kerala
21.19
1.
Madhya Pradesh
70.57
1.
Maharashtra
431.62
1.
Orissa
39.43
1.
Punjab
132.82
1.
Rajasthan
73.90
1.
Tamil Nadu
100.70
1.
Telangana
88.91
1.
Uttar Pradesh
179.68
1.
Uttarakhand
255.57
1.
West Bengal
79.65
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
6.46
1.
Manipur
9.96
1.
Meghalaya
12.77
1.
Mizoram
0.00
1.
Nagaland
8.39
1.
Tripura
0.00
1.
Sikkim
0.00
1.
A & N Islands
2.81
1.
Chandigarh
0.00
1.
D & N Haveli & Daman & Diu
0.00
1.
Delhi
0.00
1.
Lakshadweep
0.00
1.
Puducherry
0.00
1.
Ladakh
0.00
Total
2366.85

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کولڈ چین اسکیم کے تحت منصوبے
11 DEC 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) – انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر (کولڈ چین اسکیم) کی جزوی اسکیم کے تحت (2008) میں آغاز سے لے کر آج (31اکتوبر 2024 ) تک کل 399 کولڈ چین پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 284 کولڈ چین منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور ان کا کمرشیل آپریشن شروع ہو چکا ہے۔
کولڈ چین اسکیم ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت، فنڈز کی دستیابی اور اس کی وسیع تشہیر کے لحاظ سے دور دراز کے علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئی) جاری کرکے وقتاً فوقتاً وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر تجاویز طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کا سرکولیشن پریس کی معلومات بیورو اور بڑے قومی اور علاقائی اخبارات کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے۔ چھوٹے کسانوں اور اداروں/تنظیموں جیسے ایف پی اوز/ایف پی سیز/ این جی اوز/ فرموں/کمپنیوں وغیرہ سمیت افراد اس اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک 2366.85 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے۔ منظور شدہ کولڈ چین پروجیکٹس کے پراجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو اب تک تقسیم کی گئی گرانٹس ان ایڈ/سبسڈی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ بھِٹو نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی کولڈ چین اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقسیم کی گئی گرانٹس/سبسڈی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات:
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
امداد کی شکل میں جاری کی گئی گرانٹ (کروڑروپے) میں
1.
آندھرا پردیش
213.97
آسام
17.37
بہار
34.86
چھتیس گڑھ
11.52
گوا
0.00
گجرات
186.43
ہریانہ
122.14
ہماچل پردیش
127.74
جموں و کشمیر
40.33
جھارکھنڈ
0.00
کرناٹک
98.06
کیرالہ
21.19
مدھیہ پردیش
70.57
مہاراشٹرا
431.62
اوڈیشہ
39.43
پنجاب
132.82
راجستھان
73.90
تمل ناڈو
100.70
تلنگانہ
88.91
اتر پردیش
179.68
اتراکھنڈ
255.57
مغربی بنگال
79.65
اروناچل پردیش
6.46
منی پور
9.96
میگھالیہ
12.77
میزورم
0.00
ناگالینڈ
8.39
تریپورہ
0.00
سکم
0.00
انڈمان اور نیکو بار جزائر
2.81
چنڈی گڑھ
0.00
دادرا نگرحویلی اور دمن اور دیو
0.00
دہلی
0.00
لکشدیپ
0.00
پدوچیری
0.00
لداخ
0.00
کل
2366.85