Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PROJECTS UNDER COLD CHAIN SCHEME
11 DEC 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 399 cold chain projects have been approved since inception (2008) to till date (31.10.2024) under the component scheme- Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (Cold Chain scheme) of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY). Out of these, 284 cold chain projects have been completed and commenced their commercial operations.
Cold Chain scheme is demand driven and proposals are invited under the scheme from time to time across the country including difficult areas based on availability of funds by floating Expression of Interests (EoIs) in the Ministry’s website and for wider publicity of the same, it is circulated through Press Information Bureau and leading national and regional newspapers. Individuals including small farmers as well as entity/ organization such as FPOs/ FPCs/NGOs/PSUs/Firms/Companies, etc. are eligible to avail benefits under the scheme. An amount of Rs. 2366.85 crore has been disbursed under the scheme since its inception. State-wise details of grants-in-aid / subsidy disbursed so far to the
project implementing agencies of approved cold chain projects are attached at ANNEXURE.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu, in a written reply to Rajya Sabha.
*****
STK
ANNEXURE
State-wise details of grants-in-aid/ subsidy disbursed so far under the Cold Chain scheme of PMKSY:
S. No.
State/UT
Amount of grants-in-aid released (Rs. in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
213.97
1.
Assam
17.37
1.
Bihar
34.86
1.
Chhattisgarh
11.52
1.
Goa
0.00
1.
Gujarat
186.43
1.
Haryana
122.14
1.
Himachal Pradesh
127.74
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
40.33
1.
Jharkhand
0.00
1.
Karnataka
98.06
1.
Kerala
21.19
1.
Madhya Pradesh
70.57
1.
Maharashtra
431.62
1.
Orissa
39.43
1.
Punjab
132.82
1.
Rajasthan
73.90
1.
Tamil Nadu
100.70
1.
Telangana
88.91
1.
Uttar Pradesh
179.68
1.
Uttarakhand
255.57
1.
West Bengal
79.65
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
6.46
1.
Manipur
9.96
1.
Meghalaya
12.77
1.
Mizoram
0.00
1.
Nagaland
8.39
1.
Tripura
0.00
1.
Sikkim
0.00
1.
A & N Islands
2.81
1.
Chandigarh
0.00
1.
D & N Haveli & Daman & Diu
0.00
1.
Delhi
0.00
1.
Lakshadweep
0.00
1.
Puducherry
0.00
1.
Ladakh
0.00
Total
2366.85

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
કોલ્ડ ચેઇન સ્કીમ હેઠળના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ
11 DEC 2024 11:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સંપદા યોજના (PMKSY)ની કમ્પોનન્ટ સ્કીમ- ઈન્ટિગ્રેટેડ કોલ્ડ ચેઈન અને વેલ્યુ એડિશન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (કોલ્ડ ચેઈન સ્કીમ) હેઠળ શરૂઆતથી (2008)થી લઈને આજ સુધીમાં (31.10.2024) કુલ 399 કોલ્ડ ચેઈન પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. તેમાંથી 284 કોલ્ડ ચેઈન પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા છે અને તેમની કોમર્શિયલ કામગીરી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
કોલ્ડ ચેઈન યોજના માંગ આધારિત છે અને આ યોજના અંતર્ગત સમયાંતરે મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઈટ પર એક્સપ્રેશન ઓફ ઈન્ટરેસ્ટ (EoIs) બહાર પાડીને ધનની ઉપલબ્ધતાના આધારે દુર્ગમ ક્ષેત્રો સહિત સમગ્ર દેશમાં આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે અને તેના વ્યાપક પ્રચાર માટે તેને પ્રેસ સુચના બ્યૂરો અને પ્રમુખ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને ક્ષેત્રીય સમાચાર પત્રોના માધ્યમથી પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવે છે. નાના ખેડૂતો સહિત વ્યક્તિ તેમજ FPO/FPC/NGO/PSU/ફર્મ્સ/કંપનીઓ વગેરે સહિતની સંસ્થા/સંગઠન આ યોજના હેઠળ લાભ મેળવવા માટે પાત્ર છે. આ યોજના અંતર્ગત તેની શરૂઆતથી અત્યાર સુધીમાં 2366.85 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. અત્યાર સુધી વિતરિત કરવામાં આવેલ અનુદાન/સબસિડીની રાજ્યવાર વિગતો
મંજૂર કોલ્ડ ચેઇન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની પ્રોજેક્ટ અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ ANNEXURE પર જોડાયેલ છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રવનીત સિંહ ભીટ્ટુએ રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.
જોડાણ
પીએમકેએસવાયની કોલ્ડ ચેઇન યોજના હેઠળ અત્યાર સુધી વિતરિત કરવામાં આવેલી ગ્રાન્ટ-ઇન-એઇડ/ સબસિડીની રાજ્યવાર વિગતો:
ક્ર. નંબર
રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ
જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલી ગ્રાન્ટ ઇન એઇડની રકમ (કરોડ-રૂપિયામાં)
1
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ
213.97
2
આસામ
17.37
3
બિહાર
34.86
4
છત્તીસગઢ
11.52
5
ગોવા
0.00
6
ગુજરાત
186.43
7
હરિયાણા
122.14
8
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ
127.74
9
જમ્મુ એન્ડ કાશ્મીર
40.33
10
ઝારખંડ
0.00
11
કર્ણાટક
98.06
12
કેરળ
21.19
13
મધ્યપ્રદેશ
70.57
14
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
431.62
15
ઓરિસ્સા
39.43
16
પંજાબ
132.82
17
રાજસ્થાન
73.90
18
તમિલનાડુ
100.70
19
તેલંગાણા
88.91
20
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
179.68
21
ઉત્તરાખંડ
255.57
22
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
79.65
23
અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ
6.46
24
મણિપુર
9.96
25
મેઘાલય
12.77
26
મિઝોરમ
0.00
27
નાગાલેન્ડ
8.39
28
ત્રિપુરા
0.00
29
સિક્કિમ
0.00
30
આંદામાન નિકોબાર
2.81
31
ચંડીગઢ
0.00
32
દાદરા નગર હવેલી, દીવ અને દમણ
0.00
33
દિલ્હી
0.00
34
લક્ષદ્વીપ
0.00
35
પુડ્ડુચેરી
0.00
36
લદ્દાખ
0.00
કુલ
2366.85