প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১১ ডিসেম্বর স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথন ২০২৪-এ অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন
09 DEC 2024 7:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১১ ডিসেম্বর বিকেল ৪টে ৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথন ২০২৪-এর গ্র্যান্ড ফিনালেতে তরুণ উদ্ভাবকদের সঙ্গে মিলিত হবেন। গ্র্যান্ড ফিনালেতে ১ হাজার ৩০০-রও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী অংশ নেবেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সমাবেশেও ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
১১ ডিসেম্বর দেশের ৫১টি নোডাল সেন্টারে সপ্তম স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথন (এসআইএইচ)-এর সূচনা হবে। এর সফট্‌ওয়্যার সংস্করণ টানা ৩৬ ঘন্টা চলবে। অন্যদিকে, হার্ডওয়্যার সংস্করণ চলবে ১১ থেকে ১৫ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা, সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল ও লজিস্টিক, স্মার্ট প্রযুক্তি, ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতি, শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, জল, কৃষি ও খাদ্য এবং বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ ১৭টি ক্ষেত্রে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা তাঁদের উদ্ভাবনী ভাবনা পেশ করবেন।
এ বছরের কিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় হ’ল – কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার মাধ্যমে গঙ্গার জলের গুণগত মানের উপর নজরদারি, উপগ্রহ ডেটা প্রভৃতি। এ বছর ৫৪টি মন্ত্রক, দপ্তর, রাজ্য সরকার, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এবং শিল্পমহলের পক্ষ থেকে ২৫০টিরও বেশি সমস্যা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এ বছর প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক স্তরে ৮৬ হাজারেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রীর দল অংশ নিচ্ছে এবং জাতীয় স্তরে প্রায় ৪৯ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রীর দল পাঠানো হয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with participants of Smart India Hackathon 2024 on 11th December
Over 1300 student teams to participate at the Grand Finale of SIH 2024 at 51 nodal centres across the country
150% increase recorded this year in internal hackathons at institute level, making this the largest edition so far
09 DEC 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with young innovators at the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2024 on 11th December 2024, at around 4:30 PM, via video conferencing. Over 1300 student teams will participate at the Grand Finale. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 7th edition of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) will concurrently begin at 51 nodal centres nationwide on 11th December 2024. The Software Edition will run nonstop for 36 hours, while the Hardware Edition will continue from 11th to 15th December 2024. Like past editions, the student teams will work on either the problem statements given by Ministries or Departments or Industries or submit their ideas in Student Innovation Category against any of the 17 themes linked to sectors of national importance. These sectors are - Healthcare, Supply chain and Logistics, Smart Technologies, Heritage and Culture, Sustainability, Education and Skill Development, Water, Agriculture and Food, Emerging Technologies, and Disaster Management.
Some of the interesting problem statements of this year's edition include ‘Enhancing Images of Darker Regions on the Moon’ presented by ISRO, ‘Developing a real-time Ganga Water Quality Monitoring system using AI, satellite data, IoT, and dynamic models’ presented by Ministry of Jal Shakti, and ‘Developing a Smart Yoga Mat integrated with AI’ presented by Ministry of AYUSH.
This year, more than 250 problem statements have been submitted by 54 Ministries, Departments, State Governments, PSUs, and Industries. A 150% increase has been recorded in internal hackathons at the institute level, growing from over 900 in SIH 2023 to around 2,247 in SIH 2024, making this the largest edition so far. More than 86,000 teams have participated in SIH 2024 at the institute level and around 49,000 student teams (each consisting of 6 students and 2 mentors) have been recommended by these institutes for the national level round.