Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with participants of Smart India Hackathon 2024 on 11th December
Over 1300 student teams to participate at the Grand Finale of SIH 2024 at 51 nodal centres across the country
150% increase recorded this year in internal hackathons at institute level, making this the largest edition so far
09 DEC 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with young innovators at the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2024 on 11th December 2024, at around 4:30 PM, via video conferencing. Over 1300 student teams will participate at the Grand Finale. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 7th edition of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) will concurrently begin at 51 nodal centres nationwide on 11th December 2024. The Software Edition will run nonstop for 36 hours, while the Hardware Edition will continue from 11th to 15th December 2024. Like past editions, the student teams will work on either the problem statements given by Ministries or Departments or Industries or submit their ideas in Student Innovation Category against any of the 17 themes linked to sectors of national importance. These sectors are - Healthcare, Supply chain and Logistics, Smart Technologies, Heritage and Culture, Sustainability, Education and Skill Development, Water, Agriculture and Food, Emerging Technologies, and Disaster Management.
Some of the interesting problem statements of this year's edition include ‘Enhancing Images of Darker Regions on the Moon’ presented by ISRO, ‘Developing a real-time Ganga Water Quality Monitoring system using AI, satellite data, IoT, and dynamic models’ presented by Ministry of Jal Shakti, and ‘Developing a Smart Yoga Mat integrated with AI’ presented by Ministry of AYUSH.
This year, more than 250 problem statements have been submitted by 54 Ministries, Departments, State Governments, PSUs, and Industries. A 150% increase has been recorded in internal hackathons at the institute level, growing from over 900 in SIH 2023 to around 2,247 in SIH 2024, making this the largest edition so far. More than 86,000 teams have participated in SIH 2024 at the institute level and around 49,000 student teams (each consisting of 6 students and 2 mentors) have been recommended by these institutes for the national level round.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 11 ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ સ્માર્ટ ઇન્ડિયા હેકેથોન 2024નાં સહભાગીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે
દેશભરના 51 નોડલ કેન્દ્રો પર એસઆઈએચ 2024ના ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે 1300થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થી ટીમો
આ વર્ષે સંસ્થા સ્તરે આંતરિક હેકાથોનમાં 150%નો વધારો નોંધાયો છે, જે આ અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી મોટી આવૃત્તિ બનાવે છે
09 DEC 2024 7:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 11 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024નાં રોજ સાંજે 4:30 વાગ્યે સ્માર્ટ ઇન્ડિયા હેકેથોન 2024નાં ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેમાં યુવાન ઈનોવેટર્સ સાથે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે વાતચીત કરશે. ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેમાં ૧૩૦૦ થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થી ટીમો ભાગ લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે જનમેદનીને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
સ્માર્ટ ઇન્ડિયા હેકેથોન (એસઆઈએચ)ની સાતમી એડિશન 11 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024થી દેશભરમાં 51 નોડલ કેન્દ્રો પર એક સાથે શરૂ થશે. સોફ્ટવેર એડિશન 36 કલાક નોનસ્ટોપ ચાલશે, જ્યારે હાર્ડવેર એડિશન 11થી 15 ડિસેમ્બર 2024 સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે. ભૂતકાળની આવૃત્તિઓની જેમ, વિદ્યાર્થી ટીમો મંત્રાલયો અથવા વિભાગો અથવા ઉદ્યોગો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા સમસ્યાનિવેદનો પર કામ કરશે અથવા રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના ક્ષેત્રો સાથે જોડાયેલા 17 વિષયોમાંથી કોઈ પણ એકની સામે વિદ્યાર્થી નવીનીકરણ કેટેગરીમાં તેમના વિચારો રજૂ કરશે. આ ક્ષેત્રોમાં હેલ્થકેર, સપ્લાય ચેઇન અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, સ્માર્ટ ટેકનોલોજી, હેરિટેજ અને કલ્ચર, સસ્ટેઇનેબિલિટી, એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ સ્કિલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ, વોટર, એગ્રિકલ્ચર એન્ડ ફૂડ, ઇમર્જિંગ ટેકનોલોજીઝ અને ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ સામેલ છે.
આ વર્ષની આવૃત્તિના કેટલાક રસપ્રદ સમસ્યા નિવેદનોમાં ઇસરો દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુત 'ચંદ્ર પર ઘાટા પ્રદેશોની તસવીરોમાં વધારો', જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુત એઆઇનો ઉપયોગ કરીને રિયલ-ટાઇમ ગંગા વોટર ક્વોલિટી મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવી, સેટેલાઇટ ડેટા, આઇઓટી અને ડાયનેમિક મોડલ્સ અને આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુત 'એઆઇ સાથે સંકલિત સ્માર્ટ યોગ મેટ વિકસાવવી'નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ચાલુ વર્ષે 54 મંત્રાલયો, વિભાગો, રાજ્ય સરકારો, પીએસયુ અને ઉદ્યોગો દ્વારા 250થી વધારે સમસ્યાઓનાં નિવેદનો સુપરત કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે. સંસ્થાના સ્તરે આંતરિક હેકાથોનમાં 150 ટકાનો વધારો નોંધવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે એસઆઈએચ 2023માં 900થી વધીને 2024માં 2,247ની આસપાસ પહોંચી ગયો છે, જે આ અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી મોટી આવૃત્તિ બનાવે છે. સંસ્થા કક્ષાએ એસઆઈએચ 2024માં 86,000થી વધુ ટીમોએ ભાગ લીધો છે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના રાઉન્ડ માટે આ સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા આશરે 49,000 વિદ્યાર્થી ટીમો (દરેકમાં 6 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને 2 માર્ગદર્શકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે)ની ભલામણ કરવામાં આવી છે.