Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with participants of Smart India Hackathon 2024 on 11th December
Over 1300 student teams to participate at the Grand Finale of SIH 2024 at 51 nodal centres across the country
150% increase recorded this year in internal hackathons at institute level, making this the largest edition so far
09 DEC 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with young innovators at the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2024 on 11th December 2024, at around 4:30 PM, via video conferencing. Over 1300 student teams will participate at the Grand Finale. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 7th edition of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) will concurrently begin at 51 nodal centres nationwide on 11th December 2024. The Software Edition will run nonstop for 36 hours, while the Hardware Edition will continue from 11th to 15th December 2024. Like past editions, the student teams will work on either the problem statements given by Ministries or Departments or Industries or submit their ideas in Student Innovation Category against any of the 17 themes linked to sectors of national importance. These sectors are - Healthcare, Supply chain and Logistics, Smart Technologies, Heritage and Culture, Sustainability, Education and Skill Development, Water, Agriculture and Food, Emerging Technologies, and Disaster Management.
Some of the interesting problem statements of this year's edition include ‘Enhancing Images of Darker Regions on the Moon’ presented by ISRO, ‘Developing a real-time Ganga Water Quality Monitoring system using AI, satellite data, IoT, and dynamic models’ presented by Ministry of Jal Shakti, and ‘Developing a Smart Yoga Mat integrated with AI’ presented by Ministry of AYUSH.
This year, more than 250 problem statements have been submitted by 54 Ministries, Departments, State Governments, PSUs, and Industries. A 150% increase has been recorded in internal hackathons at the institute level, growing from over 900 in SIH 2023 to around 2,247 in SIH 2024, making this the largest edition so far. More than 86,000 teams have participated in SIH 2024 at the institute level and around 49,000 student teams (each consisting of 6 students and 2 mentors) have been recommended by these institutes for the national level round.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 11 दिसंबर को स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन 2024 के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
एसआईएच 2024 के ग्रैंड फिनाले में देश भर के 51 नोडल केन्द्रों पर 1300 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों की टीमें भाग लेंगी
इस वर्ष संस्थान के स्तर पर आंतरिक हैकथॉन में 150 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिससे यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा संस्करण बन गया है
09 DEC 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 11 दिसंबर 2024 को शाम लगभग 4:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन 2024 के ग्रैंड फिनाले में भाग लेने वाले युवा अन्वेषकों (इनोवेटर) के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। इस ग्रैंड फिनाले में 1300 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों की टीमें भाग लेंगी। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन (एसआईएच) का 7वां संस्करण 11 दिसंबर 2024 को देश भर के 51 नोडल केन्द्रों पर एकसाथ शुरू होगा। इसका सॉफ्टवेयर संस्करण जहां 36 घंटे तक लगातार चलेगा, वहीं इसका हार्डवेयर संस्करण 11 से 15 दिसंबर 2024 तक जारी रहेगा। पिछले संस्करणों की तरह विद्यार्थियों की टीमें या तो मंत्रालयों या विभागों या उद्योगों द्वारा दिए गए समस्या विवरणों पर काम करेंगी या फिर राष्ट्रीय महत्व के क्षेत्रों से जुड़े 17 विषयों में से किसी एक के बारे में विद्यार्थी नवाचार श्रेणी में अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करेंगी। ये क्षेत्र हैं - स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स, स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियां, विरासत एवं संस्कृति, स्थिरता, शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास, जल, कृषि एवं खाद्य, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां और आपदा प्रबंधन।
इस वर्ष के संस्करण के कुछ दिलचस्प समस्या विवरणों में इसरो द्वारा प्रस्तुत ‘चंद्रमा पर अंधेरे वाले क्षेत्रों के चित्रों को बढ़ाना’, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तुत ‘एआई, उपग्रह डेटा, आईओटी एवं गतिशील मॉडल का उपयोग करके वास्तविक समय में गंगा जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी प्रणाली विकसित करना’ और आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तुत ‘एआई के साथ एकीकृत एक स्मार्ट योगा मैट विकसित करना’ शामिल है।
इस वर्ष 54 मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और उद्योगों द्वारा 250 से अधिक समस्या विवरण प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। संस्थान के स्तर पर आंतरिक हैकथॉन में 150 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो एसआईएच 2023 में 900 से बढ़कर एसआईएच 2024 में लगभग 2,247 हो गई है, जिससे यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा संस्करण बन गया है। एसआईएच 2024 में संस्थान स्तर पर 86,000 से अधिक टीमों ने भाग लिया है और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के दौर के लिए इन संस्थानों द्वारा लगभग 49,000 विद्यार्थियों की टीमों (प्रत्येक टीम में 6 विद्यार्थी और 2 सलाहकार शामिल हैं) की सिफारिश की गई है।