UPSC
Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2024 – Result of the written Examination.
10 DEC 2024 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of the results of the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2024 held by the Union Public Service Commission from 20th September 2024 to 29th September 2024, the candidates with the Roll Numbers, as given below, have qualified for the Personality Test (Interview) for selection to the Indian Administrative Service, Indian Foreign Service, Indian Police Service and other Central Services (Group ‘A’ and Group ‘B’).
Candidature of these candidates is provisional subject to their being found eligible in all respects. The candidates will be required to produce the original certificates in support of their eligibility/reservation claims viz. age, educational qualifications, community, economically weaker section, Person with Benchmark Disability (PwBD) and other documents such as TA Form etc. at the time of their Personality Test (Interview). They are, therefore, advised to keep the said documents ready with them. The candidates seeking reservation/relaxation benefits available for SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwBD/Ex-servicemen etc., must also produce original certificate(s) issued by the closing date of the application of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2024 i.e. 06.03.2024.
No request for change in the date and time of the Personality Test (Interview) intimated to the candidates will ordinarily be entertained.
All the candidates, who qualified for the Personality Tests (Interviews), are required to fill and submit their Detailed Application Form-II (DAF-II) mandatorily. Regarding this, following provisions have been made in the Civil Services Examination, 2024 Rules:
Before the commencement of Interview/Personality Test of the Examination, a candidate shall be required to mandatorily indicate order of preferences only for those Services which are participating in the Civil Services Examination-2024 and for which the candidate is interested to be allocated to in case of eventual selection, in the on-line Detailed Application Form-II (DAF-II). OBC Annexure (for OBC category only) and EWS Annexure (for EWS category only) is required to be mandatorily submitted. Any delay in submission of the DAF-II or documents in support beyond the prescribed date will not be allowed and will lead to cancellation of the candidature for the CSE-2024. A candidate may also upload additional documents/certificates of higher education, achievements in different fields, service experience, etc.
In case of recommendation of candidature by UPSC for Service Allocation, the candidate shall be considered by the Government for allocation to one of those Services for which the preference has been indicated by the candidate in the on-line Detailed Application Form-II subject to fulfilment of other conditions. No change in preferences for Services once submitted by a candidate would be permitted. In case preference for none of the Services is indicated, the candidate will not be considered for Service Allocation.
A candidate who wishes to be considered for Indian Administrative Service or Indian
Police Service shall be required to indicate in the on-line Detailed Application Form-II the order of preferences for various Zones and Cadres for which the candidate would like to be considered for allotment in case of appointment to the IAS or IPS. No change in preference of Zones and Cadres once submitted by a candidate would be permitted.
Note-I : The candidates are advised to indicate preferences for various services or posts very carefully. Attention is also invited to Rule 21 (1) in this connection.
Note-II : The candidates are advised to periodically visit DoPT’s website https://dopt.gov.in or https://cseplus.nic.in for information or details about Service Allocation, Cadre allotment, etc.
Note-III : As per the extant Cadre Allocation Policy applicable for the Civil Services
Examination-2024, the candidates who wish to indicate IAS/IPS as their Service preference are advised to indicate all the Zones and Cadres in the order of preference in their on-line Detailed Application Form-II.”
Therefore, in accordance with the aforesaid provisions of the Rules of the Examination, all these candidates have to fill up and submit DAF-II ONLINE only, which will be available on the Website of the Union Public Service Commission (https://upsconline.nic.in) during the period from 13th December, 2024 to 19th December, 2024 till 6:00 P.M. failing which his/her candidature shall stand cancelled and no correspondence will be entertained by the Commission in this regard. Further, no e-Summon Letter will be issued to such candidates.
The marks sheets of all the candidates will be uploaded on the Commission’s Website within 15 days from the date of publication of the final result [after conducting Personality Tests (Interview)] and will remain available on the Website for a period of 30 days.
Click here to download Result

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
सिविल सेवा (प्रमुख) परीक्षा, 2024 – लिखित परीक्षा का परिणाम
10 DEC 2024 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा 20 सितम्बर, 2024 से 29 सितम्बर, 2024 तक आयोजित सिविल सेवा (प्रमुख) परीक्षा, 2024 के परिणाम के आधार पर नीचे दिए गए अनुक्रमांक वाले उम्मीदवारों ने भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा, भारतीय विदेश सेवा, भारतीय पुलिस सेवा तथा अन्य केन्द्रीय सेवाओं (समूह 'क' तथा समूह 'ख') में चयन हेतु व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण (साक्षात्कार) के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त कर ली है।
इन उम्मीदवारों की उम्मीदवारी अनंतिम है, बशर्ते कि वे पात्रता की सभी शर्तें पूरी करें। उम्मीदवारों को अपने व्यक्तित्व मूल्‍यांकन (साक्षात्कार) के समय अपनी पात्रता/आरक्षण के दावों के समर्थन में मूल प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करने होंगे जैसे कि आयु, शैक्षिक योग्यता, समुदाय, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग, बेंचमार्क दिव्‍यांगता वाले व्यक्ति और अन्य दस्तावेज जैसे कि टीए फॉर्म आदि। इसलिए उन्हें सलाह दी जाती है कि वे उक्त दस्तावेज अपने पास तैयार रखें। एससी/एसटी/ओबीसी/ईडब्ल्यूएस/पीडब्ल्यूबीडी/भूतपूर्व सैनिकों आदि के लिए उपलब्ध आरक्षण/छूट लाभ चाहने वाले उम्मीदवारों को सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2024 के आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि यानी 06 मार्च,2024 तक जारी किए गए मूल प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रस्तुत करने होंगे।
अभ्यर्थियों को सूचित की गई व्यक्तित्व मूल्‍यांकन (साक्षात्कार) की तिथि और समय में परिवर्तन के किसी अनुरोध पर सामान्यतः विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
व्यक्तित्व मूल्‍यांकन (साक्षात्कार) के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने वाले सभी उम्मीदवारों को अनिवार्य रूप से अपना विस्तृत आवेदन पत्र-II (डीएएफ-II) भरकर जमा करना होगा। इस संबंध में, सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2024 नियमों में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान किए गए हैं:
परीक्षा के साक्षात्कार/व्यक्तित्व मूल्‍यांकन के प्रारंभ होने से पहले, एक उम्मीदवार को अनिवार्य रूप से केवल उन सेवाओं के लिए वरीयता क्रम का संकेत देना होगा जो सिविल सेवा परीक्षा-2024 में भाग ले रहे हैं और जिनके लिए उम्मीदवार अंतिम चयन के मामले में आवंटित होने में रुचि रखता है, ऑनलाइन विस्तृत आवेदन पत्र-II (डीएएफ-II) में। ओबीसी अनुलग्नक (केवल ओबीसी श्रेणी के लिए) और ईडब्ल्यूएस अनुलग्नक (केवल ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के लिए) अनिवार्य रूप से जमा करना आवश्यक है। निर्धारित तिथि के बाद डीएएफ-II या समर्थन में दस्तावेजों को जमा करने में किसी भी तरह के विलंब की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी और इससे सीएसई-2024 के लिए उम्मीदवारी रद्द हो जाएगी। एक उम्मीदवार अपनी उच्च शिक्षा, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धियों, सेवा अनुभव आदि के अतिरिक्त दस्तावेज/प्रमाण पत्र भी अपलोड कर सकता है।
सेवा आवंटन के लिए यूपीएससी द्वारा उम्मीदवारी की सिफारिश के मामले में, उम्मीदवार को सरकार द्वारा उन सेवाओं में से एक के लिए आवंटन पर विचार किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए उम्मीदवार ने ऑनलाइन विस्तृत आवेदन पत्र-II में अन्य शर्तों को पूरा करने के अधीन वरीयता का संकेत दिया है। एक बार उम्मीदवार द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई सेवाओं के लिए वरीयता में कोई बदलाव की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। यदि किसी भी सेवा के लिए वरीयता नहीं बताई गई है, तो उम्मीदवार को सेवा आवंटन पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
अभ्यर्थी के लिए भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा या भारतीय पुलिस सेवा में भर्ती के लिए ऑनलाइन विस्तृत आवेदन प्रपत्र-II में विभिन्न जोन और कैडर के लिए वरीयता क्रम दर्शाना आवश्यक होगा, जिसके लिए उम्मीदवार आईएएस या आईपीएस में नियुक्ति के मामले में आवंटन के लिए विचार किया जाना चाहता है। उम्मीदवार द्वारा जोन और कैडर की वरीयता प्रस्तुत करने के बाद उसमें कोई बदलाव नहीं किया जाएगा।
नोट-I: उम्मीदवारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे विभिन्न सेवाओं या पदों के लिए अपनी प्राथमिकताएं बहुत सावधानी से दर्शाएं। इस संबंध में नियम 21 (1) पर भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए।
नोट-II: उम्मीदवारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे सेवा आवंटन, कैडर आवंटन आदि के बारे में जानकारी या विवरण के लिए समय-समय पर डीओपीटी की वेबसाइट https://dopt.gov.in या https://cseplus.nic.in देखते रहें।
नोट-III : सिविल सेवाओं के लिए लागू वर्तमान कैडर आवंटन नीति के अनुसार-परीक्षा-2024 के लिए, जो अभ्यर्थी आईएएस/आईपीएस को अपनी सेवा वरीयता के रूप में दर्शाना चाहते हैं, उन्हें सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अपने ऑनलाइन विस्तृत आवेदन पत्र-II में वरीयता क्रम में सभी जोन और कैडर दर्शाएं।
इसलिए, परीक्षा के नियमों के उपर्युक्त प्रावधानों के अनुसार, इन सभी उम्मीदवारों को डीएएफ-II को केवल ऑनलाइन भरना और जमा करना होगा, यह 13 दिसंबर, 2024 से 19 दिसंबर, 2024 तक की अवधि के दौरान संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की वेबसाइट (https://upsconline.nic.in) पर उपलब्ध होगा। ऐसा न करने पर उनकी उम्मीदवारी रद्द कर दी जाएगी और इस संबंध में आयोग द्वारा कोई पत्राचार नहीं किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, ऐसे उम्मीदवारों को कोई ई-सम्‍मन पत्र जारी नहीं किया जाएगा।
सभी उम्मीदवारों के अंक पत्रक, व्यक्तित्व मूल्‍यांकन (साक्षात्कार) के आयोजन के बाद, अंतिम परिणाम के प्रकाशन की तिथि से 15 दिनों के भीतर आयोग की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिए जाएंगे तथा वेबसाइट पर 30 दिनों की अवधि के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगे।
परिणाम डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें