Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister announces the starting of a special 100 day campaign today with a focus on the high burden TB districts
07 DEC 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising that India’s fight against TB just got stronger, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the starting of a special 100 day campaign today with a focus on the high burden TB districts. He also urged the citizens to read an article written by Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Our fight against TB just got stronger!
Powered by a collective spirit to defeat TB, a special 100 day campaign is starting today with a focus on the high burden TB districts. India is fighting TB in a multi-pronged manner with:
(1) Doubling support to patients
(2) Jan Bhagidari
(3) Newer drugs
(4) Use of tech & better diagnostic tools.
Let us all come together and do our bit to eliminate TB.”
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri JP Nadda, Shri Modi wrote:
“Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Ji gives an insightful picture of the steps we are continuously taking to make India TB-free. Do read.
@JPNadda”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
టీబీ వ్యాప్తి అధికంగా ఉన్న జిల్లాలపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ 100 రోజుల ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం ఈరోజు ప్రారంభిస్తున్నట్లు ప్రకటించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
07 DEC 2024 2:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
టీబీ వ్యాధిని నివారించే దిశగా భారత్ సాగిస్తున్న పోరాటం ఇప్పుడే బలపడుతుందని వివరిస్తూ, ఈ వ్యాధి ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న జిల్లాలపై ప్రధాన దృష్టి సారించి 100 రోజుల ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారాన్ని ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభిస్తున్నట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రకటించారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జేపీ నడ్డా రాసిన కథనాన్ని చదవాల్సిందిగా ప్రజలకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
ఎక్స్‌ లో చేసిన పోస్టులో శ్రీ మోదీ:
‘‘టీబీని నివారించే దిశగా మన పోరాటం ఇప్పుడే బలపడింది!
టీబీని ఓడించేందుకు సామూహిక స్ఫూర్తితో, వ్యాధి తీవ్రత అధికంగా ఉన్న జిల్లాలపై ప్రధాన దృష్టి సారిస్తూ.. 100 రోజుల ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. టీబీ వ్యాధిపై వివిధ పద్దతుల్లో భారత్ పోరాడుతోంది:
(1) రోగులకు అందించే సాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయడం
(2) జన్ భాగీదారి
(3) కొత్త ఔషధాలు
(4) రోగనిర్ధారణలో సాంకేతికత, మెరుగైన పరికరాల వినియోగం
టీబీని నిర్మూలించేందుకు అందరూ కలసి మన వంతు కృషి చేద్దాం.’’
కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జేపీ నడ్డా ఎక్స్‌ లో చేసిన పోస్టుకు స్పందిస్తూ శ్రీ మోదీ:
‘‘భారత్‌ను టీబీ రహిత దేశంగా మార్చేందుకు మేం నిరంతరం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యల గురించి ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ జేపీ నడ్డా ఆలోచనాత్మక కథనం రాశారు. దాన్ని చదవండి. @JPNadda’’