Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister announces the starting of a special 100 day campaign today with a focus on the high burden TB districts
07 DEC 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising that India’s fight against TB just got stronger, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the starting of a special 100 day campaign today with a focus on the high burden TB districts. He also urged the citizens to read an article written by Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Our fight against TB just got stronger!
Powered by a collective spirit to defeat TB, a special 100 day campaign is starting today with a focus on the high burden TB districts. India is fighting TB in a multi-pronged manner with:
(1) Doubling support to patients
(2) Jan Bhagidari
(3) Newer drugs
(4) Use of tech & better diagnostic tools.
Let us all come together and do our bit to eliminate TB.”
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri JP Nadda, Shri Modi wrote:
“Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Ji gives an insightful picture of the steps we are continuously taking to make India TB-free. Do read.
@JPNadda”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે 100 દિવસની વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરવાની ઘોષણા કરી, જેમાં TBનો વધુ બોજ ધરાવતા જિલ્લાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું
07 DEC 2024 2:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટીબી સામેની ભારતની લડાઈ વધુ મજબૂત બની છે તેના પર ભાર મૂકતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે 100 દિવસની વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરવાની ઘોષણા કરી હતી જેમાં વધુ ભાર ધરાવતા ટીબી જિલ્લાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે નાગરિકોને કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જેપી નડ્ડા દ્વારા લખાયેલ લેખ વાંચવા પણ વિનંતી કરી.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
“ટીબી સામેની અમારી લડાઈ વધુ મજબૂત બની છે!
ટીબીને હરાવવા માટે સામૂહિક ભાવનાથી સંચાલિત, 100 દિવસની વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ આજે શરૂ થઈ રહી છે, જેમાં વધુ ભાર ધરાવતા ટીબી જિલ્લાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. ભારત ક્ષય રોગ સામે બહુપક્ષીય રીતે લડી રહ્યું છે:
(1) દર્દીઓને બમણી સહાય
(2) જન ભાગીદારી
(3) નવી દવાઓ
(4) તકનીકી અને વધુ સારા નિદાન સાધનોનો ઉપયોગ.
ચાલો આપણે બધા સાથે મળીને ટીબી નાબૂદ કરવા માટે આપણો પ્રયાસ કરીએ.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જેપી નડ્ડા દ્વારા X પરની પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
“આરોગ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જે.પી. નડ્ડા જી ભારતને ટીબી મુક્ત બનાવવા માટે અમે સતત જે પગલાં લઈ રહ્યા છીએ તેની સમજદાર તસવીર આપે છે. વાંચો.
@JPNadda"