கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் இன்றைய வளர்ச்சிக்கு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி ஆட்சியே காரணம் -அமைச்சர் சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
06 DEC 2024 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தின் ஆற்றலுக்கு புத்துயிரூட்டுதல், மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கும் அரசியல் உத்தியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சிறந்த ஆளுமை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி அரசியலின் முக்கிய பிரிவுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தியதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். மோடி அரசின் மாற்றம் தரும் பத்தாண்டு கால ஆட்சி வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவில் ஒரு புதிய சக்தியை எவ்வாறு தூண்டியுள்ளது என்பதையும் வடகிழக்கைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த தலைவரான அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஏனெனில் இது தற்சார்பாக மாறும் ஒரு நாட்டின் தேடலுக்கான வளர்ச்சி எந்திரத்தை இயக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி அரசின் முக்கிய சாதனைகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தி செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், "அழகான வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் இயற்கை அன்னையால் ஆசீர்வதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆனால் தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி ஆட்சிக்கு வரும் வரை மத்தியில் அடுத்தடுத்து வந்த அரசுகளால் நீண்ட காலமாக புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டும்இருந்தது. செயலற்ற தன்மை, ஊழல் மற்றும் அறியாமையில் சிக்கித் தவித்த அரசுகளின் பல தசாப்தங்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் பெரும் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பத்தாண்டு மாற்றம் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் புதிய சக்தியைத் தூண்டியுள்ளது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் பார்வையை நனவாக்கும் முயற்சியில் நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த தங்கள் சகோதரர்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதால், பெருமையோடும் நம்பிக்கையோடும் இருக்கும் இந்த பிராந்திய மக்கள் இனி புறக்கணிக்கப்படமாட்டார்கள். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பயன்படுத்திய இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி இயந்திரமாக வடகிழக்கை புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்வதற்கான உத்தி, நல்லாட்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி அரசியலை மையமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தெளிவான நோக்கத்துடனும் கடின உழைப்புடனும் வெற்றிக்கான ஆர்வத்துடனும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இந்த இரட்டை அணுகுமுறை, பிராந்தியத்தின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் இருக்கும் மக்களும் தங்கள் வீட்டு வாசலில் நலன்தரும் சேவைகளை அனுபவிக்கின்றனர். 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்னர் வடகிழக்கின் பெரும்பாலான மக்களுக்கு இது நினைத்துப் பார்க்க முடியாத ஒன்றாக இருந்தது. இன்று, மாற்றம், வளர்ச்சி, வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தில் உயர்வு ஆகியவற்றைப் பெற்றுள்ளோம்.
பிராந்தியத்தின் முக்கியமான வளர்ச்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், "பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி அரசுக்கு வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் முன்னுரிமையானதாக உள்ளது. 2014 முதல், இப்பகுதி பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 300% அதிகரிப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 36,108 கோடியிலிருந்து, 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ. 94,680 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது. உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பொறுத்தவரை, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை விரிவாக்கத்தில் 28% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2014 வரை, இப்பகுதியில் 80 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் இருந்தன, அவை 2023 க்குள் 103 ஆக அதிகரித்தன. உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்ட ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ. 94 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ. 2,491 கோடியாக 26 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது .
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 193 கி.மீ க்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் பாதைகள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வருவதன் மூலம் தகவல் தொடர்புகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் ரயில்வே வசதி விரிவடைந்துள்ளது. இப்பகுதிக்கான ரயில்வே பட்ஜெட் 370% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் அகல ரயில் பாதையை 100% மின்மயமாக்கியுள்ளோம். 60 ஆண்டுகால காங்கிரஸ் ஆட்சியில், இப்பகுதியில் 9 விமான நிலையங்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன. பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி ஆட்சியில் 17 விமான நிலையங்கள் உள்ளன. இதன் விளைவாக, இப்பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் வாரத்திற்கு 113% விமானப் பயணத்தை அதிகரித்துள்ளனர். பிராந்தியத்தின் தொலைதூர மக்களுக்கு நலத்திட்டங்களை வழங்குவதைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 7000 க்கும் அதிகமான கிராமங்களில் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளது. இந்த தசாப்தத்தில், இப்பகுதியில் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 39% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இயற்கை வேளாண்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கில், 1.55 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேருக்கும் அதிகமான நிலம் இதற்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 4,016 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான சாலை திட்டங்கள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. 4 ஜி இணைப்பு ஏறத்தாழ வடகிழக்கின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளையும் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081445

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Transformational Decade under PM Narendra Modi Sparks New Energy in the Northeast India: Sarbananda Sonowal
PM Modi’s Strategy for the Northeast India Centres around Good Governance & Developmental Politics: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Modi Govt’s untiring effort to attain a decade of peace in Northeast ensured Delivery of Welfare Services & Guaranteed Improvement in Quality of Life: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
PM Modi ensured 300% Increase in Budget Outlay for Northeast in a Decade: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Previous government must apologise to the people of the Northeast: Sarbananda Sonowal
06 DEC 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal credited the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for centring around key areas of Good Governance and Developmental Politics as part of political strategy to revive, rejuvenated & renew the energy of the Northeast. The senior leader from the Northeast also highlighted how the transformational decade of governance by the Modi Government has sparked a new energy in the Northeast India as it aims to power the engine of growth for a country’s quest to become Aatmanirbhar.
Addressing a presser to highlight the key achievements of the NDA Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Our beautiful region of the Northeast has been blessed by the Mother Nature but was ignored for far too long by the successive governments at the Centre, until the NDA came to power. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the region has undergone a major transformation in last one decade, when compared to decades of inertia by governments stuck in inaction, corruption, & ignorance. This decade of transformation has sparked new energy in the Northeast. The people, confident with pride and possibilities, are no longer feel ignored as they are working along their brethren from other parts of the country in an effort to realise the vision of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. The genius strategy, to rejuvenate the Northeast as the Growth Engine of India, employed by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji centres around good governance and developmental politics. These twin approach with a penchant for success with clear intention and hard work has paid off as people, from the remotest corners of the region, enjoy the delivery of welfare services at their doorstep. This was unthinkable for most people of the Northeast before 2014. Today, we have lived this transformation, this development, this elevation in quality of lives which has empowered us to aspire, seek, and commit for the cause of nation building.”
Highlighting some major development in the region, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Northeast has remained a priority for the NDA Government led by PM Narendra Modi ji. Since 2014, the region has received an increase of more than 300% in the budget outlay. From ₹36,108 crore in 2014, the budget outlay for the region has reached ₹94,680 crore in FY2023-24. In terms of infrastructure, a remarkable rise of 28% in expansion of National Highways has been registered. Till 2014, the region had 80 National Highways (NHs) which jumped to 103 NHs by 2023. A whopping 26 times increase in infra development scheme outlays from a meagre ₹94 crores to ₹2,491 crores. Railways also expanded within the region improving communications with more than 193 kms of rail lines being commissioned every year. The railway budget for the region has increased by 370%. We have also achieved 100% electrification of broad gauge in the region. In 60 years of governance under the previous, the region had only 9 operational airports. In less than a decade under PM Narendra Modi, the region now boasts of 17 operational airports. As a result, the people from the region has boosted the aviation sector with 113% increase in flights per week. In terms of delivery of welfare schemes to the people from the remotest corners of the region, more than 7000 villages have access to piped drinking water. IN this decade, the region has also witnessed a healthy growth of 39% increase in number of universities. With a view to promote organic farming, more than 1.55 lakh hectare land utilised for organic farming. More than 4,016 kms of road projects are ongoing while 4G connectivity has reached almost all parts of the Northeast.
Highlighting the work done on rejuvenation of the waterways, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always given major importance to revive the inland waterways of the country as a valuable alternative mode of transportation which is economical, ecologically better and efficient. The Northeast, by virtue of its rich network of riverine system, remains a major success story when it comes to inland waterways. The Brahmaputra, designated as the National Waterways 2, has been traditionally used to trade with the world via Bay of Bengal. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, we have been able revive this route through Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR) allowing the trade interests of the region, including facilitating trade for neighbouring countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal, to access the global market. The three pronged approach of the waterways for Northeast is focussed on development of infrastructure, boosting the immense potential of riverine tourism as well as encourage logistics for trade and passengers travel via waterways. The government is working on developing fairway along 891 kms of Brahmaputra with Least Available Depth (LAD) between Bangladesh Border to Neamati at 2.50 meters, Neamati to Dibrugarh at 2.00 meters and Dibrugarh to Sadiya at 1.5 meters. The dredging work is to be done by the Dredging Corporation of India. For infrastructure, the region’s first ship repair facility is being constructed at Pandu Port with an investment of ₹208 crores while an elevated road is being constructed from Pandu port to NH27 at an investment of ₹180 crores. Permanent RCC terminals are constructed at Pandu, Dhubri, Bogibeel and Jogighopa while the Multi Modal Jogighopa terminal is almost complete. Floating jetties are being constructed at 11 locations along the NW 2. The government is also working on the reviving the riverine tourism with the success of Ganga Vilas - the World’s Longest river cruise. The government is constructing tourist jetties at multiple locations along NW 2 like Biswanath, Neamati, Guijan & Silghat will further bolster the prospect of riverine tourism in the region.”
Sonowal also came down heavily on previous government for their misgovernance for many decades. Sonowal said, “Previous government must apologise to the people of the Northeast. Former Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh was a MP from the Northeast, but he never did anything concrete for the betterment of the region. The days of darkness from the insurgency and violence during the previous governments has now become a thing of past as current government led by PM Narendra Modi ensured peace in the region, creating an environment of investment and development. Today, the athletes of the region can compete at the top global competition and wins laurels for the country. This has only been possible due to the transformation decade of good governance and development by the Modi Govt.”