Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Transformational Decade under PM Narendra Modi Sparks New Energy in the Northeast India: Sarbananda Sonowal
PM Modi’s Strategy for the Northeast India Centres around Good Governance & Developmental Politics: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Modi Govt’s untiring effort to attain a decade of peace in Northeast ensured Delivery of Welfare Services & Guaranteed Improvement in Quality of Life: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
PM Modi ensured 300% Increase in Budget Outlay for Northeast in a Decade: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Previous government must apologise to the people of the Northeast: Sarbananda Sonowal
06 DEC 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal credited the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for centring around key areas of Good Governance and Developmental Politics as part of political strategy to revive, rejuvenated & renew the energy of the Northeast. The senior leader from the Northeast also highlighted how the transformational decade of governance by the Modi Government has sparked a new energy in the Northeast India as it aims to power the engine of growth for a country’s quest to become Aatmanirbhar.
Addressing a presser to highlight the key achievements of the NDA Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Our beautiful region of the Northeast has been blessed by the Mother Nature but was ignored for far too long by the successive governments at the Centre, until the NDA came to power. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the region has undergone a major transformation in last one decade, when compared to decades of inertia by governments stuck in inaction, corruption, & ignorance. This decade of transformation has sparked new energy in the Northeast. The people, confident with pride and possibilities, are no longer feel ignored as they are working along their brethren from other parts of the country in an effort to realise the vision of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. The genius strategy, to rejuvenate the Northeast as the Growth Engine of India, employed by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji centres around good governance and developmental politics. These twin approach with a penchant for success with clear intention and hard work has paid off as people, from the remotest corners of the region, enjoy the delivery of welfare services at their doorstep. This was unthinkable for most people of the Northeast before 2014. Today, we have lived this transformation, this development, this elevation in quality of lives which has empowered us to aspire, seek, and commit for the cause of nation building.”
Highlighting some major development in the region, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Northeast has remained a priority for the NDA Government led by PM Narendra Modi ji. Since 2014, the region has received an increase of more than 300% in the budget outlay. From ₹36,108 crore in 2014, the budget outlay for the region has reached ₹94,680 crore in FY2023-24. In terms of infrastructure, a remarkable rise of 28% in expansion of National Highways has been registered. Till 2014, the region had 80 National Highways (NHs) which jumped to 103 NHs by 2023. A whopping 26 times increase in infra development scheme outlays from a meagre ₹94 crores to ₹2,491 crores. Railways also expanded within the region improving communications with more than 193 kms of rail lines being commissioned every year. The railway budget for the region has increased by 370%. We have also achieved 100% electrification of broad gauge in the region. In 60 years of governance under the previous, the region had only 9 operational airports. In less than a decade under PM Narendra Modi, the region now boasts of 17 operational airports. As a result, the people from the region has boosted the aviation sector with 113% increase in flights per week. In terms of delivery of welfare schemes to the people from the remotest corners of the region, more than 7000 villages have access to piped drinking water. IN this decade, the region has also witnessed a healthy growth of 39% increase in number of universities. With a view to promote organic farming, more than 1.55 lakh hectare land utilised for organic farming. More than 4,016 kms of road projects are ongoing while 4G connectivity has reached almost all parts of the Northeast.
Highlighting the work done on rejuvenation of the waterways, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always given major importance to revive the inland waterways of the country as a valuable alternative mode of transportation which is economical, ecologically better and efficient. The Northeast, by virtue of its rich network of riverine system, remains a major success story when it comes to inland waterways. The Brahmaputra, designated as the National Waterways 2, has been traditionally used to trade with the world via Bay of Bengal. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, we have been able revive this route through Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR) allowing the trade interests of the region, including facilitating trade for neighbouring countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal, to access the global market. The three pronged approach of the waterways for Northeast is focussed on development of infrastructure, boosting the immense potential of riverine tourism as well as encourage logistics for trade and passengers travel via waterways. The government is working on developing fairway along 891 kms of Brahmaputra with Least Available Depth (LAD) between Bangladesh Border to Neamati at 2.50 meters, Neamati to Dibrugarh at 2.00 meters and Dibrugarh to Sadiya at 1.5 meters. The dredging work is to be done by the Dredging Corporation of India. For infrastructure, the region’s first ship repair facility is being constructed at Pandu Port with an investment of ₹208 crores while an elevated road is being constructed from Pandu port to NH27 at an investment of ₹180 crores. Permanent RCC terminals are constructed at Pandu, Dhubri, Bogibeel and Jogighopa while the Multi Modal Jogighopa terminal is almost complete. Floating jetties are being constructed at 11 locations along the NW 2. The government is also working on the reviving the riverine tourism with the success of Ganga Vilas - the World’s Longest river cruise. The government is constructing tourist jetties at multiple locations along NW 2 like Biswanath, Neamati, Guijan & Silghat will further bolster the prospect of riverine tourism in the region.”
Sonowal also came down heavily on previous government for their misgovernance for many decades. Sonowal said, “Previous government must apologise to the people of the Northeast. Former Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh was a MP from the Northeast, but he never did anything concrete for the betterment of the region. The days of darkness from the insurgency and violence during the previous governments has now become a thing of past as current government led by PM Narendra Modi ensured peace in the region, creating an environment of investment and development. Today, the athletes of the region can compete at the top global competition and wins laurels for the country. This has only been possible due to the transformation decade of good governance and development by the Modi Govt.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یکسر تبدیلی کی دہائی نے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں نئی ​​توانائی پیدا کی ہے: سربانند سونووال
اچھی حکمرانی اور ترقیاتی سیاست کے گرد شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے مراکز کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی حکمت عملی: جناب سربانند سونووال
شمال مشرق میں ایک دہائی کے امن کو حاصل کرنے کی مودی حکومت کی اَنتھک کوشش نے فلاحی خدمات کی فراہمی اور معیار زندگی میں بہتری کو یقینی بنایا ہے:جناب سربانند سونووال
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک دہائی میں شمال مشرق کے بجٹ میں300 فیصد اضافہ کو یقینی بنایا: جناب سربانند سونووال
سابقہ حکومت کو شمال مشرق کے لوگوں سے معافی مانگنی چاہیے:سربانند سونووال
06 DEC 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے شمال مشرق کی توانائی کو بحال کرنے، اسے ایک نئی شکل دینے اور تجدید کرنے کی سیاسی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بہتر حکمرانی اور ترقیاتی سیاست کے کلیدی شعبوں کے گرد مرکوز کیے جانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو دیا ہے۔ شمال مشرق کے سینئررہنما نے اس بات کو بھی اُجاگرکیا ہےکہ کس طرح مودی حکومت کی تبدیلی کی دہائی نے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں ایک نئی توانائی پیدا کی ہے، کیونکہ اس کا مقصد ملک کوآتم نربھر بننے کی جستجو میں ترقی کے انجن کو رفتار دینا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں قومی جمہوری اتحاد(این ڈی اے) حکومت کی اہم کامیابیوں کو اُجاگر کرنے کی خاطر پریس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا،‘‘ہمارے شمال مشرق کو قدرت نے خوبصورتی سے نوازا ہے، لیکن اسے مرکز میں یکے بعد دیگرے آنے والی حکومتوں کے ذریعے بہت طویل عرصے تک، تب تک نظر انداز کیا گیا، جب تک کہ این ڈی اے اقتدار میں نہیں آیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، خطے میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ایک بڑی یکسر تبدیلی آئی ہے، جب ہم اس کا مقابلہ سابقہ حکومتوں سے کرتے ہیں ، تو وہ حکومتیں دہائیوں تک بے عملی، بدعنوانی اور لاعلمی میں پھنسی ہوئی تھیں۔ تبدیلی کی اس دہائی نے شمال مشرق میں نئی ​​توانائی پیدا کی ہے۔ فخر اور امکانات کے ساتھ پراعتماد لوگوں کو اب نظر انداز نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے، کیونکہ وہ ایک آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش میں ملک کے دوسرے حصوں سے اپنے بھائیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے ترقی انجن کے طور پر شمال مشرق کو نئے سرے سے زندہ کرنے کی باصلاحیت حکمت عملی، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی جانب سے استعمال کی گئی ہے، جس کا مرکز اچھی حکمرانی اور ترقیاتی سیاست ہے۔ واضح ارادے اور سخت محنت کے ساتھ کامیابی کی خواہش کے ساتھ یہ دوہرا نقطہ نظر نتیجہ خیز ثابت ہوا ہے، کیونکہ خطے کے دور دراز کے علاقوں سے لوگ اپنی دہلیز پرہی فلاحی خدمات کی فراہمی کررہے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے شمال مشرق کے زیادہ تر لوگوں کے لیے یہ بات تصور سے بعیدتھی ۔ آج ہم اس یکسر تبدیلی کے ساتھ جی رہے ہیں، یہ ترقی زندگیوں کے معیار میں بہتری لائی ہے ، جس نے ہمیں ملک کی تعمیر کے مقصد کے لیے خواہش، تلاش اور عہد کرنے کی قوت دی ہے۔’’
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے خطہ میں کچھ بڑی ترقیوں کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت والا قومی جمہوری اتحاد( این ڈی اے)شمال مشرق حکومت کے لیے ایک ترجیح رہا ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد سے اس خطے کو بجٹ کے اخراجات میں 300فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ خطے کے لیے بجٹ کا تخمینہ جو 2014 میں36,108 کروڑروپے تھا، مال سال 24-2023 میں94,680 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لحاظ سے قومی شاہراہوں کی توسیع میں28 فیصد کا غیر معمولی اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ 2014 تک، اس خطے میں 80 قومی شاہراہیں(این ایچ ایس) تھیں، جو 2023 تک بڑھ کر 103 قومی شاہراہیں ہو گئی ہیں۔ انفرا ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے اخراجات میں 26 گنا کا معمولی اضافہ 94 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر2,491 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ ہر سال 193 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ریل لائنوں کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ مواصلات کو بہتر کرتے ہوئے ریلویز نے خطے کے اندر بھی توسیع کی ہے۔ خطے کے ریلوے بجٹ میں 370 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہم نے خطے میں براڈ گیج کی 100فیصد کی برق کاری بھی حاصل کی ہے۔ گزشتہ 60 برسوں کی حکمرانی میں، خطے میں صرف 9 ہوائی اڈے کام کررہے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک دہائی سے بھی کم عرصے میں،اس خطے میں اب 17 ہوائی اڈے کام کررہے ہیں ، جو فخر کی بات ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہر ہفتے پروازوں میں خطے کے لوگوں نے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو 113 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ فروغ دیا ہے۔ خطے کے دور درازعلاقوں سے لوگوں تک فلاحی اسکیموں کی فراہمی کے لحاظ سے7000 سے زیادہ گاوؤں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اس دہائی میں خطے میں یونیورسٹیوں کی تعداد میں 39 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے 1.55 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے زیادہ اراضی نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے لیے استعمال کی گئی ہے۔ 4,016 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑک کے پروجیکٹ جاری ہیں، جبکہ4جی کنیکٹیویٹی شمال مشرق کے تقریباً تمام حصوں تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
آبی گزرگاہوں کے احیاء پر کئے گئے کاموں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا،‘‘وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ ملک میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے نقل و حمل کو ایک قابل قدر متبادل طریقے کے طور پر بحال کرنے کو بہت اہمیت دی ہے۔ جو اقتصادی، ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے بہتر اور مؤثر ہے۔جب اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی بات آتی ہے تو شمال مشرق، دریائی نظام کے اپنے بھرپور نیٹ ورک کی وجہ سے کامیابی کی ایک بڑی داستان بن گئی ہے۔ برہم پتر کا، جسے قومی آبی گزرگاہ 2 کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، روایتی طور پر خلیج بنگال کے راستے دنیا کے ساتھ تجارت کے لیے استعمال ہوتا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہم اس راستے کو بھارت- بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ (آئی بی پی آر)کے ذریعے بحال کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں، جس سے خطے کے تجارتی مفادات بشمول بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان اور نیپال جیسے پڑوسی ممالک کے لیے عالمی مارکیٹ میں تجارت کو آسان بنانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ شمال مشرق کے لیے آبی گزرگاہوں کا تین جہتی نقطہ نظر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے، جوسمندری سیاحت کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارت اور مسافروں کو آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے سفر کرنے کے لیے رسد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ حکومت برہم پتر کے 891 کلومیٹر کی کم سے کم دستیاب گہرائی (ایل اے ڈی)کے ساتھ بنگلہ دیش کی سرحد سے نیمتی کے درمیان 2.50 میٹر، نیمتی سے ڈبرو گڑھ 2.00 میٹر اور ڈبرو گڑھ سے سادیا 1.5 میٹر پرجہاز رانی کے لیے سازگار آبی راستہ تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ڈریجنگ کا کام ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کو کرنا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے، پانڈو پورٹ پر 208 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ خطے کی پہلی جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے، جبکہ 180 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے پانڈو بندرگاہ سےقومی شاہراہ 27 (این ایچ27) تک ایک زمین سے اوپر سڑک تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ پانڈو، ڈُھبری، بوگیبیل اور جوگی گھوپا میں مستقل آر سی سی ٹرمینل بنائے گئے ہیں، جبکہ ملٹی ماڈل جوگی گھوپا ٹرمینل کا کام تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔این ڈبلیو2 کے ساتھ ساتھ 11 مقامات پر تیرتی جیٹیاں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ حکومت گنگا وِلاس کی کامیابی کے ساتھ دنیا کے سب سے طویل دریائی کروز سیاحت کو بحال کرنے پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت این ڈبلیو2 کے ساتھ بسوناتھ، نیمتی، گیجان اور سلگھاٹ کےکئی مقامات پر سیاحتی جیٹیاں تعمیر کر رہی ہے،جس سے خطے میں دریائی سیاحت کے امکانات کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔
جناب سونووال نے سابقہ حکومت پر کئی دہائیوں تک ان کی غلط حکمرانی کئے جانے پر بھی سخت تنقید کی۔جناب سونووال نے کہا،‘‘سابقہ حکومت کو شمال مشرق کے لوگوں سے معافی مانگنی چاہیے۔ سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ شمال مشرق سے رکن پارلیمنٹ تھے، لیکن انہوں نے کبھی بھی علاقے کی بہتری کے لیے کوئی تعمیری کام انجام نہیں دیا ہے۔سابقہ حکومتوں کے دوران شورش اور تشدد کے واقعات اب قصہ پارینہ بن چکے ہیں، کیونکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں موجودہ حکومت نے خطے میں امن کو یقینی بنایا ہے، سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کا ماحول تشکیل دیاہے۔ آج خطےسے تعلق رکھنے والے کھلاڑی بڑے عالمی مقابلوں میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں اور ملک کے لیے اعزازا حاصل کرسکتے ہیں اور ایسا صرف مودی حکومت کی اچھی حکمرانی اور ترقی کی تبدیلی کی دہائی کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔