Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar on his Mahaparinirvan Diwas
06 DEC 2024 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar on his Mahaparinirvan Diwas, today. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that Dr. Ambedkar’s tireless fight for equality and human dignity continues to inspire generations.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
"On Mahaparinirvan Diwas, we bow to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, the architect of our Constitution and a beacon of social justice.
Dr. Ambedkar’s tireless fight for equality and human dignity continues to inspire generations. Today, as we remember his contributions, we also reiterate our commitment to fulfilling his vision.
Also sharing a picture from my visit to Chaitya Bhoomi in Mumbai earlier this year.
Jai Bhim!"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেডকরকে তাঁর মহাপরিনির্বাণ দিবস উপলক্ষে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
06 DEC 2024 9:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেডকরকে তাঁর মহাপরিনির্বাণ দিবস উপলক্ষে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, সমতা ও মানুষের মর্যাদা প্রতিষ্ঠায় ডঃ আম্বেডকরের নিরলস লড়াই প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে প্রেরণা যোগাবে।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“মহাপরিনির্বাণ দিবসে আমাদের সংবিধানের স্থপতি এবং সামাজিক ন্যায়ের আলোকবর্তিকা ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেডকরকে আমরা শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।
সমতা ও মানুষের মর্যাদা প্রতিষ্ঠায় ডঃ আম্বেডকরের নিরলস লড়াই প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে প্রেরণা যোগাবে। আজ যেহেতু আমরা তাঁর অবদানকে স্মরণ করছি, তাই তাঁর ভাবনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করার লক্ষ্যে আমাদের অঙ্গীকার পুনরায় দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে ব্যক্ত করা উচিৎ।
সেইসঙ্গে, চলতি বছরের গোড়ার দিকে মুম্বইয়ের চৈত্য ভূমিতে আমার সফরের একটি ছবিও ভাগ করে নিচ্ছি।
জয় ভীম।"