सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सुगम्य भारत अभियान ने भारत में समावेशन और सुगम्यता की कहानी को बदल दिया है और इसने सार्वभौमिक सुगम्यता के जरिए दिव्यांगों को सशक्त बनाने में बड़ी प्रगति की है
02 DEC 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सुगम्य भारत अभियान (एआईसी) एक व्‍यापक परिवर्तनकारी पहल के रूप में उभरा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए बाधा-मुक्त माहौल का निर्माण करना है। 3 दिसंबर 2015 को शुरू किए गए इस प्रमुख कार्यक्रम ने दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र कन्‍वेंशन (यूएनसीआरपीडी) के अनुरूप भारत में समावेशिता और सुगम्यता की कहानी को बदल दिया है।
एआईसी सार्वभौमिक सुलभता सुनिश्चित करने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के 9 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्‍सव मना रहा है, इसके तीन स्तंभों में इसकी उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
1. निर्मित माहौल:
• 1671 सरकारी भवनों के लिए सुगम्यता ऑडिट किया गया।
• 1748 सरकारी भवनों में सुगम्यता सुविधाओं की शुरूआत की गई, जिनमें 1314 संरचनाओं का पुनरोद्धार भी शामिल है।
• 35 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और 55 घरेलू हवाई अड्डों को रैम्प, सुलभ शौचालय और ब्रेल प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित किया गया।
2. परिवहन:
• 709 रेलवे स्टेशनों को पूर्णतः सुगम्य बनाया गया तथा 4068 को आंशिक रूप से सुगम्य बनाया गया।
• 8,695 बसें पूर्णतः सुगम्‍य; 42,348 बसों को आंशिक रूप से सुगम्‍य बनाया गया।
• 24 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सुगम्य बस स्टेशनों की संख्या बढ़कर 3120 हो गई।
3. सूचना और संचार:
• 95 केन्द्रीय सरकारी वेबसाइटों को सुगमता के लिए पुनः डिजाइन किया गया।
• 676 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारी वेबसाइटों को और बेहतर बनाया गया।
उल्लेखनीय पहलें:
• सुगम्य भारत ऐप: सामूहिक रूप से सुलभता संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने और त्वरित समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल मोबाइल प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरूआत की गई।
• भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी): सांकेतिक भाषा प्रशिक्षण के जरिए 1,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बनाया तथा सुलभ टीवी सामग्री के लिए मानक विकसित किए।
• सुगम्य चुनाव: देश के निर्वाचन आयोग ने अपने 10.5 लाख मतदान केन्द्रों के लिए सौ प्रतिशत सुगम्यता हासिल की।
• खेलों में उत्कृष्टता: ग्वालियर स्थित दिव्यांगों के लिए बना स्‍पोर्ट्स सेंटर, दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों पर प्रभाव :
• शिक्षा : अधिकांश सरकारी विद्यालयों में अब रैम्प, सुलभ शौचालय और रेलिंग की सुविधा है।
• वित्तीय समावेशन: वित्त मंत्रालय और आरबीआई वित्तीय प्रणालियों के लिए डिजिटल सुलभता की अगुवाई कर रहे हैं।
• सांस्कृतिक प्रतिनिधित्व: भारतीय फिल्म समारोहों में अब सुलभ स्क्रीनिंग और भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा की व्याख्या भी शामिल है।
दूरदर्शी रणनीतियाँ
एआईसी के अगले चरण का लक्ष्य है:
• शेष मंत्रालयों और विभागों के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट सुगम्यता मानक तैयार करना ।
• 500 अतिरिक्त सरकारी वेबसाइटों को पूर्णतः सुलभ बनाना ।
• वास्तुकला परिषद के सहयोग से सुलभ लेखा परीक्षकों के एक कैडर को प्रशिक्षित करना ।
• आईआईटी खड़गपुर और एआईसीटीई के साथ साझेदारी में बी.टेक, बी.प्लान और बी.आर्क के छात्रों के लिए विशिष्ट सुलभता पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करना ।
एक मजबूत भविष्य का निर्माण:
एआईसी का समग्र दृष्टिकोण - बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी और सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण को अपनाना - 'सुगम्‍य भारत, विकसित भारत' के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। जैसे-जैसे यह अभियान SIPDA के तहत उप-योजना 'बाधा मुक्त माहौल के निर्माण' में बदलता जाएगा, वैसे-वैसे यह पूरे भारत में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समावेशन, स्वतंत्रता और समानता को आगे बढ़ाता रहेगा। यह परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा भारत की किसी को भी पीछे न छोड़ने के संकल्‍प का प्रमाण है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Accessible India Campaign transforms the narrative of Inclusion and Accessibility in India and makes huge strides in empowering Persons with Disabilities through Universal Accessibility
02 DEC 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Accessible India Campaign (AIC) has emerged as a groundbreaking initiative aimed at creating a barrier-free environment for persons with disabilities (PwDs). Launched on 3rd December 2015, this flagship programme has transformed the narrative of inclusion and accessibility in India, aligning with the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD).
As the AIC celebrates 9 years of remarkable strides in ensuring Universal Accessibility, its achievements across its three pillars are as follows:
1. Built Environment:
• Accessibility audits conducted for 1671 government buildings.
• Accessibility features introduced in 1748 government buildings, including retrofitting for 1314 structures.
• Airports, including 35 international and 55 domestic, equipped with ramps, accessible toilets, and Braille systems.
2. Transportation:
• 709 railway stations made fully accessible, with another 4068 partially accessible.
• 8,695 buses fully accessible; 42,348 buses partially modified for accessibility.
• Accessible bus stations increased to 3120 across 24 states/UTs.
3. Information and Communication:
• 95 central government websites redesigned for accessibility.
• 676 state/UT government websites made accessible.
Noteworthy Initiatives:
• Sugamya Bharat App: A user-friendly mobile platform launched to crowdsource accessibility challenges and ensure prompt resolution.
• Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC): Empowered over 1,000 individuals through sign language training and developed standards for accessible TV content.
• Accessible Elections: The Election Commission of India achieved 100% accessibility for its 10.5 lakh polling stations.
• Sports Excellence: The Centre for Disability Sports in Gwalior offers world-class facilities for differently-abled athletes.
Impact across Ministries:
• Education: Majority of government schools now feature ramps, accessible toilets, and railings.
• Financial Inclusion: Ministry of Finance and RBI are spearheading digital accessibility for financial systems.
• Cultural Representation: Indian film festivals now include accessible screenings and Indian Sign Language interpretations.
Forward-Looking Strategies
The next phase of AIC aims to:
• Formulate sector-specific accessibility standards for remaining ministries and departments.
• Make 500 additional government websites fully accessible.
• Train a cadre of access auditors in collaboration with the Council of Architecture.
• Develop specialized accessibility courses for B.Tech, B.Plan, and B.Arch students in partnership with IIT Kharagpur and AICTE.
Building a Resilient Future:
AIC’s holistic approach - embracing infrastructure, technology, and societal attitudes -embodies the government’s commitment to an ‘Accessible Bharat, Viksit Bharat’. As the campaign transitions into the ‘Creation of Barrier-Free Environment’, sub-scheme under SIPDA, it will continue driving inclusion, independence, and equity for Divyangjan across India. This transformative journey is a testament to India's pledge to leave no one behind.