Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Accessible India Campaign transforms the narrative of Inclusion and Accessibility in India and makes huge strides in empowering Persons with Disabilities through Universal Accessibility
02 DEC 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Accessible India Campaign (AIC) has emerged as a groundbreaking initiative aimed at creating a barrier-free environment for persons with disabilities (PwDs). Launched on 3rd December 2015, this flagship programme has transformed the narrative of inclusion and accessibility in India, aligning with the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD).
As the AIC celebrates 9 years of remarkable strides in ensuring Universal Accessibility, its achievements across its three pillars are as follows:
1. Built Environment:
• Accessibility audits conducted for 1671 government buildings.
• Accessibility features introduced in 1748 government buildings, including retrofitting for 1314 structures.
• Airports, including 35 international and 55 domestic, equipped with ramps, accessible toilets, and Braille systems.
2. Transportation:
• 709 railway stations made fully accessible, with another 4068 partially accessible.
• 8,695 buses fully accessible; 42,348 buses partially modified for accessibility.
• Accessible bus stations increased to 3120 across 24 states/UTs.
3. Information and Communication:
• 95 central government websites redesigned for accessibility.
• 676 state/UT government websites made accessible.
Noteworthy Initiatives:
• Sugamya Bharat App: A user-friendly mobile platform launched to crowdsource accessibility challenges and ensure prompt resolution.
• Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC): Empowered over 1,000 individuals through sign language training and developed standards for accessible TV content.
• Accessible Elections: The Election Commission of India achieved 100% accessibility for its 10.5 lakh polling stations.
• Sports Excellence: The Centre for Disability Sports in Gwalior offers world-class facilities for differently-abled athletes.
Impact across Ministries:
• Education: Majority of government schools now feature ramps, accessible toilets, and railings.
• Financial Inclusion: Ministry of Finance and RBI are spearheading digital accessibility for financial systems.
• Cultural Representation: Indian film festivals now include accessible screenings and Indian Sign Language interpretations.
Forward-Looking Strategies
The next phase of AIC aims to:
• Formulate sector-specific accessibility standards for remaining ministries and departments.
• Make 500 additional government websites fully accessible.
• Train a cadre of access auditors in collaboration with the Council of Architecture.
• Develop specialized accessibility courses for B.Tech, B.Plan, and B.Arch students in partnership with IIT Kharagpur and AICTE.
Building a Resilient Future:
AIC’s holistic approach - embracing infrastructure, technology, and societal attitudes -embodies the government’s commitment to an ‘Accessible Bharat, Viksit Bharat’. As the campaign transitions into the ‘Creation of Barrier-Free Environment’, sub-scheme under SIPDA, it will continue driving inclusion, independence, and equity for Divyangjan across India. This transformative journey is a testament to India's pledge to leave no one behind.

সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সুগম ভাৰত অভিযানে ভাৰতত অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু অভিগম্যতাৰ সংজ্ঞা সলনি কৰাৰ লগতে সাৰ্বজনীন অভিগম্যতাৰ জৰিয়তে বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰে
02 DEC 2024 8:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত, সুগম ভাৰত অভিযান (এআইচি) প্ৰতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিসকলৰ বাবে সূচল পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। ২০১৫ চনৰ ৩ ডিচেম্বৰ তাৰিখে আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই ধ্বজাবাহী কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সংঘৰ বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিৰ অধিকাৰ সন্দৰ্ভৰ সন্মিলনৰ (ইউএনচিআৰপিডি) সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ভাৰতত অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু অভিগম্যতাৰ সংজ্ঞা সলনি কৰিছে।
এ আই চি-য়ে সাৰ্বজনীন অভিগম্যতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৯ বছৰৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য বিকাশৰ অৱসৰ উদযাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত, ইয়াৰ তিনিটা স্তম্ভৰ দিশত ইয়াৰ সফলতা নিম্নলিখিত ধৰণৰ:
. নিৰ্মাণৰ পৰিৱেশ:
• ১৬৭১ টা চৰকাৰী ভৱনৰ অভিগম্যতাৰ নিৰীক্ষণ।
• ১৩১৪ টা গাঁথনিৰ ৰূপান্তৰকে ধৰি ১৭৪৮ টা চৰকাৰী ভৱনত অভিগম্যতা সুবিধা প্ৰৱৰ্তন
• ৩৫ টা আন্তৰ্জাতিক আৰু ৫৫ টা ঘৰুৱা বিমান বন্দৰত ৰেম্প, সূচল শৌচালয় আৰু ব্ৰেইল পদ্ধতি মুকলি।
2. পৰিবহন:
• ৪০৬৮ টা ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন আংশিকভাৱে তথা ৭০৯ টা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হৈছে
• অভিগম্যতাৰ বাবে ৮৬৯৫ খন বাছ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ লগতে ৪২,৩৪৮খন বাছ আংশিকভাৱে পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে।
• ২৪ খন ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত সুগম বাছ আস্থানৰ সংখ্যা ৩১২০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে।
৩. তথ্য আৰু যোগাযোগ:
• অভিগম্যতাৰ বাবে ৯৫ টা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ৱেবছাইট পুনৰ সজ্জিত কৰা হৈছে।
• ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৬৭৬টা চৰকাৰী ৱেবছাইট সুগম কৰি তোলা হৈছে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপসমূহ:
• সুগম্য ভাৰত এপ: সাৰ্বজনীন অভিগম্যতাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু শীঘ্ৰে সমাধান সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে এটা ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী-অনুকূল ম'বাইল প্লেটফৰ্ম মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
• ভাৰতীয় সাংকেতিক ভাষা গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ (আইএছএলআৰটিচি): সাংকেতিক ভাষা প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে ১০০০ ৰো অধিক ব্যক্তিক সৱল কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে সূচল টিভি সমলৰ বাবে মান বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে।
• সুগম নিৰ্বাচন: ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে ইয়াৰ ১০.৫ লাখ ভোটকেন্দ্ৰৰ বাবে ১০০% অভিগম্যতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে।
• ক্ৰীড়া উৎকৰ্ষ: গোৱালিয়ৰৰ বিশেষ সক্ষম লোকৰ ক্ৰীড়া কেন্দ্ৰই এনে খেলুৱৈসকলক বিশ্বমানৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে।
সমগ্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ত প্ৰভাৱ:
• শিক্ষা: বেছিভাগ চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয়ত এতিয়া ৰেম্প, সূচল শৌচালয় আৰু ৰেলিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
• বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি: বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আৰবিআইয়ে বিত্তীয় প্ৰণালীৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল অভিগম্যতাৰ গুৰি ধৰিছে।
• সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব: ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত এতিয়া সূচল প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু ভাৰতীয় সাংকেতিক ভাষাত ব্যাখ্যাৰ সুবিধা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
ভৱিষ্যমুখী কৌশল
এ আই চি-ৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে:
• বাকী থকা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগসমূহৰ বাবে খণ্ড-নিৰ্দিষ্ট অভিগম্যতাৰ মান প্ৰস্তুত কৰা।
• ৫০০ অতিৰিক্ত চৰকাৰী ৱেবছাইট সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে উপলব্ধ কৰা।
• স্থাপত্য পৰিষদৰ সহযোগত এক্সেচ অডিটৰৰ কেডাৰক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া।
• আই আই টি খড়গপুৰ আৰু এ আই চি টি ই-ৰ সহযোগত বি টেক, বি প্লেন, আৰু বি.আৰ্ক শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে বিশেষ অভিগম্যতা পাঠ্যক্ৰম বিকশিত কৰা।
এক স্থায়ী ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তোলা:
আন্তঃগাঁথনি, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু সামাজিক মনোভাৱক আকোঁৱালি লোৱাৰ এ আই চি-ৰ সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে এক 'সুগম ভাৰত, বিকশিত ভাৰত'ৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে। এছ আই পি ডি এ-ৰ অধীনৰ উপ আঁচনি 'প্ৰতিবন্ধক-মুক্ত পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি', অভিযানলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন হোৱাৰ লগে লগে, ই সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত দিব্যাংগজনৰ বাবে সমতা, স্বাধীনতা আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি অব্যাহত ৰাখিব। এই পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল যাত্ৰা হৈছে ভাৰতৰ কাকো অৱহেলা নকৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰমাণ।