Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of squash legend Shri Raj Manchanda
04 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi condoled the passing of Shri Raj Manchanda today. Shri Modi hailed Shri Manchanda as a true legend of Indian squash known for his dedication and excellence. He also lauded Shri Manchanda for his service to the nation reflected in his military service.
The Prime Minister’s handle in a post on X wrote:
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri Raj Manchanda Ji, a true legend of Indian squash known for his dedication and excellence. In addition to the laurels he won, it was his passion for the sport and his ability to inspire generations that truly set him apart. Beyond the squash court, his service to the nation was reflected in his military service too. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কিংবদন্তী স্কোয়াশ খেলোয়াড় রাজ মানচন্দ-এর প্রয়াণে শোক জ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
04 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৪ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কিংবদন্তী স্কোয়াশ খেলোয়াড় রাজ মানচন্দ-এর প্রয়াণে শোক জ্ঞাপন করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী মানচন্দ-এর প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন, তিনি একজন কিংবদন্তী স্কোয়াশ খেলোয়াড় এবং তাঁর নিষ্ঠা ও দক্ষতার জন্য পরিচিত ছিলেন। সামরিক বাহিনীতে থাকাকালীন দেশের প্রতি তাঁর সেবারও প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“শ্রী রাজ মানচন্দ জি-র মৃত্যুতে শোকাহত, একজন প্রকৃত কিংবদন্তী ভারতীয় স্কোয়াশ খেলোয়াড়, তাঁর নিষ্ঠা ও দক্ষতার জন্য পরিচিত ছিলেন। তিনি যে খ্যাতি অর্জন করেছিলেন, তার অতিরিক্ত হিসেবে খেলাধুলার প্রতি তাঁর ভালোবাসা ও প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করার ক্ষমতা তাঁকে অন্যদের থেকে আলাদা করে রেখেছে। স্কোয়াশ কোর্টের বাইরে সামরিক বাহিনীতে থাকার সময় দেশের প্রতি তাঁর সেবারও স্বাক্ষর রেখে গেছেন। তাঁর পরিবার ও অনগামীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। ওম শান্তি: পিএম @narendramodi”।