Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of squash legend Shri Raj Manchanda
04 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi condoled the passing of Shri Raj Manchanda today. Shri Modi hailed Shri Manchanda as a true legend of Indian squash known for his dedication and excellence. He also lauded Shri Manchanda for his service to the nation reflected in his military service.
The Prime Minister’s handle in a post on X wrote:
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri Raj Manchanda Ji, a true legend of Indian squash known for his dedication and excellence. In addition to the laurels he won, it was his passion for the sport and his ability to inspire generations that truly set him apart. Beyond the squash court, his service to the nation was reflected in his military service too. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti: PM @narendramodi”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اسکواش کے لیجنڈ جناب راج مَن چندا کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
04 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جناب راج مَن چندا کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیاہے۔ جناب مودی نے جناب من چندا کو ہندوستانی اسکواش کے ایک حقیقی آزمودہ کار کے طور پر سراہا ، جو اپنی لگن اور بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے معروف ہیں۔ انہوں نے جناب مَن چندا کی قوم کے تئیں ان کی خدمات کے لئے بھی ستائش کی جو ان کی فوجی خدمات میں جھلکتی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
‘‘جناب راج مَن چندا جی کے انتقال سے غمزدہ ہوں۔ ہندوستانی اسکواش میں وہ ایک ایسےحقیقی لیجنڈ تھے، جو اپنی لگن اور عمدگی کے لئے مشہور تھے۔ انہیں ملنے والے اعزازات کے علاوہ، کھیل کے لئے ان کا جنون اور نسلوں کو متاثر کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت نے انہیں حقیقی معنوں میں منفرد بنا دیا۔ اسکواش کورٹ سے ہٹ کر قوم کی خدمت ان کی فوجی خدمات سے بھی جھلکتی تھی۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور مداحوں سے تعزیت۔ اوم شانتی:
‘‘ PM @narendramodi