Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of squash legend Shri Raj Manchanda
04 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi condoled the passing of Shri Raj Manchanda today. Shri Modi hailed Shri Manchanda as a true legend of Indian squash known for his dedication and excellence. He also lauded Shri Manchanda for his service to the nation reflected in his military service.
The Prime Minister’s handle in a post on X wrote:
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri Raj Manchanda Ji, a true legend of Indian squash known for his dedication and excellence. In addition to the laurels he won, it was his passion for the sport and his ability to inspire generations that truly set him apart. Beyond the squash court, his service to the nation was reflected in his military service too. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti: PM @narendramodi”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
স্কোৱাছৰ কিংবদন্তী শ্ৰী ৰাজ মানচান্দাৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
04 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্ৰী ৰাজ মানচান্দাৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী মানচান্দাক তেওঁৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু উৎকৰ্ষতাৰ বাবে জনাজাত ভাৰতীয় স্কোৱাছৰ প্ৰকৃত কিংবদন্তি বুলি প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ শ্ৰী মানচান্দাক তেওঁৰ সামৰিক সেৱাত প্ৰতিফলিত হোৱা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সেৱাৰ বাবেও প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ হেণ্ডেলত এনেদৰে লিখিছে:
"নিষ্ঠা আৰু উৎকৰ্ষতাৰ বাবে জনাজাত ভাৰতীয় স্কোৱাছৰ প্ৰকৃত কিংবদন্তী শ্ৰী ৰাজ মানচান্দাজীৰ মৃত্যুত শোকাভিভূত। অৰ্জন কৰা সন্মানৰ উপৰি খেলৰ প্ৰতি থকা তেওঁৰ আগ্ৰহ আৰু কেইবাটাও প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্যই তেওঁক সঁচাকৈয়ে আনৰ পৰা পৃথক কৰি তুলিছিল। স্কোৱাছ কোৰ্টৰ বাহিৰেও সামৰিক সেৱাতো তেওঁৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতি সেৱা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছিল। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু গুণমুগ্ধসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী @narendramodi"