Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurates World AIDS Day 2024 event in the presence of Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
This year’s theme, “Take the Rights Path”, emphasizes the importance of ensuring equal rights, dignity, and access to healthcare for all, particularly for those living with or affected by HIV/AIDS
World AIDS Day is a moment to reiterate that we are all together in the fight against AIDS, as well as to remember and re-dedicate the efforts of those people who have fought against this disease and lost their loved ones as well: Shri J P Nadda
“India’s sustained efforts have ensured low HIV epidemic level over the years with new infections in the country in 2023 almost 44% lower than in 2010 while AIDS related deaths declined by 79%”
Emphasizes on three important directives for the fight against AIDS, namely taking precautions, promoting healthy behaviour and creating awareness against stereotypes
“From a time when there was no medicine for AIDS, to dealing with over-expensive medicines to now becoming a net supplier of HIV medicines to the world, India has come a long way in its fight against AIDS”
Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India has successfully managed the Covid-19 pandemic and is working with the vision of eradicating a range of epidemic diseases by 2030, including AIDS: Dr. Mohan Yadav
“Madhya Pradesh aims to achieve the target of ending AIDS as a public health threat by 2028, two years ahead of the 2030 SDG goals”
01 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the occasion of World AIDS Day, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurated the World AIDS Day 2024 commemoration in the presence of Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh at the Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya Auditorium, in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, today. This year’s theme, “Take the Rights Path”, emphasizes the importance of ensuring equal rights, dignity, and access to healthcare for all, particularly for those living with or affected by HIV/AIDS.
In keeping with the World AIDS Day 2024 theme, ‘Take the rights path’, Shri JP Nadda reflected on the Government of India's ongoing commitment to safeguarding the rights of people living with HIV/AIDS, emphasizing legal protections, healthcare access, and societal change. He said, “World AIDS Day is a moment to reiterate that we are all together in the fight against AIDS as well as to remember and re-dedicate the efforts of those people who have fought against this disease and lost their loved ones as well.”
The Union Minister highlighted the government's unwavering approach to tackling HIV/AIDS, citing the ongoing Phase V of the National AIDS and STD Control Program. He underlined the sustained efforts by NACO and State AIDS Control Societies which ensured low HIV epidemic level in India over the years with new infections in the country in 2023 almost 44% lower than in 2010 while AIDS related deaths declined by 79%.
The Union Health Minister emphasized on three important directives for people to pursue regarding the fight against AIDS. First, he emphasized the importance of caution to prevent HIV/AIDS infections, noting that people can contract the virus not only through sexual intercourse but also through other routes. Second, he stressed the need for adopting a healthy lifestyle, including proper nutrition, exercise, and sleep, to prevent many illnesses. Additionally, he highlighted the significance of raising awareness and combating stereotypes through various initiatives like village meetings, school performances, and educational campaigns. He also urged authorities to evaluate the effectiveness of their AIDS control efforts and address any gaps.
Shri Nadda underscored the importance of treating HIV positive people with a human angle. Highlighting that every person has the right to a dignified life, he urged everyone to include people with HIV in the mainstream. “Contrary to some beliefs, any person with HIV can live lifelong today and can also have a healthy child without HIV infection”, he said.
Expressing his admiration for health workers for handling such diseases with extreme care and dedication, Shri Nadda noted that they carry on their work despite being exposed to infected people at all times and emphasized on the need to protect them.
The Union Minister highlighted the long struggle faced by India in its fight against AIDS. “From a time when there was no medicine for AIDS, to dealing with over-expensive medicines to now becoming a net supplier of HIV medicines to the world, India has come a long way in its fight against AIDS”, he stated. He noted that today India is taking a lead in AIDS control by producing the most affordable as well as effective medicines and sharing them with the neediest. He also stated that the Union government provides free medicines for AIDS patients.
Underscoring the Indian government’s commitment to achieve the Sustainable Develeopment Goals (SDGs) by 2030, Shri Nadda said that the number of new HIV cases in India has decreased by 44% since 2010 which is higher than the global reduction rate of 39%. There has also been a 79% decline in deaths due to AIDS.
He noted that India has adopted a 90-90-90 target for combating AIDS which includes the target of detecting 90% cases of AIDS in the country, 90% of people to be treated with antiretroviral therapy (ART) and 90% to have their viral load suppressed. He stated that this target was later increased to 95-95-95, out of which 81% people with AIDS have been identified, 88% are being given ART and viral load of 97% identified people has been suppressed.
On the occasion, Shri Nadda also congratulated the Madhya Pradesh government for attaining significant strides in the healthcare sector. Earlier, he also visited an exhibition set up by NACO and interacted with the delegates and officials there.
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav expressed his elation at the fact that people from the lowest strata of the society are benefitting from the government’s efforts at AIDS control. He said, “under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has successfully managed the Covid-19 pandemic and is working with the vision of eradicating a range of epidemic diseases by 2030, including AIDS”.
Dr Yadav highlighted that with the change in National Medical Council guidelines, the process of opening new medical colleges has become more streamlined and transparent.
On strengthening of medical infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Yadav emphasized that while earlier there were only five medical colleges in Madhya Pradesh, today there are 31 medical colleges in the state. He also pointed out that there will be 50 medical colleges operative in the state in the next two years.
Dr Yadav further stated that Madhya Pradesh aims to achieve the target of eradicating AIDS as a public health threat by 2028, two years ahead of the 2030 SDG goal. Emphasizing that the government is working with the principle of “Live and let live”, he stated that Madhya Pradesh is leading the way in Ayushman Bharat Vay Vandana Yojana as well as in health indicators like IMR and delivery of health services to remote areas etc.
Background:
Aligned with the theme of the United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS), ‘Take the Rights Path’, this World AIDS Day 2024 emphasized on awareness, and rights-based approaches to treatment and eliminate discrimination against those affected by HIV/AIDS. The National AIDS Control Organization (NACO), under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India has been observing World AIDS Day annually on December 1 since 1992. Bringing together communities, youth, beneficiaries, and various organizations, these observances have been fostering collaboration to address the challenges and advancements aiming at the global goal of ending HIV/AIDS by 2030.
This year the programme featured impactful activities, such as an innovative exhibition showcasing key programmatic components like the digital ecosystem adopted by NACO, community engagement, achievements made through the campaign-based approach, and a variety of hand-crafted items made by the beneficiaries.
The event also included the launch of NACO's theme song, brought to life through a live performance by its original singers— Dev Negi, Moko Koza and Agsy. The song conveys an uplifting message of hope, optimism, and unity. It envisions a world inspiring collective action toward building a better world, reflecting the core values of empathy, equality, and resilience. The song aims to motivate individuals to come together and work for a future where everyone can live without fear or discrimination, echoing the theme of World AIDS Day.
In addition, the Union Health Minister honoured two beneficiaries of the National AIDS Control Programme (NACP) who have been directly affected by HIV/AIDS. They shared their personal journeys, showcasing the significant progress they have made in their fight against the disease. Their stories emphasized the crucial role of access to treatment, support, and awareness, which have been key to their resilience and empowerment.
The event witnessed the release and launch of the following documents:
1. SANKALAK 6th Edition
2. India HIV Estimates 2023 – Technical Report
3. Coffee Table Book (Intensified IEC Campaign)
4. Prevention Progress Update 2023-2024 (Fourth Edition)
5. Research Compendium Volume II
The event brought together diverse stakeholders, including policymakers, representatives from government, civil society, communities, youth, and development partners with a live stream available nationwide to encourage widespread participation uniting efforts to advance equity in healthcare and inspire collective action against the epidemic.
Brief on Releases for World AIDS Day 2024:
1. Sankalak 6th Edition: “Sankalak” is the evidence driven flagship report of National AIDS and STD Control Programme. The 6th edition of Sankalak being released today details the status and progress of National AIDS & STD response in the year 2023-2024. This document offers data overview of programmatic aspects across prevention-detection-treatment domains and highlights the specific areas that require quick attention for each State and Union Territory of India.
1. India HIV Estimates 2023 – Technical Report: HIV burden estimation is carried out annually under the Programme by employing globally recommended software and following rigorous scientific methods. HIV Estimates 2023 provides updated evidence of level and trend of the HIV epidemic in India, on the key parameters of HIV prevalence, incidence, AIDS-related mortality, and elimination of vertical transmission of HIV. This report presents the method and findings of the ‘HIV Estimation 2023’ of the latest round.
1. Coffee Table Book (Intensified IEC Campaign): The Intensified IEC Campaign (IIC) is an initiative implemented by NACO and the State AIDS Control Societies (SACS) across the country. Launched on 12th August 2024, coinciding with International Youth Day, the campaign's primary goals were to enhance knowledge and understanding of HIV and STIs among the general population, promote safe practices, reduce stigma and discrimination and create demand for HIV/STI services.
IIC included a variety of activities, such as village-level meetings, folk performances, school outreach programs, college awareness initiatives, social media engagement, slum interventions and door-to-door campaigns. This extensive campaign has gained widespread publicity and has successfully engaged the health system, frontline health workers, panchayat members and youth in raising awareness and reducing the stigma associated with HIV/AIDS. Additionally, the campaign has involved State leaderships, including Chief Ministers, Health Ministers, notable dignitaries and social influencers. This coffee table book aims to highlight and record the major achievements and activities covered under the Intensified IEC campaign.
1. Prevention Progress Update 2023-2024 (Fourth Edition): The prevention progress update 2023-24, NACO aims to update the progress, analyse and disseminate on the important Prevention activities and services provided to HRGs including Prison Population, Bridge Populations, and other at risk and vulnerable populations during 2023-24 under NACP Phase V.
1. Research Compendium Volume II: To consolidate the knowledge and evidence gathered from the state-specific studies, NACO is bringing out volume II of the Research Compendium, highlighting key findings and recommendations. The Research Compendium Volume II aims to share evidence generated from studies undertaken by States in FY 2022-23, with key stakeholders, including scientific community, policy makers, programme managers, communities, vulnerable and marginalised groups. It includes insights and recommendations from 65 abstracts based on studies conducted in 2022-23.
Shri Rajendra Shukla and Shri Jagdish Devda, Deputy Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh; Shri Tulsiram Silawat, Cabinet Minister for Water Resources, Madhya Pradesh; Shri Narendra Shivaji Patel, Minister of State for Public Health and Medical Education, Shri Vishnu Dutt Sharma and Shri Shankar Lalwani, Members of Parliament (LS) from Madhya Pradesh; Shri Pushyamitra Bhargav, Mayor, Indore Municipal Corporation; Smt. Punya Salil Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India and other distinguished guests also graced the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے ایڈز کے عالمی دن 2024 کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ
ڈاکٹر موہن یادو، کی‌ موجودگی میں اندور، مدھیہ پردیش میں تقریب کا انعقاد
اس سال کے ایڈز کے عالمی دن کا موضوع ’’صحیح راستہ اپنائیں‘‘ ہے، جو تمام افراد کے لیے برابر کے حقوق، وقار اور صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کے لیے جو ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کے ساتھ زندگی گزار رہے ہیںیا اس سے متاثر ہیں
وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ ’’ایڈز کا عالمی دن اس بات کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ہم ایڈز کے خلاف اپنی جدوجہد کو دوبارہ دہراتے ہوئے ان لوگوں کو یاد کریں اور ان کی کوششوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کریں جنہوں نے اس بیماری کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی اور اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’بھارت کی مستقل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ایچ آئی وی کی وبا کے پھیلاؤ کو گزشتہ برسوں میں قابو میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔ 2023 میں ملک میں نئے متاثر ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد 2010 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 44 فیصد کم ہوئی، جبکہ ایڈز سے ہونے والی اموات میں 79 فیصد کی کمی آئی ۔ ‘‘
جناب نڈا نے ایڈز کے خلاف جدوجہد کے تین اہم اصولوں احتیاطی تدابیر اپن
01 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈز کے عالمی دن کی مناسبت سے مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے ایڈز کے عالمی دن 2024 کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو، وزیر اعلیٰ مدھیہ پردیش کی موجودگی میں تقریب اندور، مدھیہ پردیش کے دیوی اہیلیہ وشوودیالیہ آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ اس سال کے ایڈز کے عالمی دن کا موضوع ’’صحیح راستہ اپنائیں‘‘ ہے، جو تمام افراد، خاص طور پر ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے یا اس سے متاثر ہونے والے لوگوں کے لیے برابر کے حقوق، عزت اور صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
ایڈز کے عالمی دن 2024 کے موضوع ’’صحیح راستہ اپنائیں‘‘ کے مطابق جناب جے پی نڈا نے حکومت ہند کے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کے شکار افراد کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے جاری عزم پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں قانونی تحفظات، صحت کی سہولتوں تک رسائی اور سماجی تبدیلی پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایڈز کا عالمی دن ایک موقع ہے کہ ہم یہ دوبارہ عزم کریں کہ ہم سب ایڈز کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک ساتھ ہیں اور ان لوگوں کی کوششوں کو یاد کریں اور انہیں دوبارہ سرشار کریں جنہوں نے اس بیماری کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی اور اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا ۔ ‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے حکومت کے ایچ آئی وی/ ایڈز کے خلاف عزم پر زور دیا اور قومی ایڈز اور ایس ٹی ڈی کنٹرول پروگرام کے مرحلہ پانچ کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے نیکو اور ریاستی ایڈز کنٹرول سوسائٹیوں کی مسلسل کوششوں کو سراہا، جس کی بدولت بھارت میں ایچ آئی وی کی وبا کا پھیلاؤ کم رہا ۔ 2023 میں ملک میں نئے انفیکشنز کی تعداد 2010 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 44 فیصد کم ہوئی جبکہ ایڈز سے ہونے والی اموات میں 79 فیصد کمی آئی ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ایڈز کے خلاف جنگ میں لوگوں کو اپنانے کے لیے تین اہم ہدایات پر زور دیا ۔ پہلی ہدایت میں انہوں نے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کی بیماری سے بچاؤ کے لیے احتیاط کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ لوگ نہ صرف جنسی تعلقات بلکہ دیگر طریقوں سے بھی اس وائرس کا شکار ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ دوسری ہدایت میں انہوں نے صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس میں مناسب غذا، ورزش اور نیند شامل ہیں تاکہ متعدد بیماریوں سے بچا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے آگاہی بڑھانے اور دقیانوسی تصورات کو ختم کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جیسے کہ گاؤں کی ملاقاتوں، اسکولوں میں پرفارمنس اور تعلیمی مہمات کے ذریعے ۔ انہوں نے حکام سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ایڈز کنٹرول کی کوششوں کی مؤثریت کا جائزہ لیں اور کسی بھی کمی کو دور کریں ۔
جناب نڈا نے ایچ آئی وی مثبت افراد کو انسانی زاویے سے دیکھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر شخص کو عزت کی زندگی گزارنے کا حق حاصل ہے اور ایچ آئی وی سے متاثرہ افراد کو معاشرے کا حصہ بنانا ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’کچھ مفروضات کے برعکس، آج ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ جینے والا ہر شخص زندگی بھر زندہ رہ سکتا ہے اور ایچ آئی وی سے آزاد ایک صحت مند بچہ بھی پیدا کرسکتا ہے ۔ ‘‘
جناب نڈا نے صحت کارکنوں کی ستائش کی، جو اس بیماری کا علاج انتہائی احتیاط اور لگن کے ساتھ کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کارکن مسلسل بیمار افراد سے متاثر ہونے کے باوجود اپنا کام جاری رکھتے ہیں اور ان کی حفاظت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت کی ایڈز کے خلاف جدوجہد کے طویل سفر کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جب ایڈز کے لیے کوئی دوا نہیں تھی، مہنگی دواؤں کا سامنا تھا، اور آج بھارت ایچ آئی وی کی دواؤں کا ایک اہم سپلائر بن چکا ہے، بھارت نے ایڈز کے خلاف اپنی جنگ میں بہت ترقی کی ہے ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج بھارت ایڈز کنٹرول میں قیادت کر رہا ہے اور سب سے سستی اور مؤثر دوائیں تیار کر رہا ہے، جنہیں دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ ضرورت مند افراد کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جارہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ایڈز کے مریضوں کو مفت دوائیں فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
جناب نڈا نے بھارتی حکومت کے 2030 تک پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو حاصل کرنے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت میں 2010 کے بعد نئے ایچ آئی وی کیسز میں 44 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر 39 فیصد کی کمی سے زیادہ ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ایڈز سے ہونے والی اموات میں 79 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ایڈز کے خلاف 90-90-90 ہدف اپنایا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے بھارت میں ایڈز کے 90 فیصد کیسز کا پتہ لگانا، 90 فیصد افراد کا اینٹی رٹروائرل تھراپی (اے آر ٹی) سے علاج کرنا اور 90 فیصد کا وائرل لوڈ کم کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بعد میں یہ ہدف 95-95-95 تک بڑھایا گیا ہے، جس میں سے 81 فیصد ایڈز کے مریضوں کا پتہ چل چکا ہے، 88 فیصد کو اے آر ٹی مل رہا ہے اور 97 فیصد شناخت شدہ افراد کا وائرل لوڈ کم ہو چکا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر جناب نڈا نے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کو صحت کے شعبے میں اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد بھی دی ۔ اس سے قبل، انہوں نے نیکو کی طرف سے لگائی گئی ایک نمائش کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں موجود نمائندگان اور حکام سے ملاقات کی ۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت کی ایڈز کنٹرول کی کوششوں سے سماج کے نچلے طبقوں کے لوگ فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 وبا کا مقابلہ کیا ہے اور 2030 تک مختلف وبائی بیماریوں کو ختم کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے، جن میں ایڈز بھی شامل ہے ۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹریادو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیشنل میڈیکل کونسل کی ہدایات میں تبدیلی کے بعد نئے میڈیکل کالجز کھولنے کا عمل زیادہ منظم اور شفاف ہوگیا ہے ۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر ڈاکٹر یادو نے کہا کہ پہلے مدھیہ پردیش میں صرف پانچ میڈیکل کالجز تھے، لیکن آج ریاست میں 31 میڈیکل کالجز ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اگلے دو سالوں میں ریاست میں 50 میڈیکل کالجز فعال ہوں گے ۔
ڈاکٹر یادو نے مزید کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کا مقصد 2028 تک ایڈز کو عوامی صحت کے خطرے کے طور پر ختم کرنے کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے، جو 2030 کے پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف سے دو سال قبل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ’’زندہ رہنے دو اور جینے دو‘‘ کے اصول کے تحت کام کر رہی ہے، اور مدھیہ پردیش آیوشمان بھارت وے وندنا یوجنا کے علاوہ صحت کے اشارے جیسے کہ آئی ایم آر اور دور دراز علاقوں میں صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بھی رہنمائی کر رہا ہے ۔
پس منظر:
اقوام متحدہ کے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز پروگرام (یو این اے آئی ڈی ایس) کے موضوع ’’صحیح راست اپنائیں‘‘ کے مطابق اس عالمی ایڈز ڈے 2024 کا مقصد آگاہی بڑھانا، علاج کے لیے حقوق پر مبنی طریقوں کو اپنانا اور ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز سے متاثرہ افراد کے خلاف امتیاز کو ختم کرنا ہے ۔ نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (این اے سی او)، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، حکومتِ ہند ہر سال 1 دسمبر کو عالمی ایڈز ڈے مناتی ہے جو 1992 سے جاری ہے ۔ اس دن کی تقاریب میں کمیونٹیز، نوجوانوں، مستفید افراد اور مختلف تنظیموں کو یکجا کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کو ختم کرنے کے عالمی مقصد کے لیے تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔
اس سال کی تقریب میں اہم سرگرمیاں مثلاً ایک منفرد نمائش جس میں نیکو کے ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم، کمیونٹی انگیجمنٹ، مہم پر مبنی طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کی جانے والی پیش رفت اور مستفید افراد کے ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے مختلف اشیاء کو دکھایا گیا، شامل تھیں ۔
تقریب میں نیکو کے تھیم سانگ کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا، جسے اصل گلوکاروں دیو نیگی، موکو کوزا اور اگسی نے لائیو پرفارمنس کے ذریعے پیش کیا ۔ یہ گانا امید، جواں جوش اور یکجہتی کا پیغام دیتا ہے، اور اس کا مقصد لوگوں کو ایک بہتر دنیا بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی عمل کے لیے متحرک کرنا ہے، جو عالمی ایڈز ڈے کے موضوع کو عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے قومی ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے سی پی) کے دو مستفید افراد کو اعزاز دیا، جو ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز سے براہ راست متاثر ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اپنی ذاتی کہانیاں شیئر کیں، جس سے بیماری کے خلاف ان کی لڑائی میں کیے گئے اہم اقدامات کی جھلک پیش کی گئی ۔ ان کی کہانیاں علاج، معاونت اور آگاہی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں جو ان کی مزاحمت اور طاقت کا حصہ بنی ہیں ۔
تقریب میں مندرجہ ذیل دستاویزات کا اجراء اور لانچ کیا گیا:
1. سنکلک چھٹا ایڈیشن
2. بھارت ایچ آئی وی تخمینے 2023 – تکنیکی رپورٹ
• iii. کافی ٹیبل بک (انٹنسفائیڈ آئی ای سی مہم)
• iv. پریونشن پروگریس اپ ڈیٹ 2024 – 2023 (چوتھا ایڈیشن)
1. تحقیقی خلاصہ جلد دوم
اس پروگرام میں مختلف شراکت داروں کو یکجا کیا گیا، جن میں پالیسی ساز، حکومت، سول سوسائٹی، کمیونٹیز، نوجوانوں اور ترقیاتی پارٹنرز کے نمائندے شامل تھے‌ اور اس کی لائیو اسٹریمنگ پورے ملک میں دستیاب تھی تاکہ وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے اور صحت کے شعبے میں برابری کو آگے بڑھانے اور وبا کے خلاف مشترکہ عمل کو متاثر کرنے کی کوشش کی جا سکے ۔
ورلڈ ایڈز ڈے 2024 کے لیے ریلیز کی تفصیل:
سنکلک 6 واں ایڈیشن:
’’سنکلک‘‘ نیشنل ایڈز اور ایس ٹی ڈی کنٹرول پروگرام کی شواہد پر مبنی اہم رپورٹ ہے ۔ سنکلک کے 6 ویں ایڈیشن میں 2024- 2023 کے دوران نیشنل ایڈز اور ایس ٹی ڈی کے ردعمل کی حالت اور ترقی کی تفصیل دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ دستاویز پروگرام کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے کہ روک تھام، دریافت، علاج وغیرہ پر ڈیٹا کا جائزہ فراہم کرتی ہے اور ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے لیے فوری توجہ کی ضرورت والے مخصوص علاقوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
انڈیا ایچ آئی وی تخمینے 2023 – تکنیکی رپورٹ:
ایچ آئی وی کے بوجھ کا تخمینہ ہر سال اس پروگرام کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے، عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سافٹ ویئر اور سائنسی طریقوں کو اپناتے ہوئے ۔ ایچ آئی وی تخمینے 2023 بھارت میں ایچ آئی وی وبا کی سطح اور رجحان کے بارے میں تازہ ترین شواہد فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول ایچ آئی وی کی پھیلاؤ، واقعہ، ایڈز سے متعلق اموات، اور ایچ آئی وی کی عمودی منتقلی کو ختم کرنے کے اہم پیرامیٹرز ۔ یہ رپورٹ ’ایچ آئی وی تخمینے 2023‘ کے طریقہ کار اور نتائج پیش کرتی ہے ۔
کافی ٹیبل بک (انٹنسفائیڈ آئی ای سی مہم):
انٹنسفائیڈ آئی ای سی مہم (آئی آئی سی) ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جسے نیکو اور ریاستی ایڈز کنٹرول سوسائٹیز (ایس اے سی ایس) ملک بھر میں عمل میں لاتی ہیں ۔ 12 اگست 2024 کو بین الاقوامی یوتھ ڈے کے موقع پر شروع کی گئی، اس مہم کے اہم اہداف میں ایچ آئی وی اور ایس ٹی آئیز کے بارے میں عوامی آگاہی بڑھانا، محفوظ طریقوں کو فروغ دینا، بدنامی اور امتیاز کو کم کرنا اور ایچ آئی وی/ایس ٹی آئی خدمات کے لیے طلب پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
آئی آئی سی میں مختلف سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں، جیسے گاؤں کی سطح پر ملاقاتیں، لوک پرفارمنس، اسکول آؤٹ ریچ پروگرامز، کالج آگاہی کی پہل، سوشل میڈیا انگیجمنٹ، کچی آبادیوں میں مداخلتیں اور دروازے سے دروازہ مہمات ۔ یہ وسیع پیمانے پر مہم نے صحت کے نظام، فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ ورکرز، پنچایتی ممبران اور نوجوانوں کو ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے اور اس سے متعلق بدنامی کو کم کرنے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ شامل کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، مہم میں ریاستی قیادت، بشمول وزرائے اعلیٰ، وزرائے صحت، نمایاں شخصیتوں اور سماجی اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والے افراد کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ۔ اس کافی ٹیبل بک کا مقصد انٹنسفائیڈ آئی ای سی مہم کے تحت کی جانے والی اہم کامیابیوں اور سرگرمیوں کو اجاگر کرنا اور ریکارڈ کرنا ہے ۔
پریونشن پروگریس اپ ڈیٹ 2024 – 2023 (چوتھا ایڈیشن):
پریونشن پروگریس اپ ڈیٹ 24-2023 میں، نیکو کا مقصد 24 – 2023 کے دوران ایچ آر جیز بشمول قید کی آبادی، برج پاپولیشنز اور دیگر خطرے میں مبتلا افراد کے لیے فراہم کی جانے والی اہم روک تھام کی سرگرمیوں اور خدمات کی پیش رفت کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، تجزیہ کرنا اور تقسیم کرنا ہے ۔
ریسرچ کمپینڈیم والیم II:
ریاستی سطح پر کی جانے والی تحقیقاتی مطالعات سے حاصل شدہ علم اور شواہد کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے، نیکو ریسرچ کمپینڈیم کا والیم II جاری کر رہا ہے، جو اہم نتائج اور سفارشات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ ریسرچ کمپینڈیم والیم II کا مقصد ریاستوں میں 23- 2022کے دوران کی گئی مطالعات سے حاصل ہونے والے شواہد کو سائنسی برادری، پالیسی سازوں، پروگرام منیجروں، کمیونٹیوں اور حساس و کمزور گروپوں کے ساتھ شیئر کرنا ہے ۔ اس میں 23 – 2022 میں کی جانے والی 65 مطالعات پر مبنی خلاصے شامل ہیں ۔
اس پروگرام میں اہم شخصیات کی شرکت:
مدھیہ پردیش کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ؛ جناب راجندر شکلا اور جناب جگدیش دیوڑا، جناب تلسی رام سیلاوت، کابینہ وزیر برائے آبی وسائل، مدھیہ پردیش؛ جناب نریندر شیواجی پٹیل، وزیر مملکت برائے صحت عامہ و طبی تعلیم؛ جناب وشنو دت شرما اور جناب شنکر لالوانی، مدھیہ پردیش کے ارکان پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)؛ جناب پشیمتر بھارگو، میئر، اندور میونسپل کارپوریشن؛ محترمہ پونیا سلیلا شریواستو، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری؛ محترمہ ہیگالی ژیمومی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، مزکڑی وزارت صحت؛ ڈاکٹر روڈیریکو ایچ آفریں، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندہ برائے بھارت اور دیگر معزز مہمان بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔