Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurates World AIDS Day 2024 event in the presence of Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
This year’s theme, “Take the Rights Path”, emphasizes the importance of ensuring equal rights, dignity, and access to healthcare for all, particularly for those living with or affected by HIV/AIDS
World AIDS Day is a moment to reiterate that we are all together in the fight against AIDS, as well as to remember and re-dedicate the efforts of those people who have fought against this disease and lost their loved ones as well: Shri J P Nadda
“India’s sustained efforts have ensured low HIV epidemic level over the years with new infections in the country in 2023 almost 44% lower than in 2010 while AIDS related deaths declined by 79%”
Emphasizes on three important directives for the fight against AIDS, namely taking precautions, promoting healthy behaviour and creating awareness against stereotypes
“From a time when there was no medicine for AIDS, to dealing with over-expensive medicines to now becoming a net supplier of HIV medicines to the world, India has come a long way in its fight against AIDS”
Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India has successfully managed the Covid-19 pandemic and is working with the vision of eradicating a range of epidemic diseases by 2030, including AIDS: Dr. Mohan Yadav
“Madhya Pradesh aims to achieve the target of ending AIDS as a public health threat by 2028, two years ahead of the 2030 SDG goals”
01 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the occasion of World AIDS Day, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurated the World AIDS Day 2024 commemoration in the presence of Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh at the Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya Auditorium, in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, today. This year’s theme, “Take the Rights Path”, emphasizes the importance of ensuring equal rights, dignity, and access to healthcare for all, particularly for those living with or affected by HIV/AIDS.
In keeping with the World AIDS Day 2024 theme, ‘Take the rights path’, Shri JP Nadda reflected on the Government of India's ongoing commitment to safeguarding the rights of people living with HIV/AIDS, emphasizing legal protections, healthcare access, and societal change. He said, “World AIDS Day is a moment to reiterate that we are all together in the fight against AIDS as well as to remember and re-dedicate the efforts of those people who have fought against this disease and lost their loved ones as well.”
The Union Minister highlighted the government's unwavering approach to tackling HIV/AIDS, citing the ongoing Phase V of the National AIDS and STD Control Program. He underlined the sustained efforts by NACO and State AIDS Control Societies which ensured low HIV epidemic level in India over the years with new infections in the country in 2023 almost 44% lower than in 2010 while AIDS related deaths declined by 79%.
The Union Health Minister emphasized on three important directives for people to pursue regarding the fight against AIDS. First, he emphasized the importance of caution to prevent HIV/AIDS infections, noting that people can contract the virus not only through sexual intercourse but also through other routes. Second, he stressed the need for adopting a healthy lifestyle, including proper nutrition, exercise, and sleep, to prevent many illnesses. Additionally, he highlighted the significance of raising awareness and combating stereotypes through various initiatives like village meetings, school performances, and educational campaigns. He also urged authorities to evaluate the effectiveness of their AIDS control efforts and address any gaps.
Shri Nadda underscored the importance of treating HIV positive people with a human angle. Highlighting that every person has the right to a dignified life, he urged everyone to include people with HIV in the mainstream. “Contrary to some beliefs, any person with HIV can live lifelong today and can also have a healthy child without HIV infection”, he said.
Expressing his admiration for health workers for handling such diseases with extreme care and dedication, Shri Nadda noted that they carry on their work despite being exposed to infected people at all times and emphasized on the need to protect them.
The Union Minister highlighted the long struggle faced by India in its fight against AIDS. “From a time when there was no medicine for AIDS, to dealing with over-expensive medicines to now becoming a net supplier of HIV medicines to the world, India has come a long way in its fight against AIDS”, he stated. He noted that today India is taking a lead in AIDS control by producing the most affordable as well as effective medicines and sharing them with the neediest. He also stated that the Union government provides free medicines for AIDS patients.
Underscoring the Indian government’s commitment to achieve the Sustainable Develeopment Goals (SDGs) by 2030, Shri Nadda said that the number of new HIV cases in India has decreased by 44% since 2010 which is higher than the global reduction rate of 39%. There has also been a 79% decline in deaths due to AIDS.
He noted that India has adopted a 90-90-90 target for combating AIDS which includes the target of detecting 90% cases of AIDS in the country, 90% of people to be treated with antiretroviral therapy (ART) and 90% to have their viral load suppressed. He stated that this target was later increased to 95-95-95, out of which 81% people with AIDS have been identified, 88% are being given ART and viral load of 97% identified people has been suppressed.
On the occasion, Shri Nadda also congratulated the Madhya Pradesh government for attaining significant strides in the healthcare sector. Earlier, he also visited an exhibition set up by NACO and interacted with the delegates and officials there.
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav expressed his elation at the fact that people from the lowest strata of the society are benefitting from the government’s efforts at AIDS control. He said, “under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has successfully managed the Covid-19 pandemic and is working with the vision of eradicating a range of epidemic diseases by 2030, including AIDS”.
Dr Yadav highlighted that with the change in National Medical Council guidelines, the process of opening new medical colleges has become more streamlined and transparent.
On strengthening of medical infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Yadav emphasized that while earlier there were only five medical colleges in Madhya Pradesh, today there are 31 medical colleges in the state. He also pointed out that there will be 50 medical colleges operative in the state in the next two years.
Dr Yadav further stated that Madhya Pradesh aims to achieve the target of eradicating AIDS as a public health threat by 2028, two years ahead of the 2030 SDG goal. Emphasizing that the government is working with the principle of “Live and let live”, he stated that Madhya Pradesh is leading the way in Ayushman Bharat Vay Vandana Yojana as well as in health indicators like IMR and delivery of health services to remote areas etc.
Background:
Aligned with the theme of the United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS), ‘Take the Rights Path’, this World AIDS Day 2024 emphasized on awareness, and rights-based approaches to treatment and eliminate discrimination against those affected by HIV/AIDS. The National AIDS Control Organization (NACO), under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India has been observing World AIDS Day annually on December 1 since 1992. Bringing together communities, youth, beneficiaries, and various organizations, these observances have been fostering collaboration to address the challenges and advancements aiming at the global goal of ending HIV/AIDS by 2030.
This year the programme featured impactful activities, such as an innovative exhibition showcasing key programmatic components like the digital ecosystem adopted by NACO, community engagement, achievements made through the campaign-based approach, and a variety of hand-crafted items made by the beneficiaries.
The event also included the launch of NACO's theme song, brought to life through a live performance by its original singers— Dev Negi, Moko Koza and Agsy. The song conveys an uplifting message of hope, optimism, and unity. It envisions a world inspiring collective action toward building a better world, reflecting the core values of empathy, equality, and resilience. The song aims to motivate individuals to come together and work for a future where everyone can live without fear or discrimination, echoing the theme of World AIDS Day.
In addition, the Union Health Minister honoured two beneficiaries of the National AIDS Control Programme (NACP) who have been directly affected by HIV/AIDS. They shared their personal journeys, showcasing the significant progress they have made in their fight against the disease. Their stories emphasized the crucial role of access to treatment, support, and awareness, which have been key to their resilience and empowerment.
The event witnessed the release and launch of the following documents:
1. SANKALAK 6th Edition
2. India HIV Estimates 2023 – Technical Report
3. Coffee Table Book (Intensified IEC Campaign)
4. Prevention Progress Update 2023-2024 (Fourth Edition)
5. Research Compendium Volume II
The event brought together diverse stakeholders, including policymakers, representatives from government, civil society, communities, youth, and development partners with a live stream available nationwide to encourage widespread participation uniting efforts to advance equity in healthcare and inspire collective action against the epidemic.
Brief on Releases for World AIDS Day 2024:
1. Sankalak 6th Edition: “Sankalak” is the evidence driven flagship report of National AIDS and STD Control Programme. The 6th edition of Sankalak being released today details the status and progress of National AIDS & STD response in the year 2023-2024. This document offers data overview of programmatic aspects across prevention-detection-treatment domains and highlights the specific areas that require quick attention for each State and Union Territory of India.
1. India HIV Estimates 2023 – Technical Report: HIV burden estimation is carried out annually under the Programme by employing globally recommended software and following rigorous scientific methods. HIV Estimates 2023 provides updated evidence of level and trend of the HIV epidemic in India, on the key parameters of HIV prevalence, incidence, AIDS-related mortality, and elimination of vertical transmission of HIV. This report presents the method and findings of the ‘HIV Estimation 2023’ of the latest round.
1. Coffee Table Book (Intensified IEC Campaign): The Intensified IEC Campaign (IIC) is an initiative implemented by NACO and the State AIDS Control Societies (SACS) across the country. Launched on 12th August 2024, coinciding with International Youth Day, the campaign's primary goals were to enhance knowledge and understanding of HIV and STIs among the general population, promote safe practices, reduce stigma and discrimination and create demand for HIV/STI services.
IIC included a variety of activities, such as village-level meetings, folk performances, school outreach programs, college awareness initiatives, social media engagement, slum interventions and door-to-door campaigns. This extensive campaign has gained widespread publicity and has successfully engaged the health system, frontline health workers, panchayat members and youth in raising awareness and reducing the stigma associated with HIV/AIDS. Additionally, the campaign has involved State leaderships, including Chief Ministers, Health Ministers, notable dignitaries and social influencers. This coffee table book aims to highlight and record the major achievements and activities covered under the Intensified IEC campaign.
1. Prevention Progress Update 2023-2024 (Fourth Edition): The prevention progress update 2023-24, NACO aims to update the progress, analyse and disseminate on the important Prevention activities and services provided to HRGs including Prison Population, Bridge Populations, and other at risk and vulnerable populations during 2023-24 under NACP Phase V.
1. Research Compendium Volume II: To consolidate the knowledge and evidence gathered from the state-specific studies, NACO is bringing out volume II of the Research Compendium, highlighting key findings and recommendations. The Research Compendium Volume II aims to share evidence generated from studies undertaken by States in FY 2022-23, with key stakeholders, including scientific community, policy makers, programme managers, communities, vulnerable and marginalised groups. It includes insights and recommendations from 65 abstracts based on studies conducted in 2022-23.
Shri Rajendra Shukla and Shri Jagdish Devda, Deputy Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh; Shri Tulsiram Silawat, Cabinet Minister for Water Resources, Madhya Pradesh; Shri Narendra Shivaji Patel, Minister of State for Public Health and Medical Education, Shri Vishnu Dutt Sharma and Shri Shankar Lalwani, Members of Parliament (LS) from Madhya Pradesh; Shri Pushyamitra Bhargav, Mayor, Indore Municipal Corporation; Smt. Punya Salil Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India and other distinguished guests also graced the event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் இந்தூரில் மாநில முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ் முன்னிலையில் 2024 உலக எய்ட்ஸ் தின நிகழ்வை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
01 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
உலக எய்ட்ஸ் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, இந்தூரில் உள்ள தேவி அஹில்யா விஷ்வவித்யாலயா ஆடிட்டோரியத்தில், மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ் முன்னிலையில், உலக எய்ட்ஸ் தினம் 2024 –ஐத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருள், "உரிமைகளின் பாதையில் செல்க", அனைவருக்கும், குறிப்பாக எச்ஐவி/எய்ட்ஸ் நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு சம உரிமைகள், கண்ணியம் மற்றும் சுகாதார அணுகலை உறுதி செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது,
2024 ஆம் ஆண்டின் உலக எய்ட்ஸ் தினத்தின் கருப்பொருளான 'உரிமைகளின் பாதையில் செல்லுங்கள்', சட்டப் பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதார அணுகல் மற்றும் சமூக மாற்றத்தை வலியுறுத்தி, எச்.ஐ.வி/எய்ட்ஸ் நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் மத்திய அரசின் தற்போதைய உறுதிப்பாட்டை திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா பிரதிபலித்தார். “உலக எய்ட்ஸ் தினம் எய்ட்ஸ் நோய்க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றாக இருக்கிறோம் என்பதை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துவதுடன், இந்த நோய்க்கு எதிராகப் போராடி தங்கள் அன்புக்குரியவர்களை இழந்தவர்களின் முயற்சிகளை நினைவு கூர்வதற்கும் மறு அர்ப்பணிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு தருணம் ” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எச்.ஐ.வி/எய்ட்ஸ் நோயைக் கையாள்வதில் அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத அணுகுமுறையை மத்திய அமைச்சர் எடுத்துக்காட்டி, தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் ஐந்தாவது கட்டத்தை மேற்கோள் காட்டினார். தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு மற்றும் மாநில எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டு சங்கங்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இது இந்தியாவில் பல ஆண்டுகளாக குறைந்த எச்ஐவி தொற்றுநோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதை உறுதிசெய்தது, 2023 இல் நாட்டில் புதிய தொற்றுகள் 2010 ஐ விட கிட்டத்தட்ட 44% குறைந்துள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் எய்ட்ஸ் தொடர்பான இறப்புகள் 79% குறைந்துள்ளன.
எய்ட்ஸ் நோய்க்கு எதிரான போராட்டம் தொடர்பாக மக்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய மூன்று முக்கிய வழிமுறைகளை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். முதலாவதாக, எச்.ஐ.வி/எய்ட்ஸ் நோய்த்தொற்றுகளைத் தடுப்பதற்கான எச்சரிக்கையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், உடலுறவு மூலம் மட்டுமல்லாமல், பிற வழிகளிலும் மக்கள் வைரஸைப் பெறலாம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இரண்டாவதாக, பல நோய்களைத் தடுக்க சரியான ஊட்டச்சத்து, உடற்பயிற்சி மற்றும் தூக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறையை பின்பற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கூடுதலாக, கிராமக் கூட்டங்கள், பள்ளி நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் கல்விப் பிரச்சாரங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஒரே மாதிரியானவற்றை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளின் செயல்திறனை மதிப்பிடவும், ஏதேனும் இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யவும் அதிகாரிகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எச்.ஐ.வி பாசிட்டிவ் நபர்களை மனித கோணத்தில் நடத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு நட்டா வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒவ்வொரு நபருக்கும் கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கைக்கு உரிமை உண்டு என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், எச்.ஐ.வி.யால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களை பிரதான நீரோட்டத்தில் சேர்க்குமாறு அனைவரையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். "சில நம்பிக்கைகளுக்கு மாறாக, எச்.ஐ.வி உள்ள எந்தவொரு நபரும் இன்று வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் வாழ முடியும், மேலும் எச்.ஐ.வி தொற்று இல்லாத ஆரோக்கியமான குழந்தையையும் பெற முடியும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இத்தகைய நோய்களை மிகுந்த கவனத்துடனும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் கையாள்வதற்காக சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்குத் தமது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்த திரு நட்டா, எல்லா நேரங்களிலும் நோய்த்தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியிருந்தாலும் அவர்கள் தங்கள் வேலையைச் செய்கிறார்கள் என்று கூறி, அவர்களைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எய்ட்ஸ் நோய்க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா எதிர்கொண்ட நீண்ட போராட்டத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். எய்ட்ஸுக்கு மருந்து இல்லாத காலத்திலிருந்து, அதிக விலையுள்ள மருந்துகளைக் கையாள்வது வரை, எச்.ஐ.வி மருந்துகளை உலகிற்கு வழங்குவது வரை, எய்ட்ஸுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா வெகுதூரம் முன்னேறியுள்ளது” என்று அவர் கூறினார். இன்று இந்தியா எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் மிகவும் மலிவான மற்றும் பயனுள்ள மருந்துகளை தயாரித்து, தேவைப்படுபவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதன் மூலம் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எய்ட்ஸ் நோயாளிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு இலவச மருந்துகளை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான இந்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திரு நட்டா, இந்தியாவில் புதிய எச்.ஐ.வி பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2010 முதல் 44% குறைந்துள்ளது, இது உலகளாவிய குறைப்பு விகிதமான 39% ஐ விட அதிகமாகும். எய்ட்ஸ் நோயால் இறப்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 79% குறைந்துள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார்.
எய்ட்ஸ் நோயை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான 90-90-90 இலக்கை இந்தியா ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது, இதில் நாட்டில் 90% எய்ட்ஸ் நோயாளிகளைக் கண்டறிதல், 90% மக்களுக்கு ஆன்டிரெட்ரோவைரல் சிகிச்சை மற்றும் 90% பேர் சிகிச்சை பெறுவது ஆகியவை அடங்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வைரஸ் சுமை அடக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த இலக்கு பின்னர் 95-95-95 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது, அதில் 81% எய்ட்ஸ் நோயாளிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளனர், 88% பேருக்கு சிகிச்சை வழங்கப்படுகிறது மற்றும் 97% அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட நபர்களுக்கு வைரஸ் சுமை அடக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், சுகாதாரத் துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை எட்டியதற்காக மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசுக்கும் திரு நட்டா வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். முன்னதாக, அங்கு அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த கண்காட்சியையும் பார்வையிட்ட அவர், அங்கிருந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ், எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கான அரசின் முயற்சிகளால் சமூகத்தின் கீழ்மட்டத்தில் உள்ள மக்கள் பலனடைவதாக தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். தேசிய மருத்துவக் கவுன்சில் வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் மாற்றம் கொண்டு வருவதால், புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளைத் திறப்பதற்கான செயல்முறை மிகவும் நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்டதாகவும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடையதாகவும் மாறியுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் யாதவ் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து டாக்டர் யாதவ், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் முன்பு ஐந்து மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் மட்டுமே இருந்த நிலையில், இன்று மாநிலத்தில் 31 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் உள்ளன. அடுத்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் மாநிலத்தில் 50 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் செயல்படும் என்றும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மத்திய பிரதேசத்தின் துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் திரு ராஜேந்திர சுக்லா மற்றும் திரு ஜகதீஷ் தேவ்தா, மாநில அமைச்சர்கள்மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி. ஹெகாலி ஷிமோமி,இந்தியாவுக்கான உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் பிரதிநிதி டாக்டர் ரோடெரிகோ எச். ஆஃப்ரின் மற்றும் பிற சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079530