Ministry of Defence
MEDIA REGISTRATION FOR AERO INDIA 2025 COMMENCES
29 NOV 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The 15th edition of ‘Aero India 2025’ will be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru (Karnataka) from 10 to 14 February 2025.
Registration for media personnel to visit the exhibition has commenced and is to be done online on the Aero India 2025 website(www.aeroindia.gov.in > Registration > Media Registration link https://www.aeroindia.gov.in/registration/media-authentication-form) . Foreign journalists who wish to cover the event would be required to be in possession of a valid ‘J visa’. Registration will close on 05 Jan 2025.
Those who wish to register need be in possession of the following:-
(i) A valid media identity card number, PIB/State accreditation card No. if accredited, and if not, Government issued photo ID card No.(≤ 1 MB)
(ii) A self photograph .(≤ 512 Kb.)
The five-day event, with the first three days being business days, will combine a major trade exhibition of the aerospace and defence sector as well as aerial displays by the Indian Air Force and other participants. Besides global leaders and big players in the aerospace industry, the show will see participation by think-tanks from across the world. Aero India will provide a unique opportunity for exchange of information, ideas and new developments in the aviation industry. In addition to giving a fillip to the domestic aviation industry, it would further the cause of Make in India.
Delegates from over 27 countries and more than 809 exhibitors participated in Aero India 2023.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरो इंडिया 2025 के लिए मीडिया पंजीकरण शुरू
29 NOV 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
'एयरो इंडिया 2025' का 15वां संस्करण 10 से 14 फरवरी 2025 तक वायु सेना स्टेशन, येलहांका, बेंगलुरु (कर्नाटक) में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
प्रदर्शनी देखने के लिए मीडिया कर्मियों के लिए पंजीकरण प्रारंभ हो चुका है और इसे एयरो इंडिया 2025 वेबसाइट (www.aeroindia.gov.in>पंजीकरण>मीडिया पंजीकरण लिंक https://www.aeroindia.gov.in/registration/media-authentication-form) पर ऑनलाइन किया जा सकता है। इस कार्यक्रम को कवर करने के इच्छुक विदेशी पत्रकारों के पास वैध 'जे वीज़ा' होना आवश्यक है। पंजीकरण 05 जनवरी 2025 को बंद हो जाएगा।
पंजीकरण के इच्‍छुक व्‍यक्तियों के पास निम्नलिखित दस्तावेज होने चाहिए:-
(i) वैध मीडिया पहचान पत्र संख्या, पीआईबी/राज्य मान्यता कार्ड संख्या यदि मान्यता प्राप्त हो, और यदि नहीं, तो सरकार द्वारा जारी फोटो पहचान पत्र संख्या ( 1 एमबी)
(ii) स्वयं का फोटोग्राफ ( 512 Kb.)
इस पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रथम तीन दिवस व्यावसायिक दिवस होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र की एक प्रमुख व्यापार प्रदर्शनी के साथ-साथ भारतीय वायु सेना और अन्य प्रतिभागियों द्वारा हवाई प्रदर्शन भी शामिल होंगे। एयरोस्पेस उद्योग में वैश्विक प्रमुखों और बड़ी कम्‍पनियों के अलावा, इस प्रदर्शनी में दुनिया भर के थिंक-टैंक भी भाग लेंगे। एयरो इंडिया विमानन उद्योग में सूचना, विचारों और नवीन विकास के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट अवसर प्रदान करेगा। घरेलू विमानन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, यह मेक इन इंडिया के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
एयरो इंडिया 2023 में 27 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और 809 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों ने भाग लिया।