Ministry of Defence
Statement of Intent on Cooperation on Design & Development of Electric Propulsion Systems for Indian Navy signed with UK
29 NOV 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
A Statement of Intent (SoI) on Cooperation on Design & Development of Electric Propulsion Systems for the Indian Navy was signed between Ministries of Defence of India and UK in Portsmouth on November 28, 2024. The signing was part of the third Joint Working Group Meeting of Electric Propulsion Capability Partnership, symbolising the commitment to promote indigenous development of niche technologies.
The SoI would serve as a broader framework intended for cooperation in the co-design, co-creation and co-production of Electric Propulsion capability for future Naval Ships. The Landing Platform Docks, planned to be built at an Indian Shipyard, are envisaged to have a Full Electric Propulsion System.
The SoI was signed and exchanged between Joint Secretary (Naval Systems), Shri Rajeev Prakash and Director, Ships Operations & Capability Integration, UK MoD Rear Admiral Steve McCarthy.
8W03.jpeg)
W3HT.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
برقی پروپلژن سسٹم برائے بھارتی بحریہ کی ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے موضوع پر برطانیہ کے ساتھ رضامندی کی دستاویز پر دستخط ہوئے
29 NOV 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
برقی پروپلژن سسٹم برائے بھارتی بحریہ کی ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے موضوع پرہندوستان اور برطانیہ کی وزرائے دفاع کے درمیان 28 نومبر 2024 کو پورٹسماؤتھ میں دستخط کئے گئے۔یہ دستخط الیکٹرک پروپلژن کیپبلیٹی پارٹنرشپ کی مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کا حصہ تھے،جو مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کی مقامی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔
ایس او آئی ایک وسیع تر فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس کا مقصد مستقبل کے بحری جہازوں کے لیے الیکٹرک پروپلژن کی صلاحیت کے مشترکہ ڈیزائن، مشترکہ تیاری اور مشترکہ پروڈکشن میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔ بھارتی شپ یارڈ میں تعمیر کئے جانے والے لینڈنگ پلیٹ فارم ڈاکس کے منصوبے میں ایک مکمل الیکٹرک پروپلژن سسٹم کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بحری نظام)، جناب راجیو پرکاش اور ڈائریکٹر، شپ آپریشنز اینڈ کیپبلیٹی انٹیگریشن، یو کے ایم او ڈی ریئر ایڈمرل اسٹیو میکارتھی کے درمیان ایس او آئی پر دستخط کئے گئے اوران کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
8W03.jpeg)
W3HT.jpeg)