Ministry of Rural Development
Transforming India, Empowering Indians
PMAY-G’s Journey in Nagaland
29 NOV 2024 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
A positive change is always welcomed, especially when it transforms lives. India has been undergoing such a remarkable transformation, steering its people toward security, dignity, and better living standards. What makes this journey extraordinary is its inclusivity and focus on equality. In a vast and diverse country like India, where development initiatives often face challenges in reaching remote regions, the winds of change now sweep across every corner, ensuring no one is left behind. Welfare schemes and initiatives have united Indians in the collective pursuit of a Viksit Bharat—a developed India.
One of the most impactful aspects of this transformation is the shift from uncertainty to stability, particularly in housing. For millions of rural Indians, inadequate housing was once a harsh reality, exposing families to extreme weather, social exclusion, and a constant state of vulnerability. The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G) has revolutionized lives, providing pucca houses that offer not just shelter but a sense of pride, safety, and belonging.
The impact is visible in the remote hills of Nagaland, where development projects often face logistical and geographical challenges. Here, PMAY-G has already sanctioned 48,826 houses and completed over 19,300 houses, transforming the lives of families who once struggled for basic shelter. These homes, built on sturdy stone columns and elevated structures, not only withstand the test of time but also symbolize resilience and renewal. The design prevents dampness and termite damage while ensuring longevity. For the families stepping into these homes, it is a moment of empowerment: a space where aspirations take root and flourish. The scheme’s vision encapsulates an India where development is inclusive, empowering individuals while contributing to national progress.
But the transformation does not end with a roof over one’s head. PMAY-G has catalysed economic empowerment across rural India by weaving local economies into its operations. In Nagaland, beneficiaries have harnessed local resources like bamboo and lightweight concrete to reduce construction costs while building skills and self-reliance.
PMAY-G also bridges the gap between tradition and modernity, ensuring that progress respects cultural identities. In Nagaland, the houses built under the scheme reflect the region’s architectural heritage, with modern aspects blending seamlessly with the natural landscape. Bamboo mats adorn the walls and ceilings, and CGI sheets serve as roofing, combining tradition with functionality. These homes are not just functional; they are a reflection of how development can honour and integrate local traditions.
Ultimately, PMAY-G is about transforming lives and, in doing so, transforming India itself. With safe and secure homes, families are free to focus on education, health, and livelihoods, paving the way for generational progress. In Nagaland, this transformation is vividly evident. Families stepping into their new homes carry with them hopes of brighter futures, embodying the scheme’s success in turning policy into prosperity. This is the spirit of a changing India—where every citizen is a stakeholder in its growth and every dream has a foundation.
References
https://pmayg.nic.in/netiay/PBIDashboard/PMAYGDashboard.aspx
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241119437801.pdf
PMAY Success stories

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
بھارت کویکسرتبدیل کرنا،بھارتیوں کو بااختیار بنانا
ناگالینڈ میں پی ایم ا ے وائی-جی کا سفر
29 NOV 2024 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
ایک مثبت تبدیلی کا ہمیشہ خیرمقدم کیا جاتا ہے، خاص طور پر جب یہ زندگی کویکسربدل دیتی ہے۔بھارت اپنے لوگوں کی سلامتی، وقار اور بہتر معیار زندگی کے تعلق سے اس طرح کی غیر معمولی تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے۔ جو چیز اس سفر کو غیر معمولی بناتی ہے وہ اس کی شمولیت اور مساوات پر توجہ ہے۔ بھارت جیسے وسیع اور متنوع ملک میں، جہاں ترقیاتی اقدامات کو اکثر دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچنے میں چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، تبدیلی کی ہوائیں اب ہر کونے تک پہنچ رہی ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے۔ فلاحی اسکیموں اور اقدامات نے بھارتیوں کو ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی اجتماعی کوششوں کے لئے متحد کیا ہے۔
اس تبدیلی کے سب سے زیادہ اثر انگیز پہلوؤں میں سے ایک غیر یقینی صورتحال سے استحکام کی طرف تبدیلی ہے، خاص طورسے ہاؤسنگ میں۔ لاکھوں دیہی بھارتیوں کے لیے، ناکافی رہائش کبھی ایک تلخ حقیقت تھی، جو خاندانوں کو شدید موسم، سماجی اخراج، اور مسلسل خطرے کی کیفیت سے دوچار کرتی تھی۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وا ئی-جی) نے زندگیوں میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے،جو کہ پختہ مکانات فراہم کرتی ہے، جو نہ صرف پناہ بلکہ فخر، تحفظ اور احساس تعلق پیش کرتی ہے ۔
اس کا اثر ناگالینڈ کی دور دراز پہاڑیوں میں نظر آتا ہے، جہاں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو اکثر لاجسٹک اور جغرافیائی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ یہاں، پی ایم اے وائی-جی نے پہلے ہی 48,826 مکانات کی منظوری دی ہے اور 19,300 سے زیادہ مکانات مکمل کیے ہیں، جس سے ان خاندانوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی آئی ہے جو کبھی بنیادی پناہ کے لیے جدوجہد کرتے تھے۔ پتھر کے مضبوط ستونوں اور اونچے ڈھانچے پر بنائے گئے یہ گھر نہ صرف وقت کے امتحان کا سامنا کرتے ہیں بلکہ لچک اور تجدید کی علامت بھی ہیں۔ اس کاڈیزائن دیرپاقائم رہنے کے ساتھ گیلے پن اور دیمک سے ہونےوالے نقصان کو روکتا ہے۔ ان گھروں میں قدم رکھنے والے خاندانوں کے لیے، یہ بااختیار بنانے کا لمحہ ہے: ایک ایسی جگہ جہاں امنگیں جڑیں پکڑتی ہیں اور پنپتی ہیں۔ اسکیم کا وژن ایک ایسے بھارت کو سمیٹتا ہے جہاں ترقی شمولیت پر مبنی ہے،جو قومی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالتے ہوئے افراد کو بااختیار بناتی ہے۔
لیکن تبدیلی کسی کے سر پر چھت کے ساتھ ختم نہیں ہوتی۔پی ایم اے وائی-جی نے مقامی معیشتوں کو اپنے کاموں میں شامل کر کے پورے دیہی بھارت میں معاشی بااختیار بنانے کی تحریک پیدا کی ہے۔ ناگالینڈ میں، استفادہ کنندگان نے مقامی وسائل جیسے بانس اور ہلکے وزن کے کنکریٹ کا استعمال کیا ہے تاکہ تعمیراتی لاگت کو کم کیا جا سکے اور ہنر اور خود انحصاری پیدا کی جا سکے۔
پی ایم اے وائی-جی روایت اور جدیدیت کے درمیان فرق کو بھی ختم کرتی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ترقی ثقافتی شناختوں کا احترام کرے۔ ناگالینڈ میں، اس اسکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے مکانات خطے کے تعمیراتی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جس کے جدید پہلو قدرتی مناظر کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مل جاتے ہیں۔ بانس کی چٹائیاں دیواروں اور چھتوں کو آراستہ کرتی ہیں، اورسی جی آئی شیٹس چھت کا کام کرتی ہیں،اس طرح روایت کو فعالیت کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہیں۔ یہ گھر صرف فعال نہیں ہیں؛ وہ اس بات کی عکاس ہیں کہ ترقی کس طرح مقامی روایات کا احترام اور انہیں مربوط کر سکتی ہے۔
بالآخر،پی ا یم اے وائی-جی زندگیوں کویکسرتبدیل کرنے کے بارے میں ہے، ایسا کرکے، خودبھارت کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ محفوظ گھروں کے ساتھ خاندان، تعلیم، صحت، اور معاش پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں، جو نسلی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔ ناگالینڈ میں، یہ تبدیلی واضح طور پر عیاں ہے۔ اپنے نئے گھروں میں قدم رکھنے والے خاندان اپنے ساتھ روشن مستقبل کی امیدیں لے کر جاتے ہیں، پالیسی کو خوشحالی میں بدلنے میں اسکیم کی کامیابی کو مجسم بناتے ہیں۔ یہ بدلتے ہوئے بھارت کی روح ہے- جہاں ہر شہری اس کی ترقی میں حصہ دار ہے اور ہر خواب کی بنیاد ہے۔
حوالہ جات
https://pmayg.nic.in/netiay/PBIDashboard/PMAYGDashboard.aspx
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241119437801.pdf
PMAY Success stories