Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police from 30th November to 1st December in Bhubaneswar
Critical components of national security, including Counter Terrorism, Left Wing Extremism, Coastal Security to be discussed
Professional practices and processes regarding policing and internal security matters to be discussed and shared
29 NOV 2024 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police 2024 from 30th November to 1st December, 2024 at State Convention Centre, Lok Seva Bhawan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The three day conference, being held from 29th November to 1st December, 2024, will include deliberations on critical components of national security, including Counter Terrorism, Left Wing Extremism, Coastal Security, New Criminal Laws, Narcotics among others. The President's Police Medal for distinguished service will also be awarded during the Conference.
The Conference will provide an interactive platform for senior Police professionals and security administrators in the country to freely discuss and debate diverse national security-related issues, as also various operational, infrastructural and welfare-related problems faced by the Police in India. Its deliberations will include formulation and sharing of professional practices and processes in tackling challenges relating to crime control and law and order management, besides Internal Security threats.
Prime Minister has always demonstrated a deep interest in the DGP Conference. The Prime Minister not only listens attentively to all contributions but also fosters an environment of open and informal discussions, allowing for the emergence of new ideas. This year, some unique features have also been added to the conference. The entire day is being effectively utilized starting from Yoga session, business session, break-out sessions and thematic dining tables. This will also provide senior police officials with a valuable opportunity to present their perspectives and suggestions on critical policing and internal security matters that impact the country to the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister has encouraged the annual DGsP/IGsP Conference to be organised all across the country, since 2014. The conference has been held in Guwahati (Assam), Rann of Kachchh (Gujarat), Hyderabad (Telangana), Tekanpur (Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh), Statue of Unity (Kevadiya, Gujarat), Pune (Maharashtra), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), New Delhi and Jaipur (Rajasthan). Continuing with this tradition, the 59th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 is being organised in Bhubaneswar (Odisha).
The conference will be attended by Union Home Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, National Security Adviser, Ministers of State (Home Affairs), DGP of States/UTs and Chiefs of Central Police Organisations among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲਾਂ /ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ, ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤਿਵਾਦ, ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਘਟਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
29 NOV 2024 9:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲਾਂ/ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
29 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਘਟਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ, ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤਿਵਾਦ, ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਨਾਰਕੌਟਿਕਸ (Counter Terrorism, Left Wing Extremism, Coastal Security, New Criminal Laws, Narcotics) ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਤਮਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ (Internal Security threats) ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (DGP Conference) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਣਦੇ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੈ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਬ੍ਰੇਕ-ਆਊਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਡਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਟੇਬਲਸ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਲਵਾਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰਸ਼ਿਕ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ/ਆਈਜੀਪੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (DGsP/IGsP Conference) ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ (ਅਸਾਮ), ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਰਣ (Rann of Kachchh) (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ), ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ (ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ), ਟੇਕਨਪੁਰ (ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ (ਕੇਵਡੀਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ), ਪੁਣੇ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ), ਲਖਨਊ (ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਪੁਰ (ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 59ਵੇਂ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ/ਆਈਜੀਪੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 2024 (59th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2024) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ (ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ (DGP) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ (Chiefs of Central Police Organisations) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।