Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police from 30th November to 1st December in Bhubaneswar
Critical components of national security, including Counter Terrorism, Left Wing Extremism, Coastal Security to be discussed
Professional practices and processes regarding policing and internal security matters to be discussed and shared
29 NOV 2024 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police 2024 from 30th November to 1st December, 2024 at State Convention Centre, Lok Seva Bhawan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The three day conference, being held from 29th November to 1st December, 2024, will include deliberations on critical components of national security, including Counter Terrorism, Left Wing Extremism, Coastal Security, New Criminal Laws, Narcotics among others. The President's Police Medal for distinguished service will also be awarded during the Conference.
The Conference will provide an interactive platform for senior Police professionals and security administrators in the country to freely discuss and debate diverse national security-related issues, as also various operational, infrastructural and welfare-related problems faced by the Police in India. Its deliberations will include formulation and sharing of professional practices and processes in tackling challenges relating to crime control and law and order management, besides Internal Security threats.
Prime Minister has always demonstrated a deep interest in the DGP Conference. The Prime Minister not only listens attentively to all contributions but also fosters an environment of open and informal discussions, allowing for the emergence of new ideas. This year, some unique features have also been added to the conference. The entire day is being effectively utilized starting from Yoga session, business session, break-out sessions and thematic dining tables. This will also provide senior police officials with a valuable opportunity to present their perspectives and suggestions on critical policing and internal security matters that impact the country to the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister has encouraged the annual DGsP/IGsP Conference to be organised all across the country, since 2014. The conference has been held in Guwahati (Assam), Rann of Kachchh (Gujarat), Hyderabad (Telangana), Tekanpur (Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh), Statue of Unity (Kevadiya, Gujarat), Pune (Maharashtra), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), New Delhi and Jaipur (Rajasthan). Continuing with this tradition, the 59th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 is being organised in Bhubaneswar (Odisha).
The conference will be attended by Union Home Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, National Security Adviser, Ministers of State (Home Affairs), DGP of States/UTs and Chiefs of Central Police Organisations among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم بھونیشور میں 30 نومبر سے 1 دسمبر تک پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز/ انسپکٹر جنرلز کی آل انڈیا کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
انسداد دہشت گردی، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی، ساحلی سلامتی سمیت قومی سلامتی کے اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
پولیسنگ اور داخلی سلامتی کے معاملات سے متعلق پیشہ ورانہ طور طریقوں اور عمل پر تبادلہ خیال اور اشتراک کیا جائے گا
29 NOV 2024 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 30 نومبر سے 1 دسمبر 2024 تک ریاستی کنونشن سینٹر، لوک سیوا بھون، بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں ڈائریکٹر جنرلز/انسپکٹر جنرل آف پولیس 2024 کی آل انڈیا کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
29 نومبر سے یکم دسمبر 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والی تین روزہ کانفرنس میں قومی سلامتی کے اہم امور بشمول انسداد دہشت گردی، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی، ساحلی سلامتی، نئے فوجداری قوانین، منشیات سمیت دیگر پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ کانفرنس کے دوران نمایاں خدمات پر صدر کا پولیس میڈل بھی دیا جائے گا۔
یہ کانفرنس ملک میں پولیس کے سینئر پیشہ ور افراد اور سیکورٹی ایڈمنسٹریٹرز کو قومی سلامتی سے متعلق مختلف مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں پولیس کو درپیش مختلف آپریشنل، انفراسٹرکچر اور فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مسائل پر آزادانہ طور پر تبادلہ خیال اور بحث کرنے کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ جن امور پر غور وخوض کیا جائے گا ان میں داخلی سلامتی کے خطرات کے علاوہ جرائم پر قابو پانے اور امن و امان کے انتظام سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ طورطریقوں اور عمل کی تشکیل اور اشتراک شامل ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہمیشہ ڈی جی پی کانفرنس میں گہری دلچسپی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نہ صرف تمام تجاویز کو بغور سنتے ہیں بلکہ کھلے اور غیر رسمی بات چیت کے ماحول کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں، جس سے نئے خیالات کے ابھرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ اس سال کانفرنس میں کچھ انوکھی چیزیں بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ یوگا سیشن، بزنس سیشن، بریک آؤٹ سیشنز اور تھیمیٹک ڈائننگ ٹیبلز سے شروع ہو کر پورے دن کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے پولیس کے اعلیٰ حکام کو اہم پولیسنگ اور داخلی سلامتی کے معاملات پر اپنے نقطہ نظر اور تجاویز پیش کرنے کا ایک قیمتی موقع بھی ملے گا جو ملک پر اثرانداز ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2014 سے پورے ملک میں منعقد ہونے والی سالانہ ڈی جیز پی/آئی جیز پی کانفرنس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس گوہاٹی (آسام)، رن آف کچھ (گجرات)، حیدرآباد (تلنگانہ)، ٹیکن پور (گوالیار، مدھیہ پردیش)، مجسمہ اتحاد (کیوڑیا، گجرات)، پونے (مہاراشٹرا)، لکھنؤ (اتر پردیش)، نئی دہلی اور جے پور (راجستھان) میں منعقد ہوئی ہے۔ اس روایت کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، 59ویں ڈی جیز پی/آئی جیز پی کانفرنس 2024 بھونیشور (اڈیشہ) میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، قومی سلامتی کے مشیر، وزرائے مملکت (امورداخلہ)، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈی جی پی اور مرکزی پولیس اداروں کے سربراہان اور دیگر شامل ہوں گے۔