Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police from 30th November to 1st December in Bhubaneswar
Critical components of national security, including Counter Terrorism, Left Wing Extremism, Coastal Security to be discussed
Professional practices and processes regarding policing and internal security matters to be discussed and shared
29 NOV 2024 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police 2024 from 30th November to 1st December, 2024 at State Convention Centre, Lok Seva Bhawan, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The three day conference, being held from 29th November to 1st December, 2024, will include deliberations on critical components of national security, including Counter Terrorism, Left Wing Extremism, Coastal Security, New Criminal Laws, Narcotics among others. The President's Police Medal for distinguished service will also be awarded during the Conference.
The Conference will provide an interactive platform for senior Police professionals and security administrators in the country to freely discuss and debate diverse national security-related issues, as also various operational, infrastructural and welfare-related problems faced by the Police in India. Its deliberations will include formulation and sharing of professional practices and processes in tackling challenges relating to crime control and law and order management, besides Internal Security threats.
Prime Minister has always demonstrated a deep interest in the DGP Conference. The Prime Minister not only listens attentively to all contributions but also fosters an environment of open and informal discussions, allowing for the emergence of new ideas. This year, some unique features have also been added to the conference. The entire day is being effectively utilized starting from Yoga session, business session, break-out sessions and thematic dining tables. This will also provide senior police officials with a valuable opportunity to present their perspectives and suggestions on critical policing and internal security matters that impact the country to the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister has encouraged the annual DGsP/IGsP Conference to be organised all across the country, since 2014. The conference has been held in Guwahati (Assam), Rann of Kachchh (Gujarat), Hyderabad (Telangana), Tekanpur (Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh), Statue of Unity (Kevadiya, Gujarat), Pune (Maharashtra), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), New Delhi and Jaipur (Rajasthan). Continuing with this tradition, the 59th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2024 is being organised in Bhubaneswar (Odisha).
The conference will be attended by Union Home Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, National Security Adviser, Ministers of State (Home Affairs), DGP of States/UTs and Chiefs of Central Police Organisations among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 30 નવેમ્બરથી 1 ડિસેમ્બર સુધી ભુવનેશ્વરમાં પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક/ઈન્સ્પેક્ટર જનરલ્સની અખિલ ભારતીય પરિષદમાં ભાગ લેશે
કાઉન્ટર ટેરરિઝમ, લેફ્ટ વિંગ એક્સ્ટ્રીમિઝમ, કોસ્ટલ સિક્યુરિટી સહિત રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના નિર્ણાયક ઘટકો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે
પોલીસિંગ અને આંતરિક સુરક્ષા બાબતોને લગતી વ્યવસાયિક પ્રથાઓ અને પ્રક્રિયાઓ પર ચર્ચા વિચારણા કરવામાં આવશે
29 NOV 2024 9:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 30 નવેમ્બરથી 1 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024 દરમિયાન રાજ્ય કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટર, લોક સેવા ભવન, ભુવનેશ્વર, ઓડિશા ખાતે પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકો/ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર જનરલ્સ 2024ની અખિલ ભારતીય પરિષદમાં હાજરી આપશે.
29 નવેમ્બરથી 1 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024 દરમિયાન આયોજિત થનારી આ ત્રણ દિવસીય કોન્ફરન્સમાં કાઉન્ટર ટેરરિઝમ, લેફ્ટ વિંગ એક્સ્ટ્રીમિઝમ, કોસ્ટલ સિક્યુરિટી, નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓ, નાર્કોટિક્સ સહિત રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના મહત્ત્વના મુદ્દે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે. કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન વિશિષ્ટ સેવા બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પોલીસ મેડલ પણ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કોન્ફરન્સ દેશના વરિષ્ઠ પોલીસ વ્યાવસાયિકો અને સુરક્ષા પ્રબંધકોને વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા-સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ તેમજ ભારતમાં પોલીસ દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા વિવિધ ઓપરેશનલ, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરલ અને કલ્યાણ-સંબંધિત સમસ્યાઓ પર મુક્તપણે ચર્ચા કરવા માટે એક ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે. આ કોન્ફરન્સમાં આંતરિક સુરક્ષાના જોખમો ઉપરાંત ગુના નિયંત્રણ અને કાયદા-વ્યવસ્થા વ્યવસ્થાપન સંબંધિત પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે વ્યાવસાયિક પ્રથાઓ અને પ્રક્રિયાઓની રચના અને વહેંચણી અંગે વિચાર-વિમર્શમાં કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હંમેશા ડીજીપી કોન્ફરન્સમાં ઘણો રસ દાખવ્યો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ન માત્ર તમામ મુદ્દાને ધ્યાનપૂર્વક સાંભળે છે, પરંતુ નવા વિચારોના ઉદભવને મંજૂરી આપતા ખુલ્લા અને અનૌપચારિક ચર્ચાના વાતાવરણને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. આ વર્ષે, કોન્ફરન્સમાં કેટલીક વિશિષ્ટ સુવિધાઓ પણ ઉમેરવામાં આવી છે. યોગ સેશન, બિઝનેસ સેશન, બ્રેક-આઉટ સેશન્સ અને થીમેટિક ડાઇનિંગ ટેબલથી શરૂ કરીને આખો દિવસ અસરકારક રીતે ઉપયોગમાં લેવામાં આવશે. આનાથી વરિષ્ઠ પોલીસ અધિકારીઓને પ્રધાનમંત્રી સમક્ષ દેશને અસર કરતી જટિલ પોલીસિંગ અને આંતરિક સુરક્ષા બાબતો પર તેમના પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય અને સૂચનો રજૂ કરવાની મૂલ્યવાન તક પણ મળશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2014થી સમગ્ર દેશમાં વાર્ષિક DGsP/IGsP કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે. આ પરિષદ ગુવાહાટી (આસામ), કચ્છના રણ (ગુજરાત), હૈદરાબાદ (તેલંગાણા), ટેકનપુર (ગ્વાલિયર, મધ્યપ્રદેશ), સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટી (કેવડિયા, ગુજરાત), પુણે (મહારાષ્ટ્ર), લખનૌ (ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ), નવી દિલ્હી અને જયપુર (રાજસ્થાન)માં યોજવામાં આવી છે. આ પરંપરાને યથાવત રાખતા ભુવનેશ્વર (ઓડિશા)માં 59મી DGsP/IGsP કોન્ફરન્સ 2024નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
આ કોન્ફરન્સમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી, પ્રધાનમંત્રીના અગ્ર સચિવ, રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર, રાજ્ય પ્રધાનો (ગૃહ બાબતો), રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના ડીજીપી અને કેન્દ્રીય પોલીસ સંસ્થાઓના વડાઓ સહિત અન્ય લોકો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.