பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவம், ராணுவ தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா நாடுகளுக்கிடையிலான பணிக்குழுவின் நான்காவது கூட்டம் மாஸ்கோவில் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது
28 NOV 2024 9:20AM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவம், ராணுவ-தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா நாடுகள் இடையிலான பணிக்குழுவின் நான்காவது கூட்டம் ரஷ்யா தலைநகர் மாஸ்கோவில் நடைபெற்றது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே நீண்டகால உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வது குறித்து இக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இக் கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா சார்பில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைவர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஜே.பி.மேத்யூ தலைமையிலான பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவும் ரஷ்யா சார்பில் கூட்டு ஆயுதப்படை இயக்குநரகத்தின் துணைத் தலைவர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் டிலெவ்ஸ்கி இகோர் நிகோலேவிச் தலைமையிலான பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவும் பங்கேற்றன. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது, கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வது குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியா-ரஷ்யா நாடுகள் இடையே ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த பிரகடனம் கடந்த 2000-மாவது ஆண்டில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
Fourth Meeting of Working Group on Military Cooperation under the India – Russia Inter Governmental Commission on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation successfully concludes in Moscow
28 NOV 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The fourth meeting of the Working Group on Military Cooperation under the India – Russia Inter Governmental Commission on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC), concluded successfully in Moscow Russia. The meeting marked a significant milestone in advancing the long standing Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
The meeting was co-chaired by Lieutenant General JP Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff representing India and Lieutenant General Dylevsky Igor Nikolaevich, Deputy Chief of the Main Operational Directorate of the General Staff of the Russian Federation Armed Forces. The Working Group emphasised the importance of continued knowledge-sharing and collaboration in areas of strategic interest. It also agreed upon expanding joint exercises to further solidifying the operational synergy between the two forces. Both nations have conducted numerous joint exercises across land, air and sea domains. Exercises such as INDRA, AVIA INDRA and INDRA NAVY, have served as vital platforms for sharing best practices, refining joint operational tactics drills and procedures, and deepening mutual understanding.
The Declaration on the India-Russia Strategic Partnership was signed in 2000, which was elevated to the level of Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership in 2010. The Working Group, a crucial forum for India-Russia defence cooperation, provides a platform to assess existing military engagements and identified new areas for collaboration to address evolving security challenges.
FHRF.jpg)
55E0.jpg)