रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-रूस सैन्य सहयोग पर कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक मॉस्को में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई
28 NOV 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य और सैन्य-तकनीकी सहयोग से संबंधित भारत-रूस अंतर सरकारी आयोग (आईआरआईजीसी-एमएंडएमटीसी) के अंतर्गत सैन्य सहयोग पर कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक रूस के मॉस्को में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। यह बैठक दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को निरंतरता देने में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण साबित हुई है।
बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू और रूसी सशस्त्र बलों के जनरल स्टाफ के मुख्य परिचालन निदेशालय के उप-प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डाइलेव्स्की इगोर निकोलाविच ने की। कार्य समूह ने रणनीतिक हित के क्षेत्रों में निरंतर रूप से ज्ञान-साझाकरण और सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। दोनों सेनाओं के बीच परिचालन तालमेल को और मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्त अभ्यासों का विस्तार करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की गई। दोनों देशों ने सतह, हवाई और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में कई संयुक्त अभ्यास किए हैं। ‘इंद्र’, ‘एविया इंद्र’ और ‘इंद्र नेवी’ जैसे अभ्यासों ने सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने, संयुक्त रणनीति अभ्यास और प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार लाने और आपसी समझ को गहरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम किया है।
भारत-रूस सामरिक साझेदारी से जुड़े घोषणापत्र पर दो वर्ष 2000 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे जिसे वर्ष 2010 में विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त सामरिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। यह कार्य समूह, भारत-रूस रक्षा सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है जो मौजूदा सैन्य संलग्नताओं का आकलन करने और उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
FHRF.jpg)
55E0.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
Fourth Meeting of Working Group on Military Cooperation under the India – Russia Inter Governmental Commission on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation successfully concludes in Moscow
28 NOV 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The fourth meeting of the Working Group on Military Cooperation under the India – Russia Inter Governmental Commission on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC), concluded successfully in Moscow Russia. The meeting marked a significant milestone in advancing the long standing Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
The meeting was co-chaired by Lieutenant General JP Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff representing India and Lieutenant General Dylevsky Igor Nikolaevich, Deputy Chief of the Main Operational Directorate of the General Staff of the Russian Federation Armed Forces. The Working Group emphasised the importance of continued knowledge-sharing and collaboration in areas of strategic interest. It also agreed upon expanding joint exercises to further solidifying the operational synergy between the two forces. Both nations have conducted numerous joint exercises across land, air and sea domains. Exercises such as INDRA, AVIA INDRA and INDRA NAVY, have served as vital platforms for sharing best practices, refining joint operational tactics drills and procedures, and deepening mutual understanding.
The Declaration on the India-Russia Strategic Partnership was signed in 2000, which was elevated to the level of Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership in 2010. The Working Group, a crucial forum for India-Russia defence cooperation, provides a platform to assess existing military engagements and identified new areas for collaboration to address evolving security challenges.
FHRF.jpg)
55E0.jpg)