Ministry of Defence
Fourth Meeting of Working Group on Military Cooperation under the India – Russia Inter Governmental Commission on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation successfully concludes in Moscow
28 NOV 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The fourth meeting of the Working Group on Military Cooperation under the India – Russia Inter Governmental Commission on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC), concluded successfully in Moscow Russia. The meeting marked a significant milestone in advancing the long standing Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
The meeting was co-chaired by Lieutenant General JP Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff representing India and Lieutenant General Dylevsky Igor Nikolaevich, Deputy Chief of the Main Operational Directorate of the General Staff of the Russian Federation Armed Forces. The Working Group emphasised the importance of continued knowledge-sharing and collaboration in areas of strategic interest. It also agreed upon expanding joint exercises to further solidifying the operational synergy between the two forces. Both nations have conducted numerous joint exercises across land, air and sea domains. Exercises such as INDRA, AVIA INDRA and INDRA NAVY, have served as vital platforms for sharing best practices, refining joint operational tactics drills and procedures, and deepening mutual understanding.
The Declaration on the India-Russia Strategic Partnership was signed in 2000, which was elevated to the level of Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership in 2010. The Working Group, a crucial forum for India-Russia defence cooperation, provides a platform to assess existing military engagements and identified new areas for collaboration to address evolving security challenges.
FHRF.jpg)
55E0.jpg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સૈન્ય અને સૈન્ય-તકનીકી સહકાર પર ભારત-રશિયા આંતર સરકારી કમિશન હેઠળ લશ્કરી સહકાર પર કાર્યકારી જૂથની ચોથી બેઠક મોસ્કોમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થઈ
28 NOV 2024 9:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત-રશિયા ઇન્ટર ગવર્નમેન્ટલ કમિશન ઓન મિલિટરી એન્ડ મિલિટરી-ટેક્નિકલ કોઓપરેશન (IRIGC-M&MTC) હેઠળ લશ્કરી સહકાર પર કાર્યકારી જૂથની ચોથી બેઠક રશિયાના મોસ્કોમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થઈ. આ બેઠક બંને દેશો વચ્ચે લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારવામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ રહી.
આ બેઠકની સહ-અધ્યક્ષતા ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા ઈન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફના ચીફ લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ જેપી મેથ્યુ અને રશિયન ફેડરેશન આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સના જનરલ સ્ટાફના મેઈન ઓપરેશનલ ડિરેક્ટોરેટના ડેપ્યુટી ચીફ લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ ડાયલેવસ્કી ઈગોર નિકોલાવિચ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. કાર્યકારી જૂથે વ્યૂહાત્મક હિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સતત જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી અને સહયોગના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તે બંને દળો વચ્ચેના ઓપરેશનલ સિનર્જીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે સંયુક્ત કવાયતોના વિસ્તરણ પર પણ સંમત થયા હતા. બંને દેશોએ જમીન, હવાઈ અને દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રમાં અસંખ્ય સંયુક્ત કવાયત હાથ ધરી છે. INDRA, AVIA INDRA અને INDRA NAVY જેવી કસરતોએ શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રેક્ટિસ શેર કરવા, સંયુક્ત ઓપરેશનલ રણનીતિની કવાયત અને પ્રક્રિયાઓને શુદ્ધ કરવા અને પરસ્પર સમજણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપી છે.
ભારત-રશિયા વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી અંગેનાં ઘોષણાપત્ર પર 2000માં હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે 2010માં વિશેષ અને વિશેષાધિકૃત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના સ્તરે ઉન્નત થઈ હતી. વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપ, ભારત-રશિયા સંરક્ષણ સહકાર માટે એક નિર્ણાયક મંચ, જે વર્તમાન સૈન્યનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને વિકસતા સુરક્ષા પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા સહયોગ માટે જોડાણોના નવા ક્ષેત્રોની ઓળખ કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે.
FHRF.jpg)
55E0.jpg)