Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches Nayi Chetna 3.0 - National Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence in New Delhi
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi launches #abkoibahananahi Campaign at Nayi Chetna 3.0 Event
Inter-Ministerial Joint Advisory on Convergent Efforts between 8 Line Ministries/Departments unveiled
227 New Gender Resource Centres launched by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
26 NOV 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the third edition of Nayi Chetna – Pahal Badlaav Ki, a national campaign against gender-based violence, at Rang Bhawan Auditorium, New Delhi yesterday. Delivering his address, Shri Chouhan stated that the Government has taken a slew of initiatives for women’s economic and social development. He stressed that gender-based violence is not an issue that persists in rural areas, but in urban areas as well. He said with the presence of Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi, we will ensure that through our convergence efforts, every single woman lives a life of dignity, respect and self-belief.
Shri Chouhan also inaugurated 227 new Gender Resource Centres (GRCs) across 13 States. These centres provide survivors of gender-based violence with safe spaces to access information, report incidents, and receive legal assistance. Each GRC serves as a vital link in a support network, where survivors can feel validated and empowered to voice their experiences.
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi launched the #abkoibahananahi campaign at the Nayi Chetna 3.0 launch, stating the need for collective action against gender-based violence (GBV). She highlighted the role of 10 crore SHG women and 49 women-focused schemes by the Government of India, promoting gender equality and providing support to survivors through 24*7 national help lines, One-Stop Centres, and fast-track justice initiatives. Smt. Devi stressed that GBV must be eliminated, and all women should have equal opportunities for economic, social, and political inclusion.
Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani and Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan, also emphasized in the need of whole of society approach to end gender based violence.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development, shared insights from the Nayi Chetna 2.0 campaign, noting that it reached over 6 crore individuals, fostering dialogue and action against gender-based violence through over 9 lakh community-led activities. Building on this success, Nayi Chetna 3.0 calls for collective action with the message 'Ek Saath Ek Awaaz - Hinsa Ke Khilaf,' aiming to create safe, inclusive spaces and break barriers of inequality, through convergent efforts, adopting a whole-of-society and whole-of-government approach.
The month-long campaign, organized by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development, will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until 23rd December 2024. This initiative, led by the extensive SHG network of DAY-NRLM, embodies the spirit of a Jan Andolan.
An inter-ministerial joint advisory, signed by eight collaborating Ministries/Department namely Ministry of Women and Child Development, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and Department of Justice—was also unveiled at the launch event. This advisory embodies the spirit of a "whole of government" approach, leveraging the strength of each collaborating Ministry/Department to eliminate gender-based violence.
Three gender champions from Jharkhand, Puducherry and Madhya Pradesh shared their experiences from being a victim to a leader.
The objectives of Nayi Chetna 3.0 include raising awareness about all forms of gender-based violence, encouraging communities to speak out and demand action, providing access to support systems for timely assistance, and empowering local institutions to act decisively against violence.
The event was attended by various Ministries/Departments of Government of India, representatives from State Rural Livelihoods Mission, women from Self Help Groups from all across India, Anganwadi workers and partnering civil society organisations.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے نئی دہلی میں نئی ​​چیتنا 3.0 - صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف قومی مہم کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اَنّ پورنا دیوی نے نئی چیتنا 3.0 پروگرام میں #اب کوئی بہانہ نہیں مہم کا آغاز کیا
آٹھ متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے درمیان منظم کوششوں پر بین وزارتی مشترکہ مشاورت کی نقاب کشائی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے227 نئے صنفی وسائل مراکز کا آغاز کیا گیا
26 NOV 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی،زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کل نئی دہلی کے رنگ بھون آڈیٹوریم میں صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف قومی مہم نئی چیتنا – پہل بدلاؤ کی، کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت نے خواتین کی معاشی اور سماجی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کا مسئلہ صرف دیہی علاقوں تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ شہری علاقوں میں بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی کی موجودگی میں کہا کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ ہم آہنگی کی کوششوں کے ذریعے، ہر ایک عورت عزت، احترام اور خود اعتمادی کی زندگی بسر کرے۔
جناب چوہان نے 13 ریاستوں میں 227 نئے صنفی وسائل کے مراکز (جی آر سی) کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ مراکز صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے شکار لوگوں کو معلومات تک رسائی، معاملے کو رپورٹ کرنے اور قانونی مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے محفوظ جگہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ہر جی آر سی سپورٹ نیٹ ورک میں ایک اہم لنک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جہاں تشدد میں بچ جانے والے افراد اپنے تجربات کوساجھاکرنے کے لئے مجاز اور بااختیار محسوس کر سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے نئی چیتنا 3.0 لانچ کے موقع پر #اب کوئی بہانہ نہیں مہم کا آغاز کیا، صنف پر مبنی تشدد (جی بی وی) کے خلاف اجتماعی کارروائی کی ضرورت بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 10 کروڑایس ایچ جی خواتین اورخواتین پر مرکوز 49 اسکیموں کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی، جو7X24 نیشنل ہیلپ لائن ، ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز، اور تیز رفتار انصاف کے اقدامات کے ذریعے صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں تشدد کے شکار افراد کو مددفراہم کرتی ہیں۔محترمہ دیوی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جی بی وی کا خاتمہ ضروری ہے، اور تمام خواتین کو معاشی، سماجی اور سیاسی شمولیت کے یکساں مواقع ملنے چاہئیں۔
دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے بھی صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی، نے نئی چیتنا 2.0 مہم کی بصیرت انگیزی کو مشترک کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد تک پہنچی، 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف مباحثہ اور کارروائی کو فروغ دیا۔ اس کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، نئی چیتنا 3.0 میں ‘ایک ساتھ ایک آواز - ہنسا کے خلاف’ پیغام کے ساتھ اجتماعی کارروائی کا نعرہ دیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد منظم کوششوں کے ذریعہ ایک محفوظ، شمولیت پر مبنی مقامات بنانا اور عدم مساوات کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے اور متضاد کوششوں کے ذریعہ مکمل معاشرے اورمکمل حکومت کے نظریہ کو اپنانا ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈ ی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے زیر اہتمام ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی مہم، تمام ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 23 دسمبر 2024 تک چلے گی۔ یہ اقدام، وسیع پیمانے پر ایس ایچ جی کی قیادت میں ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کا نیٹ ورک، جن آندولن کے جذبے سےہم آہنگ ہے۔
ایک بین وزارتی مشترکہ مشاورتی، جس پر اشتراک کرنے والی آٹھ وزارتوں/محکموں یعنی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، وزارت داخلہ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت اور کھیلوں کی وزارت ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، اور محکمہ انصاف نے دستخط کئے ہیں، کی بھی تقریب میں رونمائی عمل میں آئی۔ یہ ایڈوائزری صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خاتمے کے لیے ‘مکمل حکومت’ کے جذبے سے ہم آہنگ ہے،اوراشتراک کرنے وا لی ہر وزارت/محکمہ کی طاقت کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ، پڈوچیری اور مدھیہ پردیش سے تعلق رکھنے والی تین صنفی چیمپئنوں نےتشدد کی شکار ہونے سے لے کر لیڈربننے تک اپنے تجربات کومشترک کیا ۔
نئی چیتنا 3.0 کے مقاصد میں صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کی تمام اقسام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، کمیونٹیز کو بولنے اور کارروائی کا مطالبہ کرنے کی ترغیب دینا، بروقت امداد کے لیے سپورٹ سسٹم تک رسائی فراہم کرنا، اور مقامی اداروں کو تشدد کے خلاف فیصلہ کن کارروائی کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا شامل ہے۔
اس تقریب میں حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن کے نمائندوں، پورے ہندوستان سے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی خواتین، آنگن واڑی کارکنان اور سول سوسائٹی کی شراکت دار تنظیموں نے شرکت کی۔