Ministry of Culture
Historic Year-long celebration to commemorate 75 Years of the adoption of Constitution of India, to begin from Tomorrow
Led by the President of India, a grand inaugural programme to be held at the Central Hall of Parliament
Release of the Constitution in Sanskrit and Maithili
Mass reading of the Preamble on 26th November across the Country
A dedicated website, ‘constitution75.com’ to enable citizens to engage with the Constitution’s legacy through interactive activities
25 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India announces the commencement of a historic year-long celebration to commemorate the 75 years of the adoption of the Constitution of India, a milestone that reflects the remarkable journey of our democracy and the enduring legacy of our founding principles and Constitutional values starting on Constitution Day (Samvidhan Diwas), 26th November 2024. These celebrations are being conducted under the campaign tagline Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Swabhimaan and aim to honour the contributions of the Constitution’s makers while reiterating the core values enshrined in it.
On 26th November 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the Constitution of India, which came into effect on 26th January 1950, marking the beginning of a new era in Indian history. This day is significant as it marks the adoption of the world’s longest written Constitution, a cornerstone of India’s democratic framework. Since its inception, the Constitution serves as the guiding framework, shaping the nation’s progress over the past 75 years.
Celebration – Highlights:
• Special Website (constitution75.com): A dedicated website, constitution75.com, has been created to enable citizens to engage with the Constitution’s legacy through interactive activities and resources. The website offers:
• Read the Preamble and record a video: Citizens can participate in the campaign by recording videos while reading the Preamble of the Constitution in languages of their choice. The videos can be uploaded on the campaign website and certificate of participation can be downloaded.
• Explore the Constitution in Multiple Languages: Access the full text of the Constitution in multiple languages, making it accessible to all citizens.
• Dive into History: Learn about the making of the Constitution, read debates from the Constituent Assembly, reports of various committees involved in the making of the Constitution and gain insights into the values and principles that shaped modern India.
• Interactive Features: “Know Your Constitution”, an AI enabled interactive feature, where one can ask questions about the Constitution and receive detailed answers related to the Constitution of India.
• Mass reading of Preamble on November 26, 2024
• On 26th November 2024, from schools to offices, from cities to villages, millions across India will read the Preamble together.
• Capture the moment by uploading your selfies and videos on the website (constitution75.com) and sharing them on social media with pride.
• Inaugural Programme at Central Hall of Parliament on 26th November 2024:
1. A grand inaugural programme will be held at the Central Hall of Parliament, led by the President of India, in the presence of the Vice President, Prime Minister, Speaker of Lok Sabha and other dignitaries.
2. Programme Highlights:
• Short Film Presentation dedicated to the glory of the Constitution of India, its making and historical journey.
• Release of a commemorative Coin and Stamp dedicated to the 75th anniversary of adoption of Constitution of India.
• Release of Books titled “Making of the Constitution of India: A Glimpse” and “Making of the Constitution of India & its Glorious Journey”
• Release of Booklet dedicated to the Art of the Constitution of India.
• Release of the Constitution of India in Sanskrit.
• Release of the Constitution of India in Maithili.
• Ceremonial reading of Preamble led by the President of India.
The Government of India calls upon the citizens to be a part of this historic occasion and show our collective pride in our Constitution and demonstrate our commitment to the democratic values that define our nation.
How to participate!
• Visit constitution75.com to read the Preamble of the Constitution, record and upload your videos, and download a certificate of participation.
• Engage with the interactive features of the website, explore the Constitution in multiple languages, and learn more about the journey that brought India its guiding framework.
• Join the nationwide movement on 26th November 2024, take part in the reading of the Preamble at schools, colleges, government and private offices, panchayats, and others, across the country. Share your participation on social media to inspire others.

وزارات ثقافت
آئین ہند کو اپنانے کے 75 سال مکمل ہونےپر سال بھر کی تاریخی تقریب کا آغاز کل سے ہوگا
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی قیادت میں، پارلیمنٹ کے سنٹرل ہال میں ایک عظیم الشان افتتاحی پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا
سنسکرت اور میتھلی میں آئین کا اجراء
26 نومبر کو پورے ملک میں آئین کی تمہید بڑے پیمانے پر پڑھی جائے گی
ایک وقف ویب سائٹ، 'constitution75.com' پر ملک کے شہری انٹرایکٹو سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے آئین کی میراث سے منسلک ہوسکیں گے
25 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نےیوم آئین (سمودھان دیوس)، 26 نومبر 2024 کوہندوستان کے آئین کو اپنانے کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر تاریخی سال بھر کی تقریبات کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔یہ ایک سنگ میل ہے جو ہماری جمہوریت کے شاندار سفر اور ہمارے بانی اصولوں اور آئینی اقدار کی پائیدار میراث کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ان تقریبات کا انعقاد مہم کی ٹیگ لائن ‘‘ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سوابھیمان’’ کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کا مقصد آئین سازوں کی خدمات کا احترام کرنا اور اس میں درج بنیادی اقدار کا اعادہ کرنا ہے۔
26 نومبر 1949 کو، ہندوستان کی آئین ساز اسمبلی نے ہندوستان کے آئین کو اپنایا، جو 26 جنوری 1950 کو نافذ ہوا، جس سے ہندوستانی تاریخ میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا۔ یہ دن اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ دنیا کے سب سے طویل تحریری آئین کو اپنانے کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے جمہوری فریم ورک کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، آئین ایک رہنما فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس نے گزشتہ 75 سالوں میں ملک کی ترقی کی تشکیل کی ہے۔
جشن - جھلکیاں:
• خصوصی ویب سائٹ (constitution75.com): ایک وقف ویب سائٹ، constitution75.com، تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک کے شہری انٹرایکٹو سرگرمیوں اور وسائل کے ذریعے آئین کی وراثت سے منسلک ہو سکیں۔ ویب سائٹ کے ذریعہ شہری درج ذیل حاصل کرسکتے ہیں:
• تمہید پڑھیں اور ویڈیو ریکارڈ کریں: شہری اپنی پسند کی زبانوں میں آئین کی تمہید پڑھتے ہوئے ویڈیو ریکارڈ کرکے مہم میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ ویڈیوز کو مہم کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے اور شرکت کا سرٹیفکیٹ ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• متعدد زبانوں میں آئین کو دریافت کریں: آئین کے مکمل متن تک متعدد زبانوں میں رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے جس کی وجہ سےیہ تمام شہریوں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوگیا ہے۔
• تاریخ کا مطالعہ کریں: آئین کی تشکیل کے بارے میں جانیں، آئین ساز اسمبلی کی بحثیں پڑھیں، آئین کی تشکیل میں شامل مختلف کمیٹیوں کی رپورٹیں پڑھیں اور ان اقدار اور اصولوں کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کریں جنہوں نے جدید ہندوستان کی تشکیل کی۔
• انٹرایکٹو خصوصیات: ‘‘اپنے آئین کو جانیں’’، ایک اے آئی فعال انٹرایکٹو خصوصیت، جہاں کوئی آئین کے بارے میں سوالات پوچھ سکتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے آئین سے متعلق تفصیلی جوابات حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
• 26 نومبر 2024 کو بڑے پیمانے پرتمہید پڑھی جائے گی
• 26 نومبر 2024 کو، اسکولوں سے لے کر دفاتر تک، شہروں سے لے کر گاؤں تک، ہندوستان بھر میں لاکھوں لوگ مل کر تمہید پڑھیں گے۔
• ویب سائٹ (constitution75.com) پر اپنی سیلفیز اور ویڈیوز اپ لوڈ کرکے اور فخر کے ساتھ سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کرکے اس لمحے کو یاد گار بنائیں۔
• 26 نومبر 2024 کو پارلیمنٹ کے سینٹرل ہال میں افتتاحی پروگرام:
1. پارلیمنٹ کے سینٹرل ہال میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی قیادت میں نائب صدر، وزیر اعظم، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں ایک عظیم الشان افتتاحی پروگرام کاانعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
2. پروگرام کی جھلکیاں:
• ہندوستان کے آئین کی شان، اس کی تشکیل اور تاریخی سفر کے لیے وقف مختصر فلم کی پیشکش۔
• ہندوستان کے آئین کو اپنانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری سکے اور ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا۔
• ‘‘میکنگ آف دی کانسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا: اے گیلمپس’’ اور ‘‘ییکنگ آف دی کانسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا اینڈ اٹس گلوریس جرنی’’ کے عنوان سے کتابوں کا اجراء۔
• ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹ کے لیے وقف کتابچہ کا اجرا۔
• سنسکرت میں آئین ہند کا اجراء۔
• میتھلی میں آئین ہندکا اجراء۔
• صدرجمہوریہ ہند کی زیر قیادت رسمی طور پرآئین کی تمہید پڑھی جائے گی۔
حکومت ہند شہریوں سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ اس تاریخی موقع کا حصہ بنیں اور آئین پر اجتماعی فخر کاا ظہار کریں اور ان جمہوری اقدار کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کریں جو ہماری قوم کی تعریف کرتی ہیں۔
حصہ لینے کا طریقہ!
• آئین کی تمہید پڑھنے، اپنے ویڈیوز ریکارڈ کرنے اور اپ لوڈ کرنے، اور شرکت کا سرٹیفکیٹ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے ویب سائٹ constitution75.com دیکھیں۔
• ویب سائٹ کی انٹرایکٹو خصوصیات سے استفادہ کریں، متعدد زبانوں میں آئین کو دریافت کریں، اور اس سفر کے بارے میں مزید جانیں جس نے ہندوستان کو اس کا رہنما فریم ورک فراہم کیا۔
• 26 نومبر 2024 کو ملک گیر تحریک میں شامل ہوں، ملک بھر کے اسکولوں، کالجوں، سرکاری اور نجی دفاتر، پنچایتوں اور دیگر مقامات پر آئین کی تمہید پڑھنے میں حصہ لیں۔ دوسروں کو تحریک دینے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پر اپنی شرکت کا اشتراک کریں۔