Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Odisha Parba
24 NOV 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, President of the Odia Samaj, Shri Siddharth Pradhan ji, other officials of the Odia Samaj, all artists from Odisha, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
My Namaskar and Juhar to all my brothers and sisters of Odisha. I am proud to be part of the grand celebration of Odisha’s culture, Odisha Parba 2024. Meeting you all brings me great joy.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and the people of Odisha on the occasion of Odisha Parba. This year also marks the centenary of the death anniversary of Swabhaba Kabi Gangadhar Meher. On this occasion, I pay homage to him. I also respectfully remember Bhakta Dasia Bauri ji, Bhakta Salabega ji, and Shri Jagannath Das ji, the composer of the Odia Bhagabata. Odisha has played a significant role in keeping Bharat alive through its cultural diversity.
Friends,
Odisha has always been a land of saints and scholars. The way Odisha's scholars brought sacred texts like the Mahabharata and the Odia Bhagabata to every household in simple language and connected people with the wisdom of sages has greatly enriched Bharat’s cultural heritage. A vast literature about Lord Jagannath ji is available in the Odia language. One tale of Lord Jagannath that I always remember is when the Lord stepped out of His temple and personally led a battle. On His way to the battlefield, He ate curd served by His devotee, Manika Gauduni. This story teaches us profound lessons. It reminds us that if we act with pure intentions, the Lord Himself leads us. In every situation, we must remember that we are never alone. We are always “plus one,” as God is with us.
Friends,
Odisha's saint-poet Bhima Bhoi said, मो जीवन पछे नर्के पडिथाउ जगत उद्धार हेउ। meaning ‘Let my life fall into misery if it ensures the salvation of the world.’ This spirit embodies Odisha’s culture. Odisha has always served the nation and humanity in every era. The holy Puri Dham has strengthened the concept of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ (One India, Great India). Odisha’s brave sons contributed significantly to Bharat’s freedom struggle. We can never repay the debt owed to the martyrs of the Paika Rebellion. My government had the privilege of issuing a commemorative postal stamp and coin on the Paika Rebellion.
Friends,
The entire country is remembering the contributions of Utkal Keshari Harekrushna Mahatab. We are celebrating his 125th birth anniversary on a grand scale. Odisha has provided the nation with remarkable leadership throughout history. Today, Odisha’s daughter, Droupadi Murmu ji, from the tribal community, serves as the President of Bharat—a matter of immense pride for us all. Her leadership has inspired thousands of crores worth of welfare initiatives for tribal communities across Bharat, benefiting not only Odisha but the entire tribal society of Bharat.
Friends,
Odisha is the land of Maa Subhadra, symbolizing ‘Nari Shakti’ (women’s power) and potential. Odisha will progress when its women progress. That’s why, I launched the Subhadra Yojana for the mothers and sisters of Odisha just a few days ago, which will greatly benefit the women of the state. Let the nation know about these great sons of Utkal and draw inspiration from their lives. This is why such events hold immense importance.
Friends,
Utkal has historically expanded Bharat’s maritime prowess. Just yesterday, the grand Bali Jatra concluded in Odisha. This year too, its grand celebration was held on the banks of the Mahanadi in Cuttack, starting from Kartik Purnima on November 15. Bali Jatra is a symbol of Bharat’s and Odisha's maritime prowess. Hundreds of years ago, even without the advanced technology that we have today, the sailors of this land displayed remarkable courage by crossing the seas. Our traders travelled to places like Bali, Sumatra, and Java in Indonesia using ships. Through these voyages, not only trade but cultural exchanges also took place. Today, Odisha's maritime strength plays a vital role in achieving the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Friends,
The unwavering efforts of the past ten years have instilled new hope for Odisha’s future. The unprecedented blessings from the people of Odisha in 2024 have added momentum to this vision. We have envisioned great dreams and set ambitious goals. By 2036, as Odisha celebrates its centenary of statehood, we aim to make Odisha one of the strongest, wealthiest, and fastest-growing states in the country.
Friends,
There was a time when eastern Bharat, including Odisha, was labelled backward. However, I see the eastern region as the growth engine for Bharat’s development. Hence, the development of eastern Bharat has been our priority. Whether it is connectivity, healthcare, or education, we have accelerated work in every area of eastern Bharat. Compared to a decade ago, the central government now allocates three times the budget for Odisha’s development. This year’s allocation is 30% higher than the previous year’s. We are committed to working swiftly in every sector for Odisha’s progress.
Friends,
Odisha holds immense potential for port-based industrial development. Therefore, the development of ports like Dhamra, Gopalpur, Astaranga, Palur, and Subarnarekha will be prioritized to boost trade in the region. Odisha is also Bharat’s mining and metal powerhouse, strengthening its position in the steel, aluminium, and energy sectors. By focusing on these sectors, we can open new doors to prosperity in Odisha.
Friends,
Odisha's fertile land produces cashews, jute, cotton, turmeric, and oilseeds in abundance. Our goal is to ensure these products reach larger markets, benefiting our farmer brothers and sisters. There is also significant potential for expanding Odisha's seafood processing industry. We aim to establish Odisha Seafood as a global brand in high demand.
Friends,
We are working to make Odisha one of the most preferred destinations for investors. Our government is committed to enhancing the ease of doing business in the state. Through initiatives like ‘Utkarsh Utkal’, investment is being promoted. Within the first 100 days of forming the new government, Odisha approved investments worth 45,000 crore rupees. Today, Odisha has both a vision and a roadmap. This will not only attract investments but also create new employment opportunities. I wholeheartedly congratulate Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Manjhi ji and his team for these efforts.
Friends,
By utilizing Odisha's potential in the right direction, we can take it to new heights of development. I am of the view that Odisha's strategic location is a significant advantage. It provides easy access to both domestic and international markets, making it an important hub for trade with East and Southeast Asia. Odisha’s role in global value chains will grow significantly in the future. Our government is also working towards increasing exports from the state.
Friends,
There are enormous opportunities to promote urbanization in Odisha. Our government is taking concrete steps in this direction. We are committed to building more dynamic and well-connected cities. We are also exploring possibilities in Tier 2 cities of Odisha. In particular, the districts of Western Odisha will see new infrastructure development, creating fresh opportunities.
Friends,
Odisha is emerging as a beacon of hope for students across the country in the field of higher education. With several national and international institutions, the state is poised to take the lead in the education sector. These efforts are also fostering the growth of the start-up ecosystem in the state.
Friends,
Odisha has always been special due to its rich cultural heritage. Odisha’s art forms captivate and inspire everyone. Be it Odissi dance or the paintings, the state is brimming with artistic excellence. The tribal art of Saura painting and the craftsmanship of Sambalpuri, Bomkai, and Kotpad weavers are equally remarkable. The more we promote these art forms and crafts, the more we honour the skilled Odia artisans who preserve and enrich this legacy.
Friends,
Odisha boasts an immense heritage of architecture and science. The Sun Temple at Konark, with its grandeur and scientific brilliance, and the ancient temples like Lingaraj and Mukteshwar with their architectural splendour, leave everyone awestruck. When people see these marvels today, they are compelled to wonder how advanced Odisha's knowledge of science was centuries ago.
Friends,
Odisha is a land of boundless potential for tourism. To realize this potential, we need to work on multiple dimensions. You can see that both in Odisha and at the national level, we have governments that respect and celebrate Odisha's heritage and identity. Last year, during the G-20 summit, we showcased the majestic Sun Temple to global leaders and diplomats, highlighting its significance. I am also pleased that all four gates of the Mahaprabhu Jagannath Temple have now been opened, including the Ratna Bhandar.
Friends,
We need to take many innovative steps to make Odisha’s identity known globally. For instance, we can declare a Bali Jatra Day and promote it on international platforms. Similarly, we can initiate an Odissi Day to celebrate the classical Odissi dance form. New traditions can be started to celebrate various tribal heritages, including organizing special events in schools and colleges. This will raise awareness, create opportunities in tourism and small industries. Soon, the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas will also be held in Bhubaneswar attracting people from across the world. This will be the first time Odisha will host the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas. It presents a remarkable opportunity for the state.
Friends,
In many places, changing times have caused people to forget their mother tongue and culture. However, I have observed that the Odia community, no matter where they live, remains deeply connected to their language, culture, and festivals. The power of one's mother tongue and cultural roots keeps us connected to our heritage. Recently, I witnessed this spirit in Guyana, South America. Despite migrating over 200 years ago, hundreds of workers carried the Ramcharitmanas and the name of Lord Ram with them, preserving their bond with Bharat. When development progresses alongside the preservation of such heritage, its benefits reach everyone. This is how we can elevate Odisha to new heights.
Friends,
In this modern era, we must embrace contemporary changes while strengthening our roots. Events like Odisha Parba can serve as a medium for this. I hope that in the coming years, this event grows even further, transcending its current boundaries in Delhi. We should ensure greater participation from schools, colleges, and people across states. It’s crucial for people from other states to learn about Odisha and experience its culture closely. I am confident that the vibrance of Odisha Parba will reach every corner of the country in the near future, becoming a powerful platform for collective participation. With this sentiment, I once again congratulate all of you.
Thank you very much!
Jai Jagannath!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اڑیشہ پرب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 NOV 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
جے جگن ناتھ!
جے جگن ناتھ!
مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے رفقا جناب دھرمیندر پردھان جی ، جناب اشونی ویشنو جی ، اوڈیہ سماج کے صدر جناب سدھارتھ پردھان جی ، اوڈیہ سماج کے دیگر عہدیدار ان، اڈیشہ کے تمام فنکار ، دیگر معززین ، خواتین و حضرات!
اوڈیشہ کے میرے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو میرا نمسکار اور جوہار ۔ مجھے اڈیشہ کی ثقافت ، اوڈیشہ پرب 2024 کے شاندار جشن کا حصہ بننے پر فخر ہے ۔ آپ سب سے مل کر مجھے بہت خوشی ہوتی ہے ۔
میں آپ سب کو اور اڈیشہ کے عوام کو اڈیشہ پرب کے موقع پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ اس سال سوابھاو کوی گنگا دھر مہر کی صد سالہ برسی کی تقریب بھی منائی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس موقع پر میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ میں بھکت داسیا بھوری جی ، بھکت سال بیگا جی اوراڈیہ بھاگوت کے کمپوزر شری جگن ناتھ داس جی کو بھی احترام کے ساتھ یاد کرتا ہوں ۔ اڈیشہ نے اپنے ثقافتی تنوع کے ذریعے بھارت کو متحرک رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
دوستو،
اڈیشہ ہمیشہ سنتوں اور اسکالرز کی سرزمین رہی ہے ۔ جس طرح اڈیشہ کے اسکالرز نے مہابھارت ،اوڈیا بھاگوت جیسے مقدس ادب کو سادہ زبان میں ہر گھر تک پہنچایا اور لوگوں کو سنتوں کی حکمت سے جوڑا اس سے بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کو بہت تقویت ملی ہے ۔ بھگوان جگن ناتھ جی کے بارے میں ایک وسیع ادب اوڈیہ زبان میں دستیاب ہے ۔ بھگوان جگن ناتھ کی ایک کہانی جو مجھے ہمیشہ یاد ہے وہ ہے جب بھگوان نے اپنے مندر سے باہر قدم رکھا اور ذاتی طور پر جنگ کی قیادت کی ۔ میدان جنگ کی طرف جاتے ہوئے انہوں نے منیکا گودنی نام کے ایک بھکت کے ہاتھوں سے دہی کھائی تھی ۔ اس کہانی سے ہمیں بہت کچھ سیکھنے کو ملتا ہے ۔ سب سے اہم سبق یہ ہے کہ اگر ہم اچھے ارادے سے کام کرتے ہیں تو بھگوان خود اس کام کی قیادت کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ہر صورت حال میں ہمیں یہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ہم کبھی تنہا نہیں ہوتے ۔ ہم ہمیشہ ‘‘پلس ون’’ ہوتے ہیں ، جیسا کہ بھگوان ہمارے ساتھ ہے ۔
دوستو ،
اڈیشہ کے سنت شاعر بھیما بھوئی نے کہا‘‘मो जीवन पछे नर्के पडिथाउ जगत उद्धार हेउ।’’ یعنی‘میری زندگی کو مصیبت میں پڑنے دو اگر یہ دنیا کی نجات کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔’ یہ جذبہ اڈیشہ کی ثقافت کی علامت ہے ۔ اڈیشہ نے ہمیشہ ہر دور میں قوم اور انسانیت کی خدمت کی ہے ۔ مقدس پوری دھام نے‘ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے تصور کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔اوڈیشہ کے بہادر بیٹوں نے بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ ہم پائیکا انقلاب کے شہیدوں کا قرض کبھی ادا نہیں کر سکتے ۔ میری حکومت کو پائیکا انقلاب پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
دوستو،
پورا ملک اتکل کیشری ہرے کرشنا مہتاب کی خدمات کو یاد کر رہا ہے ۔ ہم ان کا 125 واں یوم پیدائش بڑے پیمانے پر منا رہے ہیں ۔ اڈیشہ نے پوری تاریخ میں ملک کو قابل ذکر قیادت فراہم کی ہے ۔ آج قبائلی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی اڈیشہ کی بیٹی دروپدی مرمو جی بھارت کی صدر جمہوریہ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں۔یہ ہم سب کے لیے انتہائی فخر کی بات ہے ۔ ان کی قیادت نے پورے ہندوستان میں قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے فلاحی اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے ، جس سے نہ صرف اڈیشہ بلکہ ہندوستان کے پورے قبائلی معاشرے کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔
دوستو، ،
اوڈیشہ ماں سُبھدرا کی سرزمین ہے ، جو ‘ناری شکتی’ اور صلاحیت کی علامت ہے ۔ اوڈیشہ اس وقت ترقی کرے گا جب اس کی خواتین ترقی کریں گی ۔ اسی لیے میں نے کچھ دن پہلے ہی اڈیشہ کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کے لیے سُبھدرا یوجنا شروع کی تھی ، جس سے ریاست کی خواتین کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا ۔ ملک کو اتکل کے عظیم سپوتوں کے بارے میں بتائیں اور ان کی زندگیوں سے تحریک حاصل کریں ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس طرح کے پروگرام بے پناہ اہمیت کے حامل ہیں ۔
دوستو،
اتکل نے تاریخی طور پر بھارت کی سمندری صلاحیت کو وسعت دی ہے ۔ ابھی کل ہی اوڈیشہ میں عظیم الشان بالی جاترا کا اختتام ہوا ۔ اس سال بھی کٹک میں مہاندی کے کنارے اس کا شاندار جشن منایا گیا ، جس کا آغاز 15 نومبر کو کارتک پورنیما سے ہوا ۔ بالی جاترا بھارت اور اڈیشہ کی سمندری صلاحیت کی علامت ہے ۔ آج ہمارے پاس موجود جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے بغیر بھی سینکڑوں سال پہلے ، اس سرزمین کے ملاحوں نے سمندر عبور کر کے قابل ذکر ہمت کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ ہمارے تاجروں نے بحری جہازوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انڈونیشیا میں بالی ، سماترا اور جاوا جیسی جگہوں کا سفر کیا ۔ ان سفر کے ذریعے نہ صرف تجارت بلکہ ثقافتی تبادلے بھی ہوئے ۔ آج ، اڈیشہ کی سمندری طاقت ‘وکست بھارت’ کے وژن کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
دوستو ،
پچھلے دس برسوں کی غیر متزلزل کوششوں نے اڈیشہ کے مستقبل کے لیے نئی امید پیدا کی ہے ۔ 2024 میں اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کے بے مثال آشیرواد نے اس وژن کو مزید رفتار دی ہے ۔ ہم نے بڑے خوابوں کا تصور کیا ہے اور حوصلہ مندانہ اہداف طے کیے ہیں ۔ 2036 تک ، جب اڈیشہ ریاست کے قیام کی صد سالہ تقریبات منا رہا ہوگا، ہمارا مقصد اڈیشہ کو ملک کی سب سے مضبوط ، امیر ترین اور تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک بنانا ہے ۔
دوستو ،
ایک وقت تھا جب اوڈیشہ سمیت مشرقی بھارت کو پسماندہ قرار دیا جاتا تھا ۔ تاہم ، میں مشرقی خطے کو بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں ۔ اس لیے مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی ہماری ترجیح رہی ہے ۔ چاہے کنکٹی وٹی ہو ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ہو ، یا تعلیم ہو ، ہم نے مشرقی بھارت کے ہر شعبے میں کام کو تیز کیا ہے ۔ ایک دہائی پہلے کے مقابلے میں ، مرکزی حکومت اب اڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لیے تین گنا بجٹ مختص کرتی ہے ۔ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں اس سال بجٹ 30 فیصدزیادہ ہے۔ہم اڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لیے ہر شعبے میں تیزی سے کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔
دوستو،
اڈیشہ میں بندرگاہ پر مبنی صنعتی ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں ۔ اس لیے خطے میں تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دھامرا ، گوپال پور ، آسترنگا ، پالور اور سورن ریکھا جیسی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی جائے گی ۔ اڈیشہ بھارت کی کان کنی اور دھات کا پاور ہاؤس بھی ہے ، جو اسٹیل ، ایلومینیم اور توانائی کے شعبوں میں اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ ان شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے ہم اڈیشہ میں خوشحالی کے نئے دروازے کھول سکتے ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
اڈیشہ کی زرخیز زمین میں کاجو ، جوٹ ، کپاس ، ہلدی اور تلہن وافر مقدار میں پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔ ہمارا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ یہ مصنوعات بڑی منڈیوں تک پہنچیں ، جس سے ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو فائدہ پہنچے ۔ اڈیشہ کی سمندری غذا کی پروسیسنگ کی صنعت کو بڑھانے کے بھی کافی امکانات ہیں ۔ ہمارا مقصد اڈیشہ سمندری غذا کو زیادہ مانگ میں ایک عالمی برانڈ کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔
دوستو ،
ہم اڈیشہ کو سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے سب سے زیادہ ترجیحی مقامات میں سے ایک بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ہماری حکومت ریاست میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ ‘اتکرش اتکل’ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ نئی حکومت بنانے کے پہلے 100 دنوں کے اندر ، اڈیشہ نے 45,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دی ۔ آج اڈیشہ کے پاس وژن اور روڈ میپ دونوں ہیں ۔ اس سے نہ صرف سرمایہ کاری ہوگی بلکہ روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے، میں ان کوششوں کے لیے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن چرن مانجھی جی اور ان کی ٹیم کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
دوستو ،
اڈیشہ کی صلاحیت کو صحیح سمت میں بروئے کار لا کر ہم اسے ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک لے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ میرا خیال ہے کہ اڈیشہ کا اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع ایک اہم فائدہ ہے ۔ یہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں منڈیوں تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے یہ مشرقی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ساتھ تجارت کا ایک اہم مرکز بن جاتا ہے ۔ مستقبل میں عالمی ویلیو چین میں اڈیشہ کا کردار نمایاں طور پر بڑھے گا ۔ ہماری حکومت ریاست سے برآمدات بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے ۔
دوستو ،
اڈیشہ میں شہرکاری کو فروغ دینے کے بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں ۔ ہماری حکومت اس سمت میں ٹھوس اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ ہم زیادہ متحرک اور اچھی طرح سے جڑے ہوئے شہروں کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔ ہم اڈیشہ کے ٹیر 2 شہروں میں بھی امکانات تلاش کر رہے ہیں ۔ خاص طور پر مغربی اڈیشہ کے اضلاع میں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہوگی ، جس سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔
دوستو ،
اڈیشہ اعلی تعلیم کے میدان میں ملک بھر کے طلباء کے لیے امید کی کرن بن کر ابھر رہا ہے ۔ کئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ ، ریاست تعلیمی شعبے میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ یہ کوششیں ریاست میں اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہیں ۔
دوستو،
اوڈیشہ اپنے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی وجہ سے ہمیشہ خاص رہا ہے ۔ اوڈیشہ کے مختلف فنون سب کو مسحور اور تحریک دیتے ہیں ۔ اڈیسی رقص ہو یا پینٹنگ ، ریاست فنکارانہ مہارت سے بھری ہوئی ہے ۔ سورا پینٹنگ کا قبائلی فن اور سمبل پوری ، بومکائی اور کوٹ پاڑ بنکروں کی کاریگری بھی اتنی ہی قابل ذکر ہے ۔ ہم ان فن کی شکلوں اور دستکاریوں کو جتنا زیادہ فروغ دیں گے ، اتنا ہی ہم اوڈیہ کے ہنر مند کاریگروں کو اعزاز بخشیں گے جو اس وراثت کو محفوظ اور تقویت بخشتے ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
اڈیشہ فن تعمیر اور سائنس کے بے پناہ ورثے پر فخر کرتا ہے ۔ کونارک کا سوریہ مندر ، اپنی عظمت اور سائنسی شان و شوکت کے ساتھ اور لنگ راج اور مکتیشور جیسے قدیم مندر اپنی تعمیراتی شان و شوکت کے ساتھ ، سب کو حیران کر دیتے ہیں ۔ آج جب لوگ ان عجائبات کو دیکھتے ہیں تو وہ یہ سوچنے پر مجبور ہوتے ہیں کہ صدیوں پہلے اڈیشہ کا سائنس کا علم کتنا ترقی یافتہ تھا ۔
دوستو ،
اڈیشہ سیاحت کے بے انتہاامکانات کی سرزمین ہے ۔ اس صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں متعدد جہتوں پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ آپ دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ اڈیشہ اور قومی سطح دونوں پر ، ہمارے پاس ایسی حکومتیں ہیں جو اڈیشہ کے ورثے اور شناخت کا احترام اور جشن مناتی ہیں ۔ پچھلے سال جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران ہم نے شاندار سوریہ مندر کی نمائش عالمی رہنماؤں اور سفارت کاروں کے سامنے کی تھی اور اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا تھا ۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ مہاپربھو جگن ناتھ مندر کے سبھی چار دروازے اور مندر کار رتن بھنڈار کھول دیا گیا ہے ۔
دوستو ،
اڈیشہ کی پہچان عالمی سطح پر ہو اس کے لیے ہمیں بہت سے اختراعی اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، ہم بالی جاترا ڈے کا اعلان کر سکتے ہیں اور اسے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر فروغ دے سکتے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح ، ہم کلاسیکی اوڈیسی رقص کو منانے کے لیے اوڈیسی ڈے شروع کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں خصوصی تقریبات کے انعقاد سمیت مختلف قبائلی ورثوں کو منانے کے لیے نئی روایات شروع کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ اس سے بیداری بڑھے گی ، سیاحت اور چھوٹی صنعتوں میں مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔ جلد ہی بھونیشور میں پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا جس میں دنیا بھر سے لوگ اس کی طرف متوجہ ہوں گے ۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہوگا جب اڈیشہ پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔ یہ ریاست کے لیے ایک شاندارموقع فراہم کرے گا ۔
دوستو،
بہت سے مقامات پر بدلتے وقت کی وجہ سے لوگ اپنی مادری زبان اور ثقافت کو بھول گئے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، میں نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اوڈیہ برادری ، چاہے وہ کہیں بھی رہے ، اپنی زبان ، ثقافت اور تہواروں سے گہرائی سےجڑی ہوئی ہے ۔ اپنی مادری زبان اور ثقافتی جڑوں کی طاقت ہمیں اپنے ورثے سے منسلک رکھتی ہے ۔ حال ہی میں ، میں نے جنوبی امریکہ کے گیانا میں اس جذبے کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔ 200 سال پہلے ہجرت کرنے کے باوجود ، سینکڑوں مزدور رام چرت مانس اور بھگوان رام کا نام اپنے ساتھ رکھتے ہیں اور بھارت کے ساتھ اپنا رشتہ برقرار رکھتے ہیں ۔ جب اس طرح کے ورثے کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی بھی ہوتی ہے تو اس کے فوائد سبھی تک پہنچتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح ہم اڈیشہ کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچا سکتے ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
اس جدید دور میں ہمیں اپنی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے عصری تبدیلیوں کو اپنانا چاہیے ۔ اڈیشہ پرب جیسی تقریبات اس کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہیں ۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آنے والے برسوں میں یہ تقریب دہلی میں اپنی موجودہ حدود کو عبور کرتے ہوئے اور بھی آگے بڑھے گی ۔ ہمیں اسکولوں ، کالجوں اور ریاستوں کے لوگوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے ۔ دوسری ریاستوں کے لوگوں کے لیے اڈیشہ کے بارے میں جاننا اور اس کی ثقافت کا قریب سے تجربہ کرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اڈیشہ پرب کا جوش مستقبل قریب میں ملک کے ہر کونے تک پہنچ کر اجتماعی شرکت کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم بن جائے گا ۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ!
جے جگن ناتھ!