Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Odisha Parba
24 NOV 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, President of the Odia Samaj, Shri Siddharth Pradhan ji, other officials of the Odia Samaj, all artists from Odisha, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
My Namaskar and Juhar to all my brothers and sisters of Odisha. I am proud to be part of the grand celebration of Odisha’s culture, Odisha Parba 2024. Meeting you all brings me great joy.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and the people of Odisha on the occasion of Odisha Parba. This year also marks the centenary of the death anniversary of Swabhaba Kabi Gangadhar Meher. On this occasion, I pay homage to him. I also respectfully remember Bhakta Dasia Bauri ji, Bhakta Salabega ji, and Shri Jagannath Das ji, the composer of the Odia Bhagabata. Odisha has played a significant role in keeping Bharat alive through its cultural diversity.
Friends,
Odisha has always been a land of saints and scholars. The way Odisha's scholars brought sacred texts like the Mahabharata and the Odia Bhagabata to every household in simple language and connected people with the wisdom of sages has greatly enriched Bharat’s cultural heritage. A vast literature about Lord Jagannath ji is available in the Odia language. One tale of Lord Jagannath that I always remember is when the Lord stepped out of His temple and personally led a battle. On His way to the battlefield, He ate curd served by His devotee, Manika Gauduni. This story teaches us profound lessons. It reminds us that if we act with pure intentions, the Lord Himself leads us. In every situation, we must remember that we are never alone. We are always “plus one,” as God is with us.
Friends,
Odisha's saint-poet Bhima Bhoi said, मो जीवन पछे नर्के पडिथाउ जगत उद्धार हेउ। meaning ‘Let my life fall into misery if it ensures the salvation of the world.’ This spirit embodies Odisha’s culture. Odisha has always served the nation and humanity in every era. The holy Puri Dham has strengthened the concept of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ (One India, Great India). Odisha’s brave sons contributed significantly to Bharat’s freedom struggle. We can never repay the debt owed to the martyrs of the Paika Rebellion. My government had the privilege of issuing a commemorative postal stamp and coin on the Paika Rebellion.
Friends,
The entire country is remembering the contributions of Utkal Keshari Harekrushna Mahatab. We are celebrating his 125th birth anniversary on a grand scale. Odisha has provided the nation with remarkable leadership throughout history. Today, Odisha’s daughter, Droupadi Murmu ji, from the tribal community, serves as the President of Bharat—a matter of immense pride for us all. Her leadership has inspired thousands of crores worth of welfare initiatives for tribal communities across Bharat, benefiting not only Odisha but the entire tribal society of Bharat.
Friends,
Odisha is the land of Maa Subhadra, symbolizing ‘Nari Shakti’ (women’s power) and potential. Odisha will progress when its women progress. That’s why, I launched the Subhadra Yojana for the mothers and sisters of Odisha just a few days ago, which will greatly benefit the women of the state. Let the nation know about these great sons of Utkal and draw inspiration from their lives. This is why such events hold immense importance.
Friends,
Utkal has historically expanded Bharat’s maritime prowess. Just yesterday, the grand Bali Jatra concluded in Odisha. This year too, its grand celebration was held on the banks of the Mahanadi in Cuttack, starting from Kartik Purnima on November 15. Bali Jatra is a symbol of Bharat’s and Odisha's maritime prowess. Hundreds of years ago, even without the advanced technology that we have today, the sailors of this land displayed remarkable courage by crossing the seas. Our traders travelled to places like Bali, Sumatra, and Java in Indonesia using ships. Through these voyages, not only trade but cultural exchanges also took place. Today, Odisha's maritime strength plays a vital role in achieving the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Friends,
The unwavering efforts of the past ten years have instilled new hope for Odisha’s future. The unprecedented blessings from the people of Odisha in 2024 have added momentum to this vision. We have envisioned great dreams and set ambitious goals. By 2036, as Odisha celebrates its centenary of statehood, we aim to make Odisha one of the strongest, wealthiest, and fastest-growing states in the country.
Friends,
There was a time when eastern Bharat, including Odisha, was labelled backward. However, I see the eastern region as the growth engine for Bharat’s development. Hence, the development of eastern Bharat has been our priority. Whether it is connectivity, healthcare, or education, we have accelerated work in every area of eastern Bharat. Compared to a decade ago, the central government now allocates three times the budget for Odisha’s development. This year’s allocation is 30% higher than the previous year’s. We are committed to working swiftly in every sector for Odisha’s progress.
Friends,
Odisha holds immense potential for port-based industrial development. Therefore, the development of ports like Dhamra, Gopalpur, Astaranga, Palur, and Subarnarekha will be prioritized to boost trade in the region. Odisha is also Bharat’s mining and metal powerhouse, strengthening its position in the steel, aluminium, and energy sectors. By focusing on these sectors, we can open new doors to prosperity in Odisha.
Friends,
Odisha's fertile land produces cashews, jute, cotton, turmeric, and oilseeds in abundance. Our goal is to ensure these products reach larger markets, benefiting our farmer brothers and sisters. There is also significant potential for expanding Odisha's seafood processing industry. We aim to establish Odisha Seafood as a global brand in high demand.
Friends,
We are working to make Odisha one of the most preferred destinations for investors. Our government is committed to enhancing the ease of doing business in the state. Through initiatives like ‘Utkarsh Utkal’, investment is being promoted. Within the first 100 days of forming the new government, Odisha approved investments worth 45,000 crore rupees. Today, Odisha has both a vision and a roadmap. This will not only attract investments but also create new employment opportunities. I wholeheartedly congratulate Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Manjhi ji and his team for these efforts.
Friends,
By utilizing Odisha's potential in the right direction, we can take it to new heights of development. I am of the view that Odisha's strategic location is a significant advantage. It provides easy access to both domestic and international markets, making it an important hub for trade with East and Southeast Asia. Odisha’s role in global value chains will grow significantly in the future. Our government is also working towards increasing exports from the state.
Friends,
There are enormous opportunities to promote urbanization in Odisha. Our government is taking concrete steps in this direction. We are committed to building more dynamic and well-connected cities. We are also exploring possibilities in Tier 2 cities of Odisha. In particular, the districts of Western Odisha will see new infrastructure development, creating fresh opportunities.
Friends,
Odisha is emerging as a beacon of hope for students across the country in the field of higher education. With several national and international institutions, the state is poised to take the lead in the education sector. These efforts are also fostering the growth of the start-up ecosystem in the state.
Friends,
Odisha has always been special due to its rich cultural heritage. Odisha’s art forms captivate and inspire everyone. Be it Odissi dance or the paintings, the state is brimming with artistic excellence. The tribal art of Saura painting and the craftsmanship of Sambalpuri, Bomkai, and Kotpad weavers are equally remarkable. The more we promote these art forms and crafts, the more we honour the skilled Odia artisans who preserve and enrich this legacy.
Friends,
Odisha boasts an immense heritage of architecture and science. The Sun Temple at Konark, with its grandeur and scientific brilliance, and the ancient temples like Lingaraj and Mukteshwar with their architectural splendour, leave everyone awestruck. When people see these marvels today, they are compelled to wonder how advanced Odisha's knowledge of science was centuries ago.
Friends,
Odisha is a land of boundless potential for tourism. To realize this potential, we need to work on multiple dimensions. You can see that both in Odisha and at the national level, we have governments that respect and celebrate Odisha's heritage and identity. Last year, during the G-20 summit, we showcased the majestic Sun Temple to global leaders and diplomats, highlighting its significance. I am also pleased that all four gates of the Mahaprabhu Jagannath Temple have now been opened, including the Ratna Bhandar.
Friends,
We need to take many innovative steps to make Odisha’s identity known globally. For instance, we can declare a Bali Jatra Day and promote it on international platforms. Similarly, we can initiate an Odissi Day to celebrate the classical Odissi dance form. New traditions can be started to celebrate various tribal heritages, including organizing special events in schools and colleges. This will raise awareness, create opportunities in tourism and small industries. Soon, the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas will also be held in Bhubaneswar attracting people from across the world. This will be the first time Odisha will host the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas. It presents a remarkable opportunity for the state.
Friends,
In many places, changing times have caused people to forget their mother tongue and culture. However, I have observed that the Odia community, no matter where they live, remains deeply connected to their language, culture, and festivals. The power of one's mother tongue and cultural roots keeps us connected to our heritage. Recently, I witnessed this spirit in Guyana, South America. Despite migrating over 200 years ago, hundreds of workers carried the Ramcharitmanas and the name of Lord Ram with them, preserving their bond with Bharat. When development progresses alongside the preservation of such heritage, its benefits reach everyone. This is how we can elevate Odisha to new heights.
Friends,
In this modern era, we must embrace contemporary changes while strengthening our roots. Events like Odisha Parba can serve as a medium for this. I hope that in the coming years, this event grows even further, transcending its current boundaries in Delhi. We should ensure greater participation from schools, colleges, and people across states. It’s crucial for people from other states to learn about Odisha and experience its culture closely. I am confident that the vibrance of Odisha Parba will reach every corner of the country in the near future, becoming a powerful platform for collective participation. With this sentiment, I once again congratulate all of you.
Thank you very much!
Jai Jagannath!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஒடிசா பர்பாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
24 NOV 2024 8:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெய் ஜெகன்நாத்!
ஜெய் ஜெகன்நாத்!
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது சகாக்கள், திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அவர்களே, திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அவர்களே, ஒடியா சமாஜத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சித்தார்த் பிரதான் அவர்களே, ஒடியா சமாஜத்தின் இதர பிரதிநிதிகளே, ஒடிசாவைச் சேர்ந்த அனைத்து கலைஞர்களே, இதர பிரமுகர்களே, தாய்மார்களே!
ஒடிசாவின் அனைத்து சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கும் எனது வணக்கம்.
ஒடிசாவின் கலாச்சாரத்தின் பிரமாண்டமான கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருப்பதில் நான் பெருமைப்படுகிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவரையும் சந்தித்தது எனக்கு மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது.
ஒடிசா பர்பா விழாவை முன்னிட்டு உங்களுக்கும், ஒடிசா மக்களுக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த ஆண்டு ஸ்வபாபா கபி கங்காதர் மெஹரின் நினைவு நூற்றாண்டாகவும் அமைகிறது. இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில் நான் அவருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறேன். பக்த தாசியா பௌரி அவர்கள், பக்த சலபேகா அவர்கள், ஒடியா பாகவதத்தை இயற்றிய திரு ஜகந்நாத் தாஸ் ஆகியோரையும் நான் மரியாதையுடன் நினைவு கூர்கிறேன். ஒடிசா அதன் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மை மூலம் பாரதத்தை உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருப்பதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசா எப்போதும் துறவிகள், அறிஞர்களின் நிலமாக இருந்து வருகிறது. ஒடிசாவின் அறிஞர்கள் மகாபாரதம், ஒடியா பாகவதம் போன்ற புனித நூல்களை ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் எளிய மொழியில் கொண்டு சேர்த்து, பாரதத்தின் கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியத்தை பெரிதும் வளப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசா எப்போதும் ஒவ்வொரு சகாப்தத்திலும் தேசத்திற்கும் மனிதகுலத்திற்கும் சேவை செய்துள்ளது. 'ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம்என்ற கருத்தாக்கத்தை புனித பூரி ஆலயம் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பாரதத்தின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் ஒடிசாவின் வீரப் புதல்வர்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளனர். பைக்கா கிளர்ச்சியில் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த தியாகிகளுக்கு நாம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய கடனை ஒருபோதும் திருப்பிச் செலுத்த முடியாது. பைக்கா கிளர்ச்சி குறித்த நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையையும் நாணயத்தையும் வெளியிடும் பெருமை எனது அரசுக்கு கிடைத்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
உத்கல் கேசரி ஹரேகிருஷ்ணா மகதாப் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பை ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் நினைவு கூர்கிறது. அவரது 125-வது பிறந்த நாளை நாம் பிரமாண்டமாக கொண்டாடி வருகிறோம். வரலாறு முழுவதும் ஒடிசா நம் தேசத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தலைமையை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இன்று, ஒடிசாவின் மகள், பழங்குடி சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரௌபதி முர்மு அவர்கள், பாரதத்தின் குடியரசுத் தலைவராக பணியாற்றுகிறார். இது நம் அனைவருக்கும் பெருமை அளிக்கும் விஷயம்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசாவானது மாதா சுபத்ராவின் நிலமாகும். இது பெண்களின் ஆற்றலைக் குறிக்கிறது. பெண்கள் முன்னேறும் போது ஒடிசா முன்னேறும். அதனால்தான், சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, ஒடிசாவின் தாய்மார்கள், சகோதரிகளுக்காக சுபத்ரா திட்டத்தை நான் தொடங்கி வைத்தேன். இது மாநிலத்தின் பெண்களுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசா வரலாற்று ரீதியாக இந்தியாவின் கடல் வலிமையை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. நேற்றுதான் ஒடிசாவில் பிரம்மாண்டமான பாலி ஜாத்ரா நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்த ஆண்டும், நவம்பர் 15-ம் தேதி கார்த்திகை பௌர்ணமியில் தொடங்கி, கட்டாக்கில் உள்ள மகாநதியின் கரையில் அதன் பிரமாண்டமான கொண்டாட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. பாலி ஜாத்ரா ஒடிசாவின் கடல்சார் வலிமையின் அடையாளமாகும். இந்தோனேஷியாவின் பாலி, சுமத்ரா, ஜாவா போன்ற இடங்களுக்கு நமது வியாபாரிகள் கப்பல்கள் மூலம் பயணம் செய்தார்கள். இந்தப் பயணங்கள் மூலம் வர்த்தகம் மட்டுமின்றி பண்பாட்டுப் பரிமாற்றங்களும் நிகழ்ந்தன. வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதில் ஒடிசாவின் கடல்சார் வலிமை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளின் அயராத முயற்சிகள் ஒடிசாவின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்த புதிய நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒடிசா மக்களிடமிருந்து முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையிலான ஆதரவு இந்த தொலைநோக்குக்கு வேகத்தை அளித்துள்ளன. நாங்கள் பெரிய கனவுகளை கற்பனை செய்து லட்சிய இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசா உள்ளிட்ட கிழக்கு பாரதம் பின்தங்கிய நிலையில் இருந்த காலம் ஒன்று இருந்தது. இருப்பினும், கிழக்குப் பகுதியை இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான இயந்திரமாக நான் பார்க்கிறேன். எனவே, கிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி எங்களின் முன்னுரிமையாக உள்ளது. போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு, சுகாதாரம், கல்வி என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், கிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியிலும் நாங்கள் பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்தியுள்ளோம். மத்திய அரசு இப்போது ஒடிசாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மூன்று மடங்கு அதிக நிதியை ஒதுக்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒடிசாவுக்கு ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. எனவே, இப்பகுதியில் வர்த்தகத்தை அதிகரிக்க தம்ரா, கோபால்பூர், அஸ்தரங்கா, பாலூர், சுபர்ணரேகா போன்ற துறைமுகங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும். ஒடிசா இந்தியாவின் சுரங்க, உலோக அதிகார மையமாகவும் உள்ளது. இது எஃகு, அலுமினியம், எரிசக்தி துறைகளில் அதன் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசாவின் வளமான நிலம் முந்திரி, சணல், பருத்தி, மஞ்சள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் ஆகியவற்றை ஏராளமாக உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது. நமது விவசாய சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் பெரிய சந்தைகளைச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதே நமது இலக்கு. ஒடிசாவின் கடல் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஆற்றலும் உள்ளது. ஒடிசாவின் கடல் உணவை அதிக தேவை உள்ள உலகளாவிய பிராண்டாக நிறுவுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு மிகவும் விருப்பமான இடங்களில் ஒன்றாக ஒடிசாவை மாற்ற நாங்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். மாநிலத்தில் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை மேம்படுத்த எங்கள் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. 'உத்கர்ஷ் உத்கல்' போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம், முதலீடுகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. புதிய அரசு அமைந்த முதல் 100 நாட்களுக்குள், ஒடிசாவில் 45,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள முதலீடுகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும். இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்காக முதலமைச்சர் திரு மோகன் சரண் மஞ்சி அவர்களுக்கும் அவரது குழுவினருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த பாராட்டுதல்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
சரியான திசையில் ஒடிசாவின் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், அதை வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்ல முடியும். ஒடிசாவின் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த அமைவிடம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்பு என்று நான் கருதுகிறேன். இது உள்நாட்டு, சர்வதேச சந்தைகளுக்கு எளிதான அணுகலை வழங்குகிறது. இது கிழக்கு, தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவுடனான வர்த்தகத்திற்கான முக்கிய மையமாக அமைகிறது. உலகளாவிய மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகளில் ஒடிசாவின் பங்கு எதிர்காலத்தில் கணிசமாக வளரும். மாநிலத்தில் இருந்து ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கவும் எங்கள் அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசாவில் நகரமயமாக்கலை ஊக்குவிக்க ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. இந்த திசையில் எங்கள் அரசு உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. அதிக ஆற்றல்மிக்க, நன்கு இணைக்கப்பட்ட நகரங்களை உருவாக்க நாங்கள் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளோம். ஒடிசாவின் இரண்டாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் உள்ள சாத்தியக்கூறுகளையும் நாங்கள் ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
உயர்கல்வித் துறையில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கையின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக ஒடிசா உருவாகி வருகிறது. பல தேசிய, சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களுடன், மாநிலம் கல்வித் துறையில் முன்னிலை வகிக்க தயாராக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசா அதன் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் காரணமாக எப்போதும் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது. ஒடிசாவின் கலை வடிவங்கள் அனைவரையும் கவர்ந்திழுத்து ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன. ஒடிசி நடனமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, ஓவியங்களாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, மாநிலம் கலை சிறப்பால் நிரம்பி வழிகிறது. சௌரா ஓவியத்தின் பழங்குடி கலை, சம்பல்புரி, போம்காய், கோட்பாட் நெசவாளர்களின் கைவினைத்திறன் போன்றவை குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவை. இந்த கலை வடிவங்களையும் கைவினைப்பொருட்களையும் நாம் எவ்வளவு அதிகமாக ஊக்குவிக்கிறோமோ, அந்த அளவுக்கு இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்து நாம் மதிக்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசா கட்டிடக்கலையிலும் அறிவியலிலும் மகத்தான பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கொனார்க்கில் உள்ள சூரியன் கோயில், அதன் பிரம்மாண்டம், விஞ்ஞான சிறப்புடன், அனைவரையும் பிரமிக்க வைக்கின்றது. இன்று மக்கள் இந்த அதிசயங்களைப் பார்க்கும்போது, பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு ஒடிசாவின் அறிவியல் அறிவு எவ்வளவு முன்னேறியிருந்தது, என்று ஆச்சரியப்படுகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசா சுற்றுலாவுக்கு எல்லையற்ற ஆற்றலைக் கொண்ட நிலமாகும். இந்த திறனை உணர, நாம் பல பரிமாணங்களில் பணி செய்ய வேண்டும். கடந்த ஆண்டு ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது, கம்பீரமான சூரியக் கோயிலை உலகத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் ராஜதந்திரிகளுக்கு காட்சிப்படுத்தி, அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒடிசாவின் அடையாளத்தை உலக அளவில் அறியச் செய்ய நாம் பல புதுமையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும். உதாரணமாக, நாம் ஒரு பாலி ஜாத்ரா தினத்தை அறிவித்து அதை சர்வதேச தளங்களில் விளம்பரப்படுத்தலாம். அதேபோல், பாரம்பரிய ஒடிசி நடன வடிவத்தைக் கொண்டாட ஒடிசி தினத்தைத் தொடங்கலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த நவீன யுகத்தில், நமது வேர்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், சமகால மாற்றங்களை நாம் தழுவ வேண்டும். ஒடிசா பர்பா போன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் இதற்கு ஒரு ஊடகமாக செயல்பட முடியும். வரும் ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த நிகழ்வு தில்லியில் அதன் தற்போதைய எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து மேலும் வளரும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மக்களின் அதிக பங்களிப்பை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். பிற மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஒடிசாவைப் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்வதும், அதன் கலாச்சாரத்தை நெருக்கமாக அனுபவிப்பதும் முக்கியம். ஒடிசா பர்பாவின் ஆற்றல் எதிர்காலத்தில் நாட்டின் மூலை முடுக்கெங்கும் சென்றடையும். கூட்டு பங்கேற்புக்கான சக்திவாய்ந்த தளமாக இது மாறும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்த உணர்வுடன், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!
ஜெய் ஜெகன்நாத்!