Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Odisha Parba
24 NOV 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, President of the Odia Samaj, Shri Siddharth Pradhan ji, other officials of the Odia Samaj, all artists from Odisha, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
My Namaskar and Juhar to all my brothers and sisters of Odisha. I am proud to be part of the grand celebration of Odisha’s culture, Odisha Parba 2024. Meeting you all brings me great joy.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and the people of Odisha on the occasion of Odisha Parba. This year also marks the centenary of the death anniversary of Swabhaba Kabi Gangadhar Meher. On this occasion, I pay homage to him. I also respectfully remember Bhakta Dasia Bauri ji, Bhakta Salabega ji, and Shri Jagannath Das ji, the composer of the Odia Bhagabata. Odisha has played a significant role in keeping Bharat alive through its cultural diversity.
Friends,
Odisha has always been a land of saints and scholars. The way Odisha's scholars brought sacred texts like the Mahabharata and the Odia Bhagabata to every household in simple language and connected people with the wisdom of sages has greatly enriched Bharat’s cultural heritage. A vast literature about Lord Jagannath ji is available in the Odia language. One tale of Lord Jagannath that I always remember is when the Lord stepped out of His temple and personally led a battle. On His way to the battlefield, He ate curd served by His devotee, Manika Gauduni. This story teaches us profound lessons. It reminds us that if we act with pure intentions, the Lord Himself leads us. In every situation, we must remember that we are never alone. We are always “plus one,” as God is with us.
Friends,
Odisha's saint-poet Bhima Bhoi said, मो जीवन पछे नर्के पडिथाउ जगत उद्धार हेउ। meaning ‘Let my life fall into misery if it ensures the salvation of the world.’ This spirit embodies Odisha’s culture. Odisha has always served the nation and humanity in every era. The holy Puri Dham has strengthened the concept of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ (One India, Great India). Odisha’s brave sons contributed significantly to Bharat’s freedom struggle. We can never repay the debt owed to the martyrs of the Paika Rebellion. My government had the privilege of issuing a commemorative postal stamp and coin on the Paika Rebellion.
Friends,
The entire country is remembering the contributions of Utkal Keshari Harekrushna Mahatab. We are celebrating his 125th birth anniversary on a grand scale. Odisha has provided the nation with remarkable leadership throughout history. Today, Odisha’s daughter, Droupadi Murmu ji, from the tribal community, serves as the President of Bharat—a matter of immense pride for us all. Her leadership has inspired thousands of crores worth of welfare initiatives for tribal communities across Bharat, benefiting not only Odisha but the entire tribal society of Bharat.
Friends,
Odisha is the land of Maa Subhadra, symbolizing ‘Nari Shakti’ (women’s power) and potential. Odisha will progress when its women progress. That’s why, I launched the Subhadra Yojana for the mothers and sisters of Odisha just a few days ago, which will greatly benefit the women of the state. Let the nation know about these great sons of Utkal and draw inspiration from their lives. This is why such events hold immense importance.
Friends,
Utkal has historically expanded Bharat’s maritime prowess. Just yesterday, the grand Bali Jatra concluded in Odisha. This year too, its grand celebration was held on the banks of the Mahanadi in Cuttack, starting from Kartik Purnima on November 15. Bali Jatra is a symbol of Bharat’s and Odisha's maritime prowess. Hundreds of years ago, even without the advanced technology that we have today, the sailors of this land displayed remarkable courage by crossing the seas. Our traders travelled to places like Bali, Sumatra, and Java in Indonesia using ships. Through these voyages, not only trade but cultural exchanges also took place. Today, Odisha's maritime strength plays a vital role in achieving the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Friends,
The unwavering efforts of the past ten years have instilled new hope for Odisha’s future. The unprecedented blessings from the people of Odisha in 2024 have added momentum to this vision. We have envisioned great dreams and set ambitious goals. By 2036, as Odisha celebrates its centenary of statehood, we aim to make Odisha one of the strongest, wealthiest, and fastest-growing states in the country.
Friends,
There was a time when eastern Bharat, including Odisha, was labelled backward. However, I see the eastern region as the growth engine for Bharat’s development. Hence, the development of eastern Bharat has been our priority. Whether it is connectivity, healthcare, or education, we have accelerated work in every area of eastern Bharat. Compared to a decade ago, the central government now allocates three times the budget for Odisha’s development. This year’s allocation is 30% higher than the previous year’s. We are committed to working swiftly in every sector for Odisha’s progress.
Friends,
Odisha holds immense potential for port-based industrial development. Therefore, the development of ports like Dhamra, Gopalpur, Astaranga, Palur, and Subarnarekha will be prioritized to boost trade in the region. Odisha is also Bharat’s mining and metal powerhouse, strengthening its position in the steel, aluminium, and energy sectors. By focusing on these sectors, we can open new doors to prosperity in Odisha.
Friends,
Odisha's fertile land produces cashews, jute, cotton, turmeric, and oilseeds in abundance. Our goal is to ensure these products reach larger markets, benefiting our farmer brothers and sisters. There is also significant potential for expanding Odisha's seafood processing industry. We aim to establish Odisha Seafood as a global brand in high demand.
Friends,
We are working to make Odisha one of the most preferred destinations for investors. Our government is committed to enhancing the ease of doing business in the state. Through initiatives like ‘Utkarsh Utkal’, investment is being promoted. Within the first 100 days of forming the new government, Odisha approved investments worth 45,000 crore rupees. Today, Odisha has both a vision and a roadmap. This will not only attract investments but also create new employment opportunities. I wholeheartedly congratulate Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Manjhi ji and his team for these efforts.
Friends,
By utilizing Odisha's potential in the right direction, we can take it to new heights of development. I am of the view that Odisha's strategic location is a significant advantage. It provides easy access to both domestic and international markets, making it an important hub for trade with East and Southeast Asia. Odisha’s role in global value chains will grow significantly in the future. Our government is also working towards increasing exports from the state.
Friends,
There are enormous opportunities to promote urbanization in Odisha. Our government is taking concrete steps in this direction. We are committed to building more dynamic and well-connected cities. We are also exploring possibilities in Tier 2 cities of Odisha. In particular, the districts of Western Odisha will see new infrastructure development, creating fresh opportunities.
Friends,
Odisha is emerging as a beacon of hope for students across the country in the field of higher education. With several national and international institutions, the state is poised to take the lead in the education sector. These efforts are also fostering the growth of the start-up ecosystem in the state.
Friends,
Odisha has always been special due to its rich cultural heritage. Odisha’s art forms captivate and inspire everyone. Be it Odissi dance or the paintings, the state is brimming with artistic excellence. The tribal art of Saura painting and the craftsmanship of Sambalpuri, Bomkai, and Kotpad weavers are equally remarkable. The more we promote these art forms and crafts, the more we honour the skilled Odia artisans who preserve and enrich this legacy.
Friends,
Odisha boasts an immense heritage of architecture and science. The Sun Temple at Konark, with its grandeur and scientific brilliance, and the ancient temples like Lingaraj and Mukteshwar with their architectural splendour, leave everyone awestruck. When people see these marvels today, they are compelled to wonder how advanced Odisha's knowledge of science was centuries ago.
Friends,
Odisha is a land of boundless potential for tourism. To realize this potential, we need to work on multiple dimensions. You can see that both in Odisha and at the national level, we have governments that respect and celebrate Odisha's heritage and identity. Last year, during the G-20 summit, we showcased the majestic Sun Temple to global leaders and diplomats, highlighting its significance. I am also pleased that all four gates of the Mahaprabhu Jagannath Temple have now been opened, including the Ratna Bhandar.
Friends,
We need to take many innovative steps to make Odisha’s identity known globally. For instance, we can declare a Bali Jatra Day and promote it on international platforms. Similarly, we can initiate an Odissi Day to celebrate the classical Odissi dance form. New traditions can be started to celebrate various tribal heritages, including organizing special events in schools and colleges. This will raise awareness, create opportunities in tourism and small industries. Soon, the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas will also be held in Bhubaneswar attracting people from across the world. This will be the first time Odisha will host the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas. It presents a remarkable opportunity for the state.
Friends,
In many places, changing times have caused people to forget their mother tongue and culture. However, I have observed that the Odia community, no matter where they live, remains deeply connected to their language, culture, and festivals. The power of one's mother tongue and cultural roots keeps us connected to our heritage. Recently, I witnessed this spirit in Guyana, South America. Despite migrating over 200 years ago, hundreds of workers carried the Ramcharitmanas and the name of Lord Ram with them, preserving their bond with Bharat. When development progresses alongside the preservation of such heritage, its benefits reach everyone. This is how we can elevate Odisha to new heights.
Friends,
In this modern era, we must embrace contemporary changes while strengthening our roots. Events like Odisha Parba can serve as a medium for this. I hope that in the coming years, this event grows even further, transcending its current boundaries in Delhi. We should ensure greater participation from schools, colleges, and people across states. It’s crucial for people from other states to learn about Odisha and experience its culture closely. I am confident that the vibrance of Odisha Parba will reach every corner of the country in the near future, becoming a powerful platform for collective participation. With this sentiment, I once again congratulate all of you.
Thank you very much!
Jai Jagannath!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उड़ीसा पर्व में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 NOV 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
जय जगन्नाथ!
जय जगन्नाथ!
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान जी, अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, उड़िया समाज संस्था के अध्यक्ष श्री सिद्धार्थ प्रधान जी, उड़िया समाज के अन्य अधिकारी, ओडिशा के सभी कलाकार, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
ओडिशा र सबू भाईओ भउणी मानंकु मोर नमस्कार, एबंग जुहार। ओड़िया संस्कृति के महाकुंभ ‘ओड़िशा पर्व 2024’ कू आसी मँ गर्बित। आपण मानंकु भेटी मूं बहुत आनंदित।
मैं आप सबको और ओडिशा के सभी लोगों को ओडिशा पर्व की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। इस साल स्वभाव कवि गंगाधर मेहेर की पुण्यतिथि का शताब्दी वर्ष भी है। मैं इस अवसर पर उनका पुण्य स्मरण करता हूं, उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देता हूँ। मैं भक्त दासिआ बाउरी जी, भक्त सालबेग जी, उड़िया भागवत की रचना करने वाले श्री जगन्नाथ दास जी को भी आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं।
ओडिशा निजर सांस्कृतिक विविधता द्वारा भारतकु जीबन्त रखिबारे बहुत बड़ भूमिका प्रतिपादन करिछि।
साथियों,
ओडिशा हमेशा से संतों और विद्वानों की धरती रही है। सरल महाभारत, उड़िया भागवत...हमारे धर्मग्रन्थों को जिस तरह यहाँ के विद्वानों ने लोकभाषा में घर-घर पहुंचाया, जिस तरह ऋषियों के विचारों से जन-जन को जोड़ा....उसने भारत की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। उड़िया भाषा में महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ जी से जुड़ा कितना बड़ा साहित्य है। मुझे भी उनकी एक गाथा हमेशा याद रहती है। महाप्रभु अपने श्री मंदिर से बाहर आए थे और उन्होंने स्वयं युद्ध का नेतृत्व किया था। तब युद्धभूमि की ओर जाते समय महाप्रभु श्री जगन्नाथ ने अपनी भक्त ‘माणिका गौउडुणी’ के हाथों से दही खाई थी। ये गाथा हमें बहुत कुछ सिखाती है। ये हमें सिखाती है कि हम नेक नीयत से काम करें, तो उस काम का नेतृत्व खुद ईश्वर करते हैं। हमेशा, हर समय, हर हालात में ये सोचने की जरूरत नहीं है कि हम अकेले हैं, हम हमेशा ‘प्लस वन’ होते हैं, प्रभु हमारे साथ होते हैं, ईश्वर हमेशा हमारे साथ होते हैं।
साथियों,
ओडिशा के संत कवि भीम भोई ने कहा था- मो जीवन पछे नर्के पडिथाउ जगत उद्धार हेउ। भाव ये कि मुझे चाहे जितने ही दुख क्यों ना उठाने पड़ें...लेकिन जगत का उद्धार हो। यही ओडिशा की संस्कृति भी है। ओडिशा सबु जुगरे समग्र राष्ट्र एबं पूरा मानब समाज र सेबा करिछी। यहाँ पुरी धाम ने ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना को मजबूत बनाया। ओडिशा की वीर संतानों ने आज़ादी की लड़ाई में भी बढ़-चढ़कर देश को दिशा दिखाई थी। पाइका क्रांति के शहीदों का ऋण, हम कभी नहीं चुका सकते। ये मेरी सरकार का सौभाग्य है कि उसे पाइका क्रांति पर स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का जारी करने का अवसर मिला था।
साथियों,
उत्कल केशरी हरे कृष्ण मेहताब जी के योगदान को भी इस समय पूरा देश याद कर रहा है। हम व्यापक स्तर पर उनकी 125वीं जयंती मना रहे हैं। अतीत से लेकर आज तक, ओडिशा ने देश को कितना सक्षम नेतृत्व दिया है, ये भी हमारे सामने है। आज ओडिशा की बेटी...आदिवासी समुदाय की द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी भारत की राष्ट्रपति हैं। ये हम सभी के लिए बहुत ही गर्व की बात है। उनकी प्रेरणा से आज भारत में आदिवासी कल्याण की हजारों करोड़ रुपए की योजनाएं शुरू हुई हैं, और ये योजनाएं सिर्फ ओडिशा के ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे भारत के आदिवासी समाज का हित कर रही हैं।
साथियों,
ओडिशा, माता सुभद्रा के रूप में नारीशक्ति और उसके सामर्थ्य की धरती है। ओडिशा तभी आगे बढ़ेगा, जब ओडिशा की महिलाएं आगे बढ़ेंगी। इसीलिए, कुछ ही दिन पहले मैंने ओडिशा की अपनी माताओं-बहनों के लिए सुभद्रा योजना का शुभारंभ किया था। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ ओडिशा की महिलाओं को मिलेगा। उत्कलर एही महान सुपुत्र मानंकर बिसयरे देश जाणू, एबं सेमानंक जीबन रु प्रेरणा नेउ, एथी निमन्ते एपरी आयौजनर बहुत अधिक गुरुत्व रहिछि ।
साथियों,
इसी उत्कल ने भारत के समुद्री सामर्थ्य को नया विस्तार दिया था। कल ही ओडिशा में बाली जात्रा का समापन हुआ है। इस बार भी 15 नवंबर को कार्तिक पूर्णिमा के दिन से कटक में महानदी के तट पर इसका भव्य आयोजन हो रहा था। बाली जात्रा प्रतीक है कि भारत का, ओडिशा का सामुद्रिक सामर्थ्य क्या था। सैकड़ों वर्ष पहले जब आज जैसी टेक्नोलॉजी नहीं थी, तब भी यहां के नाविकों ने समुद्र को पार करने का साहस दिखाया। हमारे यहां के व्यापारी जहाजों से इंडोनेशिया के बाली, सुमात्रा, जावा जैसे स्थानो की यात्राएं करते थे। इन यात्राओं के माध्यम से व्यापार भी हुआ और संस्कृति भी एक जगह से दूसरी जगह पहुंची। आजी विकसित भारतर संकल्पर सिद्धि निमन्ते ओडिशार सामुद्रिक शक्तिर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अछि।
साथियों,
ओडिशा को नई ऊंचाई तक ले जाने के लिए 10 साल से चल रहे अनवरत प्रयास....आज ओडिशा के लिए नए भविष्य की उम्मीद बन रहे हैं। 2024 में ओडिशावासियों के अभूतपूर्व आशीर्वाद ने इस उम्मीद को नया हौसला दिया है। हमने बड़े सपने देखे हैं, बड़े लक्ष्य तय किए हैं। 2036 में ओडिशा, राज्य-स्थापना का शताब्दी वर्ष मनाएगा। हमारा प्रयास है कि ओडिशा की गिनती देश के सशक्त, समृद्ध और तेजी से आगे बढ़ने वाले राज्यों में हो।
साथियों,
एक समय था, जब भारत के पूर्वी हिस्से को...ओडिशा जैसे राज्यों को पिछड़ा कहा जाता था। लेकिन मैं भारत के पूर्वी हिस्से को देश के विकास का ग्रोथ इंजन मानता हूं। इसलिए हमने पूर्वी भारत के विकास को अपनी प्राथमिकता बनाया है। आज पूरे पूर्वी भारत में कनेक्टिविटी के काम हों, स्वास्थ्य के काम हों, शिक्षा के काम हों, सभी में तेजी लाई गई है। 10 साल पहले ओडिशा को केंद्र सरकार जितना बजट देती थी, आज ओडिशा को तीन गुना ज्यादा बजट मिल रहा है। इस साल ओडिशा के विकास के लिए पिछले साल की तुलना में 30 प्रतिशत ज्यादा बजट दिया गया है। हम ओडिशा के विकास के लिए हर सेक्टर में तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
ओडिशा में पोर्ट आधारित औद्योगिक विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। इसलिए धामरा, गोपालपुर, अस्तारंगा, पलुर, और सुवर्णरेखा पोर्ट्स का विकास करके यहां व्यापार को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। ओडिशा भारत का mining और metal powerhouse भी है। इससे स्टील, एल्युमिनियम और एनर्जी सेक्टर में ओडिशा की स्थिति काफी मजबूत हो जाती है। इन सेक्टरों पर फोकस करके ओडिशा में समृद्धि के नए दरवाजे खोले जा सकते हैं।
साथियों,
ओडिशा की धरती पर काजू, जूट, कपास, हल्दी और तिलहन की पैदावार बहुतायत में होती है। हमारा प्रयास है कि इन उत्पादों की पहुंच बड़े बाजारों तक हो और उसका फायदा हमारे किसान भाई-बहनों को मिले। ओडिशा की सी-फूड प्रोसेसिंग इंडस्ट्री में भी विस्तार की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि ओडिशा सी-फूड एक ऐसा ब्रांड बने, जिसकी मांग ग्लोबल मार्केट में हो।
साथियों,
हमारा प्रयास है कि ओडिशा निवेश करने वालों की पसंदीदा जगहों में से एक हो। हमारी सरकार ओडिशा में इज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उत्कर्ष उत्कल के माध्यम से निवेश को बढ़ाया जा रहा है। ओडिशा में नई सरकार बनते ही, पहले 100 दिनों के भीतर-भीतर, 45 हजार करोड़ रुपए के निवेश को मंजूरी मिली है। आज ओडिशा के पास अपना विज़न भी है, और रोडमैप भी है। अब यहाँ निवेश को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, और रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा होंगे। मैं इन प्रयासों के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान मोहन चरण मांझी जी और उनकी टीम को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
ओडिशा के सामर्थ्य का सही दिशा में उपयोग करके उसे विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया जा सकता है। मैं मानता हूं, ओडिशा को उसकी strategic location का बहुत बड़ा फायदा मिल सकता है। यहां से घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार तक पहुंचना आसान है। पूर्व और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए ओडिशा व्यापार का एक महत्वपूर्ण हब है। Global value chains में ओडिशा की अहमियत आने वाले समय में और बढ़ेगी। हमारी सरकार राज्य से export बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य पर भी काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
ओडिशा में urbanization को बढ़ावा देने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। हमारी सरकार इस दिशा में ठोस कदम उठा रही है। हम ज्यादा संख्या में dynamic और well-connected cities के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम ओडिशा के टियर टू शहरों में भी नई संभावनाएं बनाने का भरपूर हम प्रयास कर रहे हैं। खासतौर पर पश्चिम ओडिशा के इलाकों में जो जिले हैं, वहाँ नए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
साथियों,
हायर एजुकेशन के क्षेत्र में ओडिशा देशभर के छात्रों के लिए एक नई उम्मीद की तरह है। यहां कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इंस्टीट्यूट हैं, जो राज्य को एजुकेशन सेक्टर में लीड लेने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। इन कोशिशों से राज्य में स्टार्टअप्स इकोसिस्टम को भी बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
ओडिशा अपनी सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि के कारण हमेशा से ख़ास रहा है। ओडिशा की विधाएँ हर किसी को सम्मोहित करती है, हर किसी को प्रेरित करती हैं। यहाँ का ओड़िशी नृत्य हो...ओडिशा की पेंटिंग्स हों...यहाँ जितनी जीवंतता पट्टचित्रों में देखने को मिलती है...उतनी ही बेमिसाल हमारे आदिवासी कला की प्रतीक सौरा चित्रकारी भी होती है। संबलपुरी, बोमकाई और कोटपाद बुनकरों की कारीगरी भी हमें ओडिशा में देखने को मिलती है। हम इस कला और कारीगरी का जितना प्रसार करेंगे, उतना ही इस कला को संरक्षित करने वाले उड़िया लोगों को सम्मान मिलेगा।
साथियों,
हमारे ओडिशा के पास वास्तु और विज्ञान की भी इतनी बड़ी धरोहर है। कोणार्क का सूर्य मंदिर… इसकी विशालता, इसका विज्ञान...लिंगराज और मुक्तेश्वर जैसे पुरातन मंदिरों का वास्तु.....ये हर किसी को आश्चर्यचकित करता है। आज लोग जब इन्हें देखते हैं...तो सोचने पर मजबूर हो जाते हैं कि सैकड़ों साल पहले भी ओडिशा के लोग विज्ञान में इतने आगे थे।
साथियों,
ओडिशा, पर्यटन की दृष्टि से अपार संभावनाओं की धरती है। हमें इन संभावनाओं को धरातल पर उतारने के लिए कई आयामों में काम करना है। आप देख रहे हैं, आज ओडिशा के साथ-साथ देश में भी ऐसी सरकार है जो ओडिशा की धरोहरों का, उसकी पहचान का सम्मान करती है। आपने देखा होगा, पिछले साल हमारे यहाँ G-20 का सम्मेलन हुआ था। हमने G-20 के दौरान इतने सारे देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और राजनयिकों के सामने...सूर्यमंदिर की ही भव्य तस्वीर को प्रस्तुत किया था। मुझे खुशी है कि महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ मंदिर परिसर के सभी चार द्वार खुल चुके हैं। मंदिर का रत्न भंडार भी खोल दिया गया है।
साथियों,
हमें ओडिशा की हर पहचान को दुनिया को बताने के लिए भी और भी इनोवेटिव कदम उठाने हैं। जैसे....हम बाली जात्रा को और पॉपुलर बनाने के लिए बाली जात्रा दिवस घोषित कर सकते हैं, उसका अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर प्रचार कर सकते हैं। हम ओडिशी नृत्य जैसी कलाओं के लिए ओडिशी दिवस मनाने की शुरुआत कर सकते हैं। विभिन्न आदिवासी धरोहरों को सेलिब्रेट करने के लिए भी नई परम्पराएँ शुरू की जा सकती हैं। इसके लिए स्कूल और कॉलेजों में विशेष आयोजन किए जा सकते हैं। इससे लोगों में जागरूकता आएगी, यहाँ पर्यटन और लघु उद्योगों से जुड़े अवसर बढ़ेंगे। कुछ ही दिनों बाद प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मेलन भी, विश्व भर के लोग इस बार ओडिशा में, भुवनेश्वर में आने वाले हैं। प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस पहली बार ओडिशा में हो रहा है। ये सम्मेलन भी ओडिशा के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर बनने वाला है।
साथियों,
कई जगह देखा गया है बदलते समय के साथ, लोग अपनी मातृभाषा और संस्कृति को भी भूल जाते हैं। लेकिन मैंने देखा है...उड़िया समाज, चाहे जहां भी रहे, अपनी संस्कृति, अपनी भाषा...अपने पर्व-त्योहारों को लेकर हमेशा से बहुत उत्साहित रहा है। मातृभाषा और संस्कृति की शक्ति कैसे हमें अपनी जमीन से जोड़े रखती है...ये मैंने कुछ दिन पहले ही दक्षिण अमेरिका के देश गयाना में भी देखा। करीब दो सौ साल पहले भारत से सैकड़ों मजदूर गए...लेकिन वो अपने साथ रामचरित मानस ले गए...राम का नाम ले गए...इससे आज भी उनका नाता भारत भूमि से जुड़ा हुआ है। अपनी विरासत को इसी तरह सहेज कर रखते हुए जब विकास होता है...तो उसका लाभ हर किसी तक पहुंचता है। इसी तरह हम ओडिशा को भी नई ऊचाई पर पहुंचा सकते हैं।
साथियों,
आज के आधुनिक युग में हमें आधुनिक बदलावों को आत्मसात भी करना है, और अपनी जड़ों को भी मजबूत बनाना है। ओडिशा पर्व जैसे आयोजन इसका एक माध्यम बन सकते हैं। मैं चाहूँगा, आने वाले वर्षों में इस आयोजन का और ज्यादा विस्तार हो, ये पर्व केवल दिल्ली तक सीमित न रहे। ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग इससे जुड़ें, स्कूल कॉलेजों का participation भी बढ़े, हमें इसके लिए प्रयास करने चाहिए। दिल्ली में बाकी राज्यों के लोग भी यहाँ आयें, ओडिशा को और करीबी से जानें, ये भी जरूरी है। मुझे भरोसा है, आने वाले समय में इस पर्व के रंग ओडिशा और देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचेंगे, ये जनभागीदारी का एक बहुत बड़ा प्रभावी मंच बनेगा। इसी भावना के साथ, मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को बधाई देता हूं।
आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
जय जगन्नाथ!