Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ICA Global Cooperative Conference 2024 on 25th November
PM to launch UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025
Theme of the conference, "Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All," aligns with the Indian Government’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
24 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ICA Global Cooperative Conference 2024 and launch the UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025 on 25th November at around 3 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
ICA Global Cooperative Conference and ICA General Assembly is being organised in India for the first time in the 130 year long history of International Cooperative Alliance (ICA), the premier body for the Global Cooperative movement. The Global Conference, hosted by Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), in collaboration with ICA and Government of India, and Indian Cooperatives AMUL and KRIBHCO will be held from 25th to 30th November.
The theme of the conference, "Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All," aligns with the Indian Government’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation). The event will feature discussions, panel sessions, and workshops, addressing the challenges and opportunities faced by cooperatives worldwide in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly in areas such as poverty alleviation, gender equality, and sustainable economic growth.
Prime Minister will launch the UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025, which will focus on the theme, “Cooperatives Build a Better World,” underscoring the transformative role cooperatives play in promoting social inclusion, economic empowerment, and sustainable development. The UN SDGs recognize cooperatives as crucial drivers of sustainable development, particularly in reducing inequality, promoting decent work, and alleviating poverty. The year 2025 will be a global initiative aimed at showcasing the power of cooperative enterprises in addressing the world’s most pressing challenges.
Prime Minister will also launch a commemorative postal stamp, symbolising India’s commitment to the cooperative movement. The stamp showcases a lotus, symbolising peace, strength, resilience, and growth, reflecting the cooperative values of sustainability and community development. The five petals of the lotus represent the five elements of nature (Panchatatva), highlighting cooperatives' commitment to environmental, social, and economic sustainability. The design also incorporates sectors like agriculture, dairy, fisheries, consumer cooperatives, and housing, with a drone symbolising the role of modern technology in agriculture.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Dasho Tshering Tobgay and Hon’ble Deputy Prime Minister of Fiji His Excellency Manoa Kamikamica and around 3,000 delegates from over 100 countries will also be present.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৫ নভেম্বর আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় সম্মেলন আইসিএ উদ্বোধন করবেন
24 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৫ নভেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে দুপুর ৩টে নাগাদ আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় জোট আইসিএ-র আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় বর্ষ ২০২৫-এরও উদ্বোধন করবেন।
আইসিএ আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় সম্মেলন এবং আইসিএ সাধারণ সভা আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় জোট-আইসিএ-এর ১৩০ বছরের সুদীর্ঘ ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম ভারতে আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। এই আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে ভারতীয় কৃষক সার সমবায় লিমিটেড (আইএফএফসিও), আইসিএ, ভারত সরকার এবং আমূল ভারতীয় সমবায় ও কেআরআইবিএইচসিও। ২৫-৩০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই সম্মেলন চলবে।
এবারের সম্মেলনে মূল ভাবনা ‘সমবায় সকলের সমৃদ্ধি গড়ে তোলে। এর পাশাপাশি সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে উন্নয়ন ভারত সরকারের এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীও তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে।’ সম্মেলনে আলোচনা, কর্মশালা, বিশেষজ্ঞদের মতামত এবং সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে সমগ্র বিশ্বে যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জ রয়েছে তা মোকাবিলার পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে মত-বিনিময় হবে। দারিদ্র দূরীকরণ, লিঙ্গ-সাম্য ও সুস্থিত অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের মতো বিষয়গুলিতে অগ্রগতির পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় বর্ষ ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর মূল ভাবনা হল, ‘সমবায় উন্নত বিশ্ব গড়ে তোলে।’ সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে সমবায়ের ভূমিকার দিকেই আলোকপাত করা হবে। সুসংহত উন্নয়নের জন্য রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এসিডিজি-র মান্যতাপ্রাপ্ত সমবায়গুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় ২০২৫ সাল সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
সমবায় আন্দোলনে ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার প্রতীক হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি স্মারক ডাক টিকিটেরও আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করবেন। এই ডাক টিকিটটিতে শান্তি, উন্নয়ন, ক্ষমতা ও সমবায়ের মূল্যবোধের পরিচায়ক হিসেবে পদ্মফুলকে প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে। পদ্মফুলের পাঁচটি পাপড়ি সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে পাঁচ দিকের পরিচায়ক। সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক এবং পরিবেশগত উন্নয়নের প্রতিশ্রুতি দেবে এই পদ্মফুল। এই নকশায় কৃষি, ডেয়ারি, মৎস্য ক্ষেত্র, গ্রাহক সমবায় এবং আবাস ক্ষেত্র তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ভূমিকা বোঝাতে থাকছে একটি ড্রোনের ছবিও।
ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী দাসো শেরিং তোবগে এবং ফিজি-র উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী মানোয়া কামিকামিকা সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এছাড়াও সমগ্র বিশ্বে ১০০টির বেশি দেশি ৩০০০-এর বেশি প্রতিনিধিও এই সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন।