Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ICA Global Cooperative Conference 2024 on 25th November
PM to launch UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025
Theme of the conference, "Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All," aligns with the Indian Government’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
24 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ICA Global Cooperative Conference 2024 and launch the UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025 on 25th November at around 3 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
ICA Global Cooperative Conference and ICA General Assembly is being organised in India for the first time in the 130 year long history of International Cooperative Alliance (ICA), the premier body for the Global Cooperative movement. The Global Conference, hosted by Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), in collaboration with ICA and Government of India, and Indian Cooperatives AMUL and KRIBHCO will be held from 25th to 30th November.
The theme of the conference, "Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All," aligns with the Indian Government’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation). The event will feature discussions, panel sessions, and workshops, addressing the challenges and opportunities faced by cooperatives worldwide in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly in areas such as poverty alleviation, gender equality, and sustainable economic growth.
Prime Minister will launch the UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025, which will focus on the theme, “Cooperatives Build a Better World,” underscoring the transformative role cooperatives play in promoting social inclusion, economic empowerment, and sustainable development. The UN SDGs recognize cooperatives as crucial drivers of sustainable development, particularly in reducing inequality, promoting decent work, and alleviating poverty. The year 2025 will be a global initiative aimed at showcasing the power of cooperative enterprises in addressing the world’s most pressing challenges.
Prime Minister will also launch a commemorative postal stamp, symbolising India’s commitment to the cooperative movement. The stamp showcases a lotus, symbolising peace, strength, resilience, and growth, reflecting the cooperative values of sustainability and community development. The five petals of the lotus represent the five elements of nature (Panchatatva), highlighting cooperatives' commitment to environmental, social, and economic sustainability. The design also incorporates sectors like agriculture, dairy, fisheries, consumer cooperatives, and housing, with a drone symbolising the role of modern technology in agriculture.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Dasho Tshering Tobgay and Hon’ble Deputy Prime Minister of Fiji His Excellency Manoa Kamikamica and around 3,000 delegates from over 100 countries will also be present.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನವೆಂಬರ್ 25 ರಂದು ICA ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಕೋಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ 2024 ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ವರ್ಷ 2025ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಚಾಲನೆ
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ವಿಷಯ, "ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುತ್ತವೆ" ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ "ಸಹಕಾರ್ ಸೇ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ" ಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿದೆ
24 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ICA ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಕೋಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ 2024 ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ವರ್ಷ 2025 ಅನ್ನು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 25 ರಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 3 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಂಟಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ICA ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಕೋಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ICA ಜನರಲ್ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 130 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಟರ್‌ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಕೋಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಅಲೈಯನ್ಸ್ (ICA), ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ICA ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಫಾರ್ಮರ್ಸ್ ಫರ್ಟಿಲೈಸರ್ ಕೋಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (IFFCO), ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳಾದ AMUL ಮತ್ತು KRIBHCO ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 25 ರಿಂದ 30 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
"ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುತ್ತವೆ" ಎಂಬ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ವಿಷಯವು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ "ಸಹಕಾರ್ ಸೇ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ" (ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ) ದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು (SDGs) ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಬಡತನ ನಿವಾರಣೆ, ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಂತಹ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು, ಪ್ಯಾನಲ್ ಸೆಷನ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಈವೆಂಟ್ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ವರ್ಷ 2025 ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಇದು "ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉತ್ತಮ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುತ್ತವೆ" ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಎಸ್‌ಡಿಜಿಗಳು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಚಾಲಕರು ಎಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಅಸಮಾನತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಯೋಗ್ಯವಾದ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಡತನವನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ. 2025 ರ ವರ್ಷವು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಒತ್ತುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಆಂದೋಲನಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುವ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಮಲದ ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿಯು ಶಾಂತಿ, ಶಕ್ತಿ, ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಮಲದ ಐದು ದಳಗಳು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯ ಐದು ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತವೆ (ಪಂಚತತ್ವ), ಪರಿಸರ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ, ಡೈರಿ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಸತಿಗಳಂತಹ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಈ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸವು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುವ ಡ್ರೋನ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ದಶೋ ಶೆರಿಂಗ್ ಟೊಬ್ಗೇ ಮತ್ತು ಫಿಜಿಯ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಉಪಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮನೋವಾ ಕಾಮಿಕಾಮಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು 100 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 3,000 ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.