Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ICA Global Cooperative Conference 2024 on 25th November
PM to launch UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025
Theme of the conference, "Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All," aligns with the Indian Government’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
24 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ICA Global Cooperative Conference 2024 and launch the UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025 on 25th November at around 3 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
ICA Global Cooperative Conference and ICA General Assembly is being organised in India for the first time in the 130 year long history of International Cooperative Alliance (ICA), the premier body for the Global Cooperative movement. The Global Conference, hosted by Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), in collaboration with ICA and Government of India, and Indian Cooperatives AMUL and KRIBHCO will be held from 25th to 30th November.
The theme of the conference, "Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All," aligns with the Indian Government’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation). The event will feature discussions, panel sessions, and workshops, addressing the challenges and opportunities faced by cooperatives worldwide in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly in areas such as poverty alleviation, gender equality, and sustainable economic growth.
Prime Minister will launch the UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025, which will focus on the theme, “Cooperatives Build a Better World,” underscoring the transformative role cooperatives play in promoting social inclusion, economic empowerment, and sustainable development. The UN SDGs recognize cooperatives as crucial drivers of sustainable development, particularly in reducing inequality, promoting decent work, and alleviating poverty. The year 2025 will be a global initiative aimed at showcasing the power of cooperative enterprises in addressing the world’s most pressing challenges.
Prime Minister will also launch a commemorative postal stamp, symbolising India’s commitment to the cooperative movement. The stamp showcases a lotus, symbolising peace, strength, resilience, and growth, reflecting the cooperative values of sustainability and community development. The five petals of the lotus represent the five elements of nature (Panchatatva), highlighting cooperatives' commitment to environmental, social, and economic sustainability. The design also incorporates sectors like agriculture, dairy, fisheries, consumer cooperatives, and housing, with a drone symbolising the role of modern technology in agriculture.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Dasho Tshering Tobgay and Hon’ble Deputy Prime Minister of Fiji His Excellency Manoa Kamikamica and around 3,000 delegates from over 100 countries will also be present.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୫ ନଭେମ୍ବରରେ ଆଇସିଏ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମବାୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୪କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୫ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
"ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଣେ" ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ "ସହକାର ସେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି" ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ
24 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
•
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୫ ତାରିଖ ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ଟାରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମଠାରେ ଆଇସିଏ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମବାୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୪କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୫ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମବାୟ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ମେଣ୍ଟ (ଆଇସିଏ)ର ୧୩୦ ବର୍ଷର ଇତିହାସରେ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆଇସିଏ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମବାୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ଆଇସିଏ ସାଧାରଣ ସଭା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଆଇସିଏ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍ ଫାର୍ମର୍ସ ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର କୋଅପରେଟିଭ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ଇଫକୋ) ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଅମୁଲ୍ ଏବଂ କ୍ରିଭକୋର ମିଳିତ ଆନୁକୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୫ରୁ ୩୦ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ।
"ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥା’ନ୍ତି" ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ "ସହକାର ସେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି" (ସମବାୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି) ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ (ଏସଡିଜି) ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡିକ ସାମନା କରୁଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗର ମୁକାବିଲା, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ, ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭଳି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା, ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୫ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯିବ , "ସମବାୟ ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଠନ" ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବ । ବିଶେଷ କରି ଅସମାନତା ହ୍ରାସ, ଭଲ କାମକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଚାଳକ ଭାବରେ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଏସଡିଜି ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପାଇଛନ୍ତି। ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଜଟିଳ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ ସମବାୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଗୁଡିକର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ୨୦୨୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ ।
ସମବାୟ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଡାକ ଟିକଟରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ଶକ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିବା ପଦ୍ମ ରହିବ, ଯାହା ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବିକାଶର ସମବାୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ । ପଦ୍ମର ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ପାଖୁଡ଼ା ପ୍ରକୃତିର ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଉପାଦାନ (ପଞ୍ଚତତ୍ଵ)କୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ, ଯାହା ପରିବେଶ, ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତି ସମବାୟ ସମିତିର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରେ । କୃଷିକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଥିବା ଡ୍ରୋନ୍ ସହ କୃଷି, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ଖାଉଟି ସମବାୟ ଓ ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଡିଜାଇନରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏଥିରେ ଭୁଟାନର ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଦାଶୋ ସେରିଙ୍ଗ ତୋବଗେ ଏବଂ ଫିଜିର ମାନ୍ୟବର ଉପପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ମନୋଆ କାମିକାମିକା ଏବଂ ୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ ୩,୦୦୦ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।