Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ICA Global Cooperative Conference 2024 on 25th November
PM to launch UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025
Theme of the conference, "Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All," aligns with the Indian Government’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
24 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ICA Global Cooperative Conference 2024 and launch the UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025 on 25th November at around 3 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
ICA Global Cooperative Conference and ICA General Assembly is being organised in India for the first time in the 130 year long history of International Cooperative Alliance (ICA), the premier body for the Global Cooperative movement. The Global Conference, hosted by Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), in collaboration with ICA and Government of India, and Indian Cooperatives AMUL and KRIBHCO will be held from 25th to 30th November.
The theme of the conference, "Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All," aligns with the Indian Government’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation). The event will feature discussions, panel sessions, and workshops, addressing the challenges and opportunities faced by cooperatives worldwide in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly in areas such as poverty alleviation, gender equality, and sustainable economic growth.
Prime Minister will launch the UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025, which will focus on the theme, “Cooperatives Build a Better World,” underscoring the transformative role cooperatives play in promoting social inclusion, economic empowerment, and sustainable development. The UN SDGs recognize cooperatives as crucial drivers of sustainable development, particularly in reducing inequality, promoting decent work, and alleviating poverty. The year 2025 will be a global initiative aimed at showcasing the power of cooperative enterprises in addressing the world’s most pressing challenges.
Prime Minister will also launch a commemorative postal stamp, symbolising India’s commitment to the cooperative movement. The stamp showcases a lotus, symbolising peace, strength, resilience, and growth, reflecting the cooperative values of sustainability and community development. The five petals of the lotus represent the five elements of nature (Panchatatva), highlighting cooperatives' commitment to environmental, social, and economic sustainability. The design also incorporates sectors like agriculture, dairy, fisheries, consumer cooperatives, and housing, with a drone symbolising the role of modern technology in agriculture.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Dasho Tshering Tobgay and Hon’ble Deputy Prime Minister of Fiji His Excellency Manoa Kamikamica and around 3,000 delegates from over 100 countries will also be present.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 नवंबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता गठबंधन (आईसीए) वैश्विक सहकारी सम्मेलन 2024 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025 का शुभारंभ करेंगे
भारत सरकार के सहकार से समृद्धि के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सम्मेलन का विषय ‘‘सहकारिता सबकी समृद्धि का निर्माण’’ है
24 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 नवंबर को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में दोपहर करीब 3 बजे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता गठबंधन (आईसीए) वैश्विक सहकारी सम्मेलन 2024 का उद्घाटन करेंगे और संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025 का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
वैश्विक स्तर पर सहकारिता के शीर्ष संगठन आईसीए के 130 साल के इतिहास में आईसीए वैश्विक सहकारी सम्मेलन और आईसीए महासभा का आयोजन पहली बार भारत में हो रहा है। इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलाइजर को-ऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (इफको) द्वारा आईसीए और भारत सरकार तथा भारतीय सहकारी संस्थाओं अमूल और कृषक भारती को-ऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (कृभको) के सहयोग से आयोजित यह वैश्विक सम्मेलन 25 से 30 नवंबर तक आयोजित होगा।
सम्मेलन का विषय, ‘‘सहकारिता सभी के लिए समृद्धि का निर्माण है’’ जो भारत सरकार के ‘‘सहकार से समृद्धि’’ (सहकारिता के माध्यम से समृद्धि) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। आयोजन में चर्चा, पैनल सत्र और कार्यशालाएं होंगी, जिनमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में दुनिया भर में सहकारी समितियों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों खासकर गरीबी उन्मूलन, लैंगिक समानता और सतत आर्थिक विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों और अवसरों पर विमर्श किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025 का शुभारंभ करेंगे, जो ‘‘सहकारिता एक बेहतर विश्व का निर्माण करता है’’ विषय पर केंद्रित होगा। इसमें सामाजिक समावेशन, आर्थिक सशक्ति‍करण और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सहकारी समितियों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका का उल्लेख होगा। संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास के लक्ष्य, सहकारी समितियों को सतत विकास के महत्वपूर्ण चालक मानती है। खासकर असमानता कम करने, बेहतर कल्याणकारी उपायों को बढ़ावा देने और गरीबी उन्मूलन में इनकी प्रमुख भूमिका है। वर्ष 2025 विश्व की प्रमुख चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सहकारिता प्रयासों की वैश्विक पहल होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर सहकारी आंदोलन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के प्रतीक के रूप में एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी करेंगे। डाक टिकट पर कमल दिखाया गया है, जो शांति, शक्ति, स्थिति अनुकूलता और विकास का प्रतीक है और स्थिरता और सामुदायिक विकास के सहकारी मूल्यों को दर्शाता है। कमल की पांच पंखुड़ियां प्रकृति के पंचतत्व का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं, जो पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिरता के प्रति सहकारी समितियों की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती हैं। इसके डिजाइन में कृषि, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, उपभोक्ता सहकारी समितियां और आवास जैसे क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया गया है, साथ ही इसमें ड्रोन दिखाया गया है जो कृषि में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
सम्मेलन में भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री दाशो शेरिंग तोबगे और फिजी के उप-प्रधानमंत्री मनोआ कामिकामिका और 100 से अधिक देशों के लगभग 3,000 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।