Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ICA Global Cooperative Conference 2024 on 25th November
PM to launch UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025
Theme of the conference, "Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All," aligns with the Indian Government’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”
24 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate ICA Global Cooperative Conference 2024 and launch the UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025 on 25th November at around 3 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
ICA Global Cooperative Conference and ICA General Assembly is being organised in India for the first time in the 130 year long history of International Cooperative Alliance (ICA), the premier body for the Global Cooperative movement. The Global Conference, hosted by Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), in collaboration with ICA and Government of India, and Indian Cooperatives AMUL and KRIBHCO will be held from 25th to 30th November.
The theme of the conference, "Cooperatives Build Prosperity for All," aligns with the Indian Government’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation). The event will feature discussions, panel sessions, and workshops, addressing the challenges and opportunities faced by cooperatives worldwide in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly in areas such as poverty alleviation, gender equality, and sustainable economic growth.
Prime Minister will launch the UN International Year of Cooperatives 2025, which will focus on the theme, “Cooperatives Build a Better World,” underscoring the transformative role cooperatives play in promoting social inclusion, economic empowerment, and sustainable development. The UN SDGs recognize cooperatives as crucial drivers of sustainable development, particularly in reducing inequality, promoting decent work, and alleviating poverty. The year 2025 will be a global initiative aimed at showcasing the power of cooperative enterprises in addressing the world’s most pressing challenges.
Prime Minister will also launch a commemorative postal stamp, symbolising India’s commitment to the cooperative movement. The stamp showcases a lotus, symbolising peace, strength, resilience, and growth, reflecting the cooperative values of sustainability and community development. The five petals of the lotus represent the five elements of nature (Panchatatva), highlighting cooperatives' commitment to environmental, social, and economic sustainability. The design also incorporates sectors like agriculture, dairy, fisheries, consumer cooperatives, and housing, with a drone symbolising the role of modern technology in agriculture.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bhutan His Excellency Dasho Tshering Tobgay and Hon’ble Deputy Prime Minister of Fiji His Excellency Manoa Kamikamica and around 3,000 delegates from over 100 countries will also be present.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவுக் கூட்டணியின் உலகளாவிய கூட்டுறவு மாநாடு 2024-ஐ பிரதமர், நவம்பர் 25 அன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
ஐநா சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு ஆண்டு 2025-ஐ பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
"கூட்டுறவுகள் அனைவருக்கும் செழிப்பை உருவாக்குகின்றன" என்ற இந்த மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள், மத்திய அரசின் பார்வையான "கூட்டுறவின் மூலம் வளம்" என்பதற்கு ஏற்ப உள்ளது
24 NOV 2024 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவுக் கூட்டணியின் (ஐசிஏ) உலகளாவிய கூட்டுறவு மாநாடு 2024- தொடங்கி வைப்பதுடன் ஐநா சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு ஆண்டு 2025- நவம்பர் 25 அன்று பிற்பகல் 3 மணியளவில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
உலகளாவிய கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்தின் முதன்மை அமைப்பான சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு கூட்டணியின் (ஐசிஏ) 130 ஆண்டு கால வரலாற்றில் முதல் முறையாக ஐசிஏ உலகளாவிய கூட்டுறவு மாநாடும் ஐசிஏ பொதுச் சபைக் கூட்டமும் இந்தியாவில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஐசிஏ, இந்திய அரசு, இந்திய விவசாயிகள் உர கூட்டுறவு லிமிடெட் (IFFCO), இந்திய கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களான அமுல், கிரிப்கோ (KRIBHCO) ஆகியவை இணைந்து நவம்பர் 25 முதல் 30 வரை உலகளாவிய மாநாட்டை நடத்துகின்றன.
மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள், "கூட்டுறவு அனைவருக்கும் செழிப்பை உருவாக்குகின்றன" என்பதாகும். இது இந்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையான கூட்டுறவின் மூலம் வளம் என்பதற்கு ஏற்ப அமைந்துள்ளது. ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள கூட்டுறவுகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள், வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல்கள், குழு அமர்வுகள், செயல் அமர்வுகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் இடம்பெறும். குறிப்பாக வறுமை ஒழிப்பு, பாலின சமத்துவம் நிலையான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி போன்ற துறைகளில் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும்.
"கூட்டுறவுகளால் ஒரு சிறந்த உலகத்தை உருவாக்குதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஐநா சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு ஆண்டு 2025- பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். ஐநா நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் கூட்டுறவுகளை நிலையான வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கிய இயக்கிகளாக அங்கீகரிக்கின்றன. 2025-ம் ஆண்டு உலகின் மிக முக்கியமான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களின் சக்தியை வெளிப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாக இருக்கும்.
கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்தின் மீதான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடையாளப்படுத்தும் வகையில் சிறப்பு அஞ்சல் தலையையும் பிரதமர் வெளியிடுவார். அமைதி, வலிமை, வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கும் தாமரையை இந்த அஞ்சல் தலை காட்சிப்படுத்தும்.
பூடான் பிரதமர் திரு தாஷோ ஷெரிங் டோப்கே, பிஜியின் துணைப் பிரதமர் திரு மனோவா காமிகாமிகா ஆகியோரும் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 3,000 பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.