Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Calls for Youth Participation to Build a Viksit Bharat in his Mann ki Baat Address
Announces 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue' to Inspire Youth Leadership
Youth Maha Kumbh to Celebrate Swami Vivekananda’s Vision at Bharat Mandapam on January 11-12, 2025
24 NOV 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
In his monthly Mann Ki Baat address today, Prime Minister Narendra Modi emphasized the significant role of the youth in shaping a Viksit Bharat. Highlighting the power of young minds coming together, he announced a landmark initiative, the 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue,' scheduled to take place at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on January 11-12, 2025.
Marking the 162nd birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, this grand event will serve as a platform for crores of youth across the country to unite, deliberate, and present ideas for India’s future. Thousands of young individuals, meticulously selected from villages, blocks, districts, and states, will gather for the dialogue.
Speaking about the event, Prime Minister expressed his vision for fostering new leadership and nurturing grassroots political engagement. “From the ramparts of the Red Fort, I have urged the youth with no political lineage to step into politics. 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue' is another step in that direction,” he said.
The dialogue will feature national and international experts, thought leaders, and dignitaries. Prime Minister himself will participate and interact with the youth, encouraging them to present innovative ideas for the nation’s progress. These insights will contribute to creating a comprehensive roadmap for India’s future.
The Prime Minister called upon the youth to seize this opportunity to actively participate in nation-building. He stated, “This is a great opportunity for those who are going to build the future of India. Come, let us build the country together, and make the country developed.”
The event promises to be a monumental moment in celebrating the spirit of Swami Vivekananda, inspiring young minds, and setting a foundation for a brighter and developed India.
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, a reimagining of the National Youth Festival, features the Viksit Bharat Challenge, a four-stage competition to inspire youth engagement in shaping India’s future. The Stage 1 - Viksit Bharat Quiz will start tomorrow i.e., 25th November 2024 on the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform. For more details, https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074242.
All details related to Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue – National Youth Festival 2025 will be made available on MY Bhart Platform (https://mybharat.gov.in/).

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 'મન કી બાત' સંબોધનમાં વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે યુવાનોની ભાગીદારીનું આહ્વાન કર્યું
યુવા નેતૃત્વને પ્રેરણા આપવા માટે 'વિકસિત ભારત યંગ લીડર્સ ડાયલોગ'ની જાહેરાત કરી
11-12 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025 ના રોજ ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદના વિઝનની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે યુવા મહા કુંભ
24 NOV 2024 3:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે માસિક મન કી બાત સંબોધનમાં વિકસિત ભારતને આકાર આપવામાં યુવાનોની મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. યુવા દિમાગની શક્તિને ઉજાગર કરતા, તેમણે 11-12 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે યોજાનારી 'વિકસિત ભારત યંગ લીડર્સ ડાયલોગ' નામની સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પહેલની જાહેરાત કરી.
સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદની 162મી જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે આ ભવ્ય આયોજન દેશભરના કરોડો યુવાનો માટે ભારતના ભવિષ્ય માટે વિચારોને એક કરવા, વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા અને પ્રસ્તુત કરવા માટેના મંચનું કામ કરશે. ગામો, બ્લોક્સ, જિલ્લાઓ અને રાજ્યોમાંથી સાવચેતીપૂર્વક પસંદ કરાયેલા હજારો યુવાન વ્યક્તિઓ સંવાદ માટે એકઠા થશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ વિશે બોલતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નવા નેતૃત્વને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પાયાના સ્તરે રાજકીય જોડાણને પોષવા માટે પોતાનું વિઝન વ્યક્ત કર્યું હતું. "લાલ કિલ્લાની પ્રાચીર પરથી, મેં કોઈ રાજકીય વંશ ન ધરાવતા યુવાનોને રાજકારણમાં પગ મૂકવા વિનંતી કરી છે. ' વિકસિત ભારત યંગ લીડર્સ ડાયલોગ' એ દિશામાં વધુ એક પગલું છે, એમ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
આ સંવાદમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નિષ્ણાતો, વિચારશીલ નેતાઓ અને મહાનુભાવો સામેલ થશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી પોતે યુવાનો સાથે સહભાગી થશે અને તેમની સાથે વાતચીત કરશે તથા તેમને દેશની પ્રગતિ માટે નવીન વિચારો પ્રસ્તુત કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે. આ આંતરદૃષ્ટિ ભારતના ભવિષ્ય માટે એક વ્યાપક રોડમેપ બનાવવામાં પ્રદાન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુવાનોને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણમાં સક્રિયપણે સહભાગી થવાની આ તકનો લાભ લેવા અપીલ કરી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "જે લોકો ભારતનાં ભવિષ્યનું નિર્માણ કરવા જઈ રહ્યાં છે, તેમના માટે આ શ્રેષ્ઠ તક છે. આવો, આપણે સાથે મળીને દેશનું નિર્માણ કરીએ અને દેશને વિકસિત કરીએ."
આ કાર્યક્રમ સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદની ભાવનાની ઉજવણી કરવા, યુવા માનસને પ્રેરિત કરવા અને ઉજ્જવળ અને વિકસિત ભારતનો પાયો નાંખવામાં એક યાદગાર ક્ષણ બનવાનું વચન આપે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવની પુનઃકલ્પના વિકસિત ભારત યુવા નેતાઓ સાથેની સંવાદમાં ભારતના ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવામાં યુવાનોના જોડાણને પ્રેરિત કરવા માટે ચાર તબક્કાની સ્પર્ધા વિકસિત ભારત ચેલેન્જનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. મેરા યુવા ભારત (MY Bharat) પ્લેટફોર્મ પર આવતીકાલે એટલે કે 25 નવેમ્બર 2024ના રોજ સ્ટેજ 1 - વિકસિત ભારત ક્વિઝ શરૂ થશે. વધુ વિગતો માટે https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074242.
વિકસિત ભારત યંગ લીડર્સ ડાયલોગ રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવ 2025 સાથે સંબંધિત તમામ વિગતો MY Bharat પ્લેટફોર્મ (https://mybharat.gov.in/) પર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે.