Ministry of Defence
NCC to celebrate its 76th Raising Day tomorrow; Defence Secretary pays homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial
23 NOV 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organization in the world raised in 1948, is celebrating its 76th raising on 24 Nov 2024 with traditional fervour. On this solemn occasion, the Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh laid wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity at National War Memorial, India Gate, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Defence Secretary said that NCC has made commendable efforts in increasing the strength of cadets by 3 lakh and will be touching the strength of 20 lakhs in coming years. He emphasized the role of NCC in the Viksit Bharat Campaign, a pivotal initiative by the Government of India. He said, “NCC continues its relentless efforts, towards moulding the present day youth into responsible citizens of tomorrow in order to achieve the objective of ‘Yuva Shakti – Viksit Bharat’.”
On this 76th Raising Day, Cadets are participating in March past at various cities and are involved in various cultural activities. As per tradition, NCC day is being celebrated across India and pan-India ‘Blood Donation Camp’ are being organized. The quantum of blood donation this year is likely to exceed the mark of 50,000 blood units donation achieved last year. Apart from this, various social activities and cultural awareness programs are being organized like tree plantation drive, Cleaning of Statues, Swachhta hi Sewa, Nasha Mukti Abhiyaan etc.
Apart from aiming NCC expansion, the syllabus and training of NCC cadets have also been overhauled with a specific aim and desired outcome in consonance with various government initiatives like Skill manthan, I4C (Cyber Awareness), Ideas & Innovation, Trg with NDRF/SDRF to mention a few. This change of syllabus is done with an aim to make the cadets confident by building their character and confidence which will lead to ‘Viksit Bharat’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) कल अपना 76वां स्थापना दिवस मनाएगा; रक्षा सचिव ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
23 NOV 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
1948 में स्थापित दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) 24 नवंबर 2024 को पारंपरिक उत्साह के साथ अपना 76वां स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है। इस पवित्र अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक, इंडिया गेट, नई दिल्ली में पूरे एनसीसी समुदाय की ओर से शहीद नायकों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और श्रद्धांजलि दी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए रक्षा सचिव ने कहा कि एनसीसी ने कैडेटों की संख्या 3 लाख तक बढ़ाने में सराहनीय प्रयास किए है और आने वाले वर्षों में यह संख्या 20 लाख तक पहुंच जाएगी। उन्होंने भारत सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण पहल, विकसित भारत अभियान में एनसीसी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "एनसीसी 'युवा शक्ति - विकसित भारत' के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए वर्तमान युवाओं को भावी जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनाने की दिशा में अपने अथक प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है।"
इस 76वें स्थापना दिवस पर कैडेट विभिन्न शहरों में मार्च पास्ट में भाग ले रहे हैं और विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों में शामिल हो रहे हैं। परंपरा के अनुसार, पूरे भारत में एनसीसी दिवस मनाया जा रहा है और पूरे भारत में ‘रक्तदान शिविर’ आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इस वर्ष रक्तदान की मात्रा पिछले वर्ष के 50,000 यूनिट रक्त दान के आंकड़े को पार करने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, प्रतिमाओं की सफाई, स्वच्छता ही सेवा, नशा मुक्ति अभियान आदि जैसे विभिन्न सामाजिक गतिविधियों और सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
एनसीसी के विस्तार के लक्ष्य के अलावा, एनसीसी कैडेटों के पाठ्यक्रम और प्रशिक्षण को भी कौशल मंथन, आई4सी (साइबर जागरूकता), विचार और नवाचार, एनडीआरएफ/एसडीआरएफ के साथ प्रशिक्षण जैसी विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों के अनुरूप एक विशिष्ट उद्देश्य और वांछित परिणाम के लिए संशोधित किया गया है। पाठ्यक्रम में यह बदलाव कैडेटों के चरित्र और आत्मविश्वास का निर्माण करके उन्हें आत्मविश्वासी बनाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है जो ‘विकसित भारत’ की ओर ले जाएगा।