Ministry of Defence
NCC to celebrate its 76th Raising Day tomorrow; Defence Secretary pays homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial
23 NOV 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organization in the world raised in 1948, is celebrating its 76th raising on 24 Nov 2024 with traditional fervour. On this solemn occasion, the Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh laid wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity at National War Memorial, India Gate, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Defence Secretary said that NCC has made commendable efforts in increasing the strength of cadets by 3 lakh and will be touching the strength of 20 lakhs in coming years. He emphasized the role of NCC in the Viksit Bharat Campaign, a pivotal initiative by the Government of India. He said, “NCC continues its relentless efforts, towards moulding the present day youth into responsible citizens of tomorrow in order to achieve the objective of ‘Yuva Shakti – Viksit Bharat’.”
On this 76th Raising Day, Cadets are participating in March past at various cities and are involved in various cultural activities. As per tradition, NCC day is being celebrated across India and pan-India ‘Blood Donation Camp’ are being organized. The quantum of blood donation this year is likely to exceed the mark of 50,000 blood units donation achieved last year. Apart from this, various social activities and cultural awareness programs are being organized like tree plantation drive, Cleaning of Statues, Swachhta hi Sewa, Nasha Mukti Abhiyaan etc.
Apart from aiming NCC expansion, the syllabus and training of NCC cadets have also been overhauled with a specific aim and desired outcome in consonance with various government initiatives like Skill manthan, I4C (Cyber Awareness), Ideas & Innovation, Trg with NDRF/SDRF to mention a few. This change of syllabus is done with an aim to make the cadets confident by building their character and confidence which will lead to ‘Viksit Bharat’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் 76-வது நிறுவன தினம் நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது
23 NOV 2024 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
1948-ம் ஆண்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சீருடை இளைஞர் அமைப்பான தேசிய மாணவர் படை (NCC), அதன் 76-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை 2024 நவம்பர் 24 அன்று பாரம்பரிய உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இந்த தினத்தையொட்டி, பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், புதுதில்லி இந்தியா கேட்டில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசிய மாணவர் படை சார்பாக, வீரமரணம் அடைந்த போர் வீரர்களுக்கு இன்று (23.11.2024) மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர், தேசிய மாணவர் படை, மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 3 லட்சமாக உயர்த்துவதில் பாராட்டத்தக்க முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 20 லட்சத்தை எட்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மத்திய அரசின் முக்கிய குறிக்கோளான வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் என்பதை எட்டுவதில் தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
76-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு தேசிய மாணவர் படை வீரர்கள் பல்வேறு நகரங்களில், பல்வேறு கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர்இந்தியா முழுவதும் என்சிசி தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மேலும் நாடு தழுவிய இரத்த தான முகாமுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தவிர, மரக் கன்று நடும் இயக்கம், சிலைகளை சுத்தம் செய்தல், தூய்மை இயக்கம், போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு போன்ற பல்வேறு சமூக நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் கலாச்சார விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.