Ministry of Defence
NCC to celebrate its 76th Raising Day tomorrow; Defence Secretary pays homage to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial
23 NOV 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organization in the world raised in 1948, is celebrating its 76th raising on 24 Nov 2024 with traditional fervour. On this solemn occasion, the Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh laid wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity at National War Memorial, India Gate, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Defence Secretary said that NCC has made commendable efforts in increasing the strength of cadets by 3 lakh and will be touching the strength of 20 lakhs in coming years. He emphasized the role of NCC in the Viksit Bharat Campaign, a pivotal initiative by the Government of India. He said, “NCC continues its relentless efforts, towards moulding the present day youth into responsible citizens of tomorrow in order to achieve the objective of ‘Yuva Shakti – Viksit Bharat’.”
On this 76th Raising Day, Cadets are participating in March past at various cities and are involved in various cultural activities. As per tradition, NCC day is being celebrated across India and pan-India ‘Blood Donation Camp’ are being organized. The quantum of blood donation this year is likely to exceed the mark of 50,000 blood units donation achieved last year. Apart from this, various social activities and cultural awareness programs are being organized like tree plantation drive, Cleaning of Statues, Swachhta hi Sewa, Nasha Mukti Abhiyaan etc.
Apart from aiming NCC expansion, the syllabus and training of NCC cadets have also been overhauled with a specific aim and desired outcome in consonance with various government initiatives like Skill manthan, I4C (Cyber Awareness), Ideas & Innovation, Trg with NDRF/SDRF to mention a few. This change of syllabus is done with an aim to make the cadets confident by building their character and confidence which will lead to ‘Viksit Bharat’.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی کل اپنا 76 واں یوم تاسیس منائے گی؛ دفاعی سیکرٹری نے قومی جنگی یادگار پر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
23 NOV 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
سال 1948 میں قائم کی گئی قومی کیڈٹ کور(این سی سی)، جو کہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑی وردی پوش نوجوان تنظیم ہے ، 24 نومبر 2024 کو اپنا 76 واں یوم تاسیس روایتی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منائے گی۔ اس موقع پر، دفاعی سیکرٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے انڈیا گیٹ، نئی دہلی میں واقع قومی جنگی یادگار پر این سی سی کے پورے کنبے کی جانب سے گل دائرے رکھ کر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، دفاعی سیکرٹری نے کہا کہ این سی سی نے کیڈٹس کی تعداد کو 3 لاکھ تک بڑھانے میں قابل ستائش کوششیں کی ہیں اور آنے والے سالوں میں یہ تعداد 20 لاکھ تک پہنچنے والی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی حکومت کی ایک اہم پہل ’’وکست بھارت‘‘ مہم میں این سی سی کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی سی اپنی انتھک کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے تاکہ آج کے نوجوانوں کو کل کے ذمہ دار شہریوں میں ڈھالا جا سکے تاکہ ’یووا شکتی – وکست بھارت‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
اپنے 76 ویں ریزنگ ڈے پر، کیڈٹس مختلف شہروں میں مارچ پاسٹ میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں اور مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں میں بھی مشغول ہیں۔ روایات کے مطابق، این سی سی کا دن بھارت بھر میں منایا جا رہا ہے اور ملک بھر میں ’خون کے عطیات کے کیمپ‘ منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سال خون کے عطیات کی مقدار پچھلے سال کے 50 ہزار یونٹس کی حد سے تجاوز کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مختلف سماجی سرگرمیاں اور ثقافتی بیداری پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں جن میں شجرکاری مہم، مجسموں کی صفائی ’’سوچتا ہی سیوا‘‘، نشہ مکتی ابھیان وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
این سی سی کی توسیع کے علاوہ، این سی سی کے کیڈٹس کے نصاب اور تربیت کو بھی حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات جیسے ’’اسکل منتھن‘‘I4سی (سائبر جانکاری)، خیالات اور جدت، این ڈی آر ایف/ایس ڈی آر ایف کے ساتھ تربیت وغیرہ کے مطابق خاص مقصد اور مطلوبہ نتائج کے حصول کے لیے مکمل طور پر نئے سرے سے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نصاب کی تبدیلی اس مقصد کے تحت کی گئی ہے کہ کیڈٹس کے کردار اور اعتماد کو بہتر بنایا جائے، جو کہ ’وکست بھارت‘ کی طرف رہنمائی کرے گی۔