وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گیانا میں ہندوستانی برادری سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
22 NOV 2024 4:12AM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت صدر عرفان علی،
وزیر اعظم مارک فلپس،
نائب صدر بھرت جگ دیو،
سابق صدر ڈونلڈ رام اوتار
گیانا کی کابینہ کے ارکان،
ہند-گیانا کمیونٹی کے ارکان،
خواتین و حضرات،
نمسکار!
سیتارام!
میں آج آپ سب کے ساتھ یہاں بہت خوش ہوں۔ سب سے پہلے، میں صدر عرفان علی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا کہ وہ ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوئے۔ میں اپنی آمد کے بعد سے ملنے والی محبت اور پیار سے مغلوب ہوں۔ میں صدر علی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے میرے لیے اپنے گھر کے دروازے کھولے۔ میں ان کے خاندان کی گرم جوشی اور مہربانی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ مہمان نوازی کا جذبہ ہماری ثقافت کا مرکز ہے۔ میں اسے پچھلے دو دنوں سے محسوس کر سکتا ہوں۔ صدر علی اور ان کی دادی کے ساتھ ہم نے ایک درخت بھی لگایا۔ یہ ہماری پہل "ایک درخت ماں کے نام" کا حصہ ہے، یعنی "ماں کے لیے ایک درخت"۔ یہ ایک جذباتی لمحہ تھا جسے میں ہمیشہ یاد رکھوں گا۔
دوستو،
مجھے گیانا کا اعلیٰ ترین قومی اعزاز 'آرڈر آف ایکسیلنس' حاصل کرنے پر بہت فخر ہے۔ میں اس اقدام کے لیے گیانا کے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ یہ 1.4 بلین ہندوستانیوں کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ یہ 3 لاکھ مضبوط ہند-گیانا کمیونٹی اور گیانا کی ترقی میں ان کے تعاون کا اعتراف ہے۔
دوستو،
میرے پاس دو دہائیوں پہلے آپ کے شاندار ملک کے دورے کی بہت پیاری یادیں ہیں۔ اس وقت میرے پاس کوئی سرکاری عہدہ نہیں تھا۔ میں تجسس سے پر مسافر کے طور پر گیانا آیا تھا۔ اب میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر بہت سے دریاؤں والی اس سرزمین پر واپس آیا ہوں۔ تب سے بہت کچھ بدل گیا ہے، لیکن میرے گیانا کےبھائیوں اور بہنوں کی محبت اور پیار جوں کا توں ہے! میرے تجربے نے ایک بار پھر تصدیق کی ہے کہ آپ ایک ہندوستانی کو ہندوستان سے باہر نکال سکتے ہیں، لیکن آپ ہندوستان کو ایک ہندوستانی کے دل سے نہیں نکال سکتے۔
دوستو،
آج، میں نے انڈیا ارائیول یادگار کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ آپ کے آباؤ اجداد کے تقریباً دو صدیاں پہلے طویل اور مشکل سفر کی یاد کو تازہ کرتی ہے ۔ وہ ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے تھے۔ وہ اپنے ساتھ مختلف ثقافتیں، زبانیں اور روایات لے کر آئے۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ انہوں نے اس نئی زمین کو اپنا مسکن بنا لیا۔ آج یہ زبانیں، کہانیاں اور روایات گیانا کی بھرپور ثقافت کا حصہ ہیں۔ میں ہند-گیانا کمیونٹی کے جذبے کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ آپ نے آزادی اور جمہوریت کے لیے جدوجہد کی۔ آپ نے گیانا کو تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں سے ایک بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ معمولی آغاز سے آپ عروج پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ جناب چھیدی جگن اکثر کہتے تھے: ’’اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ انسان کس حیثیت میں پیدا ہوا ہے، بلکہ وہ کیا بننے کا انتخاب کرتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ان ہی اصولوں پر زندگی گزاری۔ مزدوروں کے خاندان کی اولاد سے وہ عالمی سطح کے قدآور لیڈر بن گئے۔ صدر عرفان علی، نائب صدر بھرت جگدیو، سابق صدر ڈونالڈ رام اوتار ، یہ سبھی ہند-گیانا کمیونٹی کے سفیر ہیں۔ ہند-گیانا کے اولین دانشوروں میں سے ایک جوژف روہومن، ، ہند-گیانا کے اولین شعراء میں سے ایک رام چرتر للا ،معروف شاعرہ شانا یردان ، ایسے بہت سے ہند-گیانا کے لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے تعلیم اور فنون، موسیقی اور طب پراثرڈالاہے۔
دوستو،
ہماری مماثلتیں ہماری دوستی کی مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ تین چیزیں، خاص طور پر، ہندوستان اور گیانا کو گہرائی سے جوڑتی ہیں۔ ثقافت، کھانا اور کرکٹ! ابھی چند ہفتے پہلے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سب نے دیوالی منائی ہوگی۔ اور چند مہینوں میں، جب ہندوستان ہولی منائے گا، گیانا پھگوا منائے گا۔ اس سال دیوالی خاص تھی کیونکہ رام للا 500 سال بعد ایودھیا لوٹے تھے۔ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو یاد ہے کہ ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر کے لیے گیانا سے مقدس پانی اور پتھر بھی بھیجے گئے تھے۔ سمندر پار ہونے کے باوجود بھارت ماتا کے ساتھ آپ کا ثقافتی تعلق مضبوط ہے۔ میں نے اسے اس وقت محسوس کیا جب میں نے آج شروع میں آریہ سماج میموریل اور سرسوتی ودیا نکیتن اسکول کا دورہ کیا۔ ہندوستان اور گیانا دونوں کو اپنی بھرپور اور متنوع ثقافتوں پر فخر ہے۔ ہم تنوع کو محض ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے بجائے منانے کی چیز کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک دکھا رہے ہیں کہ ثقافتی تنوع ہماری طاقت ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کے لوگ جہاں بھی جاتے ہیں ایک اہم چیز ساتھ لے جاتے ہیں۔ کھانا! ہند-گیانا کمیونٹی میں بھی کھانے کی ایک منفرد روایت ہے جس میں ہندوستانی اور گیانا دونوں کے اجزاء موجود ہیں۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ یہاں کی دال پوری بہت مشہور ہے! صدر علی کے گھر میں نے جو سات کری پر مشتمل کھانا کھایا وہ بہت لذیذ تھا۔ یہ میرے لیے ایک یادگار لمحہ رہے گا۔
دوستو،
کرکٹ سے محبت بھی ہمارے ملکوں کو مضبوطی سے باندھتی ہے۔ یہ صرف ایک کھیل نہیں ہے۔ یہ زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہے، جو ہماری قومی شناخت میں گہرائی سے پیوست ہے۔ گیانا کا پروویڈنس نیشنل کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم ہماری دوستی کی علامت ہے۔ کنہائی، کالی چرن، چندر پال سبھی ہندوستان میں معروف ہیں۔ کلائیو لائیڈ اور ان کی ٹیم کئی نسلوں سے پسندیدہ رہی ہے۔ اس خطے کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کے بھی ہندوستان میں بھی مداحوں کی بہت بڑی تعداد ہے ۔ ان میں سے کچھ عظیم کرکٹرز آج ہمارے ساتھ ہیں۔ ہمارے بہت سے کرکٹ شائقین اس سال آپ کے زیر اہتمام ٹی ٹوئنٹی ورلڈ کپ سے لطف اندوز ہوئے۔ گیانا میں ہندوستانی ٹیم کی میچ کے دوران جس طرح سے آپ لوگوں نے حوصلہ افزائی کی اس کی آواز ہندوستان میں بھی سنی جاسکتی تھی!
دوستو،
آج صبح مجھے گیانا کی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ مادرجمہوریت ہونے کے ناطے، میں نے کیریبین خطے میں سب سے زیادہ متحرک جمہوریتوں میں سے ایک کے ساتھ روحانی تعلق محسوس کیا۔ ہماری ایک مشترکہ تاریخ ہے جو ہمیں ایک ساتھ باندھتی ہے۔ نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے خلاف مشترکہ جدوجہد، جمہوری اقدار سے محبت اور تنوع کا احترام۔ ہمارا ایک مشترکہ مستقبل ہے جسے ہم بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔نمو اور ترقی کی خواہشات، معیشت اور ماحولیات سے وابستگی، اور ایک منصفانہ اور جامع عالمی نظام میں یقین۔
دوستو،
میں جانتا ہوں کہ گیانا کے لوگ ہندوستان کے خیر خواہ ہیں۔ آپ کو ہندوستان میں ہونے والی ترقی کو قریب سے دیکھنا ہوگا۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان کا سفر پیمانے، رفتار اور استحکام کا رہا ہے۔ صرف 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان دسویں بڑی معیشت سے پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ اور جلد ہی ہم تیسری بڑی معیشت بن جائیں گے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں نے ہمیں دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنایا ہے۔ ہندوستان ای کامرس، اے آئی ، فنٹیک، زراعت اور ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ کا عالمی مرکز ہے۔ ہم مریخ اور چاند تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ ہائی ویز سے لے کر آئی ویز تک، ایئر ویز سے لے کر ریلوے تک، ہم جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس ایک مضبوط سروس سیکٹر ہے۔ اب ہم مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھی مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل بنانے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کی ترقی نہ صرف باعث تحریک رہی ہے بلکہ شمولیت پر مبنی بھی ہے۔ ہمارا ڈجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر غریبوں کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے۔ ہم نے لوگوں کے لیے 500 ملین سے زیادہ بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولے۔ ہم نے ان بینک اکاؤنٹس کو ڈجیٹل شناخت اور موبائل سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ اس سے لوگوں کو براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مفت صحت بیمہ اسکیم ہے۔ 500 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ اس سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ضرورت مند لوگوں کے لیے 30 ملین سے زیادہ گھر بنائے ہیں۔ صرف ایک دہائی میں ہم نے 250 ملین لوگوں کو غربت سے نکالا ہے۔ غریبوں میں سے بھی خواتین کو ہمارے اقدامات سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ لاکھوں خواتین زمینی سطح پر کاروباری بن رہی ہیں، روزگار اور مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔
دوستو،
جب یہ سب بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی ہو رہی تھی، ہم نے پائیداری پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔ صرف ایک دہائی میں، ہماری شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت 30 گنا بڑھ گئی! کیا آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں؟ ہم پٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول ملاوٹ کے ساتھ گرین موبلٹی کی طرف بڑھے ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی، ہم نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات میں مرکزی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر، ان میں سے بہت سے اقدامات کی خاص توجہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کو بااختیار بنانے پر ہے۔ ہم نے انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس کی بھی حمایت کی ہے۔ گیانا، اپنے شاندار تیندوؤں سے بھی فائدہ اٹھاسکتا ہے۔
دوستو،
پچھلے سال، ہم نے صدر عرفان علی کی پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر میزبانی کی تھی۔ ہم نے وزیر اعظم مارک فلپس اور نائب صدر بھرت جگدیو کا بھی ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کیا۔ ہم نے مل کر کئی شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ آج ہم نے توانائی سے لے کر انٹرپرائز تک، آیوروید سے لے کر زراعت تک، انفراسٹرکچر سے لے کر اختراع تک، صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے لے کر انسانی وسائل تک اور ڈیٹا سے لے کر ترقی تک اپنے تعاون کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ ہماری شراکت داری وسیع تر خطے کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔ کل منعقد ہوئی دوسری ہند- کیریکوم چوٹی کانفرنس اس کا ثبوت ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کے رکن کے طور پر، ہم دونوں اصلاح شدہ کثیرالجہتی پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے طور پر، ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ کی طاقت کو سمجھتے ہیں۔ ہم اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری چاہتے ہیں اور جامع ترقی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ ہم پائیدار ترقی اور موسمیاتی انصاف کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ اور، ہم عالمی بحرانوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بات چیت اور سفارت کاری پر زور دیتے رہیں گے۔
دوستو،
میں ہمیشہ اپنی تارکین وطن کمیونٹی کو ملک کا راجدوت کہتا ہوں۔ ایک سفیر ایک راجدوت ہوتا ہے لیکن میرے لیے آپ سب راجدوت ہیں ۔ وہ ہندوستانی ثقافت اور اقدار کے سفیر ہیں۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ ماں کی گود سے جو سکون ملتا ہے کسی دنیاوی لذت اس کا موازنہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ آپ، ہند-گیانا کمیونٹی، دوہری نعمت والے ہیں ۔مادروطن کے طور پر آپ کے پاس گیانا ہے اور آپ کی آبائی زمین بھارت ماتا ہے ۔ آج جب ہندوستان مواقع کی سرزمین ہے، آپ میں سے ہر ایک ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کو جوڑنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے۔
دوستو،
’بھارت کو جانئے‘کوئز شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ میں آپ کو شرکت کے لیے مدعو کرتا ہوں۔ گیانا کے اپنے دوستوں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ یہ ہندوستان، اس کی اقدار، ثقافت اور تنوع کو سمجھنے کا ایک اچھا موقع ہوگا۔
دوستو،
اگلے سال 13 جنوری سے 26 فروری تک پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ میں آپ کو اپنے خاندان اور دوستوں کے ساتھ اس میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ آپ بستی یا گونڈا جا سکتے ہیں، جہاں آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ آئے ہیں۔ آپ ایودھیا میں رام مندر بھی جا سکتے ہیں۔ ایک اور دعوت ہے۔ یہ پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس کے لیے ہے جو جنوری میں بھونیشور میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اگر آپ آئیں تو پوری میں مہا پربھو جگن ناتھ کا آشیرواد بھی لے سکتے ہیں۔ اب بہت سارے پروگراموں اور دعوتوں کے ساتھ، مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ جلد ہی ہندوستان کا دورہ کریں گے۔ ایک بار پھر، آپ نے میرے لیے جس پیار اور اپنائیت کا اظہار کیا ہے اس کے لیے شکریہ۔
شکریہ،
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ،
اور میرے دوست علی کا خصوصی شکریہ۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's address to the Indian Community in Guyana
22 NOV 2024 4:12AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Irfan Ali,
Prime Minister Mark Philips,
Vice President Bharrat Jagdeo,
Former President Donald Ramotar,
Members of the Guyanese Cabinet,
Members of the Indo-Guyanese Community,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Namaskar!
Seetaram !
I am delighted to be with all of you today.First of all, I want to thank President Irfan Ali for joining us.I am deeply touched by the love and affection given to me since my arrival.I thank President Ali for opening the doors of his home to me. I thank his family for their warmth and kindness. The spirit of hospitality is at the heart of our culture. I could feel that, over the last two days. With President Ali and his grandmother, we also planted a tree. It is part of our initiative, "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam", that is, "a tree for mother”. It was an emotional moment that I will always remember.
Friends,
I was deeply honoured to receive the ‘Order of Excellence’, the highest national award of Guyana. I thank the people of Guyana for this gesture. This is an honour of 1.4 billion Indians. It is the recognition of the 3 lakh strong Indo-Guyanese community and their contributions to the development of Guyana.
Friends,
I have great memories of visiting your wonderful country over two decades ago. At that time, I held no official position. I came to Guyana as a traveller, full of curiosity. Now, I have returned to this land of many rivers as the Prime Minister of India. A lot of things have changed between then and now. But the love and affection of my Guyanese brothers and sisters remains the same! My experience has reaffirmed - you can take an Indian out of India, but you cannot take India out of an Indian.
Friends,
Today, I visited the India Arrival Monument. It brings to life, the long and difficult journey of your ancestors nearly two centuries ago. They came from different parts of India. They brought with them different cultures, languages and traditions. Over time, they made this new land their home. Today, these languages, stories and traditions are part of the rich culture of Guyana. I salute the spirit of the Indo-Guyanese community. You fought for freedom and democracy. You have worked to make Guyana one of the fastest growing economies. From humble beginnings you have risen to the top. Shri Cheddi Jagan used to say: "It matters not what a person is born, but who they choose to be.”He also lived these words. The son of a family of labourers, he went on to become a leader of global stature. President Irfan Ali, Vice President Bharrat Jagdeo, former President Donald Ramotar, they are all Ambassadors of the Indo Guyanese community. Joseph Ruhomon, one of the earliest Indo-Guyanese intellectuals, Ramcharitar Lalla, one of the first Indo-Guyanese poets, Shana Yardan, the renowned woman poet, Many such Indo-Guyanese made an impact on academics and arts, music and medicine.
Friends,
Our commonalities provide a strong foundation to our friendship. Three things, in particular, connect India and Guyana deeply. Culture, cuisine and cricket! Just a couple of weeks ago, I am sure you all celebrated Diwali. And in a few months, when India celebrates Holi, Guyana will celebrate Phagwa. This year, the Diwali was special as Ram Lalla returned to Ayodhya after 500 years. People in India remember that the holy water and shilas from Guyana were also sent to build the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. Despite being oceans apart, your cultural connection with Mother India is strong. I could feel this when I visited the Arya Samaj Monument and Saraswati Vidya Niketan School earlier today. Both India and Guyana are proud of our rich and diverse culture. We see diversity as something to be celebrated, not just accommodated. Our countries are showing how cultural diversity is our strength.
Friends,
Wherever people of India go, they take one important thing along with them. The food! The Indo-Guyanese community also has a unique food tradition which has both Indian and Guyanese elements. I am aware that Dhal Puri is popular here! The seven-curry meal that I had at President Ali’s home was delicious. It will remain a fond memory for me.
Friends,
The love for cricket also binds our nations strongly. It is not just a sport. It is a way of life, deeply embedded in our national identity. The Providence National Cricket Stadium in Guyana stands as a symbol of our friendship. Kanhai, Kalicharan, Chanderpaul are all well-known names in India. Clive Lloyd and his team have been a favourite of many generations. Young players from this region also have a huge fan base in India. Some of these great cricketers are here with us today. Many of our cricket fans enjoyed the T-20 World Cup that you hosted this year. Your cheers for the ‘Team in Blue’ at their match in Guyana could be heard even back home in India!
Friends,
This morning, I had the honour of addressing the Guyanese Parliament. Coming from the Mother of Democracy, I felt the spiritual connect with one of the most vibrant democracies in the Caribbean region. We have a shared history that binds us together. Common struggle against colonial rule, love for democratic values, And, respect for diversity. We have a shared future that we want to create. Aspirations for growth and development, Commitment towards economy and ecology, And, belief in a just and inclusive world order.
Friends,
I know the people of Guyana are well-wishers of India. You would be closely watching the progress being made in India. India’s journey over the past decade has been one of scale, speed and sustainability. In just 10 years, India has grown from the tenth largest economy to the fifth largest. And, soon, we will become the third-largest. Our youth have made us the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world. India is a global hub for e-commerce, AI, fintech, agriculture, technology and more. We have reached Mars and the Moon. From highways to i-ways, airways to railways, we are building state of art infrastructure. We have a strong service sector. Now, we are also becoming stronger in manufacturing. India has become the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world.
Friends,
India’s growth has not only been inspirational but also inclusive. Our digital public infrastructure is empowering the poor. We opened over 500 million bank accounts for the people. We connected these bank accounts with digital identity and mobiles. Due to this, people receive assistance directly in their bank accounts. Ayushman Bharat is the world’s largest free health insurance scheme. It is benefiting over 500 million people. We have built over 30 million homes for those in need. In just one decade, we have lifted 250 million people out of poverty. Even among the poor, our initiatives have benefited women the most. Millions of women are becoming grassroots entrepreneurs, generating jobs and opportunities.
Friends,
While all this massive growth was happening, we also focused on sustainability. In just a decade, our solar energy capacity grew 30-fold ! Can you imagine ?We have moved towards green mobility, with 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol. At the international level too, we have played a central role in many initiatives to combat climate change. The International Solar Alliance, The Global Biofuels Alliance, The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Many of these initiatives have a special focus on empowering the Global South. We have also championed the International Big Cat Alliance. Guyana, with its majestic Jaguars, also stands to benefit from this.
Friends,
Last year, we had hosted President Irfaan Ali as the Chief Guest of the Pravasi Bhartiya Divas. We also received Prime Minister Mark Phillips and Vice President Bharrat Jagdeo in India. Together, we have worked to strengthen bilateral cooperation in many areas. Today, we have agreed to widen the scope of our collaboration -from energy to enterprise,Ayurveda to agriculture, infrastructure to innovation, healthcare to human resources, anddata to development. Our partnership also holds significant value for the wider region. The second India-CARICOM summit held yesterday is testament to the same. As members of the United Nations, we both believe in reformed multilateralism. As developing countries, we understand the power of the Global South. We seek strategic autonomy and support inclusive development. We prioritize sustainable development and climate justice. And, we continue to call for dialogue and diplomacy to address global crises.
Friends,
I always call our diaspora the Rashtradoots. An Ambassador is a Rajdoot, but for me you are all Rashtradoots. They are Ambassadors of Indian culture and values. It is said that no worldly pleasure can compare to the comfort of a mother’s lap. You, the Indo-Guyanese community, are doubly blessed. You have Guyana as your motherland and Bharat Mata as your ancestral land. Today, when India is a land of opportunities, each one of you can play a bigger role in connecting our two countries.
Friends,
Bharat Ko Janiye Quiz has been launched. I call upon you to participate. Also encourage your friends from Guyana. It will be a good opportunity to understand India, its values, culture and diversity.
Friends,
Next year, from 13 January to 26 February, Maha Kumbh will be held at Prayagraj. I invite you to attend this gathering with families and friends. You can travel to Basti or Gonda, from where many of you came. You can also visit the Ram Temple at Ayodhya. There is another invite. It is for the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas that will be held in Bhubaneshwar in January. If you come, you can also take the blessings of Mahaprabhu Jagannath in Puri. Now with so many events and invitations, I hope to see many of you in India soon. Once again, thank you all for the love and affection you have shown me.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.
And special thanks to my friend Ali. Thanks a lot.