प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सेंट लूसिया के प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की
22 NOV 2024 12:31AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 20 नवंबर को दूसरे भारत-कैरिकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर सेंट लूसिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री फिलिप जे. पियरे के साथ सार्थक चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षमता निर्माण, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, क्रिकेट और योग सहित कई मुद्दों पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री पियरे ने भारत-कैरिकॉम साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सात सूत्रीय योजना की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहयोग के महत्व पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसमें छोटे द्वीप देशों में आपदा प्रबंधन क्षमताओं और उदारवादी नीतियों को मजबूत करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Saint Lucia
22 NOV 2024 12:31AM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the Second India-CARICOM Summit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held productive discussions on 20 November with the Prime Minister of Saint Lucia, H.E. Mr. Philip J. Pierre.
The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in a range of issues including capacity building, education, health, renewable energy, cricket and yoga. PM Pierre appreciated Prime Minister’s seven point plan to strengthen India- CARICOM partnership.
Both leaders highlighted the importance of collaboration in addressing the challenges posed by climate change, with a particular focus on strengthening disaster management capacities and resilience in small island nations.