Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Saint Lucia
22 NOV 2024 12:31AM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the Second India-CARICOM Summit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held productive discussions on 20 November with the Prime Minister of Saint Lucia, H.E. Mr. Philip J. Pierre.
The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in a range of issues including capacity building, education, health, renewable energy, cricket and yoga. PM Pierre appreciated Prime Minister’s seven point plan to strengthen India- CARICOM partnership.
Both leaders highlighted the importance of collaboration in addressing the challenges posed by climate change, with a particular focus on strengthening disaster management capacities and resilience in small island nations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সেন্ট লুসিয়া-র প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সাক্ষাৎ
22 NOV 2024 12:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
দ্বিতীয় ভারত-ক্যারিকম শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০ নভেম্বর সেন্ট লুসিয়া-র প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিলিপ জে পেরি-র সঙ্গে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা করেছেন।
উভয় নেতার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিভিন্ন বিষয় যেমন দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, ক্রিকেট এবং যোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। ভারত ক্যারিকম সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করতে শ্রী মোদীর ৭ দফা পরিকল্পনার প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী পেরি।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় সহযোগিতার সম্পর্কের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন উভয় নেতা। এক্ষেত্রে ছোট দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রগুলিতে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনা শক্তিশালী করা এবং প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ওপর বিশেষভাবে আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে।