Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Saint Lucia
22 NOV 2024 12:31AM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the Second India-CARICOM Summit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held productive discussions on 20 November with the Prime Minister of Saint Lucia, H.E. Mr. Philip J. Pierre.
The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in a range of issues including capacity building, education, health, renewable energy, cricket and yoga. PM Pierre appreciated Prime Minister’s seven point plan to strengthen India- CARICOM partnership.
Both leaders highlighted the importance of collaboration in addressing the challenges posed by climate change, with a particular focus on strengthening disaster management capacities and resilience in small island nations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছেইণ্ট লুচিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
22 NOV 2024 12:31AM by PIB Guwahati
দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত-কেৰিকম সন্মিলনৰ সুযোগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ নৱেম্বৰত ছেইণ্ট লুছিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এইচ ই ফিলিপ জে পিয়েৰৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়।
নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে ক্ষমতা বিকাশ, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, ক্ৰিকেট আৰু যোগকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পিয়েৰে ভাৰত-কেৰিকম অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সাত দফীয়া পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰু দ্বীপৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহত দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা ক্ষমতা আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে।