Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Saint Lucia
22 NOV 2024 12:31AM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the Second India-CARICOM Summit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held productive discussions on 20 November with the Prime Minister of Saint Lucia, H.E. Mr. Philip J. Pierre.
The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in a range of issues including capacity building, education, health, renewable energy, cricket and yoga. PM Pierre appreciated Prime Minister’s seven point plan to strengthen India- CARICOM partnership.
Both leaders highlighted the importance of collaboration in addressing the challenges posed by climate change, with a particular focus on strengthening disaster management capacities and resilience in small island nations.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సెయింట్ లూసియా ప్రధానితో భారత ప్రధాని భేటీ
22 NOV 2024 12:31AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్-కారికోమ్ రెండో శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా సెయింట్ లూసియా ప్రధానమంత్రి హెచ్.ఇ. ఫిలిప్ జె. పియర్ తో భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చర్చలు నిర్వహించారు. నవంబరు 20న జరిగిన ఈ చర్చలు ఫలప్రదంగా జరిగాయి.
సామర్థ్యాభివృద్ధి, విద్య, ఆరోగ్యం, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, క్రికెట్, యోగా సహా పలు అంశాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారంపై ఇరువురు నేతలూ చర్చించారు. భారత్-కారికోమ్ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి ఏడు సూత్రాల ప్రణాళికను సెయింట్ లూసియా ప్రధానమంత్రి పియర్ అభినందించారు.
చిన్న ద్వీపదేశాల్లో విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యాల బలోపేతం, పునరుద్ధరణపై ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టిసారించి.. వాతావరణ మార్పుల వల్ల ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో పరస్పర సహకారం ఆవశ్యకమని ఇరువురు నేతలు స్పష్టంచేశారు.