Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with Dominica’s highest National Award
21 NOV 2024 5:39AM by PIB Delhi
Her Excellency Sylvanie Burton, President of the Commonwealth of Dominica conferred the highest National Award-"Dominica Award of Honour" on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for his statesmanship, support to Dominica during the Covid 19 pandemic and his commitment to strengthening India and Dominica ties. Prime Minister of Dominica H.E. Mr.Roosevelt Skerrit also graced the occasion. President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Irfaan Ali, Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley, Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Mr. Dickon Mitchell, Prime Minister of Saint Lucia, H.E. Philip J. Pierre, and Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda, H.E. Mr. Gaston Browne also witnessed the award ceremony.
Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the people of India and to the deep-rooted historical and cultural ties between India and Dominica. He expressed confidence that the bilateral bond between the two nations will continue to grow and deepen in the years ahead.
The award ceremony was held today, on 20 November 2024, on the sidelines of the Second India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी डोमिनिका के सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित
21 NOV 2024 5:39AM by PIB Delhi
डोमिनिका की राष्ट्रपति सिल्वेनी बर्टन ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान डोमिनिका को दिए गए समर्थन और दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के प्रति उनके समर्पण को मान्यता देते हुए ‘डोमिनिका अवार्ड ऑफ ऑनर’ से सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर डोमिनिका के प्रधानमंत्री श्री रूजवेल्ट स्केरिट भी उपस्थित थे। गयाना के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. इरफान अली, बारबाडोस की प्रधानमंत्री मिया अमोर मोटली, ग्रेनेडा के प्रधानमंत्री डिकॉन मिशेल, सेंट लूसिया के प्रधानमंत्री फिलिप जे. पियरे और एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा के प्रधानमंत्री गैस्टन ब्राउन भी समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सम्मान भारत के लोगों और दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध और ज्यादा विस्तारित एवं प्रगाढ़ होंगे।
यह पुरस्कार समारोह 20 नवंबर, 2024 को गयाना के जॉर्जटाउन में दूसरे भारत-कैरिकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान आयोजित किया गया।