Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with Dominica’s highest National Award
21 NOV 2024 5:39AM by PIB Delhi
Her Excellency Sylvanie Burton, President of the Commonwealth of Dominica conferred the highest National Award-"Dominica Award of Honour" on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for his statesmanship, support to Dominica during the Covid 19 pandemic and his commitment to strengthening India and Dominica ties. Prime Minister of Dominica H.E. Mr.Roosevelt Skerrit also graced the occasion. President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Irfaan Ali, Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley, Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Mr. Dickon Mitchell, Prime Minister of Saint Lucia, H.E. Philip J. Pierre, and Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda, H.E. Mr. Gaston Browne also witnessed the award ceremony.
Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the people of India and to the deep-rooted historical and cultural ties between India and Dominica. He expressed confidence that the bilateral bond between the two nations will continue to grow and deepen in the years ahead.
The award ceremony was held today, on 20 November 2024, on the sidelines of the Second India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ডমিনিকাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা প্ৰদান
21 NOV 2024 5:39AM by PIB Guwahati
ডমিনিকাৰ কমনৱেলথৰ সভাপতি মহামান্য চিলভানি বাৰ্টনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্ব, কোভিড ১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ডমিনিকাক সমৰ্থন আৰু ভাৰত আৰু ডমিনিকাৰ সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবে সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা -" সন্মানীয় ডমিনিকা বঁটা" প্ৰদান কৰে। ডমিনিকাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত ৰুজভেল্ট স্কেৰিটো এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল। গায়েনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড০ ইৰফান আলী, বাৰ্বাডোছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, গ্ৰেনাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মিয়া আমোৰ মটলী, ছেইণ্ট লুচিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফিলিপ জে পিয়েৰ আৰু এণ্টিগুৱা আৰু বাৰ্বুডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গেষ্টন ব্ৰাউনো বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সন্মান ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ নামত আৰু ভাৰত আৰু ডমিনিকাৰ মাজত গভীৰ ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। তেওঁৰ এই বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি আৰু গভীৰ হৈ গৈ থাকিব।
বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠান আজি ২০২৪ চনৰ ২০ নৱেম্বৰত গায়েনাৰ জৰ্জটাউনত অনুষ্ঠিত দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত-কেৰিকম সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।