Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with Dominica’s highest National Award
21 NOV 2024 5:39AM by PIB Delhi
Her Excellency Sylvanie Burton, President of the Commonwealth of Dominica conferred the highest National Award-"Dominica Award of Honour" on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for his statesmanship, support to Dominica during the Covid 19 pandemic and his commitment to strengthening India and Dominica ties. Prime Minister of Dominica H.E. Mr.Roosevelt Skerrit also graced the occasion. President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Irfaan Ali, Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley, Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Mr. Dickon Mitchell, Prime Minister of Saint Lucia, H.E. Philip J. Pierre, and Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda, H.E. Mr. Gaston Browne also witnessed the award ceremony.
Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the people of India and to the deep-rooted historical and cultural ties between India and Dominica. He expressed confidence that the bilateral bond between the two nations will continue to grow and deepen in the years ahead.
The award ceremony was held today, on 20 November 2024, on the sidelines of the Second India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کو ڈومینیکا کے اعلیٰ ترین قومی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
21 NOV 2024 5:39AM by PIB Delhi
دولت مشترکہ ڈومینیکا کی صدر عزت مآب سلوانی برٹن نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو ان کی مدبرانہ صلاحیتوں، کووڈ 19 کی وبا کے دوران ڈومینیکا کی حمایت اور ہندوستان اور ڈومینیکا کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کے لیے ملک کے اعلی ترین قومی ایوارڈ’’ڈومینیکا ایوارڈ آف آنر‘‘سے نوازا۔ اس موقع پر ڈومینیکا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب روزویلٹ سکرٹ نے بھی شرکت کی۔ گیانا کے صدر، عزت مآب ڈاکٹر عرفان علی، وزیر اعظم بارباڈوس، عزت مآب میا امور موٹلی، گریناڈا کے وزیر اعظم، عزت مآب جناب ٹر ڈکن مچل، سینٹ لوشیا کے وزیر اعظم، عزت مآب فلپ جے پیئر، اور اینٹیگوا اور باربوڈا کے وزیر اعظم، عزت مآب جناب گیسٹن براؤن نے بھی ایوارڈ تقریب کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ اعزاز ہندوستان کے لوگوں اور ہندوستان اور ڈومینیکا کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی اور ثقافتی رشتوں کو وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات آئندہ برسوں میں بھی بڑھتے اور گہرے ہوتے رہیں گے۔
ایوارڈ کی تقریب آج، 20 نومبر 2024 کو، جارج ٹاؤن، گیانا میں دوسری انڈیا-کیری کوم سمٹ کے موقع پر منعقد ہوئی۔
..............
) ش ح – ا م۔اش ق )
U.No. 2716