Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses G 20 session on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition
20 NOV 2024 1:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the session of the G 20 Summit on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition. Prime Minister noted that during the New Delhi G 20 Summit, the group had resolved to triple renewable energy capacity and double the energy efficiency rate by 2030. He welcomed Brazil’s decision to take forward these sustainable development priorities.
Prime Minister elaborated on the steps taken by India to foster sustainable development. He stated that India had provided housing to 40 million families in the last ten years; 120 million households with clean drinking water in the last five years; 100 million families with clean cooking fuel and 115 million families with toilets.
Highlighting that India was the first G 20 country to meet its Paris commitments, Prime Minister noted that India has set an ambitious target to produce 500 gw of renewable energy by 2030, of which 200 gw has been achieved. He further spoke about the global initiatives taken by India, such as the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE, One Sun One World One Grid, and Global Biofuel Alliance to foster a sustainable planet. Calling for giving primacy to the sustainable development needs of the Global South, particularly the Small Island Developing States, Prime Minister urged countries to support the Global Development Compact announced by India at the third Voice of the Global South Summit.
Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen at here

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सतत विकास और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन पर जी-20 सत्र को संबोधित किया
20 NOV 2024 1:34AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सतत विकास और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन पर जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के सत्र को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई दिल्ली जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान समूह ने 2030 तक अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता को तीन गुना और ऊर्जा दक्षता दर को दोगुना करने का संकल्प लिया था। उन्होंने सतत विकास प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ब्राजील के निर्णय का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले दस वर्षों में 40 मिलियन परिवारों को आवास, पिछले पांच वर्षों में 120 मिलियन परिवारों को स्वच्छ पेयजल, 100 मिलियन परिवारों को खाना पकाने के लिए स्‍वच्‍छ ईंधन और 115 मिलियन परिवारों को शौचालय की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई है।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि भारत अपनी पेरिस प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने वाला पहला जी-20 देश था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है, जिसमें से 200 गीगावाट हासिल किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने भारत द्वारा उठाए गए वैश्विक कदमों के बारे में भी बात की, जैसे कि अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, आपदारोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन, मिशन लाइफ, एक सूर्य एक दुनिया एक ग्रिड और एक स्थायी प्‍लेनेट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन। प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्‍लोबल साउथ, विशेषकर छोटे द्वीप विकासशील राज्यों की सतत विकास आवश्यकताओं को प्राथमिकता देने का आह्वान करते हुए जी-20 से तीसरे वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत द्वारा घोषित वैश्विक विकास समझौते का समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-