Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses G 20 session on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition
20 NOV 2024 1:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the session of the G 20 Summit on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition. Prime Minister noted that during the New Delhi G 20 Summit, the group had resolved to triple renewable energy capacity and double the energy efficiency rate by 2030. He welcomed Brazil’s decision to take forward these sustainable development priorities.
Prime Minister elaborated on the steps taken by India to foster sustainable development. He stated that India had provided housing to 40 million families in the last ten years; 120 million households with clean drinking water in the last five years; 100 million families with clean cooking fuel and 115 million families with toilets.
Highlighting that India was the first G 20 country to meet its Paris commitments, Prime Minister noted that India has set an ambitious target to produce 500 gw of renewable energy by 2030, of which 200 gw has been achieved. He further spoke about the global initiatives taken by India, such as the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE, One Sun One World One Grid, and Global Biofuel Alliance to foster a sustainable planet. Calling for giving primacy to the sustainable development needs of the Global South, particularly the Small Island Developing States, Prime Minister urged countries to support the Global Development Compact announced by India at the third Voice of the Global South Summit.
Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen at here

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સતત વિકાસ અને ઉર્જા પરિવર્તન પર જી 20 સત્રને સંબોધિત કર્યું
20 NOV 2024 1:34AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ અને એનર્જી ટ્રાન્ઝિશન પર જી 20 સમિટના સત્રને સંબોધિત કર્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે નવી દિલ્હીમાં આયોજિત જી 20 સમિટ દરમિયાન જૂથે 2030 સુધીમાં ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતાને ત્રણ ગણી અને ઉર્જા ક્ષમતા દરને બમણો કરવાનો સંકલ્પ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે આ સતત વિકાસ પ્રાથમિકતાઓને આગળ વધારવાના બ્રાઝિલના નિર્ણયને આવકાર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સતત વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારત દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા પગલાઓ વિશે વિસ્તૃત માહિતી આપી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે ભારતે છેલ્લા દસ વર્ષમાં 40 મિલિયન પરિવારોને આવાસ પૂરા પાડ્યા છે; છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં 120 મિલિયન ઘરોમાં પીવાનું શુદ્ધ પાણી ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવ્યું છે; 100 મિલિયન પરિવારોને શુદ્ધ ભોજન પકાવવા માટે ઇંધણ અને 115 મિલિયન પરિવારો શૌચાલય ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવ્યા છે.
ભારત તેની પેરિસ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓને પૂર્ણ કરનાર પ્રથમ G 20 દેશ છે તે વાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારતે 2030 સુધીમાં 500 ગીગાવોટ પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઉર્જાનું ઉત્પાદન કરવાનું મહત્વાકાંક્ષી લક્ષ્ય નક્કી કર્યું છે, જેમાંથી 200 ગીગાવોટ પ્રાપ્ત કરી લેવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે ભારત દ્વારા ઉઠાવેલી વૈશ્વિક પહેલો અંગે પણ વાત કરી, જેમ કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌર ગઠબંધન, આપદાનો સામનો કરવા માળખાકીય સુવિધા માટે ગઠબંધન, મિશન લાઈફ, વન સન વન વર્લ્ડ વન ગ્રિડ અને એક સ્થાયી ગ્રહને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ગ્લોબલ બાયોફ્યુઅલ એલાયન્સ સામેલ છે. ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ, ખાસ કરીને સ્મોલ આઇલેન્ડ ડેવલપિંગ સ્ટેટ્સના સતત વિકાસની જરૂરિયાતોને પ્રાધાન્ય આપવાનું આહ્વાન કરતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ત્રીજી વૉઇસ ઑફ ધ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ સમિટમાં ભારત દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલ વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ કોમ્પેક્ટને સમર્થન આપવા પર ભાર આપ્યો હતો.