Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses G 20 session on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition
20 NOV 2024 1:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the session of the G 20 Summit on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition. Prime Minister noted that during the New Delhi G 20 Summit, the group had resolved to triple renewable energy capacity and double the energy efficiency rate by 2030. He welcomed Brazil’s decision to take forward these sustainable development priorities.
Prime Minister elaborated on the steps taken by India to foster sustainable development. He stated that India had provided housing to 40 million families in the last ten years; 120 million households with clean drinking water in the last five years; 100 million families with clean cooking fuel and 115 million families with toilets.
Highlighting that India was the first G 20 country to meet its Paris commitments, Prime Minister noted that India has set an ambitious target to produce 500 gw of renewable energy by 2030, of which 200 gw has been achieved. He further spoke about the global initiatives taken by India, such as the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE, One Sun One World One Grid, and Global Biofuel Alliance to foster a sustainable planet. Calling for giving primacy to the sustainable development needs of the Global South, particularly the Small Island Developing States, Prime Minister urged countries to support the Global Development Compact announced by India at the third Voice of the Global South Summit.
Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen at here

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پائیدار ترقی اور توانائی کی منتقلی پرجی-20 اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
20 NOV 2024 1:34AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پائیدار ترقی اور توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق جی-20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران، گروپ نے 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کو تین گنا اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کی شرح کو دوگنا کرنے کا عہد کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کی ان ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے برازیل کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیل سے وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے پچھلے دس سالوں میں 40 ملین خاندانوں کو رہائش فراہم کی ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں 120 ملین خاندانوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کیا؛ 100 ملین خاندانوں کو کھانا پکانے کا صاف ایندھن اور 115 ملین خاندانوں کو بیت الخلاء فراہم کیے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان پیرس میں کیے گئے اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے والا پہلا جی-20 ملک ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے کاحوصلہ افزا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جس میں سے 200 گیگا واٹ حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے عالمی اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جیسے ایک پائیدار کرۂ ارض کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، قدرتی آفات سے بچنے والے انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے اتحاد، مشن لائف، ون سن ون ورلڈ ون گرڈ اور گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ، خاص طور پر چھوٹے جزیروں کی ترقی پذیر ریاستوں کی پائیدار ترقی کی ضروریات کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ تیسری وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ عالمی ترقیاتی معاہدے کی حمایت کریں۔
وزیر اعظم کامکمل خطاب یہاں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔