Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses G 20 session on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition
20 NOV 2024 1:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the session of the G 20 Summit on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition. Prime Minister noted that during the New Delhi G 20 Summit, the group had resolved to triple renewable energy capacity and double the energy efficiency rate by 2030. He welcomed Brazil’s decision to take forward these sustainable development priorities.
Prime Minister elaborated on the steps taken by India to foster sustainable development. He stated that India had provided housing to 40 million families in the last ten years; 120 million households with clean drinking water in the last five years; 100 million families with clean cooking fuel and 115 million families with toilets.
Highlighting that India was the first G 20 country to meet its Paris commitments, Prime Minister noted that India has set an ambitious target to produce 500 gw of renewable energy by 2030, of which 200 gw has been achieved. He further spoke about the global initiatives taken by India, such as the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE, One Sun One World One Grid, and Global Biofuel Alliance to foster a sustainable planet. Calling for giving primacy to the sustainable development needs of the Global South, particularly the Small Island Developing States, Prime Minister urged countries to support the Global Development Compact announced by India at the third Voice of the Global South Summit.
Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen at here

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಕುರಿತು ಜಿ 20 ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ
20 NOV 2024 1:34AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಕುರಿತು ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮೂರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು 2030ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ದರವನ್ನು ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಸ್ವಾಗತಾರ್ಹ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು 40 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ವಸತಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶುದ್ಧ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರನ್ನು 120 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು; ಶುದ್ಧ ಅಡುಗೆ ಇಂಧನ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ 100 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶೌಚಾಲಯ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ 115 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.
ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದ ಮೊದಲ ಜಿ-20 ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು 2030ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 500 gw ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನವನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 200 gw ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೌರ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ, ವಿಪತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಮಿಷನ್ ಲೈಫ್, ಒನ್ ಸನ್ ಒನ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ಒನ್ ಗ್ರಿಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದಂತಹ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣದ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ದ್ವೀಪ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಮೂರನೇ ಧ್ವನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಭಾಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ಕಿಸಿ