पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मानवता के समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए साझेदारी पर आम सहमति बनाने हेतु 'सागरमंथन' की सफलता का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रों की प्रगति के लिए विकास स्तंभ के रूप में समुद्री संसाधनों के लिए एक निर्बाध, सार्वजनिक और सुरक्षित समुद्री नेटवर्क पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया
सागरमंथन भविष्य और विकास हेतु व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के लिए विचारों और विशेषज्ञों के सुझाव के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, सागरमंथन नियम-आधारित विश्व व्यवस्था को और मजबूत करेगा तथा राष्ट्रों के बीच शांति, विश्वास और मित्रता को बढ़ाएगा
19 NOV 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली में आयोजित प्रथम समुद्री कार्यक्रम– सागरमंथन - महासागर संवाद के सफल आयोजन पर अपना संदेश साझा किया। उन्होंने मानवता के समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए साझेदारी पर आम सहमति बनाने हेतु 'सागरमंथन' की सफलता का आह्वान किया।
नाइजीरिया में कैंप ऑफिस से भेजे गए अपने संदेश में पीएम मोदी ने कहा, “एक स्वतंत्र, सार्वजनिक और सुरक्षित समुद्री नेटवर्क के लिए हमारा दृष्टिकोण- चाहे वह हिंद महासागर हो या हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र- दुनिया भर में गूंज रहा है। 'हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल' समुद्री संसाधनों को राष्ट्रों की प्रगति के लिए प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में देखती है। महासागरों पर यह संवाद नियम-आधारित विश्व व्यवस्था को और मजबूत करेगा तथा राष्ट्रों के बीच शांति, विश्वास और मित्रता को बढ़ाएगा। हम 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, ऐसे में सागरमंथन जैसे संवाद आम सहमति, साझेदारी और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रूप से समृद्ध भविष्य बनाने के लिए अमूल्य हैं। सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से मुझे विश्वास है कि ये संवाद दूर-दूर तक गूंजेंगे और एक उज्ज्वल तथा पहले से अधिक एक-दूसरे से जुड़े हुए भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत और इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, “भारत की समुद्री परंपरा हजारों साल पुरानी है और यह दुनिया में सबसे समृद्ध है। लोथल और धोलावीरा के संपन्न बंदरगाह शहर, चोल वंश के बेड़े, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के कारनामे प्रेरणादायक हैं। महासागर राष्ट्रों और समाजों के लिए एक साझा विरासत हैं, साथ ही यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार की जीवन रेखा भी हैं। आज राष्ट्रों की सुरक्षा और समृद्धि महासागरों से गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है। महासागरों की क्षमता को देखते हुए, भारत की समुद्री दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए कई क्रांतिकारी कदम उठाए गए हैं। पिछले दशक में 'समृद्धि के बंदरगाह', 'प्रगति के बंदरगाह' और 'उत्पादकता के बंदरगाह' के विजन से प्रेरित होकर हमने अपने बंदरगाहों की क्षमता को दोगुना कर दिया है। बंदरगाहों की कार्यकुशलता को बढ़ाकर, जहाज से माल उतारने तथा लादने के समय को कम करके और एक्सप्रेसवे, रेलवे तथा नदी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से शुरू से अंत तक की कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करके हमने भारत के समुद्र तटीय रेखा को बदल दिया है।
समुद्री क्षेत्र के बदलाव में अग्रणी भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सागरमंथन - महासागर संवाद के पहले संस्करण की सफलता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के उदार शब्दों के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के संदेश पर केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ऊर्जस्वी नेतृत्व में भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव दिख रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के संदेश में वह सार समाहित है कि इस पहले समुद्री विचार नेतृत्व मंच सागरमंथन का उद्देश्य लक्ष्य हासिल करना है। अपने शब्दों में श्री मोदी ने 'विकसित भारत' की रूपरेखा साझा की, जो इस पर आधारित है कि कैसे 'सहयोग और प्रयास हमें समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण और दिशा प्रदान कर सकते हैं।' मैं उन सभी लोगों की ओर से जिनके अथक प्रयासों से यह अद्भुत मंच बना है, विश्व के सबसे लोकप्रिय नेता श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को 'सागरमंथन - महासागर संवाद' की सफलता के लिए उनके समृद्ध ज्ञान, सोच और समझ के दूरदर्शी संदेश के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं।"

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM Narendra Modi calls for Success of ‘Sagarmanthan’ to Build Consensus for Partnerships of a Prosperous Future of Humanity
PM shares vision for a free, open and secure maritime network for marine resources as growth pillars for growth of nations
Sagarmanthan encourages exchange of ideas, expert insights for broadening the vision for the future & growth: PM Narendra Modi
Sagarmanthan further strengthen the rules-based world order & enhance peace, trust & friendship between nations: PM Narendra Modi
19 NOV 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his message on the successful organising of the maiden maritime event - Sagarmanthan, The Ocean’s Dialogue - being held at the national capital. PM Modi called for success of Sagarmanthan to build consensus for partnerships of a prosperous future of humanity.
In his message sent from Camp Office in Nigeria, the PM Modi shared, “Our vision for a free, open and secure maritime network - be it the Indian Ocean or the Indo Pacific region - is finding resonance across the world. The ‘Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative’ envisions marine resources as a key pillar for growth for nations. This dialogue on oceans further strengthen the rules-based world order and enhance peace, trust and friendship between nations. As we strive to realise the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, dialogues such as Sagarmanthan are invaluable to build consensus, partnerships and most importantly, a prosperous future. With the collective efforts of all stakeholders, I am confident that these discussions will resonate far and wide, paving the way toward a brighter, more connected future.”
Highlighting India’s rich maritime legacy & steps to build the sector, the PM Modi shared, “India’s maritime tradition goes back several millennia and is among the richest in the world. The thriving port cities of Lothal and Dholavira, the fleets of the Chola dynasty, the exploits of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj are great inspirations. Oceans are a shared heritage for nations and societies, as well as the lifeline for international trade. Today, the security and prosperity of nations is intimately connected to oceans. Recognising the potential of oceans, several transformative steps have been taken to bolster India’s maritime capabilities. Over the last decade, guided by the vision of ‘Ports of Prosperity,’ ‘Ports for Progress’ and ‘Ports for Productivity,’ we have doubled the capacity of our ports. By enhancing port efficiency, reducing turnaround times and strengthening last-mile connectivity through expressways, reducing turnaround times and strengthening last mile connectivity through expressways, railways and riverine networks, we have transformed India’s shoreline.”
Acknowledging the pioneering role for transformation of maritime sector, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal thanked the Prime Minister for his generous words for the success of the maiden edition of Sagarmanthan - The Oceans Dialogue. On PM Modi’s message, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has been witnessing a transformational experience in the maritime sector. The message by the Prime Minister Modi ji encapsulates the very essence that this maiden maritime thought leadership forum - Sagarmanthan - aims to achieve. In his own words, Modi ji shared the framework to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ based on how ‘collaboration and effort can yield the tools and direction we need to ensure prosperity.’ I, on behalf of all whose tireless effort has led to this wonderful forum, want to extend deepest appreciation to the most popular leader of the world, Narendra Modi ji, for his visionary message of rich wisdom, insight & sense for the success of ‘Sagarmanthan - The Oceans Dialogue’.”