Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM Narendra Modi calls for Success of ‘Sagarmanthan’ to Build Consensus for Partnerships of a Prosperous Future of Humanity
PM shares vision for a free, open and secure maritime network for marine resources as growth pillars for growth of nations
Sagarmanthan encourages exchange of ideas, expert insights for broadening the vision for the future & growth: PM Narendra Modi
Sagarmanthan further strengthen the rules-based world order & enhance peace, trust & friendship between nations: PM Narendra Modi
19 NOV 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his message on the successful organising of the maiden maritime event - Sagarmanthan, The Ocean’s Dialogue - being held at the national capital. PM Modi called for success of Sagarmanthan to build consensus for partnerships of a prosperous future of humanity.
In his message sent from Camp Office in Nigeria, the PM Modi shared, “Our vision for a free, open and secure maritime network - be it the Indian Ocean or the Indo Pacific region - is finding resonance across the world. The ‘Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative’ envisions marine resources as a key pillar for growth for nations. This dialogue on oceans further strengthen the rules-based world order and enhance peace, trust and friendship between nations. As we strive to realise the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, dialogues such as Sagarmanthan are invaluable to build consensus, partnerships and most importantly, a prosperous future. With the collective efforts of all stakeholders, I am confident that these discussions will resonate far and wide, paving the way toward a brighter, more connected future.”
Highlighting India’s rich maritime legacy & steps to build the sector, the PM Modi shared, “India’s maritime tradition goes back several millennia and is among the richest in the world. The thriving port cities of Lothal and Dholavira, the fleets of the Chola dynasty, the exploits of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj are great inspirations. Oceans are a shared heritage for nations and societies, as well as the lifeline for international trade. Today, the security and prosperity of nations is intimately connected to oceans. Recognising the potential of oceans, several transformative steps have been taken to bolster India’s maritime capabilities. Over the last decade, guided by the vision of ‘Ports of Prosperity,’ ‘Ports for Progress’ and ‘Ports for Productivity,’ we have doubled the capacity of our ports. By enhancing port efficiency, reducing turnaround times and strengthening last-mile connectivity through expressways, reducing turnaround times and strengthening last mile connectivity through expressways, railways and riverine networks, we have transformed India’s shoreline.”
Acknowledging the pioneering role for transformation of maritime sector, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal thanked the Prime Minister for his generous words for the success of the maiden edition of Sagarmanthan - The Oceans Dialogue. On PM Modi’s message, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has been witnessing a transformational experience in the maritime sector. The message by the Prime Minister Modi ji encapsulates the very essence that this maiden maritime thought leadership forum - Sagarmanthan - aims to achieve. In his own words, Modi ji shared the framework to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ based on how ‘collaboration and effort can yield the tools and direction we need to ensure prosperity.’ I, on behalf of all whose tireless effort has led to this wonderful forum, want to extend deepest appreciation to the most popular leader of the world, Narendra Modi ji, for his visionary message of rich wisdom, insight & sense for the success of ‘Sagarmanthan - The Oceans Dialogue’.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے انسانیت کے خوشحال مستقبل کی شراکت کے لیے اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کے واسطے ’ساگرمنتھن‘ کی کامیابی پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے ممالک کی ترقی کے لیے ترقی کے ستون کے طور پر سمندری وسائل کے لیے ایک آزاد، کھلے اور محفوظ میری ٹائم نیٹ ورک کے
وژن کا اشتراک کیا
ساگرمنتھن مستقبل اور ترقی کے وژن کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے خیالات کے تبادلے، ماہرانہ بصیرت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
ساگر منتھن قوانین پر مبنی عالمی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے اور ممالک کے درمیان امن، اعتماد اور دوستی کو بڑھاتا ہے: وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
19 NOV 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قومی دارالحکومت میں منعقد ہونے والے پہلے سمندری پروگرام - ساگر منتھن، دی اوشینز ڈائیلاگ کے کامیاب انعقاد پر اپنا پیغام شیئر کیا۔ پی ایم مودی نے ساگر منتھن کی کامیابی پر زور دیا، تاکہ انسانیت کے خوشحال مستقبل کی شراکت داری کے لیے اتفاق رائے پیدا کیا جا سکے۔
نائیجیریا میں کیمپ آفس سے بھیجے گئے اپنے پیغام میں، پی ایم مودی نے اشتراک کیاکہ ’ ’ایک آزاد، کھلے اور محفوظ سمندری نیٹ ورک کے لیے ہمارا وژن - چاہے وہ بحر ہند ہو یا ہند-بحرالکاہل خطہ - پوری دنیا میں اس کی گونج سنی جارہی ہے۔ ’انڈو پیسیفک اوشینز انیشیٹو‘ سمندری وسائل کو قوموں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر تصور کرتا ہے۔ سمندروں پر یہ مکالمہ قوانین پر مبنی عالمی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے اور اقوام کے درمیان امن، اعتماد اور دوستی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں، ساگر منتھن جیسے مکالمے اتفاق رائے، شراکت داری اور سب سے اہم بات، ایک خوشحال مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے انمول ہیں۔ تمام شراکت داروں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کے ساتھ، مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ بات چیت دور دور تک گونجتی رہے گی، جو ایک روشن، زیادہ مربوط مستقبل کی طرف راہ ہموار کرے گی۔‘‘
ہندوستان کی امیر بحری میراث اور اس شعبے کی تعمیر کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیرا عظم مودی نے اشتراک کیاکہ ’’ہندوستان کی سمندری روایت کئی ہزار سال پرانی ہے اور دنیا کے امیر ترین ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ لوتھل اور دھولاویرا کے فروغ پذیر بندرگاہی شہر، چولا خاندان کے بحری بیڑے، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے کارنامے عظیم ترغیبات ہیں۔ سمندر قوموں اور معاشروں کے لیے مشترکہ ورثے کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لیے لائف لائن ہیں۔ آج قوموں کی سلامتی اور خوشحالی کا گہرا تعلق سمندروں سے ہے۔ سمندروں کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے کئی تبدیلی کے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، ’خوشحالی کی بندرگاہوں‘، ’ترقی کے لیے بندرگاہیں‘ اور ’پیداواری کے لیے بندرگاہوں‘ کے وژن سے رہنمائی کرتے ہوئے، ہم نے اپنی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کیا ہے۔ بندرگاہ کی کارکردگی کو بڑھا کر، ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کو کم کرکے اور ایکسپریس ویز کے ذریعے آخری میل تک کنکٹی ویٹی کو مضبوط بنا کر، ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کو کم کرکے اور ایکسپریس ویز، ریلوے اور ریورائن نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے آخری میل کنکٹی ویٹی کو مضبوط بنا کر، ہم ہندوستان کی ساحلی پٹی میں اہم تبدیلی لائے ہیں۔‘‘
سمندری شعبے کی تبدیلی کے لیے اہم کردار کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ساگر منتھن - دی اوشینز ڈائیلاگ کے پہلے ایڈیشن کی کامیابی کے لیے ان کے حوصلہ مند الفاظ کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کے پیغام پر، مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی سرگرم قیادت میں، ہندوستان بحری شعبے میں تبدیلی کے تجربے کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی جی کا پیغام اس نچوڑ کو سمیٹتا ہے، جسے یہ پہلا سمندری سوچ قیادت فورم - ساگر منتھن - حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اپنے الفاظ میں، مودی جی نے ایک ’وکِسِٹ بھارت‘کے لیے فریم ورک کا اشتراک کیا ،جس کی بنیاد پر ’تعاون اور کوشش سے وہ اوزار اور سمت مل سکتی ہے ،جس کی ہمیں خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضرورت ہے‘۔فورم، دنیا کے مقبول ترین لیڈر نریندر مودی جی کو ’ساگرمنتھن - دی اوشینز ڈائیلاگ‘ کی کامیابی کے لیے ان کی بصیرت ، علم اور فہم کے پیغام کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے خراج تحسین پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔‘‘