Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM Narendra Modi calls for Success of ‘Sagarmanthan’ to Build Consensus for Partnerships of a Prosperous Future of Humanity
PM shares vision for a free, open and secure maritime network for marine resources as growth pillars for growth of nations
Sagarmanthan encourages exchange of ideas, expert insights for broadening the vision for the future & growth: PM Narendra Modi
Sagarmanthan further strengthen the rules-based world order & enhance peace, trust & friendship between nations: PM Narendra Modi
19 NOV 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his message on the successful organising of the maiden maritime event - Sagarmanthan, The Ocean’s Dialogue - being held at the national capital. PM Modi called for success of Sagarmanthan to build consensus for partnerships of a prosperous future of humanity.
In his message sent from Camp Office in Nigeria, the PM Modi shared, “Our vision for a free, open and secure maritime network - be it the Indian Ocean or the Indo Pacific region - is finding resonance across the world. The ‘Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative’ envisions marine resources as a key pillar for growth for nations. This dialogue on oceans further strengthen the rules-based world order and enhance peace, trust and friendship between nations. As we strive to realise the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, dialogues such as Sagarmanthan are invaluable to build consensus, partnerships and most importantly, a prosperous future. With the collective efforts of all stakeholders, I am confident that these discussions will resonate far and wide, paving the way toward a brighter, more connected future.”
Highlighting India’s rich maritime legacy & steps to build the sector, the PM Modi shared, “India’s maritime tradition goes back several millennia and is among the richest in the world. The thriving port cities of Lothal and Dholavira, the fleets of the Chola dynasty, the exploits of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj are great inspirations. Oceans are a shared heritage for nations and societies, as well as the lifeline for international trade. Today, the security and prosperity of nations is intimately connected to oceans. Recognising the potential of oceans, several transformative steps have been taken to bolster India’s maritime capabilities. Over the last decade, guided by the vision of ‘Ports of Prosperity,’ ‘Ports for Progress’ and ‘Ports for Productivity,’ we have doubled the capacity of our ports. By enhancing port efficiency, reducing turnaround times and strengthening last-mile connectivity through expressways, reducing turnaround times and strengthening last mile connectivity through expressways, railways and riverine networks, we have transformed India’s shoreline.”
Acknowledging the pioneering role for transformation of maritime sector, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal thanked the Prime Minister for his generous words for the success of the maiden edition of Sagarmanthan - The Oceans Dialogue. On PM Modi’s message, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has been witnessing a transformational experience in the maritime sector. The message by the Prime Minister Modi ji encapsulates the very essence that this maiden maritime thought leadership forum - Sagarmanthan - aims to achieve. In his own words, Modi ji shared the framework to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ based on how ‘collaboration and effort can yield the tools and direction we need to ensure prosperity.’ I, on behalf of all whose tireless effort has led to this wonderful forum, want to extend deepest appreciation to the most popular leader of the world, Narendra Modi ji, for his visionary message of rich wisdom, insight & sense for the success of ‘Sagarmanthan - The Oceans Dialogue’.”

ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମାନବ ଜାତିର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ସହମତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ‘ସାଗରମନ୍ଥନ’ର ସଫଳତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଭାବରେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ସାଗରମନ୍ଥନ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଓ ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଚାର ଓ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ବିନିମୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
ସାଗରମନ୍ଥନ ନିୟମ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସହ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
19 NOV 2024 12:50PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ - ସାଗରମନ୍ଥନ, ମହାସାଗରର ବିତର୍କର ସଫଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ବିଷୟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ମାନବ ଜାତିର ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ସହମତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାଗରମନ୍ଥନର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ନାଇଜେରିଆରେ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପ ଅଫିସରୁ ପଠାଇଥିବା ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘‘ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ, ଖୋଲା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନେଟୱର୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେଉଛି। ‘ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ପ୍ରୟାସ’ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପଦକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଭାବରେ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରିଛି। ମହାସାଗର ଉପରେ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ନିୟମ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଥାଏ । ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ସହମତି, ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଏବଂ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ସାଗରମନ୍ଥନ ଭଳି ସଂଳାପ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅଟେ । ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା, ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ଦୂର ଦୂରାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ, ଅଧିକ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଦିଗରେ ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବ।’’
ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ‘‘ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପରମ୍ପରା ଅନେକ ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଧନୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ବନ୍ଦର ସହର ଲୋଥାଲ ଏବଂ ଧୋଲାବିରା, ଚୋଲ ବଂଶର ବହନ, ଛତ୍ରପତି ଶିବାଜୀ ମହାରାଜଙ୍କ ମହାନ ପ୍ରେରଣା । ମହାସାଗର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନରେଖା ଅଟେ । ଆଜି ସମୁଦ୍ର ସହିତ ଜାତିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ନିବିଡ଼ ଭାବେ ଜଡ଼ିତ। ସମୁଦ୍ରର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ବନ୍ଦର, ‘ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ବନ୍ଦର' ଏବଂ 'ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ପାଇଁ ବନ୍ଦର’ ପରିକଳ୍ପନାରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୋଇ ଆମେ ଆମର ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡ଼ିକର କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିଛୁ । ବନ୍ଦର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି, ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ଏବଂ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍ ୱେ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶେଷ ମାଇଲ୍ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରି, ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍ ୱେ, ରେଳ ବାଇ ଏବଂ ନଦୀକୂଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶେଷ ମାଇଲ୍ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରି ଆମେ ଭାରତର ଉପକୂଳକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଛୁ।’’
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୱାଲ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି ସାଗରମନ୍ଥନ - ଦ ଓସେନ୍ସ ଡାଏଲଗର ପ୍ରଥମ ସଂସ୍କରଣର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଜୀଙ୍କ ସକ୍ରିୟ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଦେଖୁଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଜୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରଥମ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ମଞ୍ଚ - ସାଗରମନ୍ଥନ - କେଉଁ ସାର ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ତାହା ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ନିଜ ଉକ୍ତିରେ ମୋଦୀଜୀ ' ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ'ର ଢାଞ୍ଚା ବାଣ୍ଟିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 'ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ଦିଗ ମିଳିପାରିବ । ଯେଉଁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏହି ଚମତ୍କାର ମଞ୍ଚରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ମୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ନେତା ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଜୀଙ୍କୁ 'ସାଗରମନ୍ଥନ - ଦ ଓସେନ୍ସ ଡାଏଲଗ୍'ର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ବୁଦ୍ଧି ଓ ବୁଦ୍ଧିର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ଗଭୀର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି।