प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुर्तगाल के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
19 NOV 2024 6:08AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्राजील के रियो डी जेनेरियो में आयोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान पुर्तगाली गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री लुइस मोंटेनेग्रो से मुलाकात की। यह दोनों राजनेताओं के बीच पहली मुलाकात थी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अप्रैल 2024 में प्रधानमंत्री मोंटेनेग्रो के पदभार ग्रहण करने पर उन्हें बधाई दी तथा भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ व मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री मोंटेनेग्रो ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को उनके तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए बधाई दी।
राजनेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन, संस्कृति और लोगों के आपसी संबंधों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने आईटी और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्टार्टअप और नवाचार तथा पेशेवरों और कुशल श्रमिकों के आवागमन जैसे नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की बढ़ती संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया। दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय विकास और भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंधों सहित आपसी हित के वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर मौजूदा घनिष्ठ सहयोग को जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।
राजनेताओं ने उल्लेख किया कि वर्ष 2025, भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ होगा। उन्होंने इस अवसर को संयुक्त रूप से उचित तरीके से मनाने पर सहमति जताई। दोनों नेताओं ने एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति जताई।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Portugal
19 NOV 2024 6:08AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the Portuguese Republic, H.E. Mr. Luís Montenegro, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister Modi congratulated PM Montenegro on his assumption of office in April 2024 and conveyed his desire to work together to deepen and strengthen bilateral ties between India and Portugal. PM Montenegro congratulated PM Modi on his third term in office.
​The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in various fields, including trade and investment, defence, science and technology, tourism, culture, and people to people ties. They underscored the growing potential for collaboration in new and emerging areas such as IT and digital technologies, renewable energy, startups and innovation, and mobility of professionals and skilled workers. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional developments and global issues of mutual interest including India-EU relations. They agreed to continue the existing close cooperation in regional and multilateral fora.
​The leaders noted that the year 2025 marks the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Portugal. They agreed to jointly celebrate the occasion in a befitting manner. Both leaders agreed to stay in touch with each other.