Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Portugal
19 NOV 2024 6:08AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the Portuguese Republic, H.E. Mr. Luís Montenegro, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister Modi congratulated PM Montenegro on his assumption of office in April 2024 and conveyed his desire to work together to deepen and strengthen bilateral ties between India and Portugal. PM Montenegro congratulated PM Modi on his third term in office.
​The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in various fields, including trade and investment, defence, science and technology, tourism, culture, and people to people ties. They underscored the growing potential for collaboration in new and emerging areas such as IT and digital technologies, renewable energy, startups and innovation, and mobility of professionals and skilled workers. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional developments and global issues of mutual interest including India-EU relations. They agreed to continue the existing close cooperation in regional and multilateral fora.
​The leaders noted that the year 2025 marks the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Portugal. They agreed to jointly celebrate the occasion in a befitting manner. Both leaders agreed to stay in touch with each other.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পর্তুগালের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
19 NOV 2024 6:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ব্রাজিলের রিও ডি জেনেইরো-তে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে পর্তুগিজ সাধারণতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় লুই মন্টেনেগরোর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। দুই নেতার এটিই প্রথম বৈঠক। ২০২৪-এর এপ্রিলে পর্তুগালের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্বে এসেছেন মন্টেনেগরো। তাঁকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান শ্রী মোদী। ভারত এবং পর্তুগালের সম্পর্ক আরও বিস্তৃত করে তোলায় নিজের ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্টেনেগরো তৃতীয়বারের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে আসীন শ্রী মোদীকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
দুই নেতা বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, পর্যটন, সংস্কৃতি এবং মানুষে-মানুষে সংযোগ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ও ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, স্টার্ট-আপ, উদ্ভাবনা, পেশাদারদের যাতায়াত এবং দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ নিয়ে অংশীদারিত্বের আরও সম্ভাবনার বিষয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়। ভারত-ইইউ সম্পর্ক সহ আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
২০২৫ সালটি ভারত এবং পর্তুগালের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৫০তম বার্ষিকী। এর উদযাপন যৌথভাবে যথাযোগ্য মর্যাদায় সম্পন্ন করতে রাজি হয়েছেন দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী। পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলার বার্তা দিয়েছেন তাঁরা।