Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Portugal
19 NOV 2024 6:08AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the Portuguese Republic, H.E. Mr. Luís Montenegro, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister Modi congratulated PM Montenegro on his assumption of office in April 2024 and conveyed his desire to work together to deepen and strengthen bilateral ties between India and Portugal. PM Montenegro congratulated PM Modi on his third term in office.
​The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in various fields, including trade and investment, defence, science and technology, tourism, culture, and people to people ties. They underscored the growing potential for collaboration in new and emerging areas such as IT and digital technologies, renewable energy, startups and innovation, and mobility of professionals and skilled workers. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional developments and global issues of mutual interest including India-EU relations. They agreed to continue the existing close cooperation in regional and multilateral fora.
​The leaders noted that the year 2025 marks the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Portugal. They agreed to jointly celebrate the occasion in a befitting manner. Both leaders agreed to stay in touch with each other.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پرتگال کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات کی
19 NOV 2024 6:08AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج برازیل کے ریو ڈی جینیریو میں منعقدہ جی ٹوئنٹی سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر پرتگالی جمہوریہ کے وزیر اعظم جناب لوئس مونٹے نیگرو سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مونٹے نیگرو کے وزیر اعظم کو اپریل 2024 میں عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی اور ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو گہرا کرنےاور مضبوط بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ وزیر اعظم مونٹے نیگرو نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو ان کی تیسری میعاد پر مبارکباد دی۔
رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، سیاحت، ثقافت اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ فریقین نے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے کہ آئی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز، قابل تجدید توانائی، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراعات اور پیشہ ور افراد اور ہنر مند کارکنوں کی نقل و حرکت میں تعاون کے بڑھتے ہوئے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے عالمی مسائل بشمول علاقائی پیش رفت اور ہندوستان-یورپی یونین تعلقات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی اور کثیرالجہتی فورمز پر موجودہ قریبی تعاون کو جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ سال 2025 ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 50 ویں سالگرہ ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اس موقع کو مشترکہ طور پر شایان شان طریقے سے منانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایک دوسرے سے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
-------------
ش ح۔ک ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 2615