Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM Modi made Northeast essential part of India's mainstream growth story, says Minister Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Namsai’s Progress, Lauds PM Modi’s Vision for North East Development
Namsai Climbs from 97th to 12th: A Success Story of Aspirational Districts Programme
Healthcare Milestone: 100% Health Centre Conversion and Boost in Maternal Care
Revolutionizing Education: Namsai Schools Lead the Way with Enhanced Infrastructure and Literacy
18 NOV 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of his visit to Namsai district, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed the district’s performance under the Aspirational District Programme (ADP). Emphasizing collaboration, convergence, and competition, he underscored the transformative impact of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and said, PM Modi has made Northeast an essential part of India's mainstream growth story.
The Minister noted that before 2014, the region often felt alienated from the rest of the country. Today, it stands as an integral part of India’s cultural and developmental landscape. Citing examples such as youth from the North East excelling in the tourism and aviation industries, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the strides made in fostering a sense of belonging and national integration.
Highlighting good practices in Namsai, he pointed out initiatives such as integrating Anganwadi Centres with schools to improve early childhood education and health outcomes and the innovative “Pehli Sawari” ambulance service for newborns. Such ideas, he said, are worth replicating across other aspirational districts.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the fact that the Namsai district has emerged as a beacon of progress under the Aspirational District Program (ADP), showcasing remarkable improvements across various sectors, including health, education, and infrastructure. The district's composite score has surged from 35.8 in April 2018 to 54.0 in March 2024, reflecting a 37.64% improvement. This leap has propelled Namsai from the 97th position to the 12th among 112 districts, earning it accolades and substantial rewards under the Sustainable Development Goals - Empowered Action Group (SDG-EAP).
The health sector in Namsai has witnessed transformative changes. The district has achieved a 100% conversion of sub-centres and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) into Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs). Additionally, 75% of PHCs now comply with Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS), and 70% of specialist services are available in district hospitals. However, challenges remain, such as the acute shortage of General Duty Medical Officers (GDMOs) and nurses, and the absence of radiologists in the district hospital.
Maternal and child health indicators have also shown significant progress. The percentage of pregnant women receiving four or more antenatal care check-ups has increased from 35.46% in April 2018 to 81.3% in March 2024, and institutional deliveries have surged from 46.7% to 117%. The district has also achieved a remarkable 119% immunization rate for children aged 9-11 months.
Namsai's education sector has made strides in improving literacy and school infrastructure. The district, which has a predominantly rural population with 76% dependent on agriculture, has focused on enhancing government schools, which cater to 67% of the student population. The literacy rate has improved, but it still lags behind state and national averages.
Key initiatives include the renovation of 27 old school buildings, construction of additional classrooms, and provision of computer labs in five government higher secondary schools. The district has also addressed basic amenities, ensuring functional toilets in 81% of schools and drinking water facilities in 98% of schools. The innovative e-fencing software has been implemented to monitor attendance and reduce absenteeism.
The district's progress is a result of collaborative efforts involving various stakeholders. Significant projects include the construction of a laboratory building and an OPD building under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives, the establishment of model Anganwadi Centres, and the provision of modern diagnostic equipment for district hospitals and Community Health Centres (CHCs). The "Pehli Sawari" initiative, funded by Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), provides free ambulance services for institutional deliveries, further enhancing maternal health outcomes.
Agriculture and Infrastructure: Addressing Challenges and Leveraging Potential
Agriculture remains a critical sector for Namsai, with 74% of the population engaged in farming. The district faces challenges such as inadequate irrigation facilities, exploitation by middlemen, and low productivity of local livestock. However, the fertile plains and excellent road connectivity offer significant potential for agricultural diversification and agro-based industries.
Infrastructure development has also been a priority, with 100% household electrification, improved road connectivity under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), and enhanced access to potable water and sanitation facilities.
Namsai's journey under the ADP serves as a model for other aspirational districts. The district's comprehensive approach, focusing on health, education, and infrastructure, coupled with collaborative efforts, has yielded significant improvements. As Namsai continues to address its challenges and leverage its potential, it stands as a testament to the transformative power of targeted development programs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s visit not only showcased the achievements of Namsai but also highlighted its potential as a model for other districts. The Minister emphasized that such targeted developmental efforts demonstrate how collaboration and innovative practices can overcome challenges and drive inclusive growth.
As Namsai continues its journey of progress, its story serves as an inspiration for aspirational districts across India. The Minister’s visit has reignited focus on leveraging local potential and ensuring equitable development, aligning with the government’s vision of a self-reliant and inclusive India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ پی ایم مودی نے شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کی مرکزی دھارے کی ترقی کی کہانی کا لازمی حصہ بنایا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نمسائی کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی، شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کی تعریف کی
نمسائی 97 ویں سے 12 ویں مقام تک بلند:خواہش مند اضلاع کے پروگرام کی کامیابی کی کہانی
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا سنگ میل: سو فیصدہیلتھ سینٹر کی تبدیلی اور زچگی کی دیکھ بھال میں اضافہ
تعلیم کو انقلابی بنانا: نمسائی اسکول بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور خواندگی کے ساتھ قائدانہ مقام پر
18 NOV 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نمسائی ضلع کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خواہش مند ضلع پروگرام (اے ڈی پی) کے تحت ضلع کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا۔ تعاون، ہم آہنگی اور مسابقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے انقلابی اثرات کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا، پی ایم مودی نے شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کی مرکزی دھارے کی ترقی کی کہانی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنادیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے یہ خطہ اکثر ملک کے باقی حصوں سے الگ تھلگ محسوس ہوتا تھا۔ آج، یہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور ترقیاتی منظر نامے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ سیاحت اور ہوابازی کی صنعتوں میں شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کی شاندار کارکردگی جیسی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تعلق اور قومی یکجہتی کے احساس کو فروغ دینے میں کی گئی پیش رفت پر زور دیا۔
نمسائی میں اچھے طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ابتدائی بچپن کی تعلیم اور صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز کو اسکولوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے اور نوزائیدہ بچوں کے لیے اختراعی ’’پہلی سواری‘‘ ایمبولینس سروس جیسے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے خیالات دوسرے خواہش مند اضلاع میں نقل کئے جانے کے قابل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ نمسائی ضلع ایزپیریشنل ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام (اے ڈی پی) کے تحت ترقی کی روشنی کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے صحت، تعلیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں بہتری کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ ضلع کا جامع اسکور اپریل 2018 میں 35.8 سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2024 میں 54.0 ہو گیا، جو کہ 37.64 فیصد بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس چھلانگ نے نمسائی کو 112 اضلاع میں 97 ویں پوزیشن سے 12 ویں نمبر پر پہنچا دیا ہے، اس نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف -بااختیار ایکشن گروپ(ایس ڈی جی-ای اے پی) کے تحت تعریفیں اور کافی انعامات حاصل کیے ہیں۔
نمسائی میں صحت کے شعبے میں انقلابی تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہیں۔ ضلع نے ذیلی مراکز اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز) کو صحت و تندرستی کے مراکز(ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) میں تبدیل کرنے کی سو فیصدکامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ مزید برآں،75فیصد پی ایچ سیز اب انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز (آئی پی ایچ ایس) کی تعمیل کرتے ہیں، اور70 فیصدماہرین کی خدمات ضلع اسپتالوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔ تاہم، چیلنجز باقی ہیں، جیسے کہ جنرل ڈیوٹی میڈیکل آفیسرز (جی ڈی ایم اوز) اور نرسوں کی شدید کمی اور ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتال میں ریڈیولوجسٹ کی عدم موجودگی۔
ماں اور بچے کی صحت کے اشاریوں میں بھی نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ چار یا اس سے زیادہ قبل از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال کے چیک اپ حاصل کرنے والی حاملہ خواتین کا فیصد اپریل 2018 میں 35.46 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2024 میں 81.3 فیصد ہو گیا ہے اور ادارہ جاتی پیدائش 46.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 117 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ ضلع نے 9-11 ماہ کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے119 فیصدحفاظتی ٹیکوں کی شرح بھی حاصل کی ہے۔
نمسائی کے تعلیمی شعبے نے خواندگی اور اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے میں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ یہ ضلع، جس کی بنیادی طور پر دیہی آبادی ہے جس کا 76فیصد زراعت پر انحصار ہے، نے سرکاری اسکولوں کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، جو طلباء کی 67فیصد آبادی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ خواندگی کی شرح میں بہتری آئی ہے، لیکن یہ اب بھی ریاستی اور قومی اوسط سے پیچھے ہے۔
کلیدی اقدامات میں 27 پرانی اسکولوں کی عمارتوں کی تزئین و آرائش، اضافی کلاس رومز کی تعمیر اور پانچ سرکاری ہائر سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں کمپیوٹر لیبز کی فراہمی شامل ہیں۔ ضلع نے 81فیصد اسکولوں میں فعال بیت الخلاء اور 98فیصد اسکولوں میں پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے بنیادی سہولیات پر بھی توجہ دی ہے۔ حاضری کی نگرانی اور غیر حاضری کو کم کرنے کے لیے اختراعی ای فینسنگ سافٹ ویئر کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
ضلع کی ترقی مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اہم منصوبوں میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) اقدامات کے تحت لیباریٹری کی عمارت اور ایک او پی ڈی عمارت کی تعمیر، ماڈل آنگن واڑی مراکز کا قیام اور ضلع ہسپتالوں اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) کے لیے جدید تشخیصی آلات کی فراہمی شامل ہیں۔’’پہلی سواری‘‘انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(آئی او سی ایل) کی طرف سے فنڈکردہ پہل، ادارہ جاتی ڈیلیوری کے لیے مفت ایمبولینس خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے اور زچگی سے متعلق صحت کے نتائج کو مزید بڑھاتی ہے۔
زراعت اور انفراسٹرکچر: چیلنجز سے نمٹنا اور امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانا
نمسائی کے لیے زراعت اب بھی ایک اہم شعبہ ہے، جس میں 74فیصد آبادی کاشتکاری سے منسلک ہے۔ ضلع کو آبپاشی کی ناکافی سہولیات، دلالوں کے ذریعے استحصال اور مقامی مویشیوں کی کم پیداوار جیسے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ تاہم، زرخیز میدانی علاقے اور بہترین سڑک رابطہ زرعی تنوع اور زراعت پر مبنی صنعتوں کے لیے اہم امکانات پیش کرتے ہیں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بھی ترجیح دی گئی ہے، جس میں 100فیصد گھرانوں کو بجلی کی سہولت، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا(پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے تحت بہتر سڑک کنیکٹیویٹی حاصل ہے اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
اے ڈی پی کے تحت نمسائی کا سفر دیگر امنگوں سے پُر اضلاع کے لیے ایک نمونہ کا کام کرتا ہے۔ صحت، تعلیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کے ساتھ، ضلع کے جامع نقطۂ نظر میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ جیسا کہ نمسائی اپنے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور اپنے امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، یہ ہدف بند ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی انقلابی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے دورے نے نہ صرف نمسائی کی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کیا بلکہ دیگر اضلاع کے لیے ایک نمونہ کے طور پر اس کی صلاحیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی ہدف بند ترقیاتی کوششیں یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح تعاون اور اختراعی طریقے چیلنجوں پر قابو پا سکتے ہیں اور جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ نمسائی اپنی ترقی کا سفر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، اس کی کہانی ہندوستان بھر کے امنگوں سے پُر اضلاع کے لیے ایک تحریک کا کام کرتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف کے دورے نے مقامی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور مساوی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، جو حکومت کے خود کفیل اور جامع ہندوستان کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔