Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM Modi made Northeast essential part of India's mainstream growth story, says Minister Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Namsai’s Progress, Lauds PM Modi’s Vision for North East Development
Namsai Climbs from 97th to 12th: A Success Story of Aspirational Districts Programme
Healthcare Milestone: 100% Health Centre Conversion and Boost in Maternal Care
Revolutionizing Education: Namsai Schools Lead the Way with Enhanced Infrastructure and Literacy
18 NOV 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of his visit to Namsai district, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed the district’s performance under the Aspirational District Programme (ADP). Emphasizing collaboration, convergence, and competition, he underscored the transformative impact of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and said, PM Modi has made Northeast an essential part of India's mainstream growth story.
The Minister noted that before 2014, the region often felt alienated from the rest of the country. Today, it stands as an integral part of India’s cultural and developmental landscape. Citing examples such as youth from the North East excelling in the tourism and aviation industries, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the strides made in fostering a sense of belonging and national integration.
Highlighting good practices in Namsai, he pointed out initiatives such as integrating Anganwadi Centres with schools to improve early childhood education and health outcomes and the innovative “Pehli Sawari” ambulance service for newborns. Such ideas, he said, are worth replicating across other aspirational districts.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the fact that the Namsai district has emerged as a beacon of progress under the Aspirational District Program (ADP), showcasing remarkable improvements across various sectors, including health, education, and infrastructure. The district's composite score has surged from 35.8 in April 2018 to 54.0 in March 2024, reflecting a 37.64% improvement. This leap has propelled Namsai from the 97th position to the 12th among 112 districts, earning it accolades and substantial rewards under the Sustainable Development Goals - Empowered Action Group (SDG-EAP).
The health sector in Namsai has witnessed transformative changes. The district has achieved a 100% conversion of sub-centres and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) into Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs). Additionally, 75% of PHCs now comply with Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS), and 70% of specialist services are available in district hospitals. However, challenges remain, such as the acute shortage of General Duty Medical Officers (GDMOs) and nurses, and the absence of radiologists in the district hospital.
Maternal and child health indicators have also shown significant progress. The percentage of pregnant women receiving four or more antenatal care check-ups has increased from 35.46% in April 2018 to 81.3% in March 2024, and institutional deliveries have surged from 46.7% to 117%. The district has also achieved a remarkable 119% immunization rate for children aged 9-11 months.
Namsai's education sector has made strides in improving literacy and school infrastructure. The district, which has a predominantly rural population with 76% dependent on agriculture, has focused on enhancing government schools, which cater to 67% of the student population. The literacy rate has improved, but it still lags behind state and national averages.
Key initiatives include the renovation of 27 old school buildings, construction of additional classrooms, and provision of computer labs in five government higher secondary schools. The district has also addressed basic amenities, ensuring functional toilets in 81% of schools and drinking water facilities in 98% of schools. The innovative e-fencing software has been implemented to monitor attendance and reduce absenteeism.
The district's progress is a result of collaborative efforts involving various stakeholders. Significant projects include the construction of a laboratory building and an OPD building under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives, the establishment of model Anganwadi Centres, and the provision of modern diagnostic equipment for district hospitals and Community Health Centres (CHCs). The "Pehli Sawari" initiative, funded by Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), provides free ambulance services for institutional deliveries, further enhancing maternal health outcomes.
Agriculture and Infrastructure: Addressing Challenges and Leveraging Potential
Agriculture remains a critical sector for Namsai, with 74% of the population engaged in farming. The district faces challenges such as inadequate irrigation facilities, exploitation by middlemen, and low productivity of local livestock. However, the fertile plains and excellent road connectivity offer significant potential for agricultural diversification and agro-based industries.
Infrastructure development has also been a priority, with 100% household electrification, improved road connectivity under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), and enhanced access to potable water and sanitation facilities.
Namsai's journey under the ADP serves as a model for other aspirational districts. The district's comprehensive approach, focusing on health, education, and infrastructure, coupled with collaborative efforts, has yielded significant improvements. As Namsai continues to address its challenges and leverage its potential, it stands as a testament to the transformative power of targeted development programs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s visit not only showcased the achievements of Namsai but also highlighted its potential as a model for other districts. The Minister emphasized that such targeted developmental efforts demonstrate how collaboration and innovative practices can overcome challenges and drive inclusive growth.
As Namsai continues its journey of progress, its story serves as an inspiration for aspirational districts across India. The Minister’s visit has reignited focus on leveraging local potential and ensuring equitable development, aligning with the government’s vision of a self-reliant and inclusive India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पूर्वोत्तर को भारत की मुख्यधारा के विकास का अनिवार्य हिस्सा बनाया: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नामसाई की प्रगति का उल्लेख किया, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के पूर्वोत्तर के विकासदृष्टि की सराहना की
नामसाई आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की सफलता की कहानी, 97वें से 12वें स्थान पर पहुंचा
स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्धि: सभी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों का पूर्ण रूपांतरण, मातृ देखभाल में वृद्धि
शिक्षा में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव: नामसाई के स्कूल बेहतर आधारभूत ढांचे और साक्षरता के साथ अग्रणी
18 NOV 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अरूणाचल प्रदेश में नामसाई जिले के दौरे के दूसरे दिन आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) के तहत जिले में चल रहे विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा की। विभागों में आपसी सहयोग, कल्याणकारी परियोजनाओं में तालमेल और बेहतर कार्य करने की होड़ पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भविष्यदृष्टि के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पूर्वोत्तर को भारत की मुख्यधारा की विकास गाथा का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा बना दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले यह क्षेत्र अक्सर देश के बाकी हिस्से से अलग-थलग महसूस करता था, लेकिन आज यह भारत के सांस्कृतिक और विकास का अभिन्न अंग है। पर्यटन और उड्डयन उद्योगों में पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन का हवाला देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रगति के साथ यहां अपनेपन और राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण की भावना प्रबल हो गई है।
नामसाई में अच्छे कल्याणकारी प्रचलनों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को स्कूलों के साथ जोड़ने जैसी पहल की बात की, जिससे बाल शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य में सुधार तथा नवजात शिशुओं के लिए अभिनव “पहली सवारी” एम्बुलेंस सेवा शुरू की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे विचार अन्य आकांक्षी जिलों में भी अपनाए जाने चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नामसाई जिले के आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) के तहत प्रगति का प्रतीक बनकर उभरने की सराहना की, जहां स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। जिले का समग्र अंक अप्रैल 2018 में 35.8 से बढ़कर मार्च 2024 में 54.0 हो गया है, जो 37.64 प्रतिशत सुधार दर्शाता है। इस उच्च परिवर्तन ने नामसाई को 112 जिलों में 97वें स्थान से उठाकर 12वें स्थान पर पहुंचा दिया है। इसीलिए इसे सतत विकास लक्ष्य - सशक्त कार्रवाई समूह (एसडीजी-ईएपी) के तहत सराहना और पर्याप्त पुरस्कार मिले हैं।
नामसाई में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भी काफ़ी बदलाव आया है। जिले में उप-केंद्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) को स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एचडब्ल्यूसी) में शत-प्रतिशत रूपांतरित करने में सफलता मिली है। इसके अलावा 75 प्रतिशत पीएचसी अब भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानकों (आईएचपीएस) का पालन करते हैं और जिला अस्पतालों में 70 प्रतिशत विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं। हालांकि जनरल ड्यूटी मेडिकल ऑफिसर्स (जीडीएमओएस) और नर्सों की भारी कमी तथा जिला अस्पताल में रेडियोलॉजिस्ट का न होना जैसी चुनौतियां बनी हुई हैं।
मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। अप्रैल 2018 में चार या उससे अधिक प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल जांच प्राप्त करने वाली गर्भवती महिलाओं का प्रतिशत 35.46 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर मार्च 2024 में 81.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है। स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में प्रसव 46.7 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 117 प्रतिशत हो गया है। जिले में 9 से 11 महीने की आयु के बच्चों की 119 प्रतिशत टीकाकरण दर रही है।
नामसाई में साक्षरता और स्कूलों के बुनियादी ढांचे के सुधार में भी काफी प्रगति हुई है। जिले में मुख्य रूप से ग्रामीण आबादी है और 76 प्रतिशत लोग कृषि पर निर्भर हैं। वहां सरकारी स्कूलों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जहां 67 प्रतिशत छात्र आबादी को शिक्षा मिलती है। साक्षरता दर में भी सुधार हुआ है, हालांकि यह अभी भी राज्य और राष्ट्रीय औसत से पीछे है।
विकासपरक प्रमुख पहल में 27 पुराने स्कूल भवनों का जीर्णोद्धार, अतिरिक्त कक्षाओं का निर्माण और पांच सरकारी उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में कंप्यूटर लैब स्थापित करने का प्रावधान शामिल है। जिले में बुनियादी सुविधाओं पर भी काफी ध्यान दिया गया है। 81 प्रतिशत स्कूलों में शौचालय और 98 प्रतिशत स्कूलों में पेयजल की सुविधा है। उपस्थिति बढ़ाने और अनुपस्थिति कम करने के लिए ई-फेंसिंग सॉफ्टवेयर लागू किया गया है।
जिले का विकास विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से हुआ है। महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहल के तहत एक प्रयोगशाला भवन और एक ओपीडी भवन का निर्माण, मॉडल आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों की स्थापना और जिला अस्पतालों और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) के लिए आधुनिक जांच ​​उपकरणों का प्रावधान शामिल है। इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) द्वारा वित्तपोषित "पहली सवारी" पहल में संस्थागत प्रसव के लिए मुफ्त एम्बुलेंस सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं, जिससे मातृ स्वास्थ्य में और सुधार हुआ है।
कृषि और बुनियादी ढांचा: चुनौतियों का समाधान और क्षमता का लाभ उठाना
नामसाई कृषि बहुल क्षेत्र है, जहां 74 प्रतिशत आबादी कृषि कार्य में लगी हुई है। जिले को अपर्याप्त सिंचाई सुविधा, बिचौलियों द्वारा शोषण और स्थानीय पशुधन की अल्प-उत्पादकता जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। हालांकि, उपजाऊ भूमि और अच्छा सड़क संपर्क कृषि विविधीकरण और कृषि आधारित उद्योगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संभावनाओं की उम्मीद जगाता है।
आधारभूत ढांचे का विकास भी वहां प्राथमिकता है। इसमें घरों में शत-प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के तहत बेहतरीन सड़क संपर्क तथा पेयजल और स्वच्छता सुविधाएं लोगों को मिल रही हैं।
आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के तहत नामसाई अन्य आकांक्षी जिलों के बीच एक मॉडल बन गया है। वहां स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण, सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ है। नामसाई अपनी चुनौतियों का समाधान और अपनी क्षमता का लाभ उठाना जारी रखते हुए लक्षित विकास कार्यक्रमों की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का प्रमाण है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के दौरे ने नामसाई की उपलब्धियां सामने लाने के साथ ही अन्य जिलों के लिए भी इसे एक मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित किया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस तरह के लक्षित विकासपरक प्रयास दर्शाते हैं कि कैसे सहयोग और अभिनव प्रयोगों और प्रचलन से चुनौतियों पर काबू पाकर समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है।
नामसाई की विकास यात्रा के साथ ही यह देश भर के आकांक्षी जिलों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत बन गया है। मंत्री महोदय के दौरे ने स्थानीय क्षमता का लाभ उठाने और समान विकास सुनिश्चित करने पर फिर से सबका ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, जो सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर और समावेशी भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।