وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نائیجیریا، برازیل اور گیانا کے پانچ روزہ دورے سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا روانگی بیان
16 NOV 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
میں نائجیریا، برازیل اور گیانا کے پانچ روزہ دورے پر جا رہا ہوں۔
صدر مملکت بولا احمد تینوبو کی دعوت پر، یہ میرا نائیجیریا کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا، جو مغربی افریقی خطے میں ہمارا قریبی ساتھی ہے۔ میرا دورہ ہماری اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو استوار کرنے کا ایک موقع ہوگا جو جمہوریت اور تکثیریت میں مشترکہ یقین پر مبنی ہے۔ میں ہندوستانی برادری اور نائجیریا کے دوستوں سے ملنے کا بھی بے تابی سے منتظر ہوں جنہوں نے مجھے ہندی میں پرتپاک خیرمقدم کے پیغامات بھیجے ہیں۔
برازیل میں میں 19ویں جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس میں بطور ٹروئکا رکن شرکت کروں گا۔ پچھلے سال، ہندوستان کی کامیاب صدارت نے جی-20 کو لوگوں کا جی-20 بنا دیا اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترجیحات کو اپنے ایجنڈے میں شامل کیا۔ اس سال، برازیل نے ہندوستان کی راہ کو استوار کیا ہے۔ میں "ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل" کے اپنے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بامعنی بات چیت کا منتظر ہوں۔ میں کئی دیگر رہنماؤں کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے موقع کا بھی استعمال کروں گا۔
صدر مملکت محمد عرفان علی کی دعوت پر گیانا کا میرا دورہ 50 سالوں میں کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا۔ ہم مشترکہ ورثے، ثقافت اور اقدار پر مبنی اپنے منفرد تعلقات کو سٹریٹجک سمت دینے کے لیے خیالات کا تبادلہ کریں گے۔
اس دورے کے دوران، میں دوسری انڈیا-کیریکوم سربراہی کانفرنس کے لیے کیریبین پارٹنر ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بھی شامل ہوں گا۔ ہم ہر اچھے اور برے وقت میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ کھڑے رہے ہیں۔ سربراہی اجلاس ہمیں تاریخی تعلقات کی تجدید اور نئے شعبوں میں اپنے تعاون کو وسعت دینے کے قابل بنائے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his five day visit to Nigeria, Brazil and Guyana
16 NOV 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on a five day visit to Nigeria, Brazil and Guyana.
At the invitation of H.E. President Bola Ahmed Tinubu, this will be my first visit to Nigeria, which is our close partner in the West African region. My visit will be an opportunity to build upon our Strategic Partnership that is based on shared belief in democracy and pluralism. I am also eagerly looking forward to meeting the Indian community and friends from Nigeria who have sent me warm welcome messages in Hindi.
In Brazil, I will attend the 19th G-20 Summit as a Troika member. Last year, India’s successful Presidency elevated the G-20 to people’s G-20 and mainstreamed the priorities of the Global South into its Agenda. This year, Brazil has built upon India’s legacy. I look forward to meaningful discussions in keeping with our vision of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” I will also use the opportunity to exchange views on furthering bilateral cooperation with several other leaders.
My visit to Guyana, at the invitation of H.E. President Mohamed Irfaan Ali, will be the first ever visit of an Indian Prime Minister in over 50 years. We will exchange views on giving strategic direction to our unique relationship, which is based on shared heritage, culture and values. I will also pay my respects to one of the oldest Indian diaspora, who migrated more than 185 years ago, and engage a fellow democracy, as I address their Parliament.
During this visit, I will also join leaders from the Caribbean partner countries for the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit. We have stood together through thick and thin. The Summit will enable us to renew historical ties and expand our cooperation into new domains.