Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his five day visit to Nigeria, Brazil and Guyana
16 NOV 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on a five day visit to Nigeria, Brazil and Guyana.
At the invitation of H.E. President Bola Ahmed Tinubu, this will be my first visit to Nigeria, which is our close partner in the West African region. My visit will be an opportunity to build upon our Strategic Partnership that is based on shared belief in democracy and pluralism. I am also eagerly looking forward to meeting the Indian community and friends from Nigeria who have sent me warm welcome messages in Hindi.
In Brazil, I will attend the 19th G-20 Summit as a Troika member. Last year, India’s successful Presidency elevated the G-20 to people’s G-20 and mainstreamed the priorities of the Global South into its Agenda. This year, Brazil has built upon India’s legacy. I look forward to meaningful discussions in keeping with our vision of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” I will also use the opportunity to exchange views on furthering bilateral cooperation with several other leaders.
My visit to Guyana, at the invitation of H.E. President Mohamed Irfaan Ali, will be the first ever visit of an Indian Prime Minister in over 50 years. We will exchange views on giving strategic direction to our unique relationship, which is based on shared heritage, culture and values. I will also pay my respects to one of the oldest Indian diaspora, who migrated more than 185 years ago, and engage a fellow democracy, as I address their Parliament.
During this visit, I will also join leaders from the Caribbean partner countries for the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit. We have stood together through thick and thin. The Summit will enable us to renew historical ties and expand our cooperation into new domains.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नायजेरिया, ब्राझील आणि गयाना या देशांच्या पाच दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर रवाना होण्यापूर्वीचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे निवेदन
16 NOV 2024 12:41PM by PIB Mumbai
मी नायजेरिया, ब्राझील आणि गयाना या देशांच्या पाच दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर जात आहे.
माननीय राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बोला अहमद टिनुबू यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, पश्चिम आफ्रिका क्षेत्रातील आपला जवळचा भागीदार असलेल्या नायजेरिया या देशाला ही माझी पहिलीच भेट आहे. माझी ही भेट लोकशाही आणि बहुलवादावरील सामायिक विश्वासावर आधारित आपली धोरणात्मक भागीदारी वाढवण्याची एक संधी असेल. मला हिंदीत स्वागत संदेश पाठवणाऱ्या भारतीय समुदायाला आणि नायजेरियातील मित्रांना भेटण्यासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे.
ब्राझीलमध्ये मी ट्रोइका सदस्य म्हणून 19 व्या जी-20 शिखर परिषदेला उपस्थित राहीन. गेल्या वर्षी, भारताच्या यशस्वी अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळाने जी-20 ला जनतेचे जी-20 असे परिवर्तित केले आणि ग्लोबल साउथच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांना जी-20 च्या विषय पुस्तिकेच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात आणले. या वर्षी, ब्राझीलने भारताचा वारसा पुढे चालवला आहे. "एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य" या आपल्या दृष्टीनुसार अर्थपूर्ण चर्चेसाठी मी उत्सुक आहे. या संधीचा उपयोग मी इतर अनेक नेत्यांसोबत द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढविण्याबाबत विचार विनिमय करण्यासाठी इच्छुक आहे.
माननीय राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मोहम्मद इरफान अली, यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून गयानाला माझी भेट ही 50 वर्षांहून अधिक काळातील भारतीय पंतप्रधानांची पहिलीच भेट असेल. सामायिक वारसा, संस्कृती आणि मूल्यांवर आधारित असलेल्या आपल्या अनोख्या नातेसंबंधांना धोरणात्मक दिशा देण्यासाठी आम्ही विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करू. 185 वर्षांहून अधिक वर्षांपूर्वी स्थलांतरित झालेल्या सर्वात जुन्या भारतीय समुदायालाही मी आदरांजली अर्पण करेन आणि गयानाच्या संसदेला संबोधित करताना या सहकारी लोकशाहीसोबत संबंध दृढ करेन.
या भेटीदरम्यान मी कॅरिबियन भागीदार देशांच्या नेत्यांसोबत दुसऱ्या भारत-कॅरिकॉम शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होणार आहे. आम्ही प्रत्येक कठीण प्रसंगी एकमेकांना साथ दिली आहे. ही शिखर परिषद आम्हाला आपल्या ऐतिहासिक संबंधांचे नूतनीकरण करण्यासाठी आणि नवीन क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपले सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी सक्षम बनवेल.