প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উপলক্ষে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের সূচনা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার সম্মানে একটি স্মারক মুদ্রা ও ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ
বিহারে ৬,৬৪০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
15 NOV 2024 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উপলক্ষে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার ১৫০তম জন্মজয়ন্তী উদযাপনের সূচনা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। বিহারের জামুই-এ আজ ৬,৬৪০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে যোগ দেওয়া বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাগত জানান। এছাড়াও, ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে যোগ দেওয়া অসংখ্য আদিবাসী ভাই-বোনদের স্বাগত জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কার্ত্তিক পূর্ণিমা, দেব দীপাবলি এবং শ্রী গুরু নানক দেবজির ৫৫৫-তম জন্মজয়ন্তী আজকের এই পবিত্র দিনে উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে এবং সেই উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে তিনি শুভেচ্ছা জানান। ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মজয়ন্তী জাতীয় গৌরব দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপিত হওয়ায় আজকের দিনটিকে তিনি ঐতিহাসিক দিন হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে গত তিনদিন ধরে জামুই-এ স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান করা হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন অংশীদার, প্রশাসন, জামুই-এর সাধারণ মানুষ এবং মহিলা লোকশিল্পীদের স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত বছর জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উপলক্ষে ধরিত্রী আভা বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্ম গ্রাম উলিহাতুতে তিনি উপস্থিত ছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, এই বছর তিনি শহীদ তিলকা মাঞ্জির বীরত্ব প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে যে গ্রাম সেখানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন আজকের অনুষ্ঠান আরও বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তার কারণ ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার ১৫০তম জন্মজয়ন্তী দেশ উদযাপন করছে। আগামী এক বছর ধরে এই উদযাপনপর্ব চলবে। শ্রী মোদী বিহারের জামুই-এ আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের বিভিন্ন গ্রাম থেকে যোগ দেওয়া অসংখ্য মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। বিরসা মুন্ডার উত্তরসূরী শ্রী বুধারাম মুন্ডা এবং সিধু কানহু-র উত্তরসূরী শ্রী মণ্ডল মুর্মুকেও এই অনুষ্ঠানে শুভেচ্ছা জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ ৬,৬৪০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হল। আদিবাসীদের জন্য ১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার পাকা বাড়ি, বিদ্যালয়, আদিবাসী শিশুদের ভবিষ্যতের উন্নয়নকল্পে ছাত্রাবাস, আদিবাসী মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ, আদিবাসী এলাকায় সড়ক সংযোগ, আদিবাসী সংস্কৃতির সংরক্ষণে জাদুঘর, গবেষণা কেন্দ্র প্রভৃতি নানা প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হল বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান। দেব দীপাবলির পবিত্র উৎসব উপলক্ষে আদিবাসীদের জন্য নির্মিত ১১ হাজার বাড়িতে গৃহ প্রবেশও করা হয়।
জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস এবং জনজাতীয় গৌরব বর্ষের আজ সূচনা উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐতিহাসিক অবিচারের বিরুদ্ধে সংশোধনাত্মক ন্যায় পদক্ষেপ উদযাপন বলে আজকের দিনটিকে তিনি আখ্যা দেন। স্বাধীনোত্তর সময়কালে আদিবাসীরা তাঁদের প্রাপ্য পরিচিতি ও সম্মান পাননি বলে জানান তিনি। আদিবাসী সমাজের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে আদিবাসী সমাজই রাজপুত্র রামকে ভগবান রাম-এ রূপান্তরিত করেছিল। সেইসঙ্গে, ভারতের সংস্কৃতি ও স্বাধীনতা রক্ষায় শতবর্ষ ধরে সংগ্রামের আলো জ্বালিয়েছিলেন তাঁরাই। কিন্তু তা সত্ত্বেও স্বার্থপর রাজনীতিবশত স্বাধীনতা উত্তরকালে আদিবাসী সমাজের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানকে মুছে ফেলার নানা চেষ্টা হয়েছে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে উলগুলান বিদ্রোহ, কোল বিদ্রোহ, সাঁওতাল বিদ্রোহ, ভিল বিদ্রোহের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আদিবাসী সমাজের এ'রকম নানা অবদান রয়েছে। ভারতের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের আদিবাসী নেতাদের চিরস্মরণীয় অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে মানগড় গণহত্যাকান্ডে ইংরেজরা হাজার হাজার আদিবাসীকে হত্যা করেছিল, তা কখনও ভোলার নয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সরকারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, সংস্কৃতি থেকে শুরু করে ন্যায়বিচার – সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই তাঁর সরকার যত্নশীল। শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি হওয়াকে সৌভাগ্য বলে ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ভারতের প্রথম আদিবাসী রাষ্ট্রপতি। পিএম জনমন যোজনায় বিভিন্ন কাজের সূচনার জন্য তিনি রাষ্ট্রপতিকে কৃতিত্ব দেন। পিএম জনমন যোজনার অধীন যে ২৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশেষত বিপুপ্তপ্রায় আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীর সশক্তিকরণের জন্য এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের অধীন দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে পিছিয়ে থাকা আদিবাসীদের উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের এক বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে ওইসব আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীকে কয়েক হাজার পাকা গৃহ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, তাঁদের আবাস স্থলের উন্নয়ন, পানীয় জল এবং এলাকার উন্নয়নের স্বার্থে সড়ক সংযোগ সহ নানা প্রকল্পের কাজও এগিয়ে চলেছে।
বিভিন্ন আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত গ্রাম সামাজিক উন্নয়নে পিছিয়ে রয়েছে। আদিবাসীদেরকে নিয়ে চিন্তাধারার পরিবর্তন এনে অনগ্রসর আদিবাসী জেলাগুলিকে তাঁর সরকার উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলার মর্যাদা দেয় এবং সেগুলির উন্নয়নে দক্ষ আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করা হয় বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, উন্নয়নের মাপকাঠিতে বিচার করলে দেখা যাবে যে দেশের বিভিন্ন উন্নত জেলার থেকেও এই সমস্ত উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলাগুলি অনেক ভালো কাজ করছে। তিনি বলেন, অটলজীর সরকার আদিবাসী উন্নয়নে একটি পৃথক মন্ত্রক তৈরি করেছিলেন। এক্ষেত্রে এই মন্ত্রকের বরাদ্দ ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা থেকে পাঁচগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে গত ১০ বছরে ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। ধারিত্রী আভা জাতীয় গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযানের মতো বিশেষ প্রকল্প সম্প্রতি দেশের ৬০ হাজারেরও বেশি গ্রামে শুরু হয়েছে। আদিবাসী গ্রামগুলির উন্নয়নে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে যার মাধ্যমে আদিবাসী যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ এবং তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণের বন্দোবস্ত করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, সহায়তা ও প্রশিক্ষণের পাশাপাশি আদিবাসী দ্রব্য বিপণন কেন্দ্রও তৈরি করা হবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর ফলে আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলিতে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে যার দরুণ আদিবাসী মানুষেদের উপার্জনের সন্ধানে অন্য জায়গায় চলে যেতে হবে না।
আদিবাসী ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণে তাঁর সরকার নানা আদিবাসী শিল্পীকে পদ্ম পুরস্কার সম্মানে ভূষিত করেছেন। ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার নামে একটি আদিবাসী জাদুঘরের নামকরণ করা হয়েছে। বিদ্যালয়ের ছেলে-মেয়েদের এই জাদুঘর ঘুরে দেখতে আহ্বান জানান তিনি। মধ্যপ্রদেশের ছিন্দওয়ারায় বাদল ভোই-এর নামে এবং জব্বলপুরে রাজা শঙ্কর শাহ ও কুঁওয়ার রঘুনাম শাহ-এর নামে জাদুঘরের আজ উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, শ্রীনগর এবং সিকিমে দুটি আদিবাসী গবেষণা কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার নামে একটি স্মারক মুদ্রা ও ডাকটিকিটেরও আজ আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করা হয়। এই জাতীয় বিভিন্ন কাজ আদিবাসীদের বীরত্ব ও সম্মানের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়।
ভারতের প্রাচীন চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় আদিবাসী সমাজের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে আগামী প্রজন্মের স্বার্থে এই ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করা হচ্ছে এবং তাতে নতুন গতি সঞ্চার করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, লেহ-তে সোয়া-রিগপা জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। অরুণাচল প্রদেশে লোক-চিকিৎসা গবেষণা এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠানের আধুনিকীকরণ ঘটানো হয়েছে। হু-এর পৃষ্ঠপোষকতায় প্রথাগত চিকিৎসার একটি বিশ্বজনীন কেন্দ্রও গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে তাঁর সরকার আদিবাসী সমাজের শিক্ষা, উপার্জনের যত্নশীল। সেই কারণে, গত এক দশকে দুটি আদিবাসী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ও ডিগ্রি কলেজ, শিল্প শিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান (আইটিআই) আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলিতে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। গত এক দশকে আদিবাসী অঞ্চলে ৩০টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বিহারের জামুই সহ অন্যান্য জায়গায় মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপনেরও কাজ চলছে। দেশজুড়ে ৭ হাজার একলব্য বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে বলেও জানান তিনি। আদিবাসী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে মেডিকেল, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং কারিগরি শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ভাষা একটি প্রধান বাধা হয়ে দাঁড়ানোয় তাঁর সরকার এই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে মাতৃভাষায় পরীক্ষা দেওয়ার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান। এই পদক্ষেপের ফলে আদিবাসী ছাত্রদের মধ্যে নতুন আশার সঞ্চার হয়েছে।
বিগত এক দশকে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রেও আদিবাসী খেলোয়াড়রা পদক জয় করেছেন। আদিবাসী এলাকায় ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নকল্পে তাঁর সরকার নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে বলে তিনি জানান। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া অভিযানে আধুনিক ক্রীড়াঙ্গন এবং স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্স গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে আদিবাসী অঞ্চলে। মণিপুরে দেশের প্রথম জাতীয় ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সূচনা করা হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার ৭০ বছর পরেও বাঁশের ব্যবহার নিয়ে আইন খুব কঠোর ছিল যার ফলে আদিবাসী সমাজকে নানা অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন হতে হত। এই বাঁশের চাষ নিয়ে তাঁর সরকার আইনের সরলীকরণ ঘটিয়েছে। ৯০ শতাংশ বনজ দ্রব্যকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ৪ হাজারেরও বেশি বন ধন কেন্দ্র দেশে কাজ করছে যার মাধ্যমে ১২ লক্ষ আদিবাসী কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে সূচনার পর থেকে ২০ লক্ষ আদিবাসী মহিলা ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ হয়ে উঠেছেন। বিভিন্ন বড় শহরে আদিবাসী হাট গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে যাতে আদিবাসী বিভিন্ন পণ্যসামগ্রী ও হস্তশিল্প সেখানে বিক্রি করা যায়। আদিবাসীদের হাতে তৈরি নানা দ্রব্য ইন্টারনেটের সহায়তায় বিশ্ব বাজারে সুযোগ করে নিয়েছে।
আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া একটি বিরাট সমস্যা বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে তাঁর সরকার জাতীয় সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া মিশন চালু করে। চালুর এক বছরের মধ্যে ৪ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ আদিবাসীর স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হয়। আদিবাসী এলাকাগুলিতে আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির তৈরি হওয়ায় স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার জন্য আদিবাসী মানুষদের দূরে যেতে হয় না। দুর্গম আদিবাসী এলাকাগুলিতে মোবাইল মেডিকেল ইউনিটও চালু করা হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
বিশ্বজুড়ে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে আন্দোলনে ভারতের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রকৃতি রক্ষায় আদিবাসীদের শিক্ষা আমাদের মূল শক্তি। তিনি বলেন যে আদিবাসী মানুষরা প্রকৃতিকে পুজো করেন। ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার ১৫০তম জন্মজয়ন্তী উদযাপনের সূচনা উপলক্ষে আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত এলাকায় বিরসা মুন্ডা জনজাতীয় উপবন তৈরি করা হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন। এই উপবনগুলিতে ৫ লক্ষ গাছ রোপণ করা হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভাষণ শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বৃহৎ সঙ্কল্প গ্রহণে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মজয়ন্তী আমাদেরকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। নতুন ভারত গড়ে তুলতে আদিবাসী ধ্যান-ধারণাকে একসাথে নিয়ে কাজ করার জন্য সাধারণ মানুষকে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। আদিবাসী ঐতিহ্য এবং শতবর্ষ ধরে আদিবাসীরা যা সংরক্ষণ করে এসেছে, তার সংরক্ষণ সুনিশ্চিত করে সমৃদ্ধ শক্তিশালী ভারত গড়ে তোলার পথকে প্রশস্ত করতে আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানে বিহারের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র আরলেকার, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীশ কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জুয়েল ওরাওঁ, কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষুদ্র, অণু ও মাঝারি শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী জিতান রাম মাঞ্জি, কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং, কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী চিরাগ পাসোয়ান, কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দুর্গা দাস উইকে সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi marks the commencement of 150th Birth Anniversary Year celebration of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
Unveils a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
Inaugurates, lays foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 6640 crore in Bihar
Tribal society is the one which made Prince Ram into Lord Ram,Tribal society is the one that led the fight for centuries to protect India's culture and independence: PM
With the PM Janman Yojana, development of settlements of the most backward tribes of the country is being ensured: PM
Tribal society has made a huge contribution in the ancient medical system of India:PM
Our government has put a lot of emphasis on education, income and medical health for the tribal community: PM
To commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda, Birsa Munda Tribal Gaurav Upvans will be built in tribal dominated districts of the country: PM
15 NOV 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi marked the commencement of 150th Birth Anniversary Year celebration of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas and laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development projects worth around Rs 6,640 crore in Jamui, Bihar today.
The Prime Minister welcomed Governors, Chief Ministers, Union Ministers of various states who were participating in the tribal day functions across various districts of India. He also welcomed the innumerable tribal brothers and sisters who had virtually joined the program from across India. Terming today as a very holy day, Shri Modi remarked that Karthik Poonima, Dev Deepawali as well as 555th Birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev ji was being observed and greeted the citizens of India for the same. The Prime Minister said that today was also a historic day for the citizens as it was the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda being celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. He greeted the citizens of India and tribal brothers and sisters, in particular. The Prime Minister noted that Swachhata Abhiyan was held in the past 3 days in Jamui as a precursor to today’s Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. He congratulated various stakeholders like the administration, citizens of Jamui and women folk in particular for the Swachhata Abhiyan.
Recalling that he was in Dharthi Abha Birsa Munda’s birth village Ulihatu on last year’s Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, Shri Modi remarked that this year he was in place which had witnessed the bravery of martyr Tilka Manjhi and added that this occasion was even more special as the country was marking the commencement of 150th Birth Anniversary Year celebration of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He added that the celebrations would go on for the upcoming year. The Prime Minister also congratulated the one crore people from various villages who had joined virtually in today’s event at Jamui, Bihar. Shri Modi said he was pleased to welcome the descendant of Birsa Munda, Shri Budharam Munda and descendant of Sidhu Kanhu, Shri Mandal Murmu today.
The Prime Minister remarked that the inauguration and laying of foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 6640 crore was done today. He added that projects comprised around 1.5 lakh approval letters for pucca houses for tribals, schools and hostels for the betterment of tribal children’s future, health facilities for tribal women, road projects connecting tribal areas, tribal museums and research centres to conserve the tribal culture. Shri Modi remarked that there was Grih Pravesh of 11,000 Awas built for the tribals on the auspicious occasion of Dev Deepavali. He congratulated all the tribals on this occasion.
Highlighting today’s celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav divas and beginning the Janjatiya Gaurav year, Shri Modi said the celebrations marked an honest attempt to correct a major historical injustice. He added that the Tribals had not received their due recognition in the society in the post-independence period. Highlighting the contributions of tribal society, the Prime Minister said it was the tribal society which transformed Prince Ram to Lord Ram as well as led the fight for centuries to protect India's culture and independence. However, he added, there were attempts to wipe out such important contributions of tribal society in the decades after independence fueled by selfish politics. Enlisting the various contributions of tribals for India’s independence like the Ulgulan movement, Kol rebellion, Santhal rebellion, Bhil movement, Shri Modi said the contributions of tribals was immense. He added that various tribal leaders from across India like Alluri Sitarama raju, Tilka Manjhi, Sidhu Kanhu, Budhu Bhagat, Telang Kharia, Govinda Guru, Telangana’s Ramji Gond, Madhya Pradesh’s Badal Bhoi, Raja Shankar Shah, Kuvar Raghunath Shah, Tantya Bhil, Jatra Bhagat, Lakshman Naik, Mizoram’s Ropuiliani, Raj Mohini Devi, Rani Gaidinliu, Kalibai, Gondwana’s queen Rani Durgavati Devi and numerous others could never be forgotten. Shri Modi also remarked that the Mangarh Massacre, where the Britishers had killed thousands of tribals, could not be forgotten.
Emphasising that his Government’s mindset, be it in the field of culture or social justice, was different, Shri Modi said it was their good fortune to elect Smt. Droupadi Murmu as the President of India. He added that she was the first adivasi President of India and the credit for all the works incepted under the PM-JANMAN yojana goes to the President. Underling that the Rs 24,000 Crore PM JANMAN yojana was launched for the empowerment of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), Shri Modi said under the scheme, development of settlements of the most backward tribes of the country is being ensured. He noted that the scheme had completed one year today and thousands of pucca houses were given to the PVTGs under the scheme. The Prime Minister also noted that the road development projects were under progress to ensure connectivity between PVTG settlements and drinking water was ensured under the Har Ghar Jal scheme in many houses of PVTGs.
Highlighting that he worships those who were totally ignored, Shri Modi said the tribal societies lacked basic infrastructure for decades due to attitudes of the previous governments. He added that dozens of tribal-dominated districts in the country had lagged behind in the pace of development. Shri Modi said their Government had changed the process of thinking and declared them as ‘Aspirational Districts’ and have posted efficient officers for their development. He was pleased that today many such aspirational districts had fared better than many developed districts in various developmental parameters. He added that benefits of this were accrued to the tribals.
“Tribal welfare has always been the priority of our government”, said the Prime Minister. He added that it was Atal ji’s Government which formed a separate Ministry for Tribal affairs. Shri Modi noted that the budgetary allocation was increased 5 times from Rs 25,000 crore to Rs 1.25 lakh crores in the last 10 years. Shri Modi said a special scheme named Dharti Abha Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) was started recently benefitting more than 60,000 tribal villages. He added that Rs. 80,000 crores was being invested through the scheme which aimed at ensuring availability of basic facilities in the tribal villages along with creating job opportunities and training of the tribal youths. He also added that Tribal Marketing centers would be set up along with training and support to create homestays as part of the scheme. This, he added, will strengthen tourism as well as make eco-tourism a possibility in the tribal dominated areas which would stop the migration of tribals.
Highlighting the efforts undertaken to preserve the tribal heritage by the Government, Shri Modi remarked that many tribal artists were conferred with Padma awards. He added that a tribal museum named after Bhagwan Birsa Munda was started in Ranchi and urged all the school children to visit and study it. He was also pleased that a tribal Museum named after Badal Bhoi in Chindwara, Madhya Pradesh and tribal Museums named after Raja Shankar Shah and Kuvar Raghunath Shah in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh were inaugurated today. He also noted that two Tribal Research centres were inaugurated today in Srinagar and Sikkim along with unveiling of a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Bhagwan Birsa Munda today. Shri Modi remarked that all these efforts will constantly remind the people of India about the bravery and respect of the Tribes.
Emphasising the great contribution of tribal society in the ancient medicine system of India, Shri Modi remarked that this heritage was also being protected along with adding new dimensions for the future generations. He added that the Government had set up National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa in Leh, upgraded the North-Eastern institute of Ayurved and Folk Medicine research in Arunachal Pradesh. Shri Modi said the Government was also setting up the upcoming Global center for traditional medicine under the auspices of WHO, which will help further propagate the traditional medicine system of Tribals across the world.
“Our government's focus is on education, income and medicine of the tribal society”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He was pleased that the tribal children were coming forward in various fields like medical, engineering, armed forces or aviation. This, he said, was the result of creation of better prospects from school to higher education in the last decade in the tribal areas. The Prime Minister underlined that his Government had added 2 new Tribal universities in the last decade as against the one Central tribal university in six decades of post-independence period. He added that many degree and engineering colleges along with Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) were started in the Tribal dominated areas in the last decade. Shri Modi also noted that in the last decade, 30 new Medical colleges were started in the tribal areas along with ongoing works in many new medical colleges including one in Jamui, Bihar. He added that a strong network of 7000 Ekalavya schools across the country was also being developed.
Noting that language has been a barrier for the tribal students in the medical, engineering and technical education, Shri Modi said the Government had provided the option of taking up exams in mother tongue. He added that these decisions had given a new hope to the tribal students.
Highlighting the achievements of the tribal youth in winning medals in international sports events in the last decade, Shri Modi said the Government had undertaken efforts to improve the sports infrastructure in the tribal areas. He added that modern playgrounds, sports complexes were being developed as part of Khelo India Abhiyan in the tribal dominated areas. He also noted that India’s first national sports university was started in Manipur.
The Prime Minister remarked that laws related to Bamboo were very strict even after 70 years of Independence causing huge difficulties to tribal society. He added that his Government had eased the laws related to Bamboo farming. Shri Modi noted that around 90 forest products were brought under the ambit of Minimum Support Price (MSP) as against 8-10 forest products in the past. He added that more than 4,000 Van Dhan Kendras were operating today in India, helping around 12 lakh tribal farmers.
“Around 20 lakh tribal women have become Lakhpati Didi since the inception of the scheme”, said Shri Modi. He added that Tribal Haats were being set up in major cities for the tribal products like baskets, toys and other handicrafts. Shri Modi remarked that a Global Marketplace was being created on the internet for tribal handicraft products. He added that he also ensured to give tribal products and artefacts like Sohrai painting, Warli painting, Gond Painting when he met international leaders and dignitaries.
Noting that Sickle Cell Anaemia has been a major challenge for the tribal communities, Shri Modi said the Government had started a National Sickle Cell Anaemia Mission. In the one year of the mission, he added, 4.5 crore tribals were screened. The Prime Minister said that Ayushman Arogya Mandirs were developed so that the tribals wouldn't have to go too far to get screened. He added that Mobile Medical Units were set up in the inaccessible tribal areas.
Highlighting India’s major role in the world in the fight against Climate Change, Shri Modi said that this was due to the values taught by the tribal societies which was the core of our thoughts. Adding that the tribal societies venerated nature, Shri Modi announced the creation of Birsa Munda Janjatiya Upvans in the tribal dominated areas to observe the commencement of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He added that 500 thousand trees will be planted in the Upvans.
Concluding his address, Shri Modi said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s birth anniversary inspires us to make big resolutions. He urged the people to work together to make the tribal ideas the basis for building a new India, conserve the tribal heritage, learn what has been preserved by the tribal society for centuries to ensure the building of a strong, prosperous and powerful India.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister for MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durga Das Uikey were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Jamui, Bihar to commemorate Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, marking the commencement of the 150th Birth Anniversary Year celebration of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Prime Minister unveiled a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 6,640 crore aimed at uplifting tribal communities and improving infrastructure in rural and remote areas of the region.
Prime Minister participated in the Grih Pravesh of 11,000 Awas built under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN). He also inaugurated 23 Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) launched under PM-JANMAN and an additional 30 MMUs under Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) to enhance healthcare access in tribal areas.
Prime Minister inaugurated 300 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) to promote tribal entrepreneurship and support livelihood generation and 10 Eklavya Model Residential Schools, worth around Rs 450 crore, dedicated to tribal students. He also inaugurated two Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museums in Chhindwara and Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh and two Tribal Research Institutes in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir and Gangtok, Sikkim to document and preserve the rich history and heritage of tribal communities.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 500 km of new roads to improve connectivity in tribal regions and 100 Multi-Purpose Centres (MPCs) to act as community hubs under PM JANMAN. He also laid the foundation stone of 25 additional Eklavya Model Residential Schools, worth over Rs 1,110 crore, furthering the commitment of quality education for tribal children.
Prime Minister also sanctioned various development projects that include 25,000 new Awas under PM JANMAN worth around Rs 500 crore and 1.16 lakh Awas under Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) worth over Rs 1960 crore; 66 Hostels under PM JANMAN and 304 Hostels under DAJGUA worth over Rs. 1100 crores; 50 new Multi-Purpose Centres, 55 Mobile Medical Units and 65 Anganwadi Centres under PM JANMAN; 6 Centres of Competency for Sickle Cell Anaemia elimination along with 330 projects for upgradation of Ashram Schools, hostels, Government Residential Schools among others under DAJGUA, worth around Rs 500 crore.