وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بہار کےجموئی میں جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے پروگرام سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 NOV 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
میں کہوں گا بھگوان برسا منڈا- آپ کہیے امر رہے ، امر رہے۔
بھگوان برسامنڈا-امر رہے،امر رہے
بھگوان برسامنڈا-امر رہے،امر رہے
بھگوان برسامنڈا-امر رہے،امر رہے
بہار کے گورنر جناب راجیندرالنکر جی، بہار کے مقبول عام وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار جی، مرکزی کابینہکے میرے رفقاء جوئل اوراوں جی، جیتن رام مانجھی جی، گری راج سنگھ جی، چراغ پاسوان جی، درگا داس اوئیکے جی اور ہماری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ آج ہمارے درمیان برسا منڈا جی کے خاندان کے افراد ہمارے درمیاں موجود ہیں،ویسےآج ان کےیہاں بڑی پوجا ہوتی ہے۔ خاندان کے باقی سبھی لوگ پوجا میں مصروف ہیں،اس کے باوجود بدھرام منڈا جی ہمارے درمیان آئے، ہماری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ سدھو کانہو جی کی اولاد منڈل مرمو جی بھی ہمارے ساتھ ہیں۔ اور یہ میرے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے کہ آج اگر میںیہ کہوں کہ ہماری بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹیپریوار میں آج اگر کوئی سینئر لیڈر ہے تو وہ ہمارے کریا منڈا جی ہیں۔ کبھی لوک سبھا کے ڈپٹی اسپیکررہے۔ انہیں پدم وبھوشن سے نوازا گیا ہے اور آج بھی وہ لوگوں کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ اور جیسا کہ ہمارے جوئل اوراوں جی نے کہا کہ وہ میرے لیے باپ کیمانند ہیں۔ ایسے ہی سینئر کریا منڈا جی آج خاص طور پر جھارکھنڈ سے یہاں آئے ہیں۔ بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ، میرے دوست بھائی وجے کمار سنہا جی، بھائی سمراٹ چودھری جی، بہار سرکار کے وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے، دیگر عوامی نمائندے، ملک کے کونے کونے سے آئے ہوئے تمام معززین اور جموئی کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو۔
آج ملک کے متعدد وزرائے اعلیٰ،متعدد گورنر صاحبان، ریاستوں کے وزراء، مرکزی حکومت کے وزیر، ہندوستان کے مختلف اضلاع میں ہونے والے بڑے بڑے پروگراموں میں موجود ہیں، میں ان سب کا بھی خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ اور یہاں سے میں ملک کے اپنے لاکھوں قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو بھی سلام پیش کرتا ہوں جو ورچوئل طور پر ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ گیت گور درگا مائیمیں بابا دھنیشور ناتھ کی اس مقدس سرزمین کو ماتھا ٹیکتا ہوں۔ بھگوان مہاویر کی اس جائے پیدائش پر سب کاخیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ آج کا دن بہت مقدس ہے۔ آج کارتک پورنیما ہے، دیو دیوالی ہےاور آج گرو نانک دیو جی کہ 555 واں یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ میں تمام ہم وطنوں کو ان تہواروں پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج کا دن ایک اور وجہ سے ملک ہر باشندے کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ آج بھگوان برسا منڈا کا یوم پیدائش ہے، قومی جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس ہے۔ میں تمام ہم وطنوں اور خاص کر اپنے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ان تہواروں سے پہلے یہاں کے لوگوں نے جموئی میں پچھلے دو تین دنوں سے بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم چلائی ہے۔ انتظامیہ کے لوگوں نے بھی صفائی ستھرائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔ ہمارے وجے جییہاں ڈیرہ ڈالے بیٹھے تھے۔ بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے کارکنوں نے بھی بڑی صفائی مہم چلائی۔ یہاں کے شہریوں نے، نوجوانوں نے، خود ماؤں بہنوں نے بھی اسے آگے بڑھایا۔ میں اس خصوصی کوشش کے لیے بھی جموئی کے لوگوں کی بہت بہت ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے سال، آج کے دن میں دھرتی آبا برسا منڈا کے گاؤں اُلیہاتو میں موجود تھا۔ آج میں اس سرزمین پر آیا ہوں جس نے شہید تلکا مانجھی کی بہادری دیکھی ہے۔ لیکن اس بار یہ تقریب اور بھی خاص ہے۔ آج سے ملک بھر میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150ویںیوم پیدائش کی تقریبات شروع ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام اگلے ایک سال تک چلے گا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ملک کے سینکڑوں اضلاع کے تقریباً ایک کروڑ لوگ، جموئی کے لوگ فخر کرئیے،یہ جموئی کے لوگوں کے لیے فخر کا دن ہے۔ آج ملک کے ایک کروڑ لوگ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہمارے پروگرام سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، جموئی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، میں سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اب مجھے یہاں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے خاندان کے جناب بدھرام منڈا جی کا استقبال کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ مجھے بھی کچھ دن پہلے سدھو کانہو جی کےخاندان کے جناب منڈل مرمو جی کی میزبانی کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ ان کی موجودگینے اس تقریب کی رونق کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دھرتیآبا برسا منڈا کی اس عظیم الشان یادگاری تقریب کے درمیان آج چھ ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ان میں میرے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ پختہ مکانات کی منظوری کے خطوط شامل ہیں۔ قبائلی بچوں کا مستقبل سنوارنے کے لیےاسکول ہیں، ہاسٹل ہیں، قبائلی خواتین کے لیے صحت کی سہولیات ہیں، قبائلی علاقوں کو ملانے والی سینکڑوں کلومیٹر سڑکیں ہیں۔ یہاں ایک میوزیم اور ریسرچ سینٹر ہے جو قبائلی ثقافت کے لیے وقف ہے۔ آج دیو دیوالیکے دن 11 ہزار سے زیادہ قبائلی خاندان اپنے نئے گھروں میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ میں اس کے لیے تمام قبائلی خاندانوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج جب ہم جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس منا رہے ہیں۔ آج جب ہم جن جاتیہ گرو سال کی شروعات کر رہے ہیں۔ پھر یہ سمجھنا بہت ضروری ہے کہ یہ کیوں ضروری تھا۔ یہ تاریخ کی ایک بہت بڑی ناانصافی کو درست کرنے کی دیانت دارانہ کوشش ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد قبائلی برادری کی شراکت کو تاریخ میں وہ مقام نہیں دیا گیا جس کیہماری قبائلی برادری مستحق تھی۔ قبائلی سماج ہی وہ ہے جس نے راجکمار رام کو بھگوان رام بنایا۔ قبائلی معاشرہ ہی وہ ہے جس نے ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور آزادی کے تحفظ کے لیے سیکڑوں سال تک لڑائی کی قیادت کی۔ لیکن آزادی کے بعد کی دہائیوں میں قبائلی تاریخ کی اس انمول شراکت کو مٹانے کی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ اس کے پیچھے بھی خود غرضی کی سیاست تھی۔ سیاستیہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کا کریڈٹ صرف ایک پارٹی کو دیا جائے۔ لیکن اگر صرف ایک پارٹی، صرف ایک خاندان نے آزادی حاصل کی۔ توبھگوان برسا منڈا کی الگنان تحریک کیوں ہوئی؟ سنتھل انقلاب کیا تھا؟ کول انقلاب کیا تھا؟ کیا ہم ان بہادر بھیلوں کو بھول سکتے ہیں جو مہارانا پرتاپ کے ساتھی تھے؟ کون بھول سکتا ہے؟ ان قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو کون بھول سکتا ہے جنہوں نے سہیادری کے گھنے جنگلوں میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو طاقت بخشی۔ الوری سیتارام راجو جی کی قیادت میں قبائلیوں کی طرف سے بھارت ماتا کی خدمت کی تلکا مانجھی، سدھو کانہو، بدھو بھگت، دھیرج سنگھ، تلنگانہ کھڈیا، گووند گرو، تلنگانہ کے رام جی گونڈ، ایم پی کے بادل بھوئی راجہ شنکر شاہ، کمار رگھوناتھ شاہ! میں بہت سارے نام لے سکتا ہوں جیسے تانتیا بھیل، نیلمبر-پتامبر، ویر نارائن سنگھ، دیوا کشن سورین، جاترا بھرت،لکشمن نائک، میزورم کے عظیم مجاہد آزادی، روپولیانی جی، راج موہنی دیوی،رانی گائی دینلیو ، بہادر لڑکی کالی بائی، گونڈوانہ کیرانی درگاوتی۔کیا کوئی بھول سکتا ہے میرے ایسے لاتعداد، بے شمار قبائلی جانبازوں کو؟ انگریزوں نے مان گڑھ میں کیا قتل عام کیا؟ میرے ہزاروں قبائلی بھائی بہن مارے گئے۔ کیا ہم اسے بھول سکتے ہیں؟
ساتھیو،
ثقافت ہو یا سماجی انصاف، آج کی این ڈی اے حکومت کی ذہنیت مختلف ہے۔ میں اسے نہ صرف بی جے پی بلکہ این ڈی اے کے لیے بھی خوش قسمتی سمجھتا ہوں کہ ہمیں دروپدی مرمو جی کو صدرجمہوریہ بنانے کا موقع ملا۔ وہ ملک کی پہلی قبائلی صدرجمہوریہ ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ جب این ڈی اے نے دروپدی مرمو جی کو صدارتی امیدوار بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا تو ہمارے نتیش بابو نے پورے ملک کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ دروپدی مرمو جی کو بھاری ووٹوں سے جیتنا چاہیے۔ آج پی ایم جن من یوجنا کے تحت بہت سے کام شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔ اس کا سہرا صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو جی کو بھی جاتا ہے۔ جب وہ جھارکھنڈ کی گورنر تھیں اور پھر جب صدرجمہوریہ بنیں تو وہ اکثر مجھ سے قبائلیوں میں سب سے پسماندہ قبائلی قبائل کے بارے میں بات کرتی تھیں۔ پچھلی حکومتوں نے ان انتہائی پسماندہ قبائلی قبائل کی کوئی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ ان کی زندگی میں مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے 24000 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم جن منیوجنا شروع کی گئی تھی۔ پی ایمجن منیوجنا ملک کے سب سے پسماندہ قبائل کی بستیوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ آج اس اسکیم کو ایک سال مکمل ہو رہا ہے۔ اس عرصے میں ہم نے پسماندہ ترین قبائلیوں کو ہزاروں پکے گھر دئیے۔ پسماندہ قبائل کی بستیوں کو ملانے کے لیے سینکڑوں کلومیٹر سڑکوں پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ پسماندہ قبائل کے سینکڑوںگاؤوں میں ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی پہنچ چکا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جن کو کسی نے نہیں پوچھا، مودی ان کو پوجتا ہے۔ سابقہ ​​حکومتوںکےرویے کی وجہ سے قبائلی معاشرہ کئی دہائیوں تک بنیادی سہولتوں سے محروم رہا۔ ملک کے درجنوں قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع ترقی کی رفتار میں بہت پیچھے رہ گئے تھے۔ اگر کسی افسر کو سزا ملنی تھی تو ایسے اضلاع میں سزا کی پوسٹنگ بھی کی جاتی تھی۔ این ڈی اے حکومت نے پرانی حکومتوں کی سوچ بدل دی۔ ہم نے ان اضلاع کو خواہش مند اضلاع قرار دیا اور وہاں نئے اور توانا افسر بھیجے۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ آج بہت سے خواہش مند اضلاع ترقی کے کئی پیمانوں پر دوسرے اضلاع سے آگے نکل گئے ہیں۔ میرے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے اس سے بہت فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
قبائلیوں کی بہبود ہمیشہ سے این ڈی اے حکومت کی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ یہ اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی قیادت والی این ڈی اے حکومت تھی جس نے قبائلی بہبود کے لیے ایک الگ وزارت بنائی۔ 10 سال پہلے قبائلی علاقوں اور قبائلی خاندانوں کی ترقی کا بجٹ 25000 کروڑ روپے سے کم تھا۔ 10 سال پہلے کے حالات کو دیکھیں، 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بھی کم۔ ہماری حکومت نے اسے 5 گنا بڑھا کر سوا لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی ہم نے ملک کے ساٹھ ہزار سے زائد قبائلی دیہاتوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک خصوصی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ دھرتی آبا قبائلی گاؤں اتکرش ابھیان، اس کے تحت قبائلی گاؤں میں تقریباً 80,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ اس کا مقصد قبائلی معاشرے کو ضروری سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کے لیے تربیت اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا بھی ہے۔ اس سکیم کے تحت مختلف مقامات پر قبائلی مارکیٹنگ سنٹر بنائے جائیں گے۔ لوگوں کو ہوم اسٹے بنانے کے لیے مدد اور تربیت دی جائے گی۔ اس سے قبائلی علاقوں میں سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور ایکو ٹورازم کا جو تصور آج پیدا ہوا ہے وہ ہمارے جنگلات میں موجود قبائلی خاندانوں میں ممکن ہو سکے گا اور پھر نقل مکانی رکے گی اور سیاحت میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت نے قبائلی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ قبائلی آرٹ کلچر کے لیے وقف کئی لوگوں کو پدم ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے رانچی میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے نام پر ایک بہت بڑا میوزیم شروع کیا۔ اور میں اپنے تمام اسکول کے طلباء سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ بھگوان برسا منڈا کے بنائے ہوئے اس میوزیم کو ضرور دیکھیں اور اس کا مطالعہ کریں۔ آج مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے چھندواڑہ میں بادل بھوئی میوزیم اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ہی جبل پور میں راجہ شنکر شاہ اور کنور رگھوناتھ شاہ میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ آج سری نگر اور سکم میں دو قبائلی تحقیقی مراکز کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اور آج ہی بھگوان برسا منڈا جی کییاد میں ایکیادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں ملک کو قبائلی بہادری اور فخر کییاد دلاتی رہیں گی۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کے قدیم طبی نظام میں قبائلی سماج کا بھی بہت بڑا تعاون ہے۔ اس ورثے کی حفاظت بھی کی جا رہی ہے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے نئی جہتیں بھی شامل کی جا رہی ہیں۔ این ڈی اے حکومت نے لیہہ میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا رگپا قائم کیا ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش میں نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اور لوک میڈیسن ریسرچ کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کا گلوبل سنٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن بھی ہندوستان میں بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے قبائلیوں کا روایتی طبی نظام ملک اور دنیا تک پہنچے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت کا قبائلی معاشرے کی تعلیم، کمائی اور ان کے لئے ادویات پر بھی بہت زور ہے۔ آج طب ہو، انجینئرنگ ہو، فوج ہو، ہوائی جہاز کا پائلٹ ہو، قبائلی بیٹے اور بیٹیاں ہر پیشے میں آگے آ رہے ہیں۔ یہ سب اس لیے ہو رہا ہے کہ پچھلی دہائی میں قبائلی علاقوں میں اسکول سے لے کر اعلیٰ تعلیم تک کے بہتر امکانات پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ آزادی کے چھ سات دہائیوں کے بعد بھی ملک میں صرف ایک سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی تھی۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں اس این ڈی اے حکومت نے ملک کو دو نئی سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹیاں دی ہیں۔ کئی سالوں کے دوران قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع میں کئی ڈگری کالج، کئی انجینئرنگ کالج، درجنوں آئی ٹی آئی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں قبائلی اضلاع میں 30 نئے میڈیکل کالج بھی بنائے گئے ہیں اور کئی میڈیکل کالجوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ یہاں جموئی میں ایک نیا میڈیکل کالج بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم ملک بھر میں 700 سے زیادہ ایکلویہ اسکولوں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک بھی بنا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میڈیکل، انجینئرنگ اور تکنیکی تعلیم میں بھی زبان قبائلی معاشرے کے لیے ایک بڑا مسئلہ رہی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے مادری زبان میں امتحان کا اختیار دیا ہے۔ ان فیصلوں سے قبائلی معاشرے کے بچوں کو نیا حوصلہ ملا ہے۔ ان کے خوابوں کو نئے پنکھ ملے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں قبائلی نوجوانوں نے کھیلوں میں بھی کمال کیا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس میں ہندوستان کے لیے تمغے جیتنے میں قبائلی کھلاڑیوں کا بہت بڑا حصہ ہے۔ قبائلی نوجوانوں کے اس ٹیلنٹ کو دیکھتے ہوئے قبائلی علاقوں میں کھیلوں کی سہولیات کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا مہم کے تحت قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع میں جدید گراؤنڈ اسپورٹس کمپلیکس بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی پہلی نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی بھی منی پور میں بنائی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے بعد 70 سال تک ہمارے ملک میں بانس سے متعلق قوانین بہت سخت تھے۔ اس سے قبائلی معاشرہ سب سے زیادہ پریشان تھا۔ ہماری حکومت نے بانس کی کٹائی سے متعلق قوانین کو آسان بنایا۔ پچھلی حکومت کے دوران صرف 8-10 جنگلاتی پیداوار کو ایم ایس پی ملتا تھا۔ یہ خود این ڈی اے حکومت ہے، جس نے اب تقریباً 90 جنگلاتی پیداوار کو ایم ایس پی کے دائرے میںلائی ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں 4000 سے زیادہ ون دھن کیندر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ 12 لاکھ قبائلی بھائی بہن ان سے وابستہ ہیں۔ ان کے پاس کمائی کے بہتر ذرائع ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جب سے لکھپتی دیدی مہم شروع ہوئی ہے۔ تب سے لے کر اب تک قبائلی برادری کی تقریباً 20 لاکھ بہنیں لکھپتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں اور لکھپتی دیدی کا مطلب یہ نہیں کہ ایک بار ایک لاکھ، ہر سال ایک لاکھ روپئے سے بھی زیادہ کی کمائی، وہ ہے میری لکھ پتی دیدی۔ بہت سے قبائلیخاندان کپڑے، کھلونے اور سجاوٹ کی شاندار اشیاء بنانے میں مصروف ہیں۔ ہم ایسی ہر شے کے لیے بڑے شہروں میں ہاٹ مارکیٹس لگا رہے ہیں۔ یہاں بھی بہت بڑا ہاٹ بازار لگا ہے، یہ دیکھنے کے قابل ہے۔ میں آدھے گھنٹے تک وہاں گھومتا رہا۔ میرے قبائلی بھائی بہن ہندوستان کے مختلف اضلاع سے آئے ہیں اور میںیہ دیکھ کر حیران رہ گیا کہ انہوں نے کیا شاندار چیزیں بنائی ہیں۔ میں آپ سے بھی درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ اسے دیکھیں اور اگر آپ اسے خریدنا پسند کریں۔ انٹرنیٹ پر بھی اس کے لیے عالمی منڈی بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ جب میں خود غیر ملکی رہنماؤں کو تحائف دیتا ہوں تو قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی بنائی ہوئی اشیا کی ایک بڑی تعداد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ حال ہی میں میں نے جھارکھنڈ کی سہرائی پینٹنگ، مدھیہ پردیش کی گونڈ پینٹنگ اور مہاراشٹر کی وارلی پینٹنگ بیرونی ممالک کے بڑے لیڈروں کو پیش کی ہے۔ اب یہ تصویریں ان حکومتوں کے اندر کیدیواروں پر نظر آئیں گی۔ جس کی وجہ سے دنیا میں آپ کی مہارت اور آپ کے فن کی شہرت بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
تعلیم اور کمائی کے فائدے تب ہی ملتے ہیں جب خاندان صحت مند رہے۔ سکیل سیل انیمیا قبائلی معاشرے کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ اسے شروع ہوئے ایک سال ہو گیا ہے۔ اس دوران تقریباً ساڑھے چار کروڑ ساتھیوں کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بنائے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ قبائلی خاندانوں کو دیگر بیماریوں کی جانچ کے لیے زیادہ دور نہ جانا پڑے۔ دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی موبائل میڈیکلیونٹ قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج پوری دنیا میںآب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں ہندوستان ایک بڑا نام بن چکا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہمارے خیالات کا مرکز قبائلی معاشرے کی طرف سے سکھائی گئی اقدار ہیں۔ اس لیے میں فطرت سے محبت کرنے والے قبائلی معاشرے کے بارے میں پوری دنیا کو بتانے کی کوشش کرتا ہوں۔ قبائلی معاشرہ ایک ایسا معاشرہ ہے جو سورج، ہوا اور پودوں کی پوجا کرتا ہے۔ میں آپ کو اس مبارک دن پر ایک اور معلومات دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150ویںیوم پیدائش کییاد میں ملک کے قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع میں برسا منڈا جن جاتیہ گورو پارکس بنائے جائیں گے۔ برسا منڈ جن جاتیہ گورو پارک میں 500-1000 درخت لگائے جائیں گے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے، اس کے لئے سبھی کا ساتھ ملے گا، سبھی کا تعاون ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کا یہ جشن ہمیں بڑے عزم کے لیے تحریک دیتا ہے۔ ہم مل کر ملک کے قبائلی نظریات کو نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی بنیاد بنائیں گے۔ ہم مل کر قبائلی معاشرے کے ورثے کو بچائیں گے۔ ہم مل کر ان روایات سے سیکھیں گے جو قبائلی سماج نے صدیوں سے محفوظ رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ایسا کرنے سے ہی ہم صحیح معنوں میں ایک مضبوط، خوشحال اور قابل ہندوستان کی تعمیر کر سکیں گے۔ جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے دن پر ایک بار پھر آپ سب کوبہت بہت مبارکباد۔ میرے ساتھ پھر سے بولیں گے۔
میں کہوں گا بھگوان برسا منڈا- آپ کہیں گے، امر رہے ، امر رہے۔
بھگوان برسامنڈا-امر رہے،امر رہے
بھگوان برسامنڈا-امر رہے،امر رہے
بھگوان برسامنڈا-امر رہے،امر رہے

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during Janjatiya Gaurav Divas programme in Jamui, Bihar
15 NOV 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
I will say Bhagwan Birsa Munda – you say Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe!
Bhagwan Birsa Munda –Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe!
Bhagwan Birsa Munda –Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe!
Bhagwan Birsa Munda –Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe!
Honorable Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar ji, the popular Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji, my colleagues from the Union cabinet, Jual Oram ji, Jitan Ram Manjhi ji, Giriraj Singh ji, Chirag Paswan ji, and Durgadas Uikey ji, and it is our privilege that today we have descendants of Birsa Munda ji among us. Although there is a major religious observance at their home today. Despite their family being busy with the rituals, Budhram Munda ji has joined us, and we are equally honoured to have Mandal Murmu ji, a descendant of Sidhu Kanhu, with us. It is also a matter of joy for me to say that if there is the most senior leader in the Bharatiya Janata Party today, it is our Kariya Munda ji, who once served as Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha, is a Padma Vibhushan awardee, and still guides us. As Jual Oram ji mentioned, he is like a father figure to me. Kariya Munda ji has specially travelled here from Jharkhand. Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar and my friend Vijay Kumar Sinha ji, Samrat Chaudhary ji, ministers of the Bihar government, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assembly, other public representatives, distinguished guests from all corners of the country, and my dear brothers and sisters from Jamui.
Today, many chief ministers, governors, state ministers, and ministers of the central government are attending significant events across different districts of Bharat, and I welcome them all. I also extend greetings to millions of my tribal brothers and sisters who have joined us virtually. I bow to this sacred land of Geet Gaur Durga Mai and Baba Dhaneshwar Nath. I salute the birthplace of Lord Mahavira. Today is a very auspicious day. It is Kartik Purnima, Dev Deepawali, and the 555th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev ji. I congratulate all the citizens on these festivals. Today is historic for every citizen of the country for another reason. Today marks the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, celebrated as Rashtriya Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (National Tribal Pride Day). I congratulate all the citizens, especially my tribal brothers and sisters, on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. I have been informed that before these festivals, there has been a major cleanliness drive in Jamui for the past two to three days. The administration led the campaign, and our Vijay ji camped here. BJP workers also conducted a significant cleanliness drive. The citizens, youth, mothers, and sisters contributed enthusiastically. I greatly appreciate the people of Jamui for this special effort.
Friends,
On this day last year, I was in the village of Dharti Aaba Birsa Munda, Ulihatu. Today, I am on the land that witnessed the valour of martyr Tilka Manjhi. This event is even more special this year. Starting today, the country will celebrate the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, which will continue for a year. I am pleased that about one crore people from hundreds of districts are connected to this program through technology, making it a proud moment for the people of Jamui. I extend my greetings to all of them. Earlier, I had the honour of welcoming Budhram Munda ji, a descendant of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. A few days ago, I also had the privilege of honouring Shri Mandal Murmu ji, a descendant of Sidhu Kanhu. Their presence has further enhanced the splendour of this event.
Friends,
Amid this grand remembrance of Dharti Aaba Birsa Munda, foundation stones and inaugurations for projects worth more than six thousand crore rupees have been held today. This includes the approval for about one and a half lakh permanent homes for my tribal brothers and sisters, schools for tribal children's future, hostels, health facilities for tribal women, hundreds of kilometres of roads connecting tribal areas, museums dedicated to tribal culture, and research centres. Over 11,000 tribal families are entering their new homes today on Dev Deepawali. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the tribal families for this.
Friends,
As we celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav Divas and begin Janjatiya Gaurav Year, it is important to understand why this event was necessary. It is an honest effort to correct a great injustice in history. The contribution of the tribal community was not given the recognition in history it deserved after independence. The tribal community is the one that transformed Prince Ram into Lord Ram. The tribal community is the one that led the centuries-long fight to protect Bharat’s culture and freedom. However, in the decades following independence, attempts were made to erase this invaluable contribution from the tribal history, driven by selfish politics to give credit for Bharat’s freedom solely to one party. But if only one party or family secured independence, then why did the Ulgulan movement led by Birsa Munda happen? What was the Santhal Rebellion? What was the Kol Rebellion? Can we forget the valiant Bhils who fought alongside Maharana Pratap? Who can forget the tribal brothers and sisters who empowered Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the dense forests of the Sahyadri? Can anyone overlook the service of Mother India by the tribals under Alluri Sitarama Raju, or the bravery of Tilka Manjhi, Sidhu Kanhu, Budhu Bhagat, Dheeraj Singh, Telanga Kharia, Govind Guru, Ramji Gond of Telangana, Badal Bhoi, Raja Shankar Shah, Kumar Raghunath Shah from Madhya Pradesh, Tantya Bhil, Nilamber-Pitamber, Veer Narayan Singh, Diva Kishun Soren, Jatra Bhagat, Laxman Nayak, and the great freedom fighter from Mizoram, Ropuiliani ji, Rajmohini Devi, Rani Gaidinliu, Veer Balika Kalibai, and Queen Durgavati of Gondwana? How can anyone forget these countless tribal heroes? Can we forget the massacre at Mangarh, where thousands of my tribal brothers and sisters were martyred by the British?
Friends,
Whether it’s culture or social justice, the mindset of today’s NDA government is unique. I consider it not just the fortune of the BJP but of the entire NDA that we got the opportunity to make Droupadi Murmu the President. She is the first tribal President of the country. I remember when the NDA decided to nominate Droupadi Murmu as the presidential candidate, our Nitish Babu appealed to people across the country to ensure her victory by a significant margin. The PM JANMAN Yojana, under which many initiatives have begun, is also credited to President Droupadi Murmu. When she was the Governor of Jharkhand and later as President, she often discussed with me the marginalized tribal communities. The previous governments never cared about these most backward tribal communities. To ease the difficulties in their lives, the PM JANMAN Yojana, with an investment of 24,000 crore rupees, was launched. The PM JANMAN Yojana ensures the development of the most backward tribal settlements in the country. Today marks one year of this scheme. During this time, we have provided thousands of permanent houses to these marginalized tribal communities. Hundreds of kilometres of roads have been constructed to connect the settlements of these communities, and water supply has been ensured to every house in hundreds of villages of the backward tribal areas.
Friends,
Those whom no one paid attention to, Modi serves. Due to the attitude of previous governments, the tribal community was deprived of basic facilities for decades. Many districts with a significant tribal population lagged in development. If an officer needed to be punished or posted as a punishment, such districts were chosen for their postings. The NDA government changed this mindset of the old governments. We declared these districts as aspirational districts and sent new and energetic officers there. I am satisfied that today many aspirational districts have surpassed other districts on various development parameters. This has greatly benefited my tribal brothers and sisters.
Friends,
Tribal welfare has always been a priority for the NDA government. It was the NDA government led by Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji that created a separate ministry for tribal welfare. Ten years ago, the budget for the development of tribal areas and families was less than 25,000 crore rupees. Just look at the situation a decade ago—less than 25,000 crore rupees. Our government has increased this fivefold to 1.25 lakh crore rupees. Just a few days ago, we launched a special plan for the development of over sixty thousand tribal villages in the country. Under the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, around 80,000 crore rupees will be invested in tribal villages. The aim is not only to provide necessary facilities to the tribal community but also to create training and employment opportunities for the youth. This campaign will establish tribal marketing centres in various places, assist in building homestays, and provide training. This will boost tourism in tribal areas and foster eco-tourism among tribal families in forests, thereby stopping migration and promoting tourism growth.
Friends,
Our government has also taken numerous steps to preserve the tribal heritage. Many individuals dedicated to tribal art and culture have been honoured with Padma awards. We have started a grand museum in Ranchi named after Bhagwan Birsa Munda. I urge all school students to visit and study this museum dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda. I am pleased that today the Badal Bhoi Museum in Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh, and the Raja Shankar Shah and Kunwar Raghunath Shah Museum in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, have been inaugurated. Today, two tribal research centres in Srinagar and Sikkim have also been inaugurated, and commemorative coins and postal stamps in memory of Bhagwan Birsa Munda have been issued. These efforts will continue to remind the country of the valour and pride of the tribal community.
Friends,
The tribal community has a significant contribution to Bharat’s ancient medical practices. This heritage is being preserved and new dimensions are being added for future generations. The NDA government has established the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa in Leh and upgraded the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research in Arunachal Pradesh. The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is also being established in Bharat. This will help spread the traditional medical practices of Bharat’s tribal communities worldwide.
Friends,
Our government is focusing heavily on education, employment, and healthcare for the tribal community. Today, whether it is becoming doctors, engineers, soldiers, or airplane pilots, tribal sons and daughters are excelling in every profession. This has been possible because over the past decade, better educational opportunities have been created in tribal areas, from schools to higher education. Even after six or seven decades of independence, there was only one Central Tribal University in the country. In the last 10 years, the NDA government has given the nation two new Central Tribal Universities. Many degree colleges, engineering colleges, and ITIs have been established in districts with a significant tribal population. Over the past 10 years, 30 new medical colleges have been established in tribal districts, with work ongoing for several more. A new medical college is being built here in Jamui as well. We are building a robust network of over 700 Eklavya Schools across the country.
Friends,
Language has been a significant barrier for the tribal community in medical, engineering, and technical education. Our government has provided the option of exams in the mother tongue. These decisions have given new confidence to the children of the tribal community and have set their dreams soaring.
Friends,
In the last decade, tribal youth have also excelled in sports. Tribal athletes have made significant contributions to winning medals for Bharat in international tournaments. Recognizing this talent, sports facilities are being expanded in tribal areas. Under the Khelo India campaign, modern sports complexes are being built in tribal-dominated districts. Bharat’s first National Sports University has also been established in Manipur.
Friends,
For 70 years after independence, the laws related to bamboo were stringent, affecting the tribal community the most. Our government simplified the laws related to bamboo cutting. Under the previous government, only 8-10 forest products were covered under MSP. It is the NDA government that has brought nearly 90 forest products under the MSP ambit. Today, more than 4,000 Van Dhan centres are operating across the country, involving 12 lakh tribal brothers and sisters. They have found a better means of livelihood.
Friends,
Since the launch of the Lakhpati Didi campaign, around 20 lakh tribal sisters have become Lakhpati Didis. This does not mean they have earned just one lakh rupees once; rather, they earn more than one lakh rupees every year. Many tribal families are engaged in making beautiful items like clothes, toys, and decorative goods. To support them, we are organizing haat bazaars in major cities for such products. There is also a large haat set up here, and it is worth seeing. I spent half an hour there, amazed at the remarkable items created by our tribal brothers and sisters from different districts of Bharat. I urge you all to visit and, if inspired, make a purchase. We are also creating a global online market for these products. When I present gifts to foreign leaders, I often include items crafted by our tribal brothers and sisters. Recently, I gifted Sohrai paintings from Jharkhand, Gond paintings from Madhya Pradesh, and Warli paintings from Maharashtra to prominent foreign leaders. Now, these artworks will be seen adorning the walls of their offices, spreading the fame of your talent and art worldwide.
Friends,
The benefits of education and earning can only be realized when families remain healthy. Sickle cell anemia has been a significant challenge for the tribal community. Our government has launched a national campaign to combat this, which has been running for one year now. During this period, approximately 4.5 crore people have been screened. To ensure that tribal families do not have to travel far for other medical check-ups, numerous Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are being set up. Mobile medical units are also being deployed in the most remote areas.
Friends,
Today, Bharat has become a major name globally in the fight against climate change and environmental protection. This is because the core values of the tribal community have always taught us to live in harmony with nature. I strive to share the teachings of our nature-loving tribal society with the world. The tribal community worships the sun, wind, and trees. On this auspicious day, I wish to share that Birsa Munda Janjatiya Gaurav Upvans (Tribal Pride Gardens) will be established in the tribal-dominated districts of the country in celebration of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Each of these Birsa Munda Janjatiya Gaurav Upvans will have 500-1,000 trees planted. I am confident that everyone will support and contribute to this initiative.
Friends,
The celebration of Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s birth anniversary inspires us to set significant goals. Together, we will make the tribal ethos the foundation of a new Bharat. We will preserve the heritage of the tribal community and learn from the traditions they have safeguarded for centuries. By doing this, we will build a truly strong, prosperous, and capable Bharat. Once again, I extend my heartfelt wishes to you all on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. Once again, you will repeat after me --
I will say Bhagwan Birsa Munda – you will say Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe!
Bhagwan Birsa Munda –Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe!
Bhagwan Birsa Munda –Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe!
Bhagwan Birsa Munda –Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe!
Thank you very much!