Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar attends the North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Hyderabad.
13 NOV 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Hyderabad, Telangana, 13 November 2024: The Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region (MDoNER) hosted the North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Hyderabad today. Following the positive response from the previous event in the city, this roadshow attracted strong interest from potential investors eager to explore opportunities in the North Eastern States. The event was attended by the Hon’ble Minister of State for MDoNER & Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Governor of Mizoram, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, along with senior officials from the Ministry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and representatives from North Eastern States.
Hon’ble Minister of State highlighted the region's rich legacy, noting that "long before India's independence, the North East was a thriving industrial and economic hub." He emphasised Assam's significance, being home to the world's oldest operating oil well, the Digboi Oil Field, and its deep-rooted association with tea. He also pointed to the region’s untapped potential in tourism, medical tourism, and IT, urging Hyderabad’s healthcare and IT sectors to expand into the North East, tapping into its young, educated workforce and growing demand for specialised services. He further stressed the immense potential of food tourism, with fusion cuisines combining Hyderabadi spices and North Eastern flavors. He added that under the government's 100 Days achievements, a series of impactful projects have been sanctioned under various schemes of MDoNER viz. PM-DevINE, NESIDS etc. These projects, focusing on road infrastructure, healthcare, and bamboo processing, will enhance the quality of life across North East India. Hon’ble Minister of State invited investors to explore the North East’s potential and become part of its incredible story.
Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Hon’ble Governor of Mizoram in his address underlined that the North East Region boasts a strategic location with easy access to ASEAN economies, offering lucrative opportunities for businesses. He also highlighted that North East Region’s connectivity is rapidly evolving. The extensive road network, expanding railway routes, and 17 operational airports has enhanced business potential of the region. The North East is a region rich in history, culture, and natural beauty. It is a region that has, for too long, remained in the shadows, but now stands ready to take its rightful place as one of India’s great economic engines. He underlined that both Union and Central Government is committed to foster a business-friendly environment in the North Eastern Region.
Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary of MDoNER, in her address on advantage North East and Opportunities for Investment and Trade emphasized that North Eastern Region has rich untapped potential. Over the past decade, the government has successfully completed numerous pending projects, benefiting local communities and millions of people through various schemes/initiatives. She also highlighted the opportunities in the region in various sectors like IT & ITES, Healthcare, Agri and allied, Education & Skill Development, Sports & Entertainment, Tourism & Hospitality, Infrastructure and logistics and Energy. She stated that MDoNER is dedicated to facilitating investment opportunities and enhancing the region's investment ecosystem. The North East region is confident for growth, with strategic investments, and can emerge as a leader in various sectors, benefiting both the local population and the nation as a whole.
Dr. Kajal Director, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry presented the UNNATI Scheme, providing attendees with a comprehensive understanding of its benefits and associated incentives. The UNNATI Scheme aims to boost industrialisation and economic growth in North East India. The scheme offers incentives to attract investors and manufacturing companies, supports the ‘Act East Policy,’ and promotes domestic manufacturing and services to reduce import dependence and enhance exports.
Government officials from North Eastern States, alongside representatives from FICCI shared valuable insights into opportunities across focus sectors. Each state presented comprehensive overviews of their unique investment prospects. The event attracted active participation from multiple leading businesses, highlighting strong interest in the region's investment landscape.
As part of pre-summit activities of North East Investors Summit, successful roundtable events have taken place with various states, including Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Sikkim, and Nagaland. Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Bengaluru garnered encouraging participation, while the State Seminar at Vibrant Gujarat attracted significant interest from potential investors.
The Hyderabad roadshow generated considerable interest from investors. Anticipated as a transformative event, the Roadshow in Hyderabad witnessed several B2G meetings generating potential interest from investors in the North Eastern States.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار نے حیدرآباد میں شمال مشرق میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق روڈ شو میں شرکت کی
13 NOV 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ، 13 نومبر 2024: شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے آج حیدرآباد میں شمال مشرق میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق روڈ شو کا انعقادکیا ۔ شہر میں پچھلے ایونٹ کے مثبت ردعمل کے بعد، اس روڈ شو نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مواقع تلاش کرنے کے خواہشمند ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کی زبردست دلچسپی کو راغب کیا۔اس ایونٹ میں ایم ڈی او این ای آراور تعلیم کےعزت مآب وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار، میزورم کے عزت مآب گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھمپتی کے ساتھ وزارت، صنعت اورداخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں داخلی کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت نے خطے کی مالا مال وراثت پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی سے بہت پہلے، شمال مشرق ایک فروغ پزیر صنعتی اور اقتصادی ہب تھا۔انہوں نے آسام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ دنیا کے سب سے قدیم آپریٹنگ تیل کے کنویں، ڈگبوئی آئل فیلڈاور چائے کے ساتھ اس کی گہری جڑوں کا مسکن ہے۔انہوں نے سیاحت، طبی سیاحت،اور آئی ٹی میں خطے کی غیر مستعمل صلاحیت کی طرف سے اشارہ کیا،انہوں نے حیدرآباد کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور آئی ٹی کے شعبوں کو شمال مشرق میں توسیع کرنے، اس کے نوجوان، تعلیم یافتہ افرادی قوت اور خصوصی خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے حیدرآبادی مصالحوں اور شمال مشرقی ذائقوں کے امتزاج کے ساتھ فوڈ ٹورازم کے بے پناہ امکانات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کی 100 دن کی کامیابیوں کے تحت، ایم ڈی او این ای آر یعنی این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس،پی ایم-ڈی ای وی آئی این ای وغیرہ کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت متعدد متاثر کن منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹس،سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے،صحت کی دیکھ بھال، اور بانس کی تیاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، پورے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔عزت مآب وزیر مملکت نے سرمایہ کاروں کو شمال مشرق کی صلاحیتوں کودریافت کرنے اور اس کی ناقابل یقین داستان کا حصہ بننے کے لئے مدعو کیا۔
میزورم کے عزت مآب گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمھمپتی نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ آسیان کی معیشتوں تک آسان رسائی کے ساتھ ایک اسٹریٹجک مقام کا حامل ہے،جو کاروبار کے لیے منافع بخش مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پربھی روشنی ڈالی کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی کنکٹوٹی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ سڑکوں کا وسیع نیٹ ورک، ریلوے روٹس کی توسیع، اور 17 آپریشنل ہوائی اڈوں نے خطے کی کاروباری صلاحیت کو بڑھایا ہے۔ شمال مشرق ،تاریخ، ثقافت اور قدرتی حسن سے مالا مال خطہ ہے۔یہ ایک ایسا خطہ ہے جسے طویل عرصے سے نظر انداز کیا جاتا رہا ہے ،لیکن اب ہندوستان کے عظیم اقتصادی انجنوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اپنا صحیح مقام حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یونین اور مرکزی حکومت دونوں شمال مشرقی خطے میں کاروبار کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر پرعزم ہیں۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونالیسا ڈیش نے اپنے خطاب میں شمال مشرق اور سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت کے مواقع کے فوائد پر زوردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں بھرپور صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، حکومت نے متعدد زیر التوا منصوبوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے، جس سے مقامی برادریوں اور لاکھوں لوگوں کو مختلف اسکیموں/اقدامات کے ذریعے فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے، تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی، کھیل اور تفریح، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور لاجسٹکس اور توانائی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں خطے میں موجود مواقع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم ڈی او این ای آر،سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو آسان بنانے اور خطے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتربنانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ترقی کے لیے پراعتماد ہے، اور مختلف شعبوں میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھر نے کے لئے تیار ہے ، جس سے مقامی آبادی اور مجموعی طور پرملک دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹرکاجل،تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت نے یو این این اے ٹی آئی اسکیم پیش کی جس میں شرکاء کو اس کے فوائد اور متعلقہ مراعات کے بارے میں جامع تفہیم فراہم کی گئی۔ یو این این اے ٹی آئی اسکیم کا مقصد شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں صنعت کاری اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم سرمایہ کاروں اور مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مراعات پیش کرتی ہے،اس کے علاوہ ’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘ میں مدد کرتی ہے اور درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سرکاری عہدیداروں نے،ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ اہم شعبے میں مواقع کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ہر ریاست نے اپنے منفرد سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا۔ اس ایونٹ نے خطے کے سرمایہ کاری کے منظر نامے میں مضبوط دلچسپی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے متعدد سرکردہ کاروباری اداروں کو فعال شرکت کو راغب کیا۔
شمال مشرق میں سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس کی پری سمٹ سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر، آسام، تریپورہ، میزورم، میگھالیہ، سکم اور ناگالینڈ سمیت مختلف ریاستوں کے ساتھ کامیاب گول میز پروگرام منعقد ہوئے ۔ممبئی، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ اور بنگلورو میں پچھلے روڈ شوکے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں نے شرکت کی ، جب کہ وائبرینٹ گجرات میں ریاستی سیمینار میں ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے نمایاں دلچسپی حاصل ہوئی۔
حیدرآباد روڈ شو میں سرمایہ کاروں کی زبردست دلچسپی دیکھی گئی ۔ ایک انقلابی ایونٹ کے طور پر حیدرآباد روڈ شو میں کئی بی 2 جی میٹنگز کا مشاہدہ کیاگیا جس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاروں کی ممکنہ دلچسپی پیدا ہوئی۔