President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES SWAMI VIVEKANANDA VIDYA MANDIR AND ADDRESSES A PUBLIC FUNCTION AT SILVASSA
13 NOV 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated ​Swami Vivekananda Vidya Mandir, Zanda Chowk and addressed a public function at Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu today (November 13, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the warmth with which she has been welcomed by the people of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu would always be etched in her memory. She thanked the people of this UT for the warm welcome.
The President said she was happy to inaugurate the Jhanda Chowk School. She noted that the UT Administration has made many efforts to promote higher education. Government Engineering College was started in 2018 to provide quality technical education to students, and NIFT was established in 2022. She expressed confidence that these efforts would provide a great opportunity for the youth of UT.
The President said that this region has a rich historical, cultural and natural heritage. Due to this, Dadra​, Nagar Haveli, Daman, and Diu are good tourist​ destinations. She was happy to note the steps taken by the government ​​to develop tourism facilities. She said that expansion in tourism creates new employment opportunities. Meeting with people from different regions makes us more generous and sensitive.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ বিদ্যা মন্দিরের উদ্বোধন করে সিলভাসায় একটি জনসভায় ভাষণ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
13 NOV 2024 1:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ দাদরা নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ-এ সিলভাসার ঝান্ডাচকে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ বিদ্যা মন্দিরের উদ্বোধন করেন ও একটি জনসভায় ভাষণ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দাদরা নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ-এর জনগণ যেভাবে তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানিয়েছেন তিনি সর্বদা মনে রাখবেন। এই সম্বর্ধনার জন্য তিনি সেখানকার জনগণকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই বিদ্যালয়টির উদ্বোধন করতে পেরে তিনি আনন্দিত। কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই অঞ্চলে প্রশাসন উচ্চশিক্ষার উন্নতিতে বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। ছাত্রদের গুণমানসম্পন্ন কারিগরি শিক্ষা প্রদানের জন্য ২০১৮ সালে সরকারি ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কলেজ চালু হয়েছিল। ২০২২ সালে স্থাপন হয় নিফট। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই সব রকম প্রচেষ্টা এখানকার যুবক-যুবতীদের উন্নত সুযোগ প্রদান করবে বলেই তাঁর বিশ্বাস।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বলেন, এখানকার ঐতিহাসিক, সাংস্কৃতিক ও প্রাকৃতিক ঐতিহ্য অত্যন্ত সমৃদ্ধ। দাদরা নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ এই কারণেই পর্যটনের দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত উন্নত। পর্যটনের বিকাশে সরকার যে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, তার প্রশংসা করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটলে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়। পর্যটনের ফলে বিভিন্ন স্থানের জনগণের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের সুযোগ পাওয়া যায় এবং তা থেকে আমরা আরও উদার ও সংবেদনশীল হয়ে উঠি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241113433701.pdf