President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES SWAMI VIVEKANANDA VIDYA MANDIR AND ADDRESSES A PUBLIC FUNCTION AT SILVASSA
13 NOV 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated ​Swami Vivekananda Vidya Mandir, Zanda Chowk and addressed a public function at Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu today (November 13, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the warmth with which she has been welcomed by the people of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu would always be etched in her memory. She thanked the people of this UT for the warm welcome.
The President said she was happy to inaugurate the Jhanda Chowk School. She noted that the UT Administration has made many efforts to promote higher education. Government Engineering College was started in 2018 to provide quality technical education to students, and NIFT was established in 2022. She expressed confidence that these efforts would provide a great opportunity for the youth of UT.
The President said that this region has a rich historical, cultural and natural heritage. Due to this, Dadra​, Nagar Haveli, Daman, and Diu are good tourist​ destinations. She was happy to note the steps taken by the government ​​to develop tourism facilities. She said that expansion in tourism creates new employment opportunities. Meeting with people from different regions makes us more generous and sensitive.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी सिल्वासा येथे स्वामी विवेकानंद विद्या मंदिरचे केले उद्घाटन आणि एका सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमाला केले संबोधित
13 NOV 2024 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 नोव्‍हेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (13 नोव्हेंबर 2024) दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव मधील सिल्वासा येथे स्वामी विवेकानंद विद्या मंदिर, झंडा चौक चे उद्घाटन केले आणि एका सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीवच्या जनतेने त्यांचे ज्या आपुलकीने स्वागत केले ते कायम त्यांच्या स्मरणात राहील. त्यांनी या स्वागताबद्दल केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील लोकांचे आभार मानले.
झंडा चौक शाळेचे उद्घाटन करताना आनंद झाल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाने उच्च शिक्षणाला चालना देण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रयत्न केले आहेत. विद्यार्थ्यांना दर्जेदार तांत्रिक शिक्षण देण्यासाठी 2018 मध्ये शासकीय अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय सुरू करण्यात आले आणि 2022 मध्ये एनआयएफटी ची स्थापना करण्यात आली. या प्रयत्नांमुळे केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील युवकांना मोठी संधी मिळेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, या प्रदेशाला समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि नैसर्गिक वारसा आहे. त्यामुळे दादरा, नगर हवेली, दमण आणि दीव ही उत्तम पर्यटन स्थळे आहेत. पर्यटन सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. त्या म्हणाल्या की, पर्यटनाच्या विस्तारामुळे रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होतात. वेगवेगळ्या प्रांतातील लोकांशी भेट आपल्याला अधिक उदार आणि संवेदनशील बनवते.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा