Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Jual Oram takes stock of preparations at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebration at Jamui ahead of PM Modi's Visit
The Minister highlights Government's efforts to empower Tribals
11 NOV 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram arrived in Jamui, ahead of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's much-anticipated visit for the celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. The Union Minister emphasized the significant contributions made by the current government under the leadership of PM Modi in uplifting and respecting tribal communities across the country.
Shri Jual Oram highlighted the establishment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee in 1999 as a milestone for tribal welfare. He praised the Modi government's initiatives, particularly the declaration of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas in 2021 to honour the legacy of tribal freedom fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda. This day is now celebrated nationwide to recognize the invaluable contributions of India's tribal communities.
Preparations Underway for Prime Minister’s Visit
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is scheduled to arrive in Jamui on November 15, 2024, to participate in the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebrations in Ballopur village, located in the Khaira block of Jamui district. During the event, the Prime Minister will inaugurate projects worth thousands of crores aimed at empowering tribal communities, reflecting the government's commitment to tribal welfare and development.
Union Minister Jual Oram conducted a site visit to Ballopur ahead of the Prime Minister's arrival, reviewing the preparations and giving necessary instructions to ensure a successful event. Extensive arrangements are in progress, including the construction of roads, helipads, barricading, and the installation of German hangar tents. The venue is being meticulously prepared, reflecting the importance of this national celebration.
Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas: A National Celebration
Union Minister Oram underscored the significance of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, which will be celebrated across 27 States and Union Territories. He mentioned that President Smt Droupadi Murmu will pay tribute to the statue of Birsa Munda in Parliament, while PM will lead the main event in Jamui. Various Chief Ministers, Governors, and Cabinet ministers will also participate in celebrations nationwide, making this a truly national occasion.
"Prime Minister Modi has ensured that the contributions of tribal communities are acknowledged at the highest levels. It was under his leadership that the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda was declared as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, a commendable step in recognizing tribal history and heritage," said Union Minister Shri Jual Oram.
The Union Minister also recalled the visit of the Prime Minister last year to the ancestral village of Birsa Munda in Ulihatu, Jharkhand, making him the first Prime Minister to pay homage at the birthplace of the legendary tribal leader. This year's main event in Jamui marks another step in the government's ongoing efforts to honour the legacy of Birsa Munda and the contributions of the tribal communities.
Leaders to Join the Grand Celebration
The event in Jamui will witness the presence of key dignitaries, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Governor Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar, and several Union and State government ministers. MPs, MLAs, and local leaders are also expected to attend, ensuring a grand and inclusive celebration.
Union Minister expressed confidence in the preparations and called on all party members and local leaders to make the event a resounding success. The celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas aims to honour the rich cultural heritage of India's tribal communities and to continue the legacy of respect and empowerment initiated by the government.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب جوال اورم نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے دورہ سے قبل جموئی میں قبائلی گورو دیوس کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر موصوف نے قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی
11 NOV 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب جوال اورم قبائلی گورو دیوس کی تقریبات کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے انتہائی اہم اور متوقع دورے سے قبل جموئی پہنچے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں موجودہ حکومت کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی اور ان کا احترام کرنے میں کی گئی اہم شراکتوں پر زور دیا۔
جناب جوال اورم نے 1999 میں سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے ذریعہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے قیام کو قبائلی بہبود کے لیے ایک سنگ میل کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مودی حکومت کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی، خاص طور پر قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجو بھگوان برسا منڈا کی وراثت کے احترام کے لیے 2021 میں قبائلی گورو دیوس کے اعلان کی تعریف کی۔ یہ دن اب ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کی انمول شراکت کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم کے دورہ کی تیاریاں جاری ہیں:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 15 نومبر 2024 کو جموئی پہنچنے والے ہیں، جموئی ضلع کے کھیرا بلاک میں واقع بلوپور گاؤں میں قبائلی گورو دیوس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے جانے والے ہیں ۔تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے جن کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے، جو قبائلی بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جوال اورم نے وزیر اعظم کی آمد سے قبل بالوپور کا سائٹ کا دورہ کیا، تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا اور کامیاب پروگرام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہدایات دیں۔ سڑکوں کی تعمیر، ہیلی پیڈ، بیریکیڈنگ اور جرمن ہینگر ٹینٹ کی تنصیب سمیت وسیع انتظامات جاری ہیں۔ اس قومی جشن کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے پنڈال کو احتیاط سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
قبائلی گورو دیوس: ایک قومی جشن
©https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004GJ9H.jpg
مرکزی وزیر اورم نے قبائلی گورو دیوس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں منایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو پارلیمنٹ میں برسا منڈا کے مجسمے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گی، جب کہ وزیر اعظم جموئی میں مرکزی تقریب کی قیادت کریں گے۔ مختلف وزرائے اعلیٰ، گورنرز، اور کابینہ کے وزراء بھی ملک بھر میں ہونے والی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے، جس سے یہ واقعی ایک قومی موقع ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورم نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ قبائلی برادریوں کی شراکت کو اعلیٰ سطح پر تسلیم کیا جائے۔ یہ ان کی قیادت کی دین ہے کہ برسا منڈا کی یوم پیدائش کو جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس قرار دیا گیا، جو قبائلی تاریخ اور وراثت کو تسلیم کرنے میں ایک قابل ستائش قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے جھارکھنڈ کے اولیہاتو میں واقع برسا منڈا کے آبائی گاؤں کے پچھلے سال وزیر اعظم کے دورے کو بھی یاد کیا، جس سے وہ مشہور قبائلی رہنما کی جائے پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے والے پہلے وزیر اعظم بنے۔ جموئی میں اس سال کی مرکزی تقریب برسا منڈا کی وراثت اور قبائلی برادریوں کے تعاون کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اور قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
عظیم الشان جشن میں شامل ہونے والے قائدین:
جموئی میں ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی، گورنرجناب راجندر وشواناتھ ارلیکر، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار، اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے کئی وزراء سمیت اہم شخصیات کی موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل ایز، اور مقامی لیڈروں کی بھی شرکت متوقع ہے، جس سے ایک شاندار اور جامع جشن منایا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تیاریوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور پارٹی کے تمام اراکین اور مقامی قائدین سے اس تقریب کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس منانے کا مقصد ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کا احترام کرنا اور حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی عزت اور بااختیار بنانے کی میراث کو جاری رکھنا ہے۔