Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Jual Oram takes stock of preparations at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebration at Jamui ahead of PM Modi's Visit
The Minister highlights Government's efforts to empower Tribals
11 NOV 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram arrived in Jamui, ahead of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's much-anticipated visit for the celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. The Union Minister emphasized the significant contributions made by the current government under the leadership of PM Modi in uplifting and respecting tribal communities across the country.
Shri Jual Oram highlighted the establishment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee in 1999 as a milestone for tribal welfare. He praised the Modi government's initiatives, particularly the declaration of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas in 2021 to honour the legacy of tribal freedom fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda. This day is now celebrated nationwide to recognize the invaluable contributions of India's tribal communities.
Preparations Underway for Prime Minister’s Visit
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is scheduled to arrive in Jamui on November 15, 2024, to participate in the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebrations in Ballopur village, located in the Khaira block of Jamui district. During the event, the Prime Minister will inaugurate projects worth thousands of crores aimed at empowering tribal communities, reflecting the government's commitment to tribal welfare and development.
Union Minister Jual Oram conducted a site visit to Ballopur ahead of the Prime Minister's arrival, reviewing the preparations and giving necessary instructions to ensure a successful event. Extensive arrangements are in progress, including the construction of roads, helipads, barricading, and the installation of German hangar tents. The venue is being meticulously prepared, reflecting the importance of this national celebration.
Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas: A National Celebration
Union Minister Oram underscored the significance of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, which will be celebrated across 27 States and Union Territories. He mentioned that President Smt Droupadi Murmu will pay tribute to the statue of Birsa Munda in Parliament, while PM will lead the main event in Jamui. Various Chief Ministers, Governors, and Cabinet ministers will also participate in celebrations nationwide, making this a truly national occasion.
"Prime Minister Modi has ensured that the contributions of tribal communities are acknowledged at the highest levels. It was under his leadership that the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda was declared as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, a commendable step in recognizing tribal history and heritage," said Union Minister Shri Jual Oram.
The Union Minister also recalled the visit of the Prime Minister last year to the ancestral village of Birsa Munda in Ulihatu, Jharkhand, making him the first Prime Minister to pay homage at the birthplace of the legendary tribal leader. This year's main event in Jamui marks another step in the government's ongoing efforts to honour the legacy of Birsa Munda and the contributions of the tribal communities.
Leaders to Join the Grand Celebration
The event in Jamui will witness the presence of key dignitaries, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Governor Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar, and several Union and State government ministers. MPs, MLAs, and local leaders are also expected to attend, ensuring a grand and inclusive celebration.
Union Minister expressed confidence in the preparations and called on all party members and local leaders to make the event a resounding success. The celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas aims to honour the rich cultural heritage of India's tribal communities and to continue the legacy of respect and empowerment initiated by the government.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री जुएल ओराम ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दौरे से पूर्व जमुई में आयोजित होने वाले जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जनजातीय समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार द्वारा किये जा रहे प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया
11 NOV 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की बहुप्रतीक्षित यात्रा से पहले आज जमुई पहुंचे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश भर में जनजातीय समुदायों के उत्थान और उनके सम्मान में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वर्तमान सरकार द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर जोर दिया।
श्री जुएल ओराम ने वर्ष 1999 में पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी द्वारा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की स्थापना को जनजातीय लोगों के कल्याण दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर बताया। उन्होंने मोदी सरकार द्वारा की जा रही पहल की सराहना की, विशेष रूप से जब आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए साल 2021 में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मानाने की घोषणा की गयी। भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों के अमूल्य योगदान को पहचानने के लिए अब यह दिवस देश भर में मनाया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री के दौरे को लेकर चल रही तैयारियां
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 नवंबर, 2024 को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए जमुई जिले के खैरा ब्लॉक स्थित बल्लोपुर गांव में आने वाले हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से हजारों करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो आदिवासी लोगों के कल्याण एवं विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जुएल ओराम ने प्रधानमंत्री के आगमन से पहले बल्लोपुर का दौरा किया। उन्होंने तैयारियों की समीक्षा की और सफल आयोजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक निर्देश दिए। सड़कों, हेलीपैड, बैरिकेडिंग और जर्मन हैंगर टेंट की स्थापना सहित व्यापक गतिविधियां प्रगति पर हैं। इस राष्ट्रीय उत्सव के महत्व को दर्शाते हुए आयोजन स्थल को सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया जा रहा है।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस: एक राष्ट्रीय उत्सव
केंद्रीय मंत्री जुएल ओराम ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जो 27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु संसद में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की प्रतिमा पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगी, जबकि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जमुई में मुख्य कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री, राज्यपाल और कैबिनेट मंत्री भी देश भर में विभिन्न समारोहों में भाग लेंगे, जिससे यह वास्तव में एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम बन जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जुएल ओराम ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि जनजातीय समुदायों के योगदान को उच्चतम स्तर पर स्वीकार किया जाए। उनके नेतृत्व में ही बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस घोषित किया गया, जो आदिवासी समुदाय के इतिहास एवं विरासत को पहचान देने की दिशा में एक सराहनीय कदम था।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पिछले वर्ष प्रधानमंत्री की झारखंड के उलिहातू में बिरसा मुंडा के पैतृक गांव की यात्रा को भी याद किया, जिससे वह महान जनजातीय नेता के जन्मस्थल पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने वाले देश के पहले प्रधानमंत्री बन गए। जमुई में इस वर्ष का मुख्य कार्यक्रम भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की विरासत व जनजातीय समुदायों के योगदान का सम्मान करने के सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों में एक और कदम है।
भव्य समारोह में कई नेता शामिल होंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर, मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार और कई केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सरकार के मंत्रियों सहित प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति जमुई में होने वाले कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित होंगे। इसे एक भव्य और समावेशी उत्सव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई सांसदों, विधायकों और स्थानीय नेताओं के भी भाग लेने की आशा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तैयारियों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और पार्टी के सभी सदस्यों तथा स्थानीय नेताओं से इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने का आह्वान किया। जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाने का उद्देश्य भारत के आदिवासी समुदायों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का सम्मान करना और सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई उनके सम्मान व सशक्तिकरण की विरासत को जारी रखना है।