Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves three projects of Rs.725.62 crore under “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states” for Chhattisgarh, Odisha and West Bengal
Committee approves Rs. 147.76 crore for Chhattisgarh, Rs. 201.10 crore for Odisha and Rs. 376.76 crore for West Bengal
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, MHA under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
Central Government has allocated a total of Rs.5000 crore under NDRF for “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”, proposals of 15 states at a total outlay of Rs.2542.12 crore had already been approved
11 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves three projects of Rs. 725.62 crore under “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states” for Chhattisgarh, Odisha and West Bengal. The Committee has approved Rs. 147.76 crore for Chhattisgarh, Rs. 201.10 crore for Odisha and Rs. 376.76 crore for West Bengal. The HLC is comprised of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members.
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
The Central Government has allocated a total of Rs. 5000 crore under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states”, proposals of 15 states at a total outlay of Rs. 2542.12 crore had already been approved.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs. 21,026 crore has already been released to the states during this year. This include Rs. 14,878.40 crore from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to 26 States, Rs. 4,637.66 crore from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to 15 States, Rs. 1,385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States and Rs. 124.93 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 03 States.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சத்தீஸ்கர், ஒடிசா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் தீயணைப்பு சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் நவீனப்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.725.62 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மூன்று திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலைக் குழு ஒப்புதல்
11 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஸ்கர், ஒடிசா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்கான "மாநிலங்களில் தீயணைப்பு சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் நவீனப்படுத்துதல்" என்பதன் கீழ், ரூ.725.62 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மூன்று திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. சத்தீஸ்கருக்கு ரூ.147.76 கோடியும், ஒடிசாவுக்கு ரூ.201.10 கோடியும், மேற்கு வங்கத்துக்கு ரூ.376.76 கோடியும் வழங்க குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. உயர்மட்டக் குழுவில் நிதியமைச்சர், வேளாண் அமைச்சர், நித்தி ஆயோக் துணைத்தலைவர் ஆகியோர் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பேரிடர் நெகிழ்திறன் இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்ற, உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் நாட்டில் பேரிடர்களை திறம்பட நிர்வகிப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு முறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், பேரிடர் காலங்களில் உயிர் மற்றும் உடைமைகளுக்கு பெரும் இழப்பு ஏற்படாமல் தடுக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
"மாநிலங்களில் தீயணைப்பு சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் நவீனப்படுத்துவதற்காக" தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் மொத்தம் ரூ.5,000 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. மொத்தம் ரூ.2542.12 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 15 மாநிலங்களின் முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு ஏற்கெனவே ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் இந்த ஆண்டில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.21,026 கோடிக்கு மேல் ஏற்கனவே விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 26 மாநிலங்களுக்கு மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ.14,878.40 கோடியும், 15 மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ.4,637.66 கோடியும், 11 மாநிலங்களுக்கு மாநில பேரிடர் தணிப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ.1,385.45 கோடியும், 03 மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் தணிப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ.124.93 கோடியும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.