Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Revision of the Release Time for Press Releases of Gross Domestic Product Estimates
08 NOV 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) releases Annual and Quarterly estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in accordance to the pre-specified releases/publication schedule laid down in Advance Release Calendar of various macro-economic indicators (https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files//main_menu/Advance_Release_Calendar_16082024.pdf). As per the current practice, the press releases of GDP are scheduled at 5:30 PM on the specified release dates. However, with a perspective to provide the users/media/public more time on the day of release to access GDP data, MoSPI has decided to revise the release time for the Press releases of GDP estimates from 5.30 PM to 4.00 PM.
The new release time aligns with the closing hours of major financial markets in India, ensuring that GDP data dissemination does not interfere with active trading. This adjustment also adheres to MoSPI's commitment to transparency and accessibility in data dissemination.
The next press release of GDP estimates for the Second Quarter (July – September) of Financial Year 2024-25 will thus be available on November 29, 2024, at 4:00 PM on the website of Press Information Bureau and Ministry's official website (https://www.mospi.gov.in).

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مجموعی گھریلو مصنوعات کے تخمینے کی پریس ریلیز کے لیے ریلیز کے وقت پر نظر ثانی
08 NOV 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او)، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) مختلف میکرو- معاشی اشارے کے ایڈوانس ریلیز کیلنڈر میں پہلے سے مخصوص ریلیز/ اشاعت کے شیڈول کے مطابق مجموعی ملکی پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے سالانہ اور سہ ماہی تخمینے جاری کرتا ہے۔ (https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files//main_menu/Advance_Release_Calendar_16082024.pdf)
موجودہ پریکٹس کے مطابق، جی ڈی پی کی پریس ریلیز مخصوص ریلیز کی تاریخوں پر شام 5:30 بجے شیڈول ہیں۔ تاہم، صارفین/میڈیا/عوام کو جی ڈی پی ڈیٹا تک رسائی کے لیے ریلیز کے دن مزید وقت فراہم کرنے کے تناظر میں،ایم او ایس پی آئی نے جی ڈی پی تخمینے کی پریس ریلیز کے لیے 5.30 بجے شام سے 4.00 بجےشام تک ریلیز کے وقت پر نظر ثانی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
نئی ریلیز کا وقت ہندوستان میں بڑی مالیاتی منڈیوں کے اختتامی وقت کے ساتھ منسلک ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ جی ڈی پی ڈیٹا کی تقسیم فعال تجارت میں خلل نہ ڈالے۔ یہ ایڈجسٹمنٹ ڈیٹا کی ترسیل میں شفافیت اور رسائی کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے عزم کی بھی پیروی کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال25-2024 کی دوسری سہ ماہی (جولائی تا ستمبر) کے لیے جی ڈی پی کے تخمینے کی اگلی پریس ریلیز 29 نومبر 2024 کو شام 4:00 بجے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو اور وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ(https://www.mospi.gov.in)پر دستیاب ہوگی۔