Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Revision of the Release Time for Press Releases of Gross Domestic Product Estimates
08 NOV 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) releases Annual and Quarterly estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in accordance to the pre-specified releases/publication schedule laid down in Advance Release Calendar of various macro-economic indicators (https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files//main_menu/Advance_Release_Calendar_16082024.pdf). As per the current practice, the press releases of GDP are scheduled at 5:30 PM on the specified release dates. However, with a perspective to provide the users/media/public more time on the day of release to access GDP data, MoSPI has decided to revise the release time for the Press releases of GDP estimates from 5.30 PM to 4.00 PM.
The new release time aligns with the closing hours of major financial markets in India, ensuring that GDP data dissemination does not interfere with active trading. This adjustment also adheres to MoSPI's commitment to transparency and accessibility in data dissemination.
The next press release of GDP estimates for the Second Quarter (July – September) of Financial Year 2024-25 will thus be available on November 29, 2024, at 4:00 PM on the website of Press Information Bureau and Ministry's official website (https://www.mospi.gov.in).

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद अनुमानों की प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों के जारी होने के समय में संशोधन
08 NOV 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) विभिन्न मैक्रो-आर्थिक संकेतकों ( https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files//main_menu/Advance_Release_Calendar_16082024.pdf ) के अग्रिम रिलीज कैलेंडर में निर्धारित पूर्व-निर्दिष्ट रिलीज/प्रकाशन अनुसूची के अनुसार सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के वार्षिक और त्रैमासिक अनुमान जारी करता है। वर्तमान प्रथा के अनुसार, जीडीपी की प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां निर्दिष्ट रिलीज तिथियों पर शाम 5:30 बजे निर्धारित की जाती हैं। हालांकि, जीडीपी डेटा पाने के लिए रिलीज के दिन उपयोगकर्ताओं/मीडिया/जनता को अधिक समय प्रदान करने के संदर्भ में, एमओएसपीआई ने जीडीपी अनुमानों की प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों के लिए रिलीज समय को शाम 5.30 बजे से संशोधित कर शाम 4.00 बजे करने का निर्णय लिया है।
नया रिलीज़ समय भारत में प्रमुख वित्तीय बाज़ारों के बंद होने के समय से जुड़ा है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि जीडीपी डेटा प्रसार सक्रिय व्यापार में बाधा न डाले। यह समायोजन डेटा प्रसार में पारदर्शिता और पहुँच के लिए एमओएसपीआई की प्रतिबद्धता का भी पालन करता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 की दूसरी तिमाही (जुलाई-सितंबर) के लिए जीडीपी अनुमानों की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति 29 नवंबर, 2024 को शाम 4:00 बजे पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की वेबसाइट और मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (https://www.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध होगी।