Prime Minister's Office
One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme is a tribute to the courage and sacrifices of our veterans and ex-service personnel: Prime Minister
OROP represents the government’s commitment to the well-being of our armed forces: PM
07 NOV 2024 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi marking ten years of One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme today said it was a tribute to the courage and sacrifices of our veterans and ex-service personnel who dedicate their lives to protecting our nation. He added that the decision to implement OROP was a significant step towards addressing this long-standing demand and reaffirming our nation’s gratitude to our heroes. Shri Modi assured that the Government will always do everything possible to strengthen our armed forces and further the welfare of those who serve us.
Shri Modi in a thread post on social media platform ‘X’ wrote:
“On this day, #OneRankOnePension (OROP) was implemented. This was a tribute to the courage and sacrifices of our veterans and ex-service personnel who dedicate their lives to protecting our nation. The decision to implement OROP was a significant step towards addressing this long-standing demand and reaffirming our nation’s gratitude to our heroes.”
“It would make you all happy that over the decade, lakhs of pensioners and pensioner families have benefitted from this landmark initiative. Beyond the numbers, OROP represents the government’s commitment to the well-being of our armed forces. We will always do everything possible to strengthen our armed forces and further the welfare of those who serve us. #OneRankOnePension”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वन रैंक वन पेंशन (ओआरओपी) योजना हमारे सैनिकों एवं पूर्व-सैन्य कर्मियों के साहस और बलिदान के प्रति एक श्रद्धांजलि है: प्रधानमंत्री
ओआरओपी हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
07 NOV 2024 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वन रैंक वन पेंशन (ओआरओपी) योजना के दस वर्ष पूरे होने पर कहा कि यह हमारे उन सैनिकों एवं पूर्व-सैन्य कर्मियों के साहस और बलिदान के प्रति एक श्रद्धांजलि है, जो हमारे राष्ट्र की रक्षा के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ओआरओपी को लागू करने का निर्णय लंबे समय से चली आ रही इस मांग को पूरा करने और हमारे नायकों के प्रति हमारे देश की कृतज्ञता की पुष्टि करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था। श्री मोदी ने आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार हमेशा हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत करने और हमारी सेवा करने वालों के कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करेगी।
श्री मोदी ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म ‘एक्स’ पर एक थ्रेड पोस्ट में लिखा:
“आज ही के दिन, #OneRankOnePension (ओआरओपी) लागू किया गया था। यह हमारे उन सैनिकों एवं पूर्व-सैन्य कर्मियों के साहस और बलिदान के प्रति एक श्रद्धांजलि थी, जो हमारे राष्ट्र की रक्षा के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करते हैं। ओआरओपी को लागू करने का निर्णय इस लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करने और हमारे नायकों के प्रति हमारे देश की कृतज्ञता की पुष्टि करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।”
“आप सभी को यह जानकर खुशी होगी कि पिछले एक दशक में, लाखों पेंशनभोगी और पेंशनभोगी परिवार इस ऐतिहासिक पहल से लाभान्वित हुए हैं। संख्या से परे, ओआरओपी हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। हम हमेशा अपने सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत करने और हमारी सेवा करने वालों के कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करेंगे। #OneRankOnePension”