Prime Minister's Office
One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme is a tribute to the courage and sacrifices of our veterans and ex-service personnel: Prime Minister
OROP represents the government’s commitment to the well-being of our armed forces: PM
07 NOV 2024 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi marking ten years of One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme today said it was a tribute to the courage and sacrifices of our veterans and ex-service personnel who dedicate their lives to protecting our nation. He added that the decision to implement OROP was a significant step towards addressing this long-standing demand and reaffirming our nation’s gratitude to our heroes. Shri Modi assured that the Government will always do everything possible to strengthen our armed forces and further the welfare of those who serve us.
Shri Modi in a thread post on social media platform ‘X’ wrote:
“On this day, #OneRankOnePension (OROP) was implemented. This was a tribute to the courage and sacrifices of our veterans and ex-service personnel who dedicate their lives to protecting our nation. The decision to implement OROP was a significant step towards addressing this long-standing demand and reaffirming our nation’s gratitude to our heroes.”
“It would make you all happy that over the decade, lakhs of pensioners and pensioner families have benefitted from this landmark initiative. Beyond the numbers, OROP represents the government’s commitment to the well-being of our armed forces. We will always do everything possible to strengthen our armed forces and further the welfare of those who serve us. #OneRankOnePension”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
વન રેન્ક વન પેન્શન (ઓઆરઓપી) યોજના એ આપણા નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો અને ભૂતપૂર્વ સેવા કર્મચારીઓની હિંમત અને બલિદાનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
OROP આપણા સશસ્ત્ર દળોની સુખાકારી માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રજૂ કરે છે: પીએમ
07 NOV 2024 9:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વન રેન્ક વન પેન્શન (OROP) યોજનાના દસ વર્ષ નિમિત્તે આજે જણાવ્યું હતું કે તે આપણા નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો અને ભૂતપૂર્વ સેવા કર્મચારીઓની હિંમત અને બલિદાનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે જેઓ આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની સુરક્ષા માટે પોતાનું જીવન સમર્પિત કરે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે OROP લાગુ કરવાનો નિર્ણય આ લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી માંગને પૂરી કરવા અને આપણા નાયકો પ્રત્યે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની કૃતજ્ઞતાની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ કરવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. શ્રી મોદીએ આશ્વાસન આપ્યું હતું કે સરકાર હંમેશા આપણા સશસ્ત્ર દળોને મજબૂત કરવા અને જેઓ આપણી સેવા કરે છે તેમના કલ્યાણને આગળ વધારવા માટે શક્ય તેટલું બધું કરશે.
શ્રી મોદીએ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ ‘X’ પર એક થ્રેડ પોસ્ટમાં લખ્યું:
“આ દિવસે, #OneRankOnePension (OROP) લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ આપણા નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો અને ભૂતપૂર્વ સેવા કર્મચારીઓની હિંમત અને બલિદાનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ હતી જેઓ આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની સુરક્ષા માટે પોતાનું જીવન સમર્પિત કરે છે. OROP લાગુ કરવાનો નિર્ણય આ લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી માંગને સંબોધિત કરવા અને આપણા નાયકો પ્રત્યે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની કૃતજ્ઞતાની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ કરવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું હતું."
“તમને બધાને આનંદ થશે કે દાયકામાં લાખો પેન્શનરો અને પેન્શનર પરિવારોને આ ઐતિહાસિક પહેલનો લાભ મળ્યો છે. સંખ્યાઓ ઉપરાંત, OROP આપણા સશસ્ત્ર દળોની સુખાકારી માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. અમે હંમેશા અમારા સશસ્ત્ર દળોને મજબૂત કરવા અને અમારી સેવા કરનારા લોકોના કલ્યાણને આગળ વધારવા માટે શક્ય તેટલું બધું કરીશું. #OneRankOnePension"