Prime Minister's Office
One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme is a tribute to the courage and sacrifices of our veterans and ex-service personnel: Prime Minister
OROP represents the government’s commitment to the well-being of our armed forces: PM
07 NOV 2024 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi marking ten years of One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme today said it was a tribute to the courage and sacrifices of our veterans and ex-service personnel who dedicate their lives to protecting our nation. He added that the decision to implement OROP was a significant step towards addressing this long-standing demand and reaffirming our nation’s gratitude to our heroes. Shri Modi assured that the Government will always do everything possible to strengthen our armed forces and further the welfare of those who serve us.
Shri Modi in a thread post on social media platform ‘X’ wrote:
“On this day, #OneRankOnePension (OROP) was implemented. This was a tribute to the courage and sacrifices of our veterans and ex-service personnel who dedicate their lives to protecting our nation. The decision to implement OROP was a significant step towards addressing this long-standing demand and reaffirming our nation’s gratitude to our heroes.”
“It would make you all happy that over the decade, lakhs of pensioners and pensioner families have benefitted from this landmark initiative. Beyond the numbers, OROP represents the government’s commitment to the well-being of our armed forces. We will always do everything possible to strengthen our armed forces and further the welfare of those who serve us. #OneRankOnePension”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵੰਨ ਰੈਂਕ ਵੰਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ (ਓਆਰਓਪੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ-ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਓਆਰਓਪੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
07 NOV 2024 9:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੰਨ ਰੈਂਕ ਵੰਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ (ਓਆਰਓਪੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ - ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਓਆਰਓਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਇਸ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਤਘਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਲਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਐਕਸ’ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ,#OneRankOnePension (ਓਆਰਓਪੀ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ-ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਓਆਰਓਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਇਸ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਤਘਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸੀ।”
“ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਲੱਖਾਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ, ਓਆਰਓਪੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। #OneRankOnePension”