Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates H.E. Donald Trump, President-elect of the USA
PM highlights that his spectacular and resounding victory reflects the deep trust of the American people
The two leaders reiterate the importance of the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership for global peace and stability
They reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen bilateral ties across wide areas
06 NOV 2024 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President-elect of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald Trump.
PM warmly congratulated him on his re-election as the President of the United States of America as well as Republican Party’s success in the Congressional elections.
PM highlighted that his spectacular and resounding victory reflected the deep trust of the American people in his leadership and vision.
Reflecting on the positive momentum of the India-U.S. partnership during President Trump’s first term, PM recalled their memorable interactions, including the Howdy Modi event in Houston in September 2019 and the Namaste Trump event in Ahmedabad during President Trump’s visit to India in February 2020.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, for the benefit of the people of the two countries as well as for global peace and stability.
They reaffirmed their commitment to working together to further strengthen bilateral ties across technology, defence, energy, space and several other sectors.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அமெரிக்க அதிபராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மதிப்பிற்குரிய திரு டொனால்ட் டிரம்ப்பிற்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
06 NOV 2024 11:30PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்க அதிபராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு டொனால்ட் டிரம்ப் உடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்.
அமெரிக்க அதிபராக அவர் மீண்டும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டதற்கும், தேர்தலில் குடியரசுக் கட்சி வெற்றி பெற்றதற்கும் பிரதமர் அவருக்குத் தனது அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
அதிபரின் மகத்தான வெற்றி, தலைமை மற்றும் அவரது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மீது அமெரிக்க மக்கள் கொண்டுள்ள ஆழமான நம்பிக்கையை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதிபர் திரு டிரம்பின் முதல் பதவிக்காலத்தில் இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான உறவின் நேர்மறையான உத்வேகத்தை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், 2019 செப்டம்பரில் ஹூஸ்டனில் நடைபெற்ற ஹவுடி மோடி நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் 2020 பிப்ரவரியில் அதிபர் திரு டிரம்ப் இந்தியாவுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டபோது அகமதாபாத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நமஸ்தே டிரம்ப் நிகழ்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட மறக்கமுடியாத நிகழ்வுகளை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
இரு நாட்டு மக்களின் நலனுக்கும், உலக அமைதி மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கும் இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான விரிவான உலகளாவிய உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
தொழில்நுட்பம், பாதுகாப்பு, எரிசக்தி, விண்வெளி மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவது என்ற தங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்தனர்.