Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates H.E. Donald Trump, President-elect of the USA
PM highlights that his spectacular and resounding victory reflects the deep trust of the American people
The two leaders reiterate the importance of the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership for global peace and stability
They reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen bilateral ties across wide areas
06 NOV 2024 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President-elect of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald Trump.
PM warmly congratulated him on his re-election as the President of the United States of America as well as Republican Party’s success in the Congressional elections.
PM highlighted that his spectacular and resounding victory reflected the deep trust of the American people in his leadership and vision.
Reflecting on the positive momentum of the India-U.S. partnership during President Trump’s first term, PM recalled their memorable interactions, including the Howdy Modi event in Houston in September 2019 and the Namaste Trump event in Ahmedabad during President Trump’s visit to India in February 2020.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, for the benefit of the people of the two countries as well as for global peace and stability.
They reaffirmed their commitment to working together to further strengthen bilateral ties across technology, defence, energy, space and several other sectors.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
06 NOV 2024 11:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਜਿੱਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕਨ ਪਾਰਟਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਜਿੱਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 219 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਊਸਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਓਡੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮਸਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਸਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਭੁੱਲਣਯੋਗ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ने ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਡਿਫੈਂਸ, ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।