Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates H.E. Donald Trump, President-elect of the USA
PM highlights that his spectacular and resounding victory reflects the deep trust of the American people
The two leaders reiterate the importance of the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership for global peace and stability
They reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen bilateral ties across wide areas
06 NOV 2024 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President-elect of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald Trump.
PM warmly congratulated him on his re-election as the President of the United States of America as well as Republican Party’s success in the Congressional elections.
PM highlighted that his spectacular and resounding victory reflected the deep trust of the American people in his leadership and vision.
Reflecting on the positive momentum of the India-U.S. partnership during President Trump’s first term, PM recalled their memorable interactions, including the Howdy Modi event in Houston in September 2019 and the Namaste Trump event in Ahmedabad during President Trump’s visit to India in February 2020.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, for the benefit of the people of the two countries as well as for global peace and stability.
They reaffirmed their commitment to working together to further strengthen bilateral ties across technology, defence, energy, space and several other sectors.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने महामहिम डोनाल्ड ट्रंप को अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति चुनाव में जीत हासिल करने पर बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनकी शानदार और जबरदस्‍त जीत उनके प्रति अमेरिकी जनता के गहरे विश्‍वास को दर्शाती है
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता के लिए भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के महत्व को दोहराया
उन्होंने व्यापक क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी
06 NOV 2024 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अमेरिका के राष्‍ट्रपति चुनाव में जीत हासिल करने पर आज महामहिम श्री डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में श्री ट्रम्प के पुनः निर्वाचित होने के साथ ही कांग्रेस चुनावों में रिपब्लिकन पार्टी को मिली सफलता के लिए भी उन्हें हार्दिक बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनकी शानदार और जबरदस्‍त जीत उनके नेतृत्व और दूरदर्शिता के प्रति अमेरिकी जनता के गहरे विश्वास को दर्शाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प के पहले कार्यकाल के दौरान भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी की सकारात्मक गति के बारे में चिंतन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सितंबर 2019 में ह्यूस्टन में हाउडी मोदी कार्यक्रम और फरवरी 2020 में राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प की भारत यात्रा के दौरान अहमदाबाद में नमस्ते ट्रम्प कार्यक्रम सहित उनके बीच अविस्मरणीय संपर्कों को याद किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों की जनता के लाभ के साथ-साथ वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता के लिए भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के महत्व को दोहराया ।
उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी ।