Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates H.E. Donald Trump, President-elect of the USA
PM highlights that his spectacular and resounding victory reflects the deep trust of the American people
The two leaders reiterate the importance of the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership for global peace and stability
They reaffirm their commitment to further strengthen bilateral ties across wide areas
06 NOV 2024 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President-elect of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald Trump.
PM warmly congratulated him on his re-election as the President of the United States of America as well as Republican Party’s success in the Congressional elections.
PM highlighted that his spectacular and resounding victory reflected the deep trust of the American people in his leadership and vision.
Reflecting on the positive momentum of the India-U.S. partnership during President Trump’s first term, PM recalled their memorable interactions, including the Howdy Modi event in Houston in September 2019 and the Namaste Trump event in Ahmedabad during President Trump’s visit to India in February 2020.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, for the benefit of the people of the two countries as well as for global peace and stability.
They reaffirmed their commitment to working together to further strengthen bilateral ties across technology, defence, energy, space and several other sectors.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಚುನಾಯಿತರಾದ ಡೊನಾಲ್ಡ್ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ
ಅದ್ಭುತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಧ್ವನಿಸುವ ಗೆಲುವು ಅಮೆರಿಕದ ಜನರ ಆಳವಾದ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ
ವಿಶಾಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
06 NOV 2024 11:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನದ ಚುನಾಯಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಡೊನಾಲ್ಡ್ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಪುನರಾಯ್ಕೆಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕನ್ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಅದ್ಭುತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಧ್ವನಿಸುವ ವಿಜಯವು ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕದ ಜನರ ಆಳವಾದ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕದ ಧನಾತ್ಮಕ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರ ಮೊದಲ ಅವಧಿಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ, 2019 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಸ್ಟನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಮೋದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2020ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ನಮಸ್ತೆ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅವರ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಸಂವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಪಿಎಂ ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಸಮಗ್ರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ, ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗಾಗಿ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕದ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಶಕ್ತಿ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.