रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
भारत-वियतनाम संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास विनबैक्स 2024 अंबाला, हरियाणा में शुरू हुआ
04 NOV 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
वियतनाम भारतीय द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास "विनबैक्स 2024" का 5वां संस्करण आज अंबाला में शुरू हुआ। यह अभ्यास 04 से 23 नवंबर 2024 तक अंबाला और चंडीमंदिर में आयोजित किया जाना है। 2023 में वियतनाम में पहला द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास संपन्न हुआ था और भारत और वियतनाम के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है।
इस संस्करण में दोनों देशों की सेना और वायु सेना के कर्मियों द्वारा पहली बार द्वि-सेवा स्तर की भागीदारी के साथ इसके दायरे में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी में 47 कर्मी शामिल हैं, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स की एक रेजिमेंट के साथ-साथ अन्य शाखाओं और सेवाओं के कर्मी कर रहे हैं। समान क्षमता वाली वियतनामी टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व वियतनाम पीपुल्स आर्मी के सैनिक करेंगे।
विनबैक्स-2024 का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के अध्याय VII के तहत शांति स्थापना अभियानों में संयुक्त राष्ट्र दल के हिस्से के रूप में इंजीनियरिंग कार्यों को करने के लिए इंजीनियर कंपनी और मेडिकल टीमों की तैनाती में दोनों पक्षों की संयुक्त सैन्य क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास के पिछले संस्करणों से बढ़े हुए दायरे के साथ क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास के रूप में विनबैक्स-2024 का आयोजन आपसी विश्वास, अंतर-संचालन को मजबूत करेगा और भारतीय सेना और वियतनाम पीपुल्स आर्मी के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत और उपकरण प्रदर्शन के साथ 48 घंटे का आकलन को लेकर अभ्यास भी कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है, ताकि संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में समान परिदृश्यों के तहत तकनीकी सैन्य संचालन को अंजाम देते समय दोनों टुकड़ियों द्वारा हासिल किए गए मानकों का आकलन किया जा सके। संयुक्त अभ्यास दोनों टुकड़ियों के सैनिकों को एक-दूसरे की सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासतों के बारे में जानने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE
INDIA- VIETNAM JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE VINBAX 2024 COMMENCES AT AMBALA, HARYANA
04 NOV 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Edition of Vietnam Indian Bilateral Army Exercise “VINBAX 2024” commenced today at Ambala. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 04 to 23 November 2024 at Ambala and Chandimandir. The exercise is a sequel to previously conducted bilateral exercise in Vietnam in 2023 and a major milestone in strengthening the bilateral relations between India and Vietnam.
This edition marks a significant increase in the scope with Bi Service level participation for the first time by personnel of Army and Air Force from both the countries. The Indian Army contingent comprising 47 personnel is being represented by a Regiment of the Corps of Engineers along with personnel from other arms and services. The Vietnamese contingent comprising of similar strength will be represented by the troops Vietnam People's Army.
The aim of VINBAX-2024 is to enhance joint military capability of both sides in employment and deployment of Engineer Company and Medical Teams to undertake engineering tasks as part of United Nation Contingent in Peace Keeping Operations under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter.
The conduct of VINBAX-2024 as a field training exercise with enhanced scope from previous editions of bilateral exercise will strengthen mutual confidence, interoperability and enable sharing of best practices between the Indian Army and Vietnam People’s Army. A 48 hours Validation Exercise with Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief demonstration and equipment display is also part of the schedule to assess the standards achieved by both contingents while executing technical military operations under similar scenarios in UN missions. The joint exercise will also provide an opportunity to the troops of both the Contingents to learn about the social and cultural heritages of each other.