প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি
হরিয়ানার আম্বালায় ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া ভিনব্যাক্স ২০২৪-এর সূচনা
04 NOV 2024 2:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
হরিয়ানার আম্বালায় আজ ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম পঞ্চম যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া ভিনব্যাক্স ২০২৪-এর সূচনা হল। আম্বালা এবং চণ্ডীমন্দিরে আগামী ২৩ তারিখ পর্যন্ত এই মহড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এর আগে ২০২৩-এ ভিয়েতনামে দ্বিপাক্ষিক মহড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক এর ফলে আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
এবারের মহড়ায় দুটি দেশের সেনাবাহিনী এবং বিমান বাহিনীর সদস্যরা অংশ নিয়েছেন। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ইঞ্জিনিয়ার শাখা সহ অন্যান্য বিভাগের মোট ৪৭ জন এবং ভিয়েতনাম পিপলস আর্মির সমসংখ্যক সৈন্য এই মহড়ায় রয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদের অষ্ঠম অধ্যায় অনুসারে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তি রক্ষী বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন অভিযানে সেনাবাহিনীর ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং ডাক্তারি শাখায় সদস্যরা যাতে আরও দক্ষ ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করাই এবারের ভিনব্যাক্স-এর উদ্দেশ্য। মহড়ার মাধ্যমে দুই বাহিনীর সদস্যদের মধ্যে আস্থা বৃদ্ধি এবং বিভিন্ন পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় শ্রেষ্ঠ কৌশল ভাগ করে নেওয়া হবে। মানবিক সহায়তা এবং বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে ৪৮ ঘণ্টার একটি বিশেষ অভিযানে দুই বাহিনীর সদস্যরাই অংশ নেবেন। এর মাধ্যমে ভারত এবং ভিয়েতনামের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী একে অন্যের সাংস্কৃতিক এবং সামাজিক ঐতিহ্যগুলি সম্পর্কে পরিচিত হবে।

Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE
INDIA- VIETNAM JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE VINBAX 2024 COMMENCES AT AMBALA, HARYANA
04 NOV 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Edition of Vietnam Indian Bilateral Army Exercise “VINBAX 2024” commenced today at Ambala. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 04 to 23 November 2024 at Ambala and Chandimandir. The exercise is a sequel to previously conducted bilateral exercise in Vietnam in 2023 and a major milestone in strengthening the bilateral relations between India and Vietnam.
This edition marks a significant increase in the scope with Bi Service level participation for the first time by personnel of Army and Air Force from both the countries. The Indian Army contingent comprising 47 personnel is being represented by a Regiment of the Corps of Engineers along with personnel from other arms and services. The Vietnamese contingent comprising of similar strength will be represented by the troops Vietnam People's Army.
The aim of VINBAX-2024 is to enhance joint military capability of both sides in employment and deployment of Engineer Company and Medical Teams to undertake engineering tasks as part of United Nation Contingent in Peace Keeping Operations under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter.
The conduct of VINBAX-2024 as a field training exercise with enhanced scope from previous editions of bilateral exercise will strengthen mutual confidence, interoperability and enable sharing of best practices between the Indian Army and Vietnam People’s Army. A 48 hours Validation Exercise with Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief demonstration and equipment display is also part of the schedule to assess the standards achieved by both contingents while executing technical military operations under similar scenarios in UN missions. The joint exercise will also provide an opportunity to the troops of both the Contingents to learn about the social and cultural heritages of each other.