وزارت دفاع
پریس ریلیز
ہندوستان- ویتنام کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ون بیکس-2024 امبالا، ہریانہ میں شروع ہو رہی ہے
04 NOV 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان ویتنام دو طرفہ فوجی مشق ‘‘ون بیکس -2024 ’’کے 5ویں ایڈیشن کا آج امبالا میں آغاز ہوا۔ یہ مشق 04 نومبر سے 23 نومبر 2024 تک امبالہ اور چندی مندر میں منعقد کی جانی ہے۔ یہ مشق 2023 میں ویتنام میں پہلے کی گئی دو طرفہ مشقوں کی ایک کڑی ہے اور ہندوستان -ویتنام کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی ۔
یہ مشق دونوں ممالک کی فوج اور فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں کی پہلی بار دو خدمات کی سطح پر شرکت کے ساتھ دائرہ کار میں نمایاں اضافہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج کے 47 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل دستے کی نمائندگی کور آف انجینئرز کی ایک رجمنٹ کے ساتھ دیگر شاخوں اور خدمات کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے۔ایسے ہی فوجیوں پر مشتمل ویتنام کے دستے کی نمائندگی ویتنام پیپلز آرمی کے دستے کریں گے۔
ون بیکس -2024 کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے ساتویں باب کے تحت اقوام متحدہ کے دستوں کے قیام امن کی کارروائیوں میں انجینئرنگ کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے انجینئرنگ کمپنی اور میڈیکل ٹیموں کی ملازمت اور تعیناتی میں دونوں اطراف کی مشترکہ فوجی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ون بیکس -2024 کا ایک فیلڈ ٹریننگ مشق کے طور پر انعقاد دوطرفہ مشق کے پچھلے ایڈیشنوں سے بہتر دائرہ کار کے ساتھ باہمی اعتماد، باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرے گا اور ہندوستانی فوج اور ویتنام کی پیپلز آرمی کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کو قابل بنائے گا۔ انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے راحت دلانے اور آلات کی نمائش کے ساتھ 48 گھنٹے کی توثیق کی مشق بھی اس طے شدہ پروگرام کا حصہ ہے تاکہ اقوام متحدہ کے مشنوں کے دوران اسی طرح کے کسی ہنگامی صورت حال کے تحت تکنیکی فوجی کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے کے دوران دونوں دستوں کے حاصل کردہ معیارات کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔ مشترکہ مشق دونوں دستوں کے فوجیوں کو ایک دوسرے کے سماجی اور ثقافتی ورثے کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گی۔

Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE
INDIA- VIETNAM JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE VINBAX 2024 COMMENCES AT AMBALA, HARYANA
04 NOV 2024 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Edition of Vietnam Indian Bilateral Army Exercise “VINBAX 2024” commenced today at Ambala. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 04 to 23 November 2024 at Ambala and Chandimandir. The exercise is a sequel to previously conducted bilateral exercise in Vietnam in 2023 and a major milestone in strengthening the bilateral relations between India and Vietnam.
This edition marks a significant increase in the scope with Bi Service level participation for the first time by personnel of Army and Air Force from both the countries. The Indian Army contingent comprising 47 personnel is being represented by a Regiment of the Corps of Engineers along with personnel from other arms and services. The Vietnamese contingent comprising of similar strength will be represented by the troops Vietnam People's Army.
The aim of VINBAX-2024 is to enhance joint military capability of both sides in employment and deployment of Engineer Company and Medical Teams to undertake engineering tasks as part of United Nation Contingent in Peace Keeping Operations under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter.
The conduct of VINBAX-2024 as a field training exercise with enhanced scope from previous editions of bilateral exercise will strengthen mutual confidence, interoperability and enable sharing of best practices between the Indian Army and Vietnam People’s Army. A 48 hours Validation Exercise with Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief demonstration and equipment display is also part of the schedule to assess the standards achieved by both contingents while executing technical military operations under similar scenarios in UN missions. The joint exercise will also provide an opportunity to the troops of both the Contingents to learn about the social and cultural heritages of each other.