Ministry of Finance
Shri Surjit Bhujbal, CBIC Member (Customs) participates in a seminar on ‘Gender Inclusivity in Customs supply chain’, organised by CGST & Customs Zone Pune
Empowerment of women entrepreneurs for inclusive development is important: Shri Bhujbal
05 NOV 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Surjit Bhujabal, Member (Customs), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), chaired and delivered keynote address during a seminar on 'Gender Inclusivity in Customs supply chain', organised by CGST & Customs Zone Pune, yesterday.
In his address, Shri Bhujbal emphasised on gender inclusivity being a significant marker of gender equality that aims to reduce gender bias and stressed on empowerment of women entrepreneurs for inclusive development and creating an environment where people of all genders feel valued and respected.
The gathering was also addressed by Shri Mayank Kumar, Chief Commissioner, Pune Customs Zone, Shri Anupam Prakash, Joint Secretary (Customs); and Smt. Vrindaba Gohil, ADG, DGGI, Pune Zonal Unit. Other prominent speakers were Ms. Rujuta Jagtap, Director MCCIA; Ms. Chaitaly Mehta, Women's Wing Head of FFFAI; and Mr. Khanak Jha, HR Head, KSH Group.
In his address, Shri Mayank Kumar, Chief Commissioner, Pune Zone, shared a study by an NGO on women in police force, the drop of women workforce in the age group of 25- 35 and the emotional, physical & financial problems faced by women.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Anupam Prakash informed about the various initiatives taken by the Government, especially CBIC, to promote gender inclusivity.
Sharing her observations and experiences of Customs in her address, Smt. Vrindaba Gohil discussed four major problems faced by women at workplace and the initiatives taken by CBIC towards gender inclusivity.
Ms Rujuta Jagtap shared her journey and experience and the efforts taken for gender inclusivity in manufacturing sector.
In her address, Ms. Chaitaly Mehta highlighted the importance of having women in leadership positions and the participation of women in logistics sector which is a major part of Customs supply chain.
In her address on the occasion, Ms. Khanak Jha gave a glimpse of all the initiatives taken by KSH Group for gender inclusivity and their focus on the emotional, physical & financial well-being of women.
The seminar was coordinated by Shri Yashodhan Wanage, Commissioner of Customs, Pune.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
'சுங்க விநியோகச் சங்கிலித் தொடரில் பாலினச் சமத்துவத்தை உள்ளடக்குதல்' என்ற கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெற்றது
05 NOV 2024 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
புனேயில் உள்ள மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி மற்றும் சுங்க மண்டலம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 'சுங்க விநியோகச் சங்கிலித் தொடரில் பாலினச் சமத்துவத்தை உள்ளடக்குதல்'' என்ற தலைப்பிலான கருத்தரங்கிற்கு மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரிய உறுப்பினர் (சுங்கம்) திரு சுர்ஜித் புஜாபால் தலைமை தாங்கி சிறப்புரையாற்றினார்.
பாலின சமத்துவத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க குறியீடாக பாலின உள்ளடக்கம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது பாலின பாகுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்காக பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் மற்றும் அனைத்து பாலின மக்களும் மதிப்பு மற்றும் மரியாதையை உணரும் சூழலை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவையும் நோக்கங்கள் என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பின்னர் பேசிய புனே சுங்க மண்டல முதன்மை ஆணையர் திரு மயங்க் குமார், காவல்துறையில் பெண்கள் பணியாற்றுதல், உழைக்கும் பிரிவினரில் 25 வயது முதல் 35 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட பெண் பணியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்து வருதல்,பெண்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் உணர்வுரீதியான, உடல்ரீதியான மற்றும் நிதி சார்ந்த பிரச்சனைகள் ஆகியவை குறித்த ஒரு தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனம் நடத்திய ஆய்வை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய இணைச்செயலாளர் (சுங்கம்) திரு அனுபம் பிரகாஷ், பாலின உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு எடுத்துள்ள பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள், குறிப்பாக மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்கவாரியத்தின் நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070777